Jerome prevails in Tro-Bro Léon

Frenchman outsprints Canadian champion Routley

Europcar's Vincent Jérôme scored the second win of his pro career at the Tro-Bro Léon, four years after victory in the Tour du Doubs. At the end of the Breton version of Paris-Roubaix, the 26-year-old Frenchman triumphed after outsprinting Canadian champion Will Routley (Team Spidertech Powered By C10).

"I'm really happy," Jérôme said. "I was in search of a nice win and this is a great race. It was my first time participating in the Tro-Bro Léon. Fortunately I had good advice about the gravelled roads from my teammate Perrig Quéméneur who is originally from the area here.

"The team told me that I could do well here. It's a race of good positioning, like the Belgian Classics from which I came out pretty well." Jérôme recently finished 11th at the GP E3.

Luck was on Jérôme's side when his teammate Tony Hurel punctured at the front with 20km to go. The neo-pro from Europcar had been away with FDJ's Arnold Jeannesson since they passed a gravelled road in front of the castle of Kerouartz with 40km to go. Jérôme managed to bridge across to Hurel along with Steve Chainel (FDJ).

Jérôme was alone against two riders from FDJ until Canada's Routley came across 8km from the finish. Routley was then the only rider able to respond to Jérôme's attack at the beginning of the bell lap with 5km to go. Cramps prevented Chainel from following the move.

"I also felt a little bit of cramps for the final sprint," Routley told Cyclingnews. "I lost a bit of confidence, that's what made me sprint too early. I should have waited until the last minute. I also made the mistake to not close the door on him, but Canadians are known as too nice guys..."

The result is the first podium appearance of the season for Team Spidertech Powered By C10, in its first year as a Pro Continental team. "I've loved this race, Tro-Bro Léon is awesome," said Routley, 27, who switched to road cycling from mountain biking at the age of 21.

Full Results
1Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar4:58:07 
2Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:00:01 
3Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ0:00:20 
4Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ  
5Benoit Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:30 
6Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:00:32 
7Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ0:00:36 
8Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
9Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing  
10Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
11Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
12Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
13Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
14Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
15Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
16Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
17Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
18Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
19Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp  
20Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
21Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
22Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
23Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ  
24Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
25Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ  
26Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
27Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  
28Steven Caethoven (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:00:42 
29Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:49 
30Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural0:01:55 
31Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
32Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
33Dieter Cappelle (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
34Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille  
35Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:55 
36Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:02:57 
37Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:59 
38Alexander Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth  
39Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Endura Racing0:03:03 
40Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Caja Rural0:03:06 
41Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:03:10 
42Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
43Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:05:46 
44Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:49 
45Denis Flahaut (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
46Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:07:27 
47Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
48Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
49Guillermo Lana Baquedano (Spa) Caja Rural  
50Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
51Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:30 
52Igor Romero Etxebarria (Spa) Caja Rural0:08:07 
DNFSteven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
DNFThomas Murray (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized  
DNFSimon Richardson (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized  
DNFJames Moss (GBr) Endura Racing  
DNFJohn Anderson (Aus) Endura Racing  
DNFAlexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing  
DNFRene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing  
DNFKevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
DNFMorgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
DNFThomas Copeland (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized  
DNFJack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing  
DNFCharly Vives (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
DNFJean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
DNFGiovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFDamien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFSaïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFJimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
DNFLaurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
DNFRony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
DNFJean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
DNFStéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
DNFLeopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp  
DNFAndreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp  
DNFAlexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp  
DNFJesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team Netapp  
DNFKit Gilham (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized  
DNFAlexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural  
DNFJonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
DNFRomain Bacon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
DNFArnaud Molmy (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
DNFFlavien Dassonville (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
DNFFabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
DNFZachary Bell (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
DNFArturo Mora Ortiz (Spa) Caja Rural  
DNFFlavio De Luna (Mex) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
DNFRubén Reig Conejero (Spa) Caja Rural  
DNFEvert Verbist (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
DNFJacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
DNFSven Van Den Houte (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
DNFJean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
DNFStéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
DNFHiginio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural  
DNFThomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille  
DNFYoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
DNFMichaël Baer (Swi) Team Netapp  
DNFFrédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ  
DNFDaniel Diaz (Arg) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille  
DNFJustin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille  
DNFThomas Vernaeckt (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
DNFEvaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille  
DNFIker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura Racing  
DNFJulien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille  
DNFMike Sherer (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth  
DNFDaniel Holloway (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth  
DNFMichael Friedman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth  
DNFJesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth  
DNFJames Williamson (NZl) Pureblack Racing  
DNFBenjamin Giraud (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille  
DNFSteve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFFlorian Le Corre (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
DNFGuillaume Blot (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
DNFJohan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
DNFFlorian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
DNFJoost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
DNFMichael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp  
DNFMarcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
DNFJean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
DNFBen Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFCédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ  
DNFJérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ  
DNFMathieu Delaroziere (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille  
DNFThomas Soladay (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - Optum Health  
DNFTom Last (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized  
DNFFrederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
Sprint 1 - Saint Divy Isobois
1Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C105pts
2Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun3 
3Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1 
Sprint 2 - Guisseny
1Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun5pts
2Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille3 
3Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C101 
Sprint 3 - Lannilis
1Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar5pts
2Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ3 
3Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ1 
Mountain 1 - Coatquennec
1Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C105pts
2Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3 
3Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Mountain 2 - Le Vem
1Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C105pts
2Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar3 
3Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural1 
Mountain 3 - Kervaro
1Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller5pts
2Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun3 
3Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille1 
Sprint classification
1Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C106pts
2Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar5 
3Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille3 
4Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ3 
5Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1 
6Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ1 
Mountains classification
1Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C1010pts
2Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3 
3Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille1 
4Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural1 

Related Articles

Back to top