TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de Beauce 2009

Date range:
June 9-14, 2009

June 10, Stage 2: Thetford Mines - Thetford Mines 161km

Lapthorne takes comeback victory

By:
Greg Johnson
Published:
June 13, 2009, 12:28 BST,
Updated:
June 15, 2009, 16:32 BST

Aussie escapes to win

Darren Lapthorne (Rapha Condor) has claimed his first victory since returning to the sport at Canada's Tour de Beauce, resisting attempts by a surging peloton to recapture him. The Australian rider lifted the pace with two kilometres remaining and held a mere one hundred metre gap to the finish line.

The Victorian broke away 31.5 kilometres into the 161 kilometre stage, which was made all the more challenging by fog and damp conditions. Peter Stetina (Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin) was allowed off the front of the peloton with Lapthorne as he attacked.

The two men stayed ahead alone for 10 kilometres, until Canadian rider Phillip Cortes (Garneau-Club Chaussure) successfully bridged across to what become a lasting move.

Racing was brought to a stand still for nearly six minutes following the day's third climb. A wooden bridge following the descent was deemed too slippery to race across, so officials stopped the leaders while the peloton caught up and crossed the bridge. The three riders were then sent ahead by the same margin they'd started with as racing re-commenced.

His Beauce victory is Lapthorne's first at an International Cycling Union-ranked event since returning at January's Jayco Bay Series. Lapthorne, a former Australian Open Road Champion, had considered leaving the sport permanently after putting his career on hold to join father Dale search for sister Britt in Croatia after she went missing last September. Britt's body was later recovered floating off a resort in Croatia, but mystery continues to surround the circumstances of her death.

Swiss rider Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) continues to lead the race overall.

Results
1 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor 4:01:22  
2 Phillip Cortes (Can) Garneau-Club Chat 0:00:03  
3 Peter Stetina (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners    
4 Dionne Charles (Can) Fly V Australia    
5 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
6 Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies    
7 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia    
8 Martin Gilbert (Can) Planet Energy    
9 William Munoz (Col) Colombian National Team    
10 Darren Lill (RSA) Team Type 1    
11 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Felt-Holowesko Partners    
12 Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Rapha Condor    
13 Antonio Cruz (USA) BMC Racing Team    
14 Steve Bovay (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
15 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team    
16 Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Team Quebec    
17 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
18 James Stewart (GBr) Kuk-Kinesis    
19 Timothy Henry (USA) DLP Racing    
20 James Moss (GBr) Kuk-Kinesis    
21 Janis Rezins (Lat) Latvian National Team    
22 Alex Howes (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners    
23 Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia    
24 Benjamin King (USA) Trek Livestrong    
25 Tom Southam (GBr) Rapha Condor    
26 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombian National Team    
27 Camilo Suarez (Col) Colombian National Team    
28 Otavio Bougarelli (Bra) Garneau-Club Chat    
29 Derrick St-John (Can) Garneau-Club Chat    
30 Ugo Lapierre (Can) Team Quebec    
31 William Rodriguez (Col) Colombian National Team    
32 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1    
33 Ryan Roth (Can) Planet Energy    
34 Bjorn Selanler (USA) Trek Livestrong    
35 Simon Richardson (GBr) Rapha Condor    
36 Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies    
37 Steve Lampier (GBr) Kuk-Kinesis    
38 Dan Craven (GBr) Rapha Condor    
39 Raphael Gagne (Can) Team Quebec    
40 San Bewley (NZl) Trek Livestrong    
41 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1    
42 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombian National Team    
43 Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex) Team Type 1    
44 Keven Lacombe (Can) Planet Energy    
45 Aroussen Laflamme (Can) Garneau-Club Chat    
46 Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Colombian National Team    
47 William Goodfellow (Can) Team Quebec    
48 Scott Davis (Aus) Fly V Australia    
49 Charlie Bryer (Can) Canada National Team    
50 Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Racing Team    
51 Guy East (USA) Trek Livestrong    
52 Clay Murfet (Aus) Kelly Benefit Strategies    
53 David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies    
54 Andris Smirnovs (Lat) Latvian National Team    
55 Phillip Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia    
56 Robert Wardell (GBr) Kuk-Kinesis    
57 Caleb Fairly (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners    
58 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Livestrong    
59 Ian Macgregor (USA) Team Type 1    
60 Ryan Belliveau (Can) Canada National Team    
61 Cody Campbell (Can) Trek Livestrong    
62 Jacob Erker (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies    
63 Peter Salon (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners    
64 Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team    
65 Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fly V Australia    
66 Casey Munro (Aus) Kuk-Kinesis    
67 Bruno Langlois (Can) Planet Energy    
68 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies    
69 Jamie Riggs (Can) Canada National Team    
70 Andre Tremblay (Can) Team Quebec    
71 Ben Greenwood (GBr) Rapha Condor    
72 Jonathan Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies    
73 Bryson Bowers (Can) Canada National Team    
74 Bazzanna Alesandro (Ita) Fly V Australia    
75 Matthew Bell (Can) Canada National Team    
76 Ryan Baumann (USA) Trek Livestrong    
77 Matt Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1    
78 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Team Quebec    
79 Jean-Francois Racine (Can) Garneau-Club Chat    
80 Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can) Team Quebec    
81 Walker Savidge (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners    
82 Steven Gordon (USA) DLP Racing 0:02:44  
83 Eric Boily (Can) Planet Energy 0:03:03  
84 Mark Bathy (Can) Planet Energy    
85 Francois Parisien (Can) Planet Energy    
86 Cameron Evans (Can) Canada National Team 0:00:03  
87 Jeffery Schiller (Can) Garneau-Club Chat 0:04:32  
88 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor 0:05:16  
89 Daniel Summerhill (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners 0:06:01  
90 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Latvian National Team    
DNF Scott Tietzel (USA) DLP Racing    
DNF Phillip Martz (USA) DLP Racing    
DNS Indulis Bekmanis (Lat) Latvian National Team    
Teams
1 Rapha Condor 12:04:12  
2 BMC Racing Team 0:00:03  
3 Fly V Australia    
4 Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U    
5 Garneau-Club Chaussure    
6 Colombia National Team    
7 Kuk-Kinesis    
8 Team Type 1    
9 Planet Energy    
10 Team Quebec    
11 Kelly Benefit Strategies    
12 Trek Livestrong    
13 Canadian National Team    
14 Latvian National Team 0:06:01  
General Classification after Stage 2
1 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 7:58:15  
2 Darren Lill (RSA) Team Type 1 0:00:07  
3 Ryan Roth (Can) Planet Energy 0:00:09  
4 Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:00:13  
5 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies    
6 Tom Southam (GBr) Rapha Condor 0:00:16  
7 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:59  
8 Guy East (USA) Trek Livestrong 0:01:01  
9 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:01:20  
10 Derrick St-John (Can) Garneau-Club Chat 0:01:33  
11 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1    
12 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombian National Team 0:01:34  
13 Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Colombian National Team    
14 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor 0:04:29  
15 Peter Stetina (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners 0:04:35  
16 Dionne Charles (Can) Fly V Australia 0:04:45  
17 Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies    
18 Antonio Cruz (USA) BMC Racing Team    
19 Steve Bovay (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
20 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombian National Team    
21 Alex Howes (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners    
22 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
