TechPowered By

More tech

Gilbert continues hot streak in Piemonte

By:
Les Clarke

Belgian Gilbert adds Piemonte to Paris-Tours and Sabatini wins

Belgian Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto) wins the Giro del Piemonte in Novi Ligure, Italy

Belgian Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto) wins the Giro del Piemonte in Novi Ligure, Italy

view thumbnail gallery

Belgian rider Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto) won his third consecutive race of the last fortnight when he took out the Giro del Piemonte today in Fossano, Italy.

He overcame in-form Spaniard Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne) and Italian stayer Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre-NGC) in the sprint finale, adding to his Coppa Sabatini and Paris-Tours wins.

"I'm in the best condition of my entire life," said Gilbert after the finish; judging by his list of victories of late, the Belgian isn't far off the mark, something that must please his employers, who have endured a lean run for most of the season.

With a lone rider - Acqua e Sapone's Alessandro Donati - off the front for most of the day and teams looking to get into a significant move, the peloton was a nervous place to be. 'The big break' never eventuated, adding to the potential for fireworks in the closing stages of the race.

Having gained an advantage in excess of 10 minutes, Donati was joined by Oleksandr Kvachuk (ISD Neri) although the pair was caught with about 20km remaining thanks to the efforts of Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, which had its man Michele Scarponi waiting in the wings.

It was the type of scenario tailor-made for Gilbert, the Belgian given a sniff of another victory courtesy of the indecisiveness taking hold of the big teams - was it time to set up their sprinter or send their strongmen off the front for a last-ditch effort at a solo triumph.

Eventually it was Silence-Lotto's man-of-the-moment who made the big move, attacking the peloton in the final 1.5km and holding on to the finish. While the big names for Sunday's Giro di Lombardia were content to watch the proceedings from afar, Gilbert snapped up the opportunity to continue his fantastic late-season run.

"Now I want to try to win in Lombardy," said Gilbert afterwards. "I don't know the route well but I'm going to see it tomorrow."

While Cadel Evans will start Sunday's season-closing event as one of the favourites, Gilbert believes he's capable of adding to the team's tally of hits over the past month. "The Ghisallo is hard, but the Civiglio and San Fermo are important too, more suitable to my legs,"he explained.

And for good measure he added an ominous warning to his rivals: "When I have a condition like this, no course is too hard for me. I can win them all."

 

Results
1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto 4:32:54  
2 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
3 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C    
4 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo    
5 Reinier Honig (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:02  
6 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank    
7 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:00:04  
8 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
9 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step    
10 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
11 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C    
12 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale    
13 Santo Anza' (Ita) ISD    
14 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
15 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C    
16 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha    
17 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank    
18 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha    
19 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC    
20 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
21 Chris Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
22 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne    
23 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step    
24 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream    
25 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas    
26 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC    
27 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
28 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne    
29 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team    
30 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
31 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
32 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step    
33 Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
34 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step    
35 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank    
36 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - HTC    
37 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step    
38 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
39 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha    
40 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank    
41 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana    
42 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank    
43 Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
44 Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:19  
45 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha    
46 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana    
47 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
48 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli    
49 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
50 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
51 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
52 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Slipstream    
53 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step    
54 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
55 Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 0:00:32  
56 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana 0:00:34  
57 Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step    
58 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia - HTC    
59 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo    
60 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli    
61 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas    
62 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank    
63 Daniel Fleeman (GBr) Cervelo Test Team    
64 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas    
65 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C    
66 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
67 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team    
68 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha    
69 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C    
70 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 0:00:41  
71 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
72 Luca Solari (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli    
73 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli    
74 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
75 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Liquigas 0:00:48  
76 Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) ISD 0:00:50  
77 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C 0:01:03  
78 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha    
79 Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
80 Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) ISD    
81 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha    
82 Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream    
83 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence - Lotto    
84 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas    
85 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
86 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - HTC    
87 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank    
88 Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - HTC    
89 Jannik Eijssen (Bel) Silence - Lotto    
90 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale    
91 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team    
92 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
93 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team    
94 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas    
95 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo Test Team    
96 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas    
97 Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo    
98 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne    
99 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
100 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
101 Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia - HTC    
102 Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
103 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 0:01:10  
104 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha    
105 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C    
106 Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo    
107 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - HTC    
108 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli    
109 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank    
110 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 0:01:21  
111 Kai Reus (Ned) Rabobank 0:01:29  
112 Alessandro Fantini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 0:01:31  
113 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:01:43  
114 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
115 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
116 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
117 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto 0:02:12  
118 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas    
119 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
120 Emanuale Bindi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C 0:02:18  
121 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 0:02:38  
122 Kilian Patour (Fra) Garmin - Slipstream 0:02:44  
123 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
124 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 0:05:15  
125 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD 0:06:46  
126 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo    
127 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence - Lotto    
128 Bolat Raimbekov (Kaz) Astana    
129 Adam Blyth (GBr) Silence - Lotto    
DNF Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto    
DNF Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto    
DNF Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale    
DNF Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana    
DNF Christopher Horner (USA) Astana    
DNF Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana    
DNF Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
DNF Joaquin Novoa Mendez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
DNF Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
DNF Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream    
DNF William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin - Slipstream    
DNF Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Slipstream    
DNF Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) ISD    
DNF Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD    
DNF Alessandro Proni (Ita) ISD    
DNF Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD    
DNF Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step    
DNF Luca Celli (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli    
DNF Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank    
DNF Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank