Nordhaug solos to victory on Mallorca

Costa edges Henao for second

Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Sky) soloed to victory in the Trofeo Deia, the third day of racing at the Challenge Mallorca, after dropping his breakaway companions on the stage's final climb and descending alone into Deia for his first win since 2009.

Rui Costa (Movistar) finished in second place, 26 seconds behind the 27-year-old Norwegian, with Nordhaug's Sky teammate Sergio Henao claiming third at 28 seconds. RadioShack-Nissan teammates Jakob Fuglsang and Tiago Machado finished fourth and fifth, at 35 seconds and 45 seconds respectively.

Sky's Salvatore Puccio won an 11-man sprint for sixth place 12 seconds after Machado crossed the line.

"I've been waiting for a victory for the team for a long time," said Nordhaug. "I've been feeling strong in a lot of races but I've been training hard this winter. Bobby Julich took over as my personal coach in November and he has been doing a great job. I have a lot of self-confidence at the moment. And I felt great today.

"The riders around me were strong but I had super legs myself. I didn't see any reason why I was not able to win. I was making the race for myself today. I was the first to attack on the Coll de Soller and then again on the second to last climb. On the last little climb when I saw those guys were standing still I just went as hard as I could to the finish."

"It’s been a fantastic day, both here and in Qatar," said Sky sports director Marcus Ljungqvist, with regards to Nordhaug's victory in Mallorca along with Mark Cavendish's stage win at the Tour of Qatar. "It’s great for the guys and the whole team."

After two days of field sprint finales the Challenge Mallorca provided a hilly parcours to challenge the peloton, featuring six category-two ascents and culminating with the Valldemossa whose summit was situated 10.7km from the finish line.

Sky teammates Nordhaug and Henao, along with Rui Costa and Jose Herrada (Movistar), Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step), Brian Bulgac (Lotto-Belisol), Tiago Machado and Jakob Fuglsang (RadioShack-Nissan), comprised an eight-man escape that went clear prior to the penultimate climb, the Coll de Soller at 31.7km to go, and pushed out an advantage of over one minute entering the final ascent.

"It kicked off from the gun with a five kilometre climb so it was full-on racing from the start," said Ljungqvist. "A couple of teams controlled the pace and then entering the second to last climb Lars-Petter attacked together with Henao. They went away in a group and it was a little bit back and forth. The group had a minute, then slightly over a minute and on the last kick up Lars-Petter attacked and managed to stay away."

The Challenge Mallorca concludes on Wednesday with the 160.2km Trofeo Serra de Tramuntana, another hilly route featuring five categorised climbs.