23 Otavio Bougarelli (Bra) Garneau-Club Chat    
24 Benjamin King (USA) Trek Livestrong    
25 Martin Gilbert (Can) Planet Energy    
26 Timothy Henry (USA) DLP Racing    
27 William Rodriguez (Col) Colombian National Team    
28 Simon Richardson (GBr) Rapha Condor    
29 Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies    
30 Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Racing Team    
31 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1    
32 Bjorn Selanler (USA) Trek Livestrong    
33 Andris Smirnovs (Lat) Latvian National Team    
34 Scott Davis (Aus) Fly V Australia    
35 Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex) Team Type 1    
36 Dan Craven (GBr) Rapha Condor    
37 Keven Lacombe (Can) Planet Energy    
38 Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team    
39 Casey Munro (Aus) Kuk-Kinesis    
40 Jacob Erker (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies    
41 Phillip Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia    
42 David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies    
43 Bruno Langlois (Can) Planet Energy    
44 Caleb Fairly (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners    
45 Ian Macgregor (USA) Team Type 1    
46 Matthew Bell (Can) Canada National Team    
47 Bazzanna Alesandro (Ita) Fly V Australia    
48 Jamie Riggs (Can) Canada National Team    
49 Cameron Evans (Can) Canada National Team    
50 Matt Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1    
51 Ben Greenwood (GBr) Rapha Condor 0:06:48  
52 Peter Salon (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners 0:07:36  
53 Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can) Team Quebec    
54 Francois Parisien (Can) Planet Energy 0:07:45  
55 William Munoz (Col) Colombian National Team 0:08:18  
56 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor 0:09:58  
57 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Latvian National Team 0:10:43  
58 James Moss (GBr) Kuk-Kinesis 0:13:52  
59 James Stewart (GBr) Kuk-Kinesis    
60 Janis Rezins (Lat) Latvian National Team    
61 Ryan Belliveau (Can) Canada National Team    
62 Jonathan Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies    
63 Phillip Cortes (Can) Garneau-Club Chat 0:17:41  
64 Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Rapha Condor 0:17:50  
65 Ugo Lapierre (Can) Team Quebec    
66 Raphael Gagne (Can) Team Quebec    
67 Aroussen Laflamme (Can) Garneau-Club Chat    
68 Steve Lampier (GBr) Kuk-Kinesis    
69 William Goodfellow (Can) Team Quebec    
70 Charlie Bryer (Can) Canada National Team    
71 San Bewley (NZl) Trek Livestrong    
72 Clay Murfet (Aus) Kelly Benefit Strategies    
73 Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fly V Australia    
74 Andre Tremblay (Can) Team Quebec    
75 Cody Campbell (Can) Trek Livestrong    
76 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Livestrong    
77 Bryson Bowers (Can) Canada National Team    
78 Jean-Francois Racine (Can) Garneau-Club Chat    
79 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Team Quebec    
80 Daniel Summerhill (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners 0:19:50  
81 Mark Bathy (Can) Planet Energy 0:20:50  
82 Eric Boily (Can) Planet Energy    
83 Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Team Quebec 0:26:31  
84 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Felt-Holowesko Partners 0:30:36  
85 Camilo Suarez (Col) Colombian National Team    
86 Robert Wardell (GBr) Kuk-Kinesis    
87 Walker Savidge (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners    
88 Steven Gordon (USA) DLP Racing 0:33:17  
89 Jeffery Schiller (Can) Garneau-Club Chat 0:35:05  
90 Ryan Baumann (USA) Trek Livestrong 0:38:21  
Points classification
1 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 29 pts
2 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia 21  
3 Darren Lill (RSA) Team Type 1 30  
4 Peter Stetina (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners 19  
5 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor 18  
6 Phillip Cortes (Can) Garneau-Club Chat 17  
7 Ryan Roth (Can) Planet Energy 13  
8 Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia 12  
9 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 12  
10 Dionne Charles (Can) Fly V Australia 12  
11 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 11  
12 Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 11  
13 Tom Southam (GBr) Rapha Condor 10  
14 Guy East (USA) Trek Livestrong 8  
15 Martin Gilbert (Can) Planet Energy 8  
16 William Munoz (Col) Colombian National Team 7  
17 Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Colombian National Team 6  
18 Derrick St-John (Can) Garneau-Club Chat 6  
19 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Felt-Holowesko Partners 5  
20 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombian National Team 4  
21 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1 4  
22 Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Rapha Condor 4  
23 Antonio Cruz (USA) BMC Racing Team 3  
24 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombian National Team 2  
25 Steve Bovay (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2  
Mountains classification
1 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 31 pts
2 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 16  
3 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Felt-Holowesko Partners 14  
4 Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia 12  
5 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor 10  
6 Phillip Cortes (Can) Garneau-Club Chat 10  
7 Peter Stetina (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners 10  
8 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1 8  
9 Guy East (USA) Trek Livestrong 8  
10 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 5  
11 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombian National Team 5  
12 Tom Southam (GBr) Rapha Condor 4  
13 Derrick St-John (Can) Garneau-Club Chat 4  
14 Steve Bovay (Swi) BMC Racing Team 3  
15 Darren Lill (RSA) Team Type 1 2  
16 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2  
17 Phillip Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia 2  
18 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia 1  
19 Ryan Roth (Can) Planet Energy 1  
20 Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 1  
21 Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team 1  
Teams classification
1 BMC Racing Team 24:00:44  
2 Fly V Australia 0:00:24  
3 Team Type 1 0:00:33  
4 Colombia National Team 0:01:54  
5 Rapha Condor 0:03:44  
6 Planet Energy    
7 Kelly Benefit Strategies    
8 Trek Livestrong 0:04:32  
9 Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 0:08:16  
10 Canadian National Team    
11 Garneau-Club Chaussure 0:18:10  
12 Kuk-Kinesis 0:26:30  
13 Latvian National Team 0:32:28  
14 Team Quebec 0:37:17