TechPowered By

More tech

Eneco Tour 2009

Date range:
August 18-25, 2009

August 21, Stage 3: Niel - Hasselt 158.3km

Boonen wins first in Belgian Champ jersey in Eneco stage 3

By:
Gregor Brown and Susan Westemeyer
Published:
August 21, 2009, 15:09 BST,
Updated:
August 21, 2009, 19:56 BST

America's Farrar second to Belgian Boonen and saves overall Eneco Tour lead

Tom Boonen (Quick Step) took his first win in the Belgian national champion's jersey.

Tom Boonen (Quick Step) took his first win in the Belgian national champion's jersey.

view thumbnail gallery

Tom Boonen (Quick Step) won his first race as Belgian national champion at stage three of the  Eneco Tour in Hasselt, Belgium, Friday. He sprinted ahead of America'sTyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) and Italy's Francesco Chicchi (Liquigas).

Boonen found extra motivation today as the race was in his home region, he said to Sporza. "We rode by my parents, my birthplace, my home, my training area."

With a second place, Farrar kept his race leader's white jersey by 10 seconds ahead of Boonen. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia-HTC) is in third at 19 seconds, Frenchman Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) is fourth at 25 seconds and Bradley Wiggins (Garmin-Slipstream) fifth at 27 seconds.

Farrar won the last two stages and finished second in the opening prologue Tuesday.

The win was Boonen's first ever in the black, yellow and red Belgian champion jersey and comes after an unsuccessful Tour de France. "I was not good enough," he said of the Tour. "The whole fuss nagged at me more than I thought it would.

"The four weeks of rest after the Tour were good for me. I still expect to have a bad day or two, but they will become fewer."

Today's stage started in Niel, north of Brussel, and traveled 158.3 kilometres to Hasselt. Farrar started the stage with a 13-second lead over Boasson Hagen and 14 seconds over Boonen.

The temperatures had dropped slightly for the start of the stage. Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo Bank) failed to start with the 154 riders, and Astana's Gregory Rast dropped out after only 22 kilometres.

An escape group formed at 39 kilometres into the stage. Frenchman Romain Villa (Cofidis), Dutchmen Niki Terpstra (Milram) and Albert Timmer (Skil-Shimano) quickly built up a lead.

Villa was the best-placed of the trio in overall classification, over six and a half minutes down on Farrar. The peloton was safe to let the trio gain some time. Still, the Garmin-led peloton wasn't going to let them get too far away, in hopes of a third mass sprint win for Farrar.

The gap was at its largest, nearly three minutes, with 67 kilometres to go. That was enough, Quick Step and Garmin picked up the pace to start reducing the time advantage.

The three had 35 seconds over the Garmin-led group with 20 kilometres remaining. It dropped by nine seconds with 15 kilometres remaining, on the passage of the finish line in Hasselt.

Aussie Mark Renshaw (Columbia-HTC) punctured and had to chase back as the pace rose. Teammate Michael Rogers had the same bad luck as Renshaw later, a rear puncture at nine kilometres left.

Timmer attacked with 12 kilometres left and dropped Villa. The Dutch duo pushed ahead for the stage win, 16 seconds at 10 kilometres to race. Three kilometres later, the duo's escape ended as Liquigas took charge of the race for its sprinter Chicchi.

Quick Step and Colombia over-powered Liquigas' train with two kilometres left. Caisse d'Epargne went to the front for its sprinter, José Joaquín Rojas, at the start of the last kilometre.

Boasson Hagen shot ahead of the sprint teams on the final right hand bend, near 600 metres remaining. The other sprinters brought him in and Boonen started his sprint early, holding off Farrar on his left.

Tomorrow's stage four takes the riders from Hasselt to Libramont, 221.2 kilometres.

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 3:43:19  
2 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream    
3 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas    
4 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
5 Alexei Markov (Rus) Team Katusha    
6 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
7 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC    
8 Baden Cooke (Aus) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
9 Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil-Shimano    
10 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
11 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram    
12 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank    
13 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Silence-Lotto    
14 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
15 Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha    
16 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux    
17 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence-Lotto    
18 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank    
19 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia - HTC    
20 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
21 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.    
22 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
23 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale    
24 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas    
25 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step    
26 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha    
27 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank    
28 Sébastien Portal (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
29 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank    
30 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank    
31 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank    
32 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano    
33 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano    
34 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - N.G.C.    
35 Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream    
36 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
37 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas    
38 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale    
39 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step    
40 Josep Jufre (Spa) Fuji-Servetto    
41 Angel Gomez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto    
42 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana    
43 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram    
44 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas    
45 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step    
46 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence-Lotto    
47 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.    
48 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano    
49 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
50 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
51 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha    
52 Bolat Raimbekov (Kaz) Astana    
53 Gert Dockx (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC    
54 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
55 Reinier Honig (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
56 Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
57 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
58 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
59 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank    
60 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.    
61 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
62 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream    
63 Juan Jose Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
64 Ben Hermans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
65 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano    
66 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
67 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC    
68 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale    
69 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
70 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank    
71 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC    
72 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - N.G.C.    
73 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
74 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
75 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
76 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
77 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto    
78 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana    
79 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano    
80 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Team Katusha    
81 Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
82 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) AG2R La Mondiale    
83 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank    
84 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux    
85 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
86 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
87 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
88 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
89 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha    
90 Angel Madrazo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
91 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas    
92 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
93 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
94 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana    
95 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Fuji-Servetto    
96 Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank    
97 Andrey Amador (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne    
98 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
99 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
100 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - N.G.C.    
101 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
102 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
103 Tanel Kangert (Est) AG2R La Mondiale    
104 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha    
105 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Silence-Lotto    
106 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana    
107 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto    
108 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - HTC    
109 Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram    
110 Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
111 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
112 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence-Lotto    
113 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
114 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
115 Alexandre Blain (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
116 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha    
117 Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram    
118 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux    
119 Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
120 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream    
121 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Fuji-Servetto    
122 Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
123 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas    
124 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas    
125 Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto    
126 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française Des Jeux    
127 Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
128 Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
129 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Fuji-Servetto    
130 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream    
131 Jean-Charles Senac (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
132 David Deroo (Fra) Skil-Shimano    
133 Romain Villa (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
134 Andres Sergio De Lis (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
135 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Slipstream    
136 Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
137 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana    
138 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step    
139 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Fuji-Servetto    
140 Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream 0:00:21  
141 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:23  
142 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
143 Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Columbia - HTC 0:00:31  
144 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC 0:00:52  
145 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 0:01:03  
146 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
147 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step 0:01:18  
148 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step    
149 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 0:01:21  
150 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0:01:46  
151 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 0:03:08  
152 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas 0:03:10  
153 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 0:03:12  
DNF Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana    
DNS Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank    
Sprints
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
Sprint 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 8  pts
2 Romain Villa (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 5  
3 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 3  
Sprint 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 8  pts
2 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 5  
3 Romain Villa (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3  
Sprint 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 8  pts
2 Romain Villa (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 5  
3 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 3  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Katusha 11:09:57  
2 Rabobank    
3 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
4 Liquigas    
5 Quick Step    
6 Skil - Shimano    
7 Silence - Lotto    
8 Team Columbia - Htc    
9 AG2R - La Mondiale    
10 Garmin - Slipstream Pro Cycling Team    
11 Lampre - N.G.C    
12 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
13 Caisse D'epargne    
14 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
15 Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
16 Team Saxo Bank    
17 Team Milram    
18 Euskaltel - Euskadi    
19 Astana    
21 Française Des Jeux    
General classification after stage 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 12:24:22  
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 0:00:10  
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia - HTC 0:00:19  
4 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 0:00:25  
5 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream 0:00:27  
6 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank    
7 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 0:00:29  
8 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank    
9 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:30  
10 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
11 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Silence-Lotto 0:00:31  
12 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
13 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0:00:34  
14 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank    
15 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
16 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC    
17 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - HTC 0:00:35  
18 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0:00:36  
19 Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
20 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC 0:00:37  
21 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha    
22 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana    
23 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank    
24 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano    
25 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0:00:38  
26 Andrey Amador (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:39  
27 Juan Jose Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
28 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 0:00:40  
29 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana    
30 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank    
31 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) AG2R La Mondiale    
32 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank 0:00:41  
33 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
34 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - N.G.C. 0:00:42  
35 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas    
36 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
37 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana    
38 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - N.G.C.    
39 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence-Lotto    
40 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
41 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram 0:00:43  
42 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 0:00:44  
43 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:45  
44 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
45 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
46 Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:46  
47 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
48 Ben Hermans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
49 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha    
50 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha    
51 Gert Dockx (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC 0:00:47  
52 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
53 Baden Cooke (Aus) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
54 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step 0:00:48  
55 Reinier Honig (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:49  
56 Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto    
57 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:50  
58 Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank    
59 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux 0:00:51  
60 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step    
61 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
62 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale    
63 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:53  
64 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:57  
65 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:59  
66 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
67 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:00  
68 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas 0:01:07  
69 Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil-Shimano 0:01:37  
70 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 0:03:59  
71 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:06:32  
72 Alexei Markov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:06:35  
73 Romain Villa (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:06:39  
74 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:06:42  
75 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas 0:06:44  
76 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha    
77 Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:06:45  
78 Tanel Kangert (Est) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:49  
79 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana 0:06:50  
80 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
81 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:06:53  
82 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana    
83 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:06:56  
84 Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:07:00  
85 Sébastien Portal (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
86 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:07:04  
87 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC 0:07:25  
88 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step 0:09:10  
89 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 0:10:30  
90 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:10:32  
91 Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram 0:10:34  
92 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:10:35  
93 Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:10:37  
94 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas    
95 Josep Jufre (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 0:10:38  
96 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - N.G.C. 0:10:39  
97 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas 0:10:40  
98 Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
99 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream 0:10:42  
100 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Fuji-Servetto    
101 Alexandre Blain (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:10:44  
102 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:10:45  
103 Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:10:47  
104 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
105 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
106 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano    
107 Angel Gomez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto    
108 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:10:48  
109 David Deroo (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:10:53  
110 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux 0:10:54  
111 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0:10:56  
112 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 0:11:09  
113 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step 0:11:58  
114 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0:12:12  
115 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0:12:42  
116 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:12:44  
117 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 0:13:09  
118 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas 0:13:43  
119 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram 0:14:53  
120 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:15:07  
121 Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram 0:18:41  
122 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:20:41  
123 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:20:42  
124 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC 0:20:43  
125 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale    
126 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux 0:20:47  
127 Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream    
128 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream    
129 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 0:20:48  
130 Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
131 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 0:20:49  
132 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas    
133 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0:20:50  
134 Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
135 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Fuji-Servetto 0:20:52  
136 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:20:53  
137 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:20:54  
138 Angel Madrazo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
139 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 0:20:55  
140 Bolat Raimbekov (Kaz) Astana    
141 Andres Sergio De Lis (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:21:02  
142 Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream 0:21:03  
143 Jean-Charles Senac (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:21:06  
144 Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Columbia - HTC 0:21:08  
145 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 0:21:12  
146 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Fuji-Servetto    
147 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0:21:25  
148 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 0:21:55  
149 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:22:04  
150 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 0:22:12  
151 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française Des Jeux 0:22:46  
152 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:23:15  
153 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 0:23:47  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 85  pts
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 65  
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia - HTC 52  
4 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux 40  
5 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 30  
6 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 30  
7 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank 27  
8 Baden Cooke (Aus) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 25  
9 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 24  
10 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas 22  
11 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 22  
12 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 19  
13 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank 19  
14 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 19  
15 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 18  
16 Alexei Markov (Rus) Team Katusha 17  
17 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram 17  
18 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 16  
19 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 15  
20 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 15  
21 Romain Villa (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 13  
22 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC 13  
23 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence-Lotto 12  
24 Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil-Shimano 11  
25 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux 8  
26 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas 8  
27 Tanel Kangert (Est) AG2R La Mondiale 5  
28 Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 3  
29 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom 3  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rabobank 37:14:32  
2 Quick Step 0:00:08  
3 Team Columbia - HTC 0:00:10  
4 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:13  
5 Silence - Lotto 0:00:19  
6 Team Saxo Bank 0:00:21  
7 Astana 0:00:23  
8 Team Katusha 0:00:24  
9 Caisse D'epargne 0:00:26  
10 Lampre - N.G.C 0:00:38  
11 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:40  
12 Française Des Jeux 0:00:41  
13 AG2R - La Mondiale 0:00:44  
14 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
15 Liquigas 0:00:46  
16 Skil - Shimano 0:01:17  
17 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:06:45  
18 Garmin - Slipstream Pro Cycling Team 0:10:02  
19 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:12:41  
20 Fuji - Servetto 0:20:43  
21 Team Milram 0:24:31