TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Tasmania 2011

Date range:
October 4- 9, 2011

October 08, Stage 9: Burnie - West Mooreville 75.4km

Markov outkicks Lewis to take win in West Mooreville

By:
Alex Hinds
Published:
October 08, 2011, 7:28 BST,
Updated:
October 08, 2011, 10:39 BST

Haas extends lead, but GC still tight ahead of final day of racing

Haas now wearing the yellow jersey of the Tour of Tasmania.

Haas now wearing the yellow jersey of the Tour of Tasmania.

view thumbnail gallery

Alexi Markov continued the Russian national team's run of success at the Tour of Tasmania, sprinting away ahead of BikeBug.com rider Joe Lewis to take the win. Lewis looked in contention in the final 250 metres but his chain slipped as Markov kicked and the difference was enough for the Russian to comfortably take victory. Josh Taylor completed the podium to finish a good day for the BikeBug.com team.

In the general classification, Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers) consolidated the lead he picked up in the morning criterium, and now leads second place Josh Atkins (Jayco-2XU) by 12 seconds. Haas now only has to tick off tomorrow's 51.6 kilometre race around Devonport.

“I am still learning a lot about myself and I am working alongside some really classy guys in my Genesys team,” he said.

“I am very proud of myself but I am more proud of my team. They read me today and looked after me.”

The stage was full of attacking racing as the battle for the overall heated up. Jayco-2XU and V Australia lay down the gauntlet to unseat Genesys' Haas, but the 'orange train' was up to the task, and the NRS leader is sitting pretty ahead of the final stage of the 2011 Tour of Tasmania.

Full Results
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alexi Markov (Team Russia) 1:57:28  
2 Joseph Lewis (Bikebug.Com)    
3 Joshua Taylor (Bikebug.Com)    
4 Alexander Serov (Team Russia)    
5 Chris Jory (Bikebug.Com)    
6 Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
7 Ben Hill (Jayco - 2XU)    
8 Aaron Donnelly (Jayco - AIS) 0:00:02  
9 Alexander Khatuntsev (Team Russia) 0:00:03  
10 Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
11 Jake McMahon (Pure Tas - Deloitte)    
12 Cameron Peterson (V Australia)    
13 Nathan Earle (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
14 Blake Hose (John West Cycling Team)    
15 Joshua Atkins (Jayco - 2XU)    
16 Jai Crawford (Jayco - 2XU)    
17 Alex Clements (Pure Tas - Deloitte)    
18 Dale Parker (Jayco - 2XU)    
19 Campbell Flakemore (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
20 Ben Dyball (Jayco - AIS)    
21 Matvey Zubov (Team Russia)    
22 Valery Valynin (Team Russia)    
23 Luke Fetch (Search2Retain)    
24 Christopher Winn (V Australia)    
25 Rowan Dever (John West Cycling Team)    
26 Hayden Brooks (V Australia)    
27 Bernard Sulzberger (V Australia)    
28 Danny Pulbrook (Pure Tas - Deloitte)    
29 Jacob Langham (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers)    
30 Nicholas Dougall (Jayco - 2XU)    
31 Taylor Sheldon (V Australia)    
32 Mark O'Brien (Team Down Under)    
33 Samuel Davis (Plan B Racing)    
34 Cameron Bayly (Central Coast Council)    
35 Joshua Aldride (Central Coast Council)    
36 Trenton Day (Jayco - 2XU)    
37 Kane Walker (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
38 Valery Kaikov (Team Russia) 0:00:11  
39 Andrew Crawley (Bikebug.Com) 0:00:13  
40 Julian Hamill (Bikebug.Com) 0:00:32  
41 Caleb Jones (Bikebug.Com)    
42 Mark Jamieson (Jayco - 2XU) 0:00:38  
43 Evgeny Kovalev (Team Russia) 0:05:36  
44 Trent Derecourt (John West Cycling Team)    
45 Andrew Arundel (Lawson Homes)    
46 James Hepburn (Jayco - 2XU)    
47 Jamie Lacey (Team Down Under)    
48 Logan Calder (Plan B Racing)    
49 Bradeley Hall (Plan B Racing)    
50 John Darcey (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers)    
51 Stuart Smith (John West Cycling Team)    
52 Nathan Elliott (Search2Retain)    
53 Calvin Watson (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
54 James Boal (Central Coast Council)    
55 Nicolay Zhurkin (Team Russia) 0:11:37  
56 Lachlan Ambrose (Central Coast Council)    
57 Jack Matthews (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:11:46  
58 Johnnie Walker (V Australia) 0:18:46  
59 Sean Sullivan (V Australia)    
60 Paul Van Der Ploeg (Search2Retain)    
61 James Mowatt (Search2Retain)    
62 Jay Bourke (Search2Retain)    
63 James Bennett (John West Cycling Team)    
64 Nick Woods (Team Down Under)    
65 Cal Britten (Search2Retain)    
66 Luke Padgett (Lawson Homes)    
67 Stuart Mulhern (Team Down Under)    
68 Steven Del Gallo (John West Cycling Team)    
69 Malcolm Rudolph (Jayco - AIS)    
70 Andrew Martin (Plan B Racing)    
71 Nick Morgan (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers)    
72 Jason Rigg (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
73 Justin Vanstone (Team Down Under) 0:27:31  
74 Alex Wohler (Team Down Under)    
75 Mathew Wheatcroft (Team Down Under)    
76 Aaron Jones (Pure Tas - Deloitte)    
77 Jake McGee (Bikebug.Com)    
78 Liam Dove (Lawson Homes)    
79 Mike Henton (Central Coast Council)    
80 Alexander Ray (Team Down Under)    
81 Jake Klajnblat (Search2Retain)    
82 Joel Stearnes (Pure Tas - Deloitte)    
83 Philip Grenfell (Bikebug.Com)    
84 Andrew Christie (Lawson Homes)    
85 Luke Ockerby (Pure Tas - Deloitte)    
86 Joshua Clark (Lawson Homes)    
87 Timothy Cameron (Central Coast Council)    
88 Mark Guy (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers)    
89 Peter Loft (Pure Tas - Deloitte)    
90 Trent Morey (Lawson Homes)    
91 Alex Carver (Jayco - AIS)    
92 Nicholas Horsley (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers)    
93 David Abraham (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers)    
km29 Dunkies General Store Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alexander Ray (Team Down Under) 3  pts
2 Bernard Sulzberger (V Australia) 2  
3 Mathew Wheatcroft (Team Down Under) 1  
km36 Twin Tanks HC4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ben Dyball (Jayco - AIS) 3  pts
2 Campbell Flakemore (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 2  
3 Joshua Atkins (Jayco - 2XU) 1  
km49 No 85 Letterbox HC2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nathan Earle (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 7  pts
2 Ben Dyball (Jayco - AIS) 5  
3 Trenton Day (Jayco - 2XU) 3  
km51 Natone Primary School Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nathan Earle (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 3  pts
2 Taylor Sheldon (V Australia) 2  
3 Trenton Day (Jayco - 2XU) 1  
km57 Wire Gate HC3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 5  pts
2 Joshua Atkins (Jayco - 2XU) 3  
3 Mark Jamieson (Jayco - 2XU) 2  
km64 Groomes Rd HC3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Joshua Atkins (Jayco - 2XU) 5  pts
2 Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 3  
3 Alexander Serov (Team Russia) 2  
km73 Yellow Train Sign HC3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nathan Earle (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 5  pts
2 Alexander Khatuntsev (Team Russia) 3  
3 Jai Crawford (Jayco - 2XU) 2  
Most Aggressive rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ben Dyball (Jayco - AIS) 2  pts
General Classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 12:22:10  
2 Joshua Atkins (Jayco - 2XU) 0:00:12  
3 Cameron Peterson (V Australia) 0:00:14  
4 Dale Parker (Jayco - 2XU) 0:00:27  
5 Bernard Sulzberger (V Australia) 0:00:43  
6 Nathan Earle (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:00:49  
7 Jai Crawford (Jayco - 2XU) 0:00:54  
8 Valery Valynin (Team Russia) 0:01:00  
9 Alexander Serov (Team Russia) 0:01:10  
10 Campbell Flakemore (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:01:28  
11 Christopher Winn (V Australia) 0:01:36  
12 Joseph Lewis (Bikebug.Com) 0:03:16  
13 Mark O'Brien (Team Down Under) 0:05:18  
14 Alexander Khatuntsev (Team Russia) 0:05:47  
15 Blake Hose (John West Cycling Team) 0:06:37  
16 Ben Dyball (Jayco - AIS) 0:06:39  
17 Samuel Davis (Plan B Racing) 0:08:06  
18 Alex Clements (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:09:02  
19 Mark Jamieson (Jayco - 2XU) 0:11:34  
20 Luke Fetch (Search2Retain) 0:12:30  
21 Calvin Watson (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:12:50  
22 Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:13:29  
23 Valery Kaikov (Team Russia) 0:14:08  
24 Taylor Sheldon (V Australia) 0:14:47  
25 Chris Jory (Bikebug.Com) 0:14:57  
26 Hayden Brooks (V Australia) 0:15:58  
27 Caleb Jones (Bikebug.Com) 0:18:47  
28 Julian Hamill (Bikebug.Com) 0:19:07  
29 Matvey Zubov (Team Russia) 0:19:17  
30 Aaron Donnelly (Jayco - AIS) 0:19:21  
31 Alexi Markov (Team Russia) 0:20:41  
32 Jake McMahon (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:21:50  
33 Joshua Taylor (Bikebug.Com) 0:22:21  
34 Kane Walker (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:22:28  
35 Jamie Lacey (Team Down Under) 0:22:42  
36 Danny Pulbrook (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:23:27  
37 Stuart Smith (John West Cycling Team) 0:24:35  
38 Andrew Arundel (Lawson Homes) 0:26:47  
39 Jay Bourke (Search2Retain) 0:27:25  
40 Nathan Elliott (Search2Retain) 0:28:29  
41 Trenton Day (Jayco - 2XU) 0:28:41  
42 Jacob Langham (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 0:28:56  
43 Logan Calder (Plan B Racing) 0:29:03  
44 Ben Hill (Jayco - 2XU) 0:30:01  
45 Nicholas Dougall (Jayco - 2XU) 0:32:26  
46 Trent Derecourt (John West Cycling Team) 0:33:02  
47 James Boal (Central Coast Council) 0:35:43  
48 Lachlan Ambrose (Central Coast Council) 0:35:49  
49 Stuart Mulhern (Team Down Under) 0:36:41  
50 Andrew Crawley (Bikebug.Com) 0:38:38  
51 Joshua Aldride (Central Coast Council) 0:39:42  
52 Cal Britten (Search2Retain) 0:39:47  
53 Johnnie Walker (V Australia) 0:41:11  
54 John Darcey (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 0:42:24  
55 Rowan Dever (John West Cycling Team) 0:42:27  
56 Cameron Bayly (Central Coast Council) 0:42:55  
57 Malcolm Rudolph (Jayco - AIS) 0:44:26  
58 Luke Padgett (Lawson Homes) 0:47:40  
59 Nick Morgan (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 0:48:20  
60 Sean Sullivan (V Australia) 0:49:47  
61 Bradeley Hall (Plan B Racing) 0:50:42  
62 Evgeny Kovalev (Team Russia) 0:51:14  
63 Paul Van Der Ploeg (Search2Retain) 0:51:43  
64 Timothy Cameron (Central Coast Council) 0:55:13  
65 Nicolay Zhurkin (Team Russia) 0:56:09  
66 Jason Rigg (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:58:37  
67 Jack Matthews (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:59:24  
68 Nick Woods (Team Down Under) 1:00:36  
69 James Bennett (John West Cycling Team) 1:01:34  
70 Alex Wohler (Team Down Under) 1:02:41  
71 James Hepburn (Jayco - 2XU) 1:02:54  
72 Alexander Ray (Team Down Under) 1:03:35  
73 Andrew Martin (Plan B Racing) 1:04:56  
74 Liam Dove (Lawson Homes) 1:05:52  
75 Joel Stearnes (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 1:06:44  
76 James Mowatt (Search2Retain) 1:10:09  
77 Trent Morey (Lawson Homes) 1:14:34  
78 Peter Loft (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 1:15:02  
79 Justin Vanstone (Team Down Under) 1:19:24  
80 Steven Del Gallo (John West Cycling Team) 1:22:09  
81 Luke Ockerby (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 1:22:39  
82 Aaron Jones (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 1:23:27  
83 Jake Klajnblat (Search2Retain) 1:24:26  
84 Andrew Christie (Lawson Homes) 1:29:21  
85 Mathew Wheatcroft (Team Down Under) 1:30:57  
86 Jake McGee (Bikebug.Com) 1:47:54  
87 Philip Grenfell (Bikebug.Com) 1:51:02  
88 Mark Guy (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 1:51:43  
89 Joshua Clark (Lawson Homes) 1:58:36  
90 Mike Henton (Central Coast Council) 2:02:15  
91 Thomas Robinson (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
92 Alex Carver (Jayco - AIS)    
93 Ben Mather (Lawson Homes)    
94 Michael Smith (Lawson Homes)    
95 Brodie Talbot (Search2Retain)    
96 Aaron Kemps (V Australia)    
97 Nicholas Horsley (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers)    
98 David Abraham (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers)    
Sprint Championship after Stage 9
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alexander Ray (Team Down Under) 46  pts
2 Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 33  
3 Bernard Sulzberger (V Australia) 18  
4 Chris Jory (Bikebug.Com) 15  
5 Julian Hamill (Bikebug.Com) 13  
6 Joshua Atkins (Jayco - 2XU) 10  
7 Valery Valynin (Team Russia) 9  
8 Cameron Bayly (Central Coast Council) 8  
9 Luke Ockerby (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 7  
10 Philip Grenfell (Bikebug.Com) 6  
11 Aaron Donnelly (Jayco - AIS) 6  
12 Johnnie Walker (V Australia) 6  
13 Cameron Peterson (V Australia) 6  
14 Mark Jamieson (Jayco - 2XU) 5  
15 Alex Wohler (Team Down Under) 5  
16 Christopher Winn (V Australia) 4  
17 Joshua Taylor (Bikebug.Com) 4  
18 Malcolm Rudolph (Jayco - AIS) 4  
19 Jake McGee (Bikebug.Com) 4  
20 Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 4  
21 Luke Fetch (Search2Retain) 4  
22 Dale Parker (Jayco - 2XU) 3  
23 Nathan Earle (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 3  
24 Andrew Crawley (Bikebug.Com) 3  
25 Taylor Sheldon (V Australia) 3  
26 Bradeley Hall (Plan B Racing) 3  
27 Caleb Jones (Bikebug.Com) 3  
28 Mathew Wheatcroft (Team Down Under) 3  
29 Kane Walker (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 3  
30 Peter Loft (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 3  
31 Sean Sullivan (V Australia) 2  
32 Trent Morey (Lawson Homes) 2  
33 Samuel Davis (Plan B Racing) 2  
34 Jake Klajnblat (Search2Retain) 2  
35 Ben Hill (Jayco - 2XU) 1  
36 Trenton Day (Jayco - 2XU) 1  
37 Joseph Lewis (Bikebug.Com) 1  
38 James Mowatt (Search2Retain) 1  
39 Jamie Lacey (Team Down Under) 1  
Criterium Championship
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bernard Sulzberger (V Australia) 26  pts
2 Joseph Lewis (Bikebug.Com) 22  
3 Luke Ockerby (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 19  
4 Philip Grenfell (Bikebug.Com) 15  
5 Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 11  
6 Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 8  
7 Alexander Serov (Team Russia) 7  
8 James Mowatt (Search2Retain) 4  
9 Paul Van Der Ploeg (Search2Retain) 4  
10 Johnnie Walker (V Australia) 3  
11 Caleb Jones (Bikebug.Com) 3  
12 Cameron Peterson (V Australia) 3  
13 Joel Stearnes (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 2  
14 Joshua Atkins (Jayco - 2XU) 1  
15 Valery Kaikov (Team Russia) 1  
Teams Classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Joshua Atkins (Jayco - 2XU) 34  pts
2 Nathan Earle (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 33  
3 Dale Parker (Jayco - 2XU) 26  
4 Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 22  
5 Ben Dyball (Jayco - AIS) 19  
6 Valery Valynin (Team Russia) 8  
7 Taylor Sheldon (V Australia) 7  
8 Trent Morey (Lawson Homes) 6  
9 Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 6  
10 Andrew Crawley (Bikebug.Com) 6  
11 Joseph Lewis (Bikebug.Com) 5  
12 Trent Derecourt (John West Cycling Team) 4  
13 Bernard Sulzberger (V Australia) 4  
14 Alexander Khatuntsev (Team Russia) 3  
15 Trenton Day (Jayco - 2XU) 3  
16 Campbell Flakemore (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 2  
17 Caleb Jones (Bikebug.Com) 2  
18 Mark Jamieson (Jayco - 2XU) 2  
19 Alexander Serov (Team Russia) 2  
20 Jai Crawford (Jayco - 2XU) 2  
21 Sean Sullivan (V Australia) 1  
22 Peter Loft (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 1  
Most Aggressive rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alexander Ray (Team Down Under) 4  pts
2 Ben Dyball (Jayco - AIS) 2  
3 Valery Valynin (Team Russia) 2  
4 Chris Jory (Bikebug.Com) 2  
5 Cameron Bayly (Central Coast Council) 2  
6 Malcolm Rudolph (Jayco - AIS) 2  
7 Ben Mather (Lawson Homes) 2  
Leading Tasmanian Rider after Stage 9
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bernard Sulzberger (V Australia) 12:22:53  
2 Nathan Earle (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:00:06  
3 Jai Crawford (Jayco - 2XU) 0:00:11  
4 Campbell Flakemore (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:00:45  
5 Alex Clements (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:08:19  
6 Mark Jamieson (Jayco - 2XU) 0:10:51  
7 Jake McMahon (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:21:07  
8 Danny Pulbrook (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:22:44  
9 Jacob Langham (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 0:28:13  
10 John Darcey (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 0:41:41  
11 Luke Padgett (Lawson Homes) 0:46:57  
12 Nick Morgan (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 0:47:37  
13 Sean Sullivan (V Australia) 0:49:04  
14 Jack Matthews (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:58:41  
15 Joel Stearnes (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 1:06:01  
16 Peter Loft (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 1:14:19  
17 Luke Ockerby (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 1:21:56  
18 Aaron Jones (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 1:22:44  
19 Mark Guy (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 1:51:00  
20 Joshua Clark (Lawson Homes) 1:57:53  
21 Thomas Robinson (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
22 Ben Mather (Lawson Homes)    
23 Michael Smith (Lawson Homes)    
24 Nicholas Horsley (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers)    
25 David Abraham (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers)    
Teams Classification after Stage 9
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jayco - 2XU 37:09:17  
2 V Australia 0:00:57  
3 Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:01:00  
4 Team Russia 0:05:19  
5 Bikebug.com 0:26:52  
6 Pure Tas - Deloitte 0:46:42  
7 John West Cycling Team 0:47:40  
8 search2retain 0:50:55  
9 Team Down Under 0:56:39  
10 Jayco - AIS 1:04:55  
11 Plan B Racing 1:11:03  
12 Central Coast Council 1:18:25  
13 Lawson Homes 1:47:16  
14 ride.net.au/Hobart Wheelers 1:50:47