"Tomorrow should be a similar hard day again with a more hectic finish possibly," said Ljungqvist. "They are going up Puig Major from the long side which will split the peloton up for sure. We will celebrate this win and then look ahead to tomorrow."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lars Peter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling3:55:27 
2Rui Costa (Por) Movistar0:00:26 
3Luis Henao (Col) Sky Pro Cycling0:00:28 
4Jakob Fulsang (Den) Radioshack-Nissan0:00:35 
5Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan0:00:45 
6Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Pro Cycling0:00:57 
7Xavier Florencio (Spa) Katusha Team  
8Jeremie Galland (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
9Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
10Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
11Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan  
12Julien Simon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
13Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar  
14Daniel Moreno (Spa) Katusha Team  
15Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Movistar  
16Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar  
17Danail Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural0:01:02 
18Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
19Ion Izaguirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:06 
20David De La Fuente (Spa) Caja Rural  
21Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
22Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Caja Rural  
23Juan Horrach (Spa) Katusha Team0:01:09 
24Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Team Netapp0:01:12 
25Xabier Zandio (Spa) Sky Pro Cycling  
26Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar0:01:14 
27Gaudin Damien (Fra) Team Europcar  
28Andre Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural  
29Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
30Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Pro Cycling  
31Kastantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Pro Cycling  
32Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan  
33Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo Bank  
34Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank  
35Frank Schleck (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan0:01:21 
36Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank  
37Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:24 
38Vicente Reynes (Spa) Lotto-Belisol0:01:29 
39Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:01:33 
40Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:49 
41Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:51 
42Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar0:02:01 
43Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank0:02:04 
44Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing0:02:39 
45Juan M. Garate (Spa) Rabobank  
46David Belda (Spa) Burgos-BH-Castilla y Leon  
47Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural  
48Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto-Belisol0:02:45 
49Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
50Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
51Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
52Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto-Belisol0:02:48 
53Angel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha Team0:02:57 
54Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha Team  
55Tony Martins (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
56Jose Vte. Toribio (Spa) Andalucia0:03:38 
57Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto-Belisol  
58Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling  
59Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank  
60Tom Vermeer (Ned) Nutrixxion-Abus  
61Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp  
62Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank  
63Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
64David De La Cruz (Spa) Caja Rural  
65Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
66Pablo Lechuga (Spa) Andalucia0:05:18 
67Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar0:05:41 
68Aritz Bagues (Spa) Orbea Continental  
69Matthew Busche (USA) Radioshack-Nissan0:08:18 
70Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp0:08:23 
71Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto-Belisol0:08:39 
72Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
73Carlos Verona (Spa) Burgos-BH-Castilla y Leon  
74Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team  
75Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team  
76Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank  
77Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank  
78Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
79Erick Rowsell (GBr) Endura Racing  
80Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team  
81Egoitz Garcia (Spa) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
82Branislau Samolau (Blr) Movistar  
83Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Movistar  
84Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank  
85Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
86Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
87Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
88Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Netapp0:08:47 
89Leopold König (Cze) Team Netapp0:10:23 
90Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan0:11:20 
91Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar0:11:56 
92Ran Margaliot (Isr) Team Saxo Bank0:12:27 
93Igor Romero (Spa) Caja Rural0:13:19 
94Benjamin King (USA) Radioshack-Nissan  
95Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
96Pello Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
97Guillaume Levarvet (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
98Julian Sanchez (Spa) Caja Rural0:15:29 
99Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:15:55 
100Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
101Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
102Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
103Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia  
104Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling  
105Troels Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
106Ruben Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
107Igor Merino (Spa) Orbea Continental  
108Kevin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
109Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Cycling Team De Rijk  
110Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
111Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
112Jose Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia  
113Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
114Mats Boeve (Ned) Cycling Team De Rijk  
115Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
116Cristophe Laborie (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
117Christopher Juul (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
118Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank0:19:52 
119Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing  
120John Anderson (Aus) Endura Racing  
121Jorge Azanza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
122Grisha Janorschke (Ger) Team Netapp  
123Omar Fraire (Spa) Orbea Continental0:20:13 
124Joni Silva (Spa) Burgos-BH-Castilla y Leon  
125Carlos Barbero (Spa) Orbea Continental  
126Carlos Barredo (Spa) Rabobank  
127Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia  
128Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp  
129Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
130Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
131Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team Netapp  
132Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
133Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
134Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
135Alexander Schmitt (Ger) Nutrixxion-Abus0:26:21 
136Iker Camaño (Spa) Endura Racing  
137Gustavo Cesar (Spa) Andalucia  
138Dion Beukeboon (Ned) Cycling Team De Rijk  
139Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Cycling Team De Rijk  
140Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Endura Racing  
141Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank  
142Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental  
143Illart Zuazubiskar (Spa) Orbea Continental  
144Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
145Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
146Alexander Ryabkin (Rus) Caja Rural  
147Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos-BH-Castilla y Leon  
Coll De Can Costa (Cat. 2) km 7.9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Sanchez (Spa) Caja Rural10 pts
2David Belda (Spa) Burgos-BH-Castilla y Leon7 
3Jose Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia5 
4Gaudin Damien (Fra) Team Europcar3 
5Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto-Belisol2 
6Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team1 
Coll d'Honor (Cat. 2) km 34.40
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan10 pts
2Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha Team7 
3Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne5 
4Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto-Belisol3 
5Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto-Belisol2 
6Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
Coll De Sa Batalla (Cat. 2) km. 78.1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan10 pts
2Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step7 
3Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto-Belisol5 
4Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3 
5Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha Team2 
6Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto-Belisol1 
Coll De Puig Major (Cat. 2) km. 96.4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar10 pts
2Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan7 
3Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step5 
4Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto-Belisol3 
5Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto-Belisol2 
6Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
Coll De Soller (Cat. 2) km 119.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar10 pts
2Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto-Belisol7 
3Luis Henao (Col) Sky Pro Cycling5 
4Jakob Fulsang (Den) Radioshack-Nissan3 
5Lars Peter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling2 
6Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan1 
Valldemossa (Cat. 2) km 140.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lars Peter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling10 pts
2Rui Costa (Por) Movistar7 
3Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan5 
4Luis Henao (Col) Sky Pro Cycling3 
5Jakob Fulsang (Den) Radioshack-Nissan2 
6Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol1 
Sprint 1 - Deia, km 9.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto-Belisol3 pts
2Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team2 
3Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1 
Sprint 2 - Bunyola, km 107,60
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Roman Osuna (Spa) Andalucia3 pts
2Iker Camaño (Spa) Endura Racing2 
3Carlos Barredo (Spa) Rabobank1 
Special Sprint 1 - Calvia, km 70,10
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling3 pts
2Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2 
3Iker Camaño (Spa) Endura Racing1 
Special Sprint 2 - Soller, km 125,20
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling3 pts
2Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2 
3Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto-Belisol1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sky Pro Cycling11:47:46 
2Radioshack-Nissan0:00:52 
3Movistar0:00:55 
4Katusha Team0:01:38 
5Caja Rural0:01:49 
6BMC Racing Team0:02:11 
7Lotto-Belisol0:02:20 
8Euskaltel-Euskadi0:03:50 
9Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:04:06 
10Rabobank0:04:39 
11Saur-Sojasun0:09:08 
12Team Saxo Bank0:09:42 
13Team Netapp0:11:48 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan27 pts
2Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar20 
3Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto-Belisol13 
4Lars Peter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling12 
5Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto-Belisol12 
6Luis Henao (Col) Sky Pro Cycling8 
7Rui Costa (Por) Movistar7 
8David Belda (Spa) Burgos-BH-Castilla y Leon7 
9Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan6 
10Jakob Fulsang (Den) Radioshack-Nissan5 
11Gaudin Damien (Fra) Team Europcar3 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto-Belisol3 pts
Special sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto-Belisol1 
Combination classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto-Belisol5 pts
2Lars Peter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling3 
3Rui Costa (Por) Movistar3 
4Luis Henao (Col) Sky Pro Cycling3 
5Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan3 
6Jakob Fulsang (Den) Radioshack-Nissan3 
7Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol3 
8Gaudin Damien (Fra) Team Europcar3 
9Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar3 
10David Belda (Spa) Burgos-BH-Castilla y Leon3 
11Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto-Belisol3 
Regional rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Horrach (Spa) Katusha Team  
2Vicente Reynes (Spa) Lotto-Belisol  
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sky Procycling11:47:46 
2Radioshack-Nissan0:00:52 
3Movistar Team0:00:55 
4Katusha Team0:01:38 
5Caja Rural0:01:49 
6BMC Racing Team0:02:11 
7Lotto Belisol Team0:02:20 
8Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:50 
9Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:04:06 
10Rabobank Cycling Team0:04:39 
11Saur - Sojasun0:09:08 
12Team Saxo Bank0:09:42 
13Team Netapp0:11:48 

Related Articles

Back to top