Skip to main content

2014 National Road Champions Summary

Image 1 of 58

Jolien D'Hoore (Lotto-Belisol) wins the 2014 Belgian national road race title

Jolien D'Hoore (Lotto-Belisol) wins the 2014 Belgian national road race title
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 2 of 58

The Slovak podium: Peter Velits, Peter Sagan and Martin Mahdar

The Slovak podium: Peter Velits, Peter Sagan and Martin Mahdar
(Image credit: Jan Brychta)
Image 3 of 58

Zdenek Stybar and Peter Sagan win the Czech and Slovak championship, respectively

Zdenek Stybar and Peter Sagan win the Czech and Slovak championship, respectively
(Image credit: Jan Brychta)
Image 4 of 58

Edgar Nohales (7-Eleven)

Edgar Nohales (7-Eleven)
(Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo)
Image 5 of 58

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) shows his silver medal

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) shows his silver medal
(Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo)
Image 6 of 58

High five, Ion

High five, Ion
(Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo)
Image 7 of 58

A teary Arnaud Demare

A teary Arnaud Demare
(Image credit: AFP)
Image 8 of 58

Elite men's podium

Elite men's podium
(Image credit: AFP)
Image 9 of 58

Arnaud Demare triumphs at French nationals

Arnaud Demare triumphs at French nationals
(Image credit: AFP)
Image 10 of 58

Peter Kennaugh , Team Sky lets loose on the podium.

Peter Kennaugh , Team Sky lets loose on the podium.
(Image credit: Mark Gunter)
Image 11 of 58

The Mens podium.

The Mens podium.
(Image credit: Mark Gunter)
Image 12 of 58

Fränk Schleck (Trek) celebrates his 2014 Luxembourg national road race victory

Fränk Schleck (Trek) celebrates his 2014 Luxembourg national road race victory
(Image credit: Serge Waldbillig/ Luxemburger Wort Photographe)
Image 13 of 58

Adriano Malori (Movistar) celebrates his national time trial victory

Adriano Malori (Movistar) celebrates his national time trial victory
(Image credit: Team Movistar)
Image 14 of 58

Sebastian Langeveld the new Dutch road race champion

Sebastian Langeveld the new Dutch road race champion
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 58

The Dutch TT podium: Sebastian Langeveld, Tom Dumoulin and Jos van Emden

The Dutch TT podium: Sebastian Langeveld, Tom Dumoulin and Jos van Emden
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 16 of 58

Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol) checks if his medal is real gold

Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol) checks if his medal is real gold
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 17 of 58

The 2014 Belgian road race podium

The 2014 Belgian road race podium
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 18 of 58

Philippe Gilbert (BMC)

Philippe Gilbert (BMC)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 19 of 58

The top three men on the podium

The top three men on the podium
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 20 of 58

The women's Belgian road race podium for 2014

The women's Belgian road race podium for 2014
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 21 of 58

Peter Kennaugh , Team Sky takes the win!

Peter Kennaugh , Team Sky takes the win!
(Image credit: Mark Gunter)
Image 22 of 58

Alejandro Valverde shows his Spanish National ITT champion jersey.

Alejandro Valverde shows his Spanish National ITT champion jersey.
(Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo)
Image 23 of 58

Peter Velits tops the Slovak TT podium

Peter Velits tops the Slovak TT podium
(Image credit: Jan Brychta / SvetCyklistiky.cz)
Image 24 of 58

Peter Velits on his way to another national title

Peter Velits on his way to another national title
(Image credit: Jan Brychta / SvetCyklistiky.cz)
Image 25 of 58

Jan Barta on his way to another Czech TT title

Jan Barta on his way to another Czech TT title
(Image credit: Jan Brychta / SvