TechPowered By

More tech

MTB World Cup Cross Country #5 & Downhill #5 2011

Date range:
July 8-10, 2011

July 09, Under 23 men cross country:

Kerschbaumer wins U23 cross country

By:
Rob Jones
Published:
July 09, 2011, 17:41 BST,
Updated:
July 10, 2011, 22:54 BST

Stirnemann finishes second ahead of Carabin in third

Gerhard Kerschbaumer (TX Active Bianchi) wins the U23 men's cross country.

Gerhard Kerschbaumer (TX Active Bianchi) wins the U23 men's cross country.

view thumbnail gallery

Series leader Gerhard Kerschbaumer (TX Active Bianchi) continued his supremacy of the under 23 men's World Cup cross country with a convincing win at the fifth round in Windham, New York. Kerschbaumer rode away from second place finisher Matthias Stirnemann (Thoemus Racing) during the fourth of the five laps to cruise home with 59-second margin of victory in a time of 1:23:24. Third place was Sebastien Carabin (Versluys-Evenza), who was 1:36 behind the winner.

With 700 feet of climbing per lap, it was a course that clearly favoured those who liked the vertical, but flat tires also played a role. With a high speed descent, sharp rocks claimed tires on Marek Konwa (tenth), and Fabien Canal (seventh). Both were ranked in the top five overall, but had to fight back after dropping many places.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gerhard Kerschbaumer (Ita) TX Active Bianchi 1:23:24  
2 Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team 0:00:59  
3 Sebastien Carabin (Bel) Versluys - Evenza Team 0:01:36  
4 Ruben Scheire (Bel) MPL Specialized MTB Team 0:02:23  
5 David Fletcher (GBr) 0:02:51  
6 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Rabobank - Giant Off-Road Team 0:03:06  
7 Fabien Canal (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix 0:03:13  
8 Evan Mcneely (Can) 0:03:54  
9 Piotr Brzozka (Pol) JBG - 2 Professional MTB Team 0:04:06  
10 Marek Konwa (Pol) Milka Trek MTB Racing Team 0:04:16  
11 Zsolt Juhasz (Hun) Euro One - Cube MTB Team 0:04:52  
12 Andy Eyring (Ger) 0:05:21  
13 Fabian Strecker (Ger) 0:05:34  
14 Mitchell Bailey (Can) 0:06:08  
15 Marc Metzler (Swi) 0:06:39  
16 Stephen Ettinger (USA) 0:07:23  
17 Kerry Werner (USA) 0:07:31  
18 Jeremy Martin (Can) 0:07:36  
19 Erik Groen (Ned) Feenstra Stevens Bike Team 0:07:51  
20 Leandre Bouchard (Can) 0:07:53  
21 Jack Hinkens (USA) 0:09:08  
22 Evan Guthrie (Can) 0:09:55  
23 Thomas Sampson (USA) 0:10:22  
24 Benjamin Buchi (Swi) 0:10:46  
25 Tyson Wagler (Can) 0:10:47  
26 Kenta Gallagher (GBr) 0:11:19  
27 Seamus Powell (USA) 0:11:23  
28 Kornel Osicki (Pol) JBG - 2 Professional MTB Team 0:11:54  
29 Pete Ostroski (USA) 0:11:59  
30 Jared Stafford (Can) 0:12:31  
31 Diego Rosa (Ita) Giant Italia Team 0:13:37  
32 Russell Finsterwald (USA) Subaru - Trek 0:14:35  
33 Andrew L'esperance (Can) 0:15:12  
34 Zachary Valdez (USA) 0:17:05  
-1lap Mitchell Codner (Aus)    
-1lap Zachary Hughes (Can)    
-2laps Noah Tautfest (USA)    
-2laps Rafael Escarcega Salazar (Mex)    
Under 23 men World Cup standings after five rounds
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gerhard Kerschbaumer (Ita) TX Active Bianchi 362  pts
2 Alexander Gehbauer (Aut) 250  
3 Fabien Canal (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix 210  
4 Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team 180  
5 Sebastien Carabin (Bel) Versluys - Evenza Team 149  
6 David Fletcher (GBr) 137  
7 Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Ger) Focus MIG Team 130  
8 Marek Konwa (Pol) Milka Trek MTB Racing Team 130  
9 Stephen Ettinger (USA) 107  
10 Ruben Scheire (Bel) MPL Specialized MTB Team 106  
11 Markus Bauer (Ger) 100  
12 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Rabobank - Giant Off-Road Team 99  
13 Michiel Van Der Heijden (Ned) Rabobank - Giant Off-Road Team 94  
14 Piotr Brzozka (Pol) JBG - 2 Professional MTB Team 82  
15 Jordan Sarrou (Fra) Scott Les Saisies 69  
16 Zsolt Juhasz (Hun) Euro One - Cube MTB Team 64  
17 Jérémy Huguenin (Swi) Giant Swiss Sr - Suntour 58  
18 Diego Rosa (Ita) Giant Italia Team 52  
19 Ondrej Cink (Cze) Merida Biking Team 48  
20 Evan Mcneely (Can) 33  
21 Andy Eyring (Ger) 30  
22 Leandre Bouchard (Can) 28  
23 Russell Finsterwald (USA) Subaru - Trek 27  
24 Erik Groen (Ned) Feenstra Stevens Bike Team 27  
25 Marcel Fleschhut (Ger) 23  
26 Olof Jonsson (Swe) Rocky Roads - Orbea 22  
27 Marc Metzler (Swi) 19  
28 Benjamin Buchi (Swi) 18  
29 Jeremy Martin (Can) 18  
30 Jeff Luyten (Bel) MPL Specialized MTB Team 18  
31 Kerry Werner (USA) 18  
32 Fabian Strecker (Ger) 16  
33 Rourke Croeser (RSA) Orange Monkey / Cannondale 16  
34 Kornel Osicki (Pol) JBG - 2 Professional MTB Team 16  
35 Julian Schelb (Ger) 15  
36 Mitchell Bailey (Can) 14  
37 Ivan Smirnov (Rus) 14  
38 Matthias Rupp (Swi) Team Firebike - Droessiger 13  
39 Evan Guthrie (Can) 12  
40 Julien Trarieux (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix 10  
41 Tyson Wagler (Can) 8  
42 Luca Braidot (Ita) 7  
43 Shlomi Haimy (Isr) Focus MIG Team 7  
44 Henrique Avancini (Bra) ISD Cycling Team 7  
45 Marek Rauchfuss (Cze) 6  
46 Jack Hinkens (USA) 5  
47 Kenta Gallagher (GBr) 5  
48 Bart De Vocht (Bel) 5  
49 Gilles Sarrazin (Fra) Team Veloroc Lapierre 5  
50 Bryan Falaschi (Ita) 4  
51 Martin Gluth (Ger) 4  
52 Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) 4  
53 Thomas Sampson (USA) 3  
54 Pete Ostroski (USA) 3  
55 Reto Indergand (Swi) MK - Zentralschweiz 3  
56 Paul Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 2  
57 Thibaut Bellanger (Fra) Team Veloroc Lapierre 2  
58 Hugo Drechou (Fra) 1