Goss shows his sprinting speed

Renshaw takes second and McEwen third

HTC-Highroad demonstrated that while the two Marks - Renshaw and Cavendish - may be the squad's headline act in July, the Australian can lead out any one of the team capable of winning a sprint. And today, in the Cancer Council Helpline Classic, that man was Matt Goss.

The Tasmanian benefited from Greg Henderson's misfortune in the final corner and powered to the line ahead of Renshaw, Robbie McEwen (RadioShack) and Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale), who formed a four-man group in the final 500m due to the kiwi's crash.

Goss has been riding well recently, taking out the Jayco Bay Cycling Classic earlier this month and was pleased with the performance. "It's a great start and I'm very happy. Great for me, great for the team and a great start to the Tour Down Under," he said immediately after the win.

"We had it under control we kept the break at a reasonable distance. Our team and Omega Pharma-Lotto did a great to control the race and we were lucky to finish it of. We've got enough power (at HTC) to turn the earth off its axis."

That power consisted of riders such as Bernhard Eisel, Bert Grabsch, Danny Pate and Renshaw, whilst Mark Cavendish waited in the wings for a chance to hit out against some of the in-form fast men at the start of 2011.

And as Goss noted, André Greipel's Omega Pharma-Lotto squad did the lion's share of the work during the 51km race, taking control of proceedings and ensuring a five-man break - which became a leading trio with about 15 laps remaining - wouldn't succeed in its quest to steal the sprinters' thunder.

That escape group contained Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel-Euskadi), talented local Luke Durbridge (UniSA-Australia), Martin Mortensen (Leopard Trek), Markel Irizar (RadioShack) and Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha), which got away during the second lap and maintained a solid advantage of 30 seconds for most of the event.

With the aforementioned loss of Mortensen and Izagirre later in the race it was time for the sprinters' teams to step up and they did, taking charge after the remnants of the break were swept up with five laps remaining. First it was Greipel's squad leading the way, then Allan Davis' Astana crew before Team Sky came to the fore en masse.

Heading into the last lap the combined strength of Team Sky flexed its muscle as the likes of Matthew Hayman, Ben Swift, Simon Gerrans, CJ Sutton and Geraint Thomas worked hard to get their man Henderson to the line in a style reminiscent of its debut appearance at the event last season. On that occasion it was a quinella, although this year's result would be vastly different given Henderson's misfortune.

"It was same scenario as last year - we wanted to wait a little longer but when the opportunity arose... You go into a race with a plan but you have to think on your feet. We made the call and we had to go - everyone did their bit but you don't always win," said Hayman afterwards.

"Hendy was behind CJ [coming into the final corner], I believe, when he went down. Maybe I went through there a bit too hot - I wanted to keep the speed because I'd already done a fairly long turn and I figured if I hit the brakes too much it was going to hurt me coming out of the corner so I wanted to hit it really hard.

Henderson avoided serious injury in the accident and will only be missing some skin off his legs when the first stage of the Santos Tour Down Under starts on Tuesday.

Full Results
1Matthew Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad1:05:12 
2Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad  
3Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack  
4Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
5Chris Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling  
6Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek  
7Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling  
8Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
9Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
10Allan Davis (Aus) Astana  
11Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
12Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team  
13Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team  
14Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
15Andre Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
16Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team  
17Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:06 
18Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervélo  
19Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:08 
20Mitchell Docker (Aus) UNI SA - Australia  
21Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
22Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling  
23Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
24Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
25Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
26Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
27Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
28Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana  
29Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team  
30Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team  
31Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek  
32Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
33Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) UNI SA - Australia  
34Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) UNI SA - Australia  
35Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quick Step Cycling Team  
36Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Movistar Team  
37Manuel Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack  
38Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Team  
39Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
40John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team  
41Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
42Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team  
43Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:13 
44Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard  
45Markel Irizar (Spa) Team RadioShack  
46Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team  
47Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
48Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
49Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
50William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek  
51Gregory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack  
52Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) UNI SA - Australia  
53Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
54Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
55Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team  
56Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:20 
57Jos van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:22 
58Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team0:00:23 
59Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
60Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
61Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
62Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
63Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek  
64Nicki Sorensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
65Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
66Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-ISD  
67Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
68Lance Armstrong (USA) Team RadioShack  
69Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-ISD  
70David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
71Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
72Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana  
73Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
74Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale  
75Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek  
76Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
77Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step Cycling Team  
78Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team  
79Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre-ISD  
80Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre-ISD  
81Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-ISD  
82Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana  
83Michael Hepburn (Aus) UNI SA - Australia  
84Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervélo  
85Luke Roberts (Aus) UNI SA - Australia  
86Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack  
87David Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
88Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
89Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad  
90Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
91Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervélo  
92Juan Horrach (Spa) Katusha Team  
93Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling  
94Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana  
95Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
96AmaÔl Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
97Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
98Luke Durbridge (Aus) UNI SA - Australia  
99Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Katusha Team  
100Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
101Vicente Reynes (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
102Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek  
103Jose Vicente Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
104Angel Madrazo (Spa) Movistar Team  
105Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:30 
106Robbie Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack  
107Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling  
108Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad  
109Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad  
110Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
111Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervélo  
112Timothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
113Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
114Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana0:00:37 
115Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team  
116Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervélo0:00:40 
117Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
118Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek  
119Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-ISD  
120Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-ISD  
121Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
122Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervélo  
123Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervélo  
124Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:44 
125Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard  
126Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:48 
127Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling0:01:16 
128Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:38 
129Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling  
130Simon Clarke (Aus) Astana0:01:42 
131Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:10 
Skoda Sprint-lap 5
1Luke Durbridge (Aus) UNI SA - Australia  
Hindmarsh Sprint-lap 10
1Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
Cycle Instead Sprint-lap 15
1Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek  
Jayco Sprint-lap 20
1Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  

Related Articles

Back to top