TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de Wallonie Picarde - Circuit Franco-Belge 2012

Date range:
September 27-30, 2012

September 27, Stage 1: La Louvière - Menin 165.8km

Roelandts tops breakaway on opening stage of l'Eurometropole Tour

By:
Peter Hymas
Published:
September 27, 2012, 16:46 BST,
Updated:
September 28, 2012, 19:33 BST

Van Keirsbulck tops Wynants for second

Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol Team) wins from the breakaway on stage 1

Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol Team) wins from the breakaway on stage 1

view thumbnail gallery

Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) outsprinted his seven breakaway companions to win the opening stage of the l'Eurometropole Tour and earned the first leader's jersey of the four-day stage race.

Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) finished in second place, followed by Maarten Wynants (Rabobank) in third.

The winning escape, which finished 39 seconds ahead of the peloton, also included Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky), Karsten Kroon (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank), Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ-Big Mat), Michael Schär (BMC) and Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Sharp).

Robert Wagner (RadioShack-Nissan) led in the peloton for ninth place.

With the time bonuses factored in, Roelandts leads Van Keirsbulck by nine seconds on general classification with Wynants third overall at 10 seconds.

The victory was the second of the season for Roelandts, who also won stage four at the Tour de Luxembourg in early June.

The 27-year-old Belgian had a horrific start to his 2012 season with a serious crash in the finale of the Tour Down Under's opening stage in mid-January. Roelandts suffered a fractured cervical vertebra and had to wear a neck brace for six weeks. In February he returned to the hospital for a week as a result of a blood clot which affected the flow of blood to his brain.

