Rubiano solos to Giro d'Italia stage win in Porto Sant'Elpidio

Malori takes over maglia rosa from Navardauskas

Colombian rider Miguel Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli) produced the best performance of his career to win stage six of the 2012 Giro d’Italia at Porto Sant'Elpidio, as the race headed to the hills for the first time.

The 27-year-old was part of a breakaway group that put some distance between themselves and the peloton early on in the race and he made his bid for glory with around 45km to go. He crossed the line in a time of 5:38:30, earning himself the 20-second time bonus on offer. He also seized control of the mountains classification.

“At first I was just aiming for the mountain points, but then when I heard how far behind the group was I decided to take a risk and try a breakaway, and it went well,” a delighted Rubiano said afterwards.

Lampre-ISD’s Adriano Malori takes over the pink jersey from Garmin-Barracuda’s Ramunas Navardauskas as overall race leader. The Italian finished second in the stage, just edging out Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) for a 12-second bonus that helped to catapult him to the top of the standings and sent the home fans into raptures.

The beautiful walled city of Urbino, which is classified as a World Heritage site, was the starting point for the riders ahead of the 207km stage. Relentless undulations provided the peloton with their first tough assignment of the Giro and the rolling hills certainly left their mark on some of the big names.

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Barracuda), Thor Hushovd (BMC) and Roman Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM) all failed to finish, while stage winners Mark Cavendish (Sky) and Taylor Phinney (BMC) trailed home as part of a group that were 33:12 behind Rubiano. Today’s stage had been labelled as the one where the Giro starts in earnest, and it lived up to expectations.

At the 40km point a group of riders had forged almost five minutes clear. Rubiano, Malori and Golas were joined by several others including Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia), Jack Bauer (Garmin-Barracuda) and Luke Roberts (Saxo Bank), who was the highest placed member of the pack in the overall GC. Just 15km later the gap had widened dramatically to 8:36 as the pressure was applied to the peloton from a long way out.

The first climb, at the 95km point, took its toll on some of the leaders as they lost touch with the other breakaway riders. Surprisingly, Balloni, who led the mountains classification heading into the stage, was one of those to crack.

The race for pink

As the stage progressed past the halfway point Liquigas-Cannondale was doing the lion’s share of the work in the main chasing group, looking to protect Ivan Basso and move him into contention. Race leader Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Barracuda) appeared to be struggling at one point, but managed to drag himself back onto the tail of the main group with around 70km to go. At this point the calculators came out – for the first time people sensed the possibility that the breakaway group might not be caught. Just how far behind them could Navardauskas finish and hang on to the pink jersey? The Lithuanian was still clinging onto the main peloton but his chances of retaining the jersey were fading fast as he reached the top of the day's third classified climb, the category 3 Montelupone.

Rubiano clinched more mountain points and then committed himself to the finish line from 45km out. His move splintered the breakaway group into two, with Malori, Golas, Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) and Alex Dyachenko (Astana) comprising the first chase group ahead of Bauer, Roberts and Gatis Smukulis (Katusha). It appeared that Roberts, who was in 25th position in the GC before the stage, was in pole position for pink if he could hold his position and consolidate the time gap between Rubiano in front and those trying to close behind.

With 27km to go Rubiano was 4:33 ahead of the main chasing peloton and almost a minute clear of the first chasing pack. Garmin-Barracuda made a late bid to drag Ryder Hesjedal to the top of the GC but left it too late. Roberts faded badly in the final few kilometres and as Rubiano crossed the line in splendid isolation to cap the greatest day of his cycling life, eyes immediately switched to the race for second place, that would potentially decide which shoulders the pink jersey would rest on ahead of the Giro’s second weekend.