Roelandts was able to fully recover, however, and returned to racing in late May at the Tour of Belgium.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 3:44:22  
2 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
3 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team    
4 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling    
5 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
6 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
7 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
8 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin-Sharp    
9 Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:39  
10 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team    
11 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
12 Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
13 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
14 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
15 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
16 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team    
17 Roy Jans (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
18 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling    
19 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano    
20 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team    
21 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
22 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
23 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
24 Pierre Drancourt (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
25 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano    
26 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan    
27 Wouter Wippert (Fra) Lotto Belisol Team    
28 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale    
29 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
30 Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
31 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
32 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
33 Maxime Renault (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
34 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    
35 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly    
36 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
37 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
38 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
39 Jasper Hamelink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
40 Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Sharp    
41 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
42 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
43 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
44 David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
45 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
46 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
47 Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
48 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar    
49 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan    
50 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
51 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan    
52 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
53 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team    
54 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling    
55 Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katusha Team    
56 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team    
57 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
58 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    
59 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
60 Sébastien Minart (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
61 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
62 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
63 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    
64 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team    
65 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
66 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
67 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
68 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Sharp    
69 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
70 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
71 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
72 Gilles Devillers (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 0:01:23  
73 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team    
74 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 0:01:57  
75 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:02:38  
76 Loic Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:09:00  
77 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
78 Sebastian Stamegna (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
79 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
80 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
81 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
82 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan    
83 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar    
84 Bert De Backer (Bel) Argos - Shimano    
85 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan    
86 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar    
87 Christian Patron (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
88 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
89 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
90 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team    
91 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
92 Rob Ruigh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
93 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos - Shimano    
94 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
95 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar    
96 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
97 Jerome Kerf (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
98 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos - Shimano    
99 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar    
100 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat    
101 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
102 Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
103 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
104 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
105 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Argos - Shimano    
106 Julien Deschesne (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
107 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
108 Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
109 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
110 Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
111 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
112 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
113 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
114 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
115 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
116 Kevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
117 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha Team    
118 Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
119 Stefano Borchi (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
120 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar    
121 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar    
122 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
123 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
124 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
125 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
126 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
127 Tim De Troyer (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
128 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
129 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
130 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
131 Denis Flahaut (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
132 Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
133 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team    
134 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team    
135 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
136 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
137 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Argos - Shimano    
138 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
139 Ronan Mc Laughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly    
140 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling    
141 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
142 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling    
143 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
144 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team    
145 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team    
146 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
147 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:15:12  
148 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
149 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
150 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
151 Antoine Leleu (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
152 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
153 Kjell Van Driessche (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
154 Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
155 Kevin Claeys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
156 Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
157 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team    
158 Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
159 Boris Vallee (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
160 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
161 Quentin Van Heuverswijn (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
162 Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
163 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
164 Mathieu Teychenne (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
165 Loic Pestiaux (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
166 Umberto Nardecchia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
167 Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
168 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
169 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Europcar    
170 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos - Shimano    
171 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
172 Giuseppe Rufo (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
173 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
174 Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
175 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
176 Thomas Scully (NZl) Garmin-Sharp    
177 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
178 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
179 Serge Dewortelaer (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
180 Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
181 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
182 Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
183 Fabio Polazzi (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
184 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
185 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
186 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
187 Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly    
DNF Joost Posthuma (Ned) RadioShack-Nissan    
DNF Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team    
DNF Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
DNF Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team    
DNF Emmanuel Keo (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
DNF Mark Mcnally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly    
DNF Boris Zimine (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
DNS Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling    
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 25  pts
2 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 20  
3 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 16  
4 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 14  
5 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 12  
6 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 10  
7 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 9  
8 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 8  
9 Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 7  
10 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 6  
11 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 5  
12 Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
13 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 3  
14 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2  
15 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1  
Sprint 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 8  pts
2 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 5  
3 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 3  
Sprint 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team 8  pts
2 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 5  
3 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 3  
Sprint 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 8  pts
2 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 5  
3 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 3  
Mountain 1 - Geraardsbergen
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 6  pts
2 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 4  
3 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano 3  
4 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 1  
Mountain 2 - Ronse
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 6  pts
2 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 4  
3 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano 3  
4 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 1  
Mountain 3 - Kluisbergen
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 6  pts
2 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 4  
3 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano 3  
4 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lotto Belisol Team 11:14:24  
2 Omega Pharma - Quickstep    
3 FDJ-Big Mat    
4 Sky Procycling    
5 BMC Racing Team    
6 Garmin - Sharp    
7 Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
8 Rabobank Cycling Team    
9 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:39  
10 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
11 Radioshack-Nissan    
12 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
13 AG2R La Mondiale    
14 An Post - Sean Kelly    
15 Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team    
16 Argos - Shimano 0:09:00  
17 Katusha Team    
18 Team Europcar 0:17:21  
19 Roubaix Lille Metropole    
20 Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
21 Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
22 Saur - Sojasun    
23 Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 0:18:05  
24 Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:25:42  
25 Idemasport - Biowanze 0:31:54  
General classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 3:44:07  
2 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 0:00:09  
3 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:10  
4 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:00:13  
5 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:00:15  
6 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
7 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
8 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin-Sharp    
9 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:00:51  
10 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:00:52  
11 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:53  
12 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
13 Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:54  
14 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team    
15 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
16 Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
17 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
18 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
19 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
20 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team    
21 Roy Jans (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
22 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling    
23 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano    
24 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
25 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
26 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
27 Pierre Drancourt (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
28 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano    
29 Wouter Wippert (Fra) Lotto Belisol Team    
30 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale    
31 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
32 Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
33 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
34 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
35 Maxime Renault (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
36 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    
37 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly    
38 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
39 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
40 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
41 Jasper Hamelink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
42 Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Sharp    
43 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
44 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
45 David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
46 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
47 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
48 Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
49 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar    
50 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan    
51 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
52 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan    
53 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team    
54 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling    
55 Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katusha Team    
56 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team    
57 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
58 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    
59 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
60 Sébastien Minart (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
61 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
62 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
63 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    
64 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team    
65 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
66 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
67 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
68 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Sharp    
69 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
70 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
71 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
72 Gilles Devillers (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 0:01:38  
73 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team    
74 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 0:02:12  
75 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:02:53  
76 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:09:12  
77 Loic Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:09:15  
78 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
79 Sebastian Stamegna (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
80 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
81 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
82 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
83 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan    
84 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar    
85 Bert De Backer (Bel) Argos - Shimano    
86 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan    
87 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar    
88 Christian Patron (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
89 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
90 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
91 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team    
92 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
93 Rob Ruigh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
94 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos - Shimano    
95 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
96 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar    
97 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
98 Jerome Kerf (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
99 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos - Shimano    
100 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar    
101 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat    
102 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
103 Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
104 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
105 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
106 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Argos - Shimano    
107 Julien Deschesne (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
108 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
109 Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
110 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
111 Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
112 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
113 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
114 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
115 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
116 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
117 Kevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
118 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha Team    
119 Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
120 Stefano Borchi (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
121 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar    
122 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar    
123 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
124 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
125 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
126 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
127 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
128 Tim De Troyer (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
129 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
130 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
131 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
132 Denis Flahaut (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
133 Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
134 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team    
135 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team    
136 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
137 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
138 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Argos - Shimano    
139 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
140 Ronan Mc Laughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly    
141 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling    
142 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
143 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling    
144 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
145 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team    
146 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
147 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:15:27  
148 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
149 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
150 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
151 Antoine Leleu (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
152 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
153 Kjell Van Driessche (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
154 Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
155 Kevin Claeys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
156 Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
157 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team    
158 Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
159 Boris Vallee (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
160 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
161 Quentin Van Heuverswijn (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
162 Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
163 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
164 Mathieu Teychenne (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
165 Loic Pestiaux (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
166 Umberto Nardecchia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
167 Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
168 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
169 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Europcar    
170 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos - Shimano    
171 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
172 Giuseppe Rufo (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
173 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
174 Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
175 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
176 Thomas Scully (NZl) Garmin-Sharp    
177 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
178 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
179 Serge Dewortelaer (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
180 Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
181 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
182 Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
183 Fabio Polazzi (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
184 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
185 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
186 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
187 Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly    
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 38  pts
2 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 20  
3 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 19  
4 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 19  
5 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 12  
6 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 10  
7 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 9  
8 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team 8  
9 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 8  
10 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 8  
11 Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 7  
12 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 6  
13 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 5  
14 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 5  
15 Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
16 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 3  
17 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 3  
18 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 3  
19 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2  
20 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 16  pts
2 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 14  
3 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano 9  
4 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 3  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 3:44:16  
2 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:06  
3 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:44  
4 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:00:45  
5 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
6 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team    
7 Roy Jans (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
8 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling    
9 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
10 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
11 Wouter Wippert (Fra) Lotto Belisol Team    
12 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
13 Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
14 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
15 Maxime Renault (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
16 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    
17 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
18 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
19 Jasper Hamelink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
20 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
21 Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
22 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar    
23 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team    
24 Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katusha Team    
25 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team    
26 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
27 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    
28 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team    
29 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
30 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
31 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
32 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 0:02:03  
33 Loic Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:09:06  
34 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
35 Sebastian Stamegna (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
36 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar    
37 Christian Patron (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
38 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team    
39 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos - Shimano    
40 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
41 Jerome Kerf (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
42 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos - Shimano    
43 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
44 Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
45 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
46 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Argos - Shimano    
47 Julien Deschesne (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
48 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
49 Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
50 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
51 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
52 Kevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
53 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha Team    
54 Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
55 Stefano Borchi (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
56 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
57 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
58 Tim De Troyer (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
59 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
60 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team    
61 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
62 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
63 Ronan Mc Laughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly    
64 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
65 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling    
66 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
67 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team    
68 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:15:18  
69 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
70 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
71 Antoine Leleu (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
72 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
73 Kjell Van Driessche (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
74 Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
75 Kevin Claeys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
76 Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
77 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team    
78 Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
79 Boris Vallee (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
80 Quentin Van Heuverswijn (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
81 Mathieu Teychenne (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
82 Loic Pestiaux (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
83 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Europcar    
84 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
85 Giuseppe Rufo (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
86 Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
87 Thomas Scully (NZl) Garmin-Sharp    
88 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
89 Serge Dewortelaer (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
90 Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
91 Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
92 Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly    
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lotto Belisol Team 11:14:24  
2 Omega Pharma - Quickstep    
3 FDJ-Big Mat    
4 Sky Procycling    
5 BMC Racing Team    
6 Garmin - Sharp    
7 Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
8 Rabobank Cycling Team    
9 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:39  
10 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
11 Radioshack-Nissan    
12 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
13 AG2R La Mondiale    
14 An Post - Sean Kelly    
15 Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team    
16 Argos - Shimano 0:09:00  
17 Katusha Team    
18 Team Europcar 0:17:21  
19 Roubaix Lille Metropole    
20 Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
21 Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
22 Saur - Sojasun    
23 Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 0:18:05  
24 Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:25:42  
25 Idemasport - Biowanze 0:31:54