It was Malori who prevailed, narrowly out-sprinting Golas to claim that 12-second time bonus that lifted him ahead of his Polish rival in the overall GC and ensure that an Italian would be awarded the precious maglia rosa on the podium in Porto Sant'Elpidio.
.

Full Results
1Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli5:38:30 
2Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:10 
3Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
4Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
5Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp  
6Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:01:51 
7Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
8Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
9Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team  
10Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
11Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
12Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
13Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan  
14Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
15Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team  
16Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Barracuda  
17Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
18Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
19Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team  
20Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
21Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
22Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
23Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
24Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team  
25Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
26Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
27Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank  
28Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan  
29Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
30Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling  
31Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp  
32Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team  
33José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
34Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
35Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
36Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
37Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
38Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team  
39Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank  
40Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
41Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team  
42Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
43Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
44Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
45Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
46Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
47Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp  
48Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan  
49Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
50Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
51Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team  
52Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
53Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan  
54Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan  
55Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
56Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
57Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
58Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
59Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
60Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team  
61Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
62Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
63Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team  
64Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
65Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
66Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
67Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
68Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
69Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
70Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
71Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
72Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
73Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
74Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp  
75Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp  
76Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team  
77Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
78Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
79John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
80Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD  
81Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
82Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
83Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
84Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
85Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
86Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
87Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team  
88Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
89Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
90Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
91Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
92Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
93Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team  
94Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
95Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling  
96José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
97Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling  
98Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
99Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team  
100Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
101Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
102Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Barracuda0:06:33 
103Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:08:53 
104Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:10:39 
105Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
106Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
107Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
108Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp  
109Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
110Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
111Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
112Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
113Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling  
114Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
115Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
116Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
117Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:13:33 
118Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank  
119Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
120Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
121Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
122Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
123Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
124Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
125Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan0:15:40 
126Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
127Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda  
128Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
129Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
130Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale  
131Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
132Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
133Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:21:11 
134Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team  
135Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
136Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
137Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan  
138Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
139Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda  
140Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
141Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat  
142Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp  
143Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team  
144Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
145Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
146Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
147Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team  
148Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
149Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
150Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
151Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team  
152Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
153Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
154Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp  
155Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
156Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:22:06 
157Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:23:53 
158William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
159Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
160Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
161Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan  
162Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
163Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
164Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
165Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
166Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp  
167Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
168Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
169Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
170Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat  
171Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
172Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
173Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team  
174Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat  
175Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
176Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
177Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
178Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
179Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
180Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
181Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
182Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
183Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
184Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda0:28:28 
185Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
186Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
187Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling0:33:12 
188Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
189Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling  
190Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
191Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling  
192Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
193Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda  
194Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
DNFThor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
DNFTyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
DNFRomain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
DNFPablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
Points
1Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli28pts
2Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD24 
3Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep17 
4Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team14 
5Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp14 
6Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team10 
7Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia9 
8Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale8 
9Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank8 
10Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team7 
11Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep6 
12Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team6 
13Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat5 
14Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team4 
15Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan3 
16Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2 
17Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team1 
Mountain 1 - Cingoli (Cat. 3) 95.4km
1Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep5pts
2Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli3 
3Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team2 
4Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp1 
Mountain 2 - Passo della Cappella (Cat. 2) 118km
1Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli9pts
2Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep5 
3Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team3 
4Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp2 
5Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD1 
Mountain 3 - Montelupone (Cat. 3) 154.7km
1Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli5pts
2Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep3 
3Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp2 
4Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Barracuda1 
Mountain 4 - Montegranaro (Cat. 3) 176.5km
1Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli5pts
2Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep3 
3Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp2 
4Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD1 
Intermediate sprint - Morrovalle, 162.4km
1Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank5pts
2Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team4 
3Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD3 
4Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli2 
5Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp1 
6Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
Azzurri d'Italia
1Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli4pts
2Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD2 
3Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep1 
Most combative
1Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli16pts
2Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep10 
3Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD8 
4Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank5 
5Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team4 
6Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3 
7Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp3 
8Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team1 
Premio della Fuga
1Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli96pts
2Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD60 
3Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep60 
4Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team60 
5Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp60 
6Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team56 
7Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank56 
8Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Barracuda56 
Fast teams
1Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela16:59:12 
2Omega Pharma - Quickstep0:01:10 
3Team NetApp  
4Astana Pro Team  
5Lampre - ISD  
6Movistar Team0:01:51 
7Team Saxo Bank  
8RadioShack - Nissan  
9Lotto Belisol Team  
10Katusha Team  
11Rabobank Cycling Team  
12Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team  
13BMC Racing Team  
14Ag2R La Mondiale  
15Liquigas - Cannondale  
16Euskaltel - Euskadi  
17Garmin - Barracuda  
18FDJ - Bigmat  
19Colnago - CSF Inox  
20Sky Procycling  
21Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:10:39 
22Orica GreenEdge0:40:31 
Super teams
1Omega Pharma - Quickstep32pts
2Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela27 
3Movistar Team21 
4Lampre - ISD19 
5Astana Pro Team17 
6Team NetApp16 
7Orica GreenEdge15 
8Farnese Vini - Selle Italia14 
9Liquigas - Cannondale13 
10FDJ - Bigmat10 
11RadioShack - Nissan8 
12Lotto Belisol Team6 
13Garmin - Barracuda5 
14Colnago - CSF Inox4 
15Katusha Team2 
16Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
17Euskaltel - Euskadi  
18Team Saxo Bank  
19Ag2R La Mondiale  
20BMC Racing Team  
21Rabobank Cycling Team  
22Sky Procycling  
General classification after stage 6
1Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD20:25:28 
2Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:15 
3Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Barracuda0:00:17 
4Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:00:30 
5Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Barracuda0:00:32 
6Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team0:00:36 
7Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Barracuda0:00:37 
8Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team0:00:39 
9Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
10Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:00:41 
11Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
12Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:43 
13Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
14Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
15Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
16Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team0:00:44 
17Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team0:00:46 
18Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
19Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team0:00:47 
20Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:48 
21Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:53 
22Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team  
23Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling0:00:55 
24Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:56 
25Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
26Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:57 
27Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan  
28Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:58 
29Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:59 
30Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:01:01 
31Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp0:01:02 
32Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
33Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team  
34Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:03 
35Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team  
36Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank  
37Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:01:04 
38Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp0:01:05 
39Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team0:01:07 
40Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:01:08 
41José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:09 
42Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
43Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:13 
44Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team  
45Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:15 
46Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:16 
47Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:01:19 
48Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
49Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp0:01:20 
50Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
51Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling0:01:21 
52Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp  
53Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank0:01:23 
54Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:25 
55Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:26 
56Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:28 
57Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:30 
58Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:31 
59Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:32 
60Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:01:35 
61Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp0:01:38 
62Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:01:39 
63Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
64Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:40 
65Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD0:01:41 
66Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:42 
67Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
68Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:01:44 
69Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:01:46 
70Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team  
71Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
72Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:55 
73Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
74Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
75Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:59 
76Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team0:02:00 
77Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:02:01 
78Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:02:02 
79Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:02:05 
80Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:02:16 
81Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:02:18 
82José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:02:39 
83Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:45 
84Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:02:46 
85John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:49 
86Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:02:52 
87Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:58 
88Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
89Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:03:04 
90Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:03:08 
91Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
92Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:03:11 
93Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:24 
94Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:27 
95Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:29 
96Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:54 
97Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:20 
98Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:04:56 
99Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:05:19 
100Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:09:10 
101Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:09:41 
102Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling0:09:55 
103Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:10:01 
104Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
105Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp0:10:02 
106Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:10:24 
107Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:10:27 
108Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank0:12:07 
109Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:12:53 
110Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:13:02 
111Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:13:40 
112Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:13:41 
113Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda0:13:55 
114Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:14:00 
115Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:33 
116Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:14:37 
117Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan0:14:41 
118Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Barracuda0:14:42 
119Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:14:51 
120Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
121Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:15:06 
122Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:16:03 
123Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:16:25 
124Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:33 
125Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:17:57 
126Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:18:15 
127Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:18:42 
128Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda0:19:31 
129Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:19:39 
130Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:20:02 
131Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan0:20:03 
132Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:20:24 
133Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:20:43 
134Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp  
135Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:44 
136Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:21:16 
137Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
138Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:21:28 
139Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:21:32 
140Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:21:43 
141Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:21:51 
142Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team0:22:38 
143Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
144Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan0:22:44 
145Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:23:05 
146Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat0:23:12 
147Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:23:34 
148Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:23:50 
149Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:23:56 
150Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat0:24:06 
151Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:24:17 
152Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:24:21 
153Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team0:24:35 
154Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:24:41 
155Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:24:47 
156Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:24:49 
157Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:24:57 
158Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:25:05 
159Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:26:44 
160Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:27:08 
161Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:28:07 
162Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:28:35 
163Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team0:29:32 
164Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat  
165Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team0:29:38 
166Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp0:29:59 
167Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team0:30:12 
168Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:30:31 
169Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:31:11 
170Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling0:31:41 
171Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:32:09 
172Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:32:29 
173Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:33:02 
174Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp0:34:37 
175Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:35:07 
176Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:35:31 
177Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:35:32 
178Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:35:41 
179Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:36:08 
180Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:36:16 
181Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:37:39 
182Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:38:19 
183Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:38:25 
184Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:39:42 
185Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:39:51 
186William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:41:16 
187Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda0:42:37 
188Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:43:37 
189Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:43:44 
190Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda0:43:49 
191Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:46:47 
192Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:47:38 
193Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling0:48:25 
194Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:54:59 
Points classification
1Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team65pts
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling53 
3Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli36 
4Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling26 
5Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team25 
6Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat25 
7Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD24 
8Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan24 
9Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team24 
10Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat21 
11Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda21 
12Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda20 
13Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank20 
14Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team19 
15Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep17 
16Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda16 
17Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp14 
18Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team14 
19Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank14 
20Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team12 
21Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox12 
22Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team12 
23Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team11 
24Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia9 
25Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team9 
26Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia9 
27Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank8 
28Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia8 
29Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8 
30Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team8 
31Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale8 
32Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale8 
33Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat8 
34Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team7 
35Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team7 
36Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan7 
37William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat7 
38Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep6 
39Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan6 
40Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team6 
41Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Barracuda6 
42Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank6 
43Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia6 
44Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale5 
45Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team5 
46Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp5 
47Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia5 
48Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team4 
49Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team4 
50Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team4 
51Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4 
52Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan3 
53Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp3 
54Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep3 
55Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli3 
56Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2 
57Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp2 
58Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan2 
59Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp2 
60Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat2 
61Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank2 
62Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling2 
63Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team1 
64Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
65Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team1 
66Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-13 
Mountains classification
1Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli24pts
2Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep16 
3Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp7 
4Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia6 
5Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia3 
6Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD2 
7Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda2 
8Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team2 
9Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Barracuda1 
10Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1 
11Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team1 
12Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
Intermediate sprint classification
1Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team8pts
2Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli7 
3Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank5 
4Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia5 
5Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5 
6Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team4 
7Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda4 
8Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD3 
9Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team3 
10Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia3 
11Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3 
12Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp2 
13Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2 
14Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling2 
15Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp1 
16Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat1 
17Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank1 
18Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling1 
Azzurri d'Italia classification
1Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team8pts
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling8 
3Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli4 
4Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team4 
5Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD2 
6Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling2 
7Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank2 
8Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep1 
9Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat1 
10Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan1 
11Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda1 
Premio della Fuga classification
1Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team339pts
2Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia323 
3Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli262 
4Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli189 
5Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team174 
6Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia174 
7Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank168 
8Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp157 
9Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda157 
10Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team157 
11Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi157 
12Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD60 
13Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep60 
14Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp60 
15Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team60 
16Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank56 
17Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team56 
18Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Barracuda56 
19Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team32 
Most combative classification
1Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli21pts
2Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team16 
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling14 
4Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep10 
5Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD8 
6Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team8 
7Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team6 
8Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank5 
9Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia5 
10Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5 
11Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling5 
12Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda5 
13Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank5 
14Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team4 
15Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat4 
16Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan4 
17Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda4 
18Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp3 
19Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3 
20Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank3 
21Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda3 
22Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat3 
23Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
24Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team3 
25Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia3 
26Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3 
27Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
28Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp2 
29Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2 
30Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox2 
31Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2 
32Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team1 
33Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team1 
34Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat1 
35Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank1 
36Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling1 
Young riders classification
1Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD20:25:28 
2Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Barracuda0:00:37 
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:41 
4Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:43 
5Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:00:46 
6Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team0:00:47 
7Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:56 
8Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp0:01:02 
9Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:01:04 
10Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:16 
11Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:19 
12Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling0:01:21 
13Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:01:35 
14Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:40 
15Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:02:05 
16Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:02:16 
17Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:02:18 
18Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:02:52 
19Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:58 
20Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
21Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:24 
22Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:20 
23Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:05:19 
24Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling0:09:55 
25Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp0:10:02 
26Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:10:27 
27Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank0:12:07 
28Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:12:53 
29Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:13:41 
30Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda0:13:55 
31Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:14:37 
32Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:15:06 
33Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:17:57 
34Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:18:42 
35Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan0:20:03 
36Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp0:20:43 
37Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:21:16 
38Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team0:22:38 
39Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan0:22:44 
40Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:23:05 
41Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:23:50 
42Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:24:17 
43Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:28:07 
44Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:28:35 
45Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp0:29:59 
46Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team0:30:12 
47Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:32:09 
48Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:35:41 
49Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:38:25 
50Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:39:42 
51Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:43:37 
52Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:43:44 
53Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:46:47 
54Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:47:38 
Fast teams classification
1Garmin - Barracuda60:02:38 
2Omega Pharma - Quickstep0:00:13 
3Astana Pro Team0:00:24 
4BMC Racing Team0:00:36 
5RadioShack - Nissan0:00:45 
6Sky Procycling0:00:51 
7Team Saxo Bank0:01:04 
8Liquigas - Cannondale0:01:05 
9Team NetApp0:01:10 
10Katusha Team0:01:19 
11Lampre - ISD0:01:28 
12Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela0:01:29 
13Movistar Team0:01:40 
14Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:45 
15Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:00 
16FDJ - BigMat0:02:26 
17Colnago - CSF Inox0:02:34 
18Lotto Belisol Team0:02:35 
19Ag2R La Mondiale0:04:03 
20Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:41 
21Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:11:04 
22Orica GreenEdge0:39:25 
Super teams Classification
1Garmin - Barracuda158pts
2Orica GreenEdge133 
3FDJ - BigMat99 
4RadioShack - Nissan93 
5Sky Procycling86 
6BMC Racing Team73 
7Team Saxo Bank72 
8Omega Pharma - Quickstep62 
9Rabobank Cycling Team53 
10Katusha Team50 
11Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela49 
12Team NetApp49 
13Farnese Vini - Selle Italia49 
14Liquigas - Cannondale43 
15Astana Pro Team40 
16Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team37 
17Movistar Team35 
18Lampre - Isd28 
19Colnago - CSF Inox22 
20Ag2R La Mondiale18 
21Lotto Belisol Team11 
22Euskaltel - Euskadi  
Fair Play classification
1Lampre - ISD  
2Garmin - Barracuda  
3Katusha Team  
4Astana Pro Team  
5Liquigas - Cannondale  
6Team NetApp  
7FDJ - BigMat  
8Colnago - CSF Inox  
9Ag2R La Mondiale  
10Omega Pharma - Quickstep20pts
11BMC Racing Team20 
12Movistar Team20 
13Euskaltel - Euskadi20 
14Team Saxo Bank40 
15Sky Procycling40 
16Orica GreenEdge40 
17Lotto Belisol Team40 
18RadioShack - Nissan60 
19Rabobank Cycling Team60 
20Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team85 
21Farnese Vini - Selle Italia105 
22Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela180 

Related Articles

Back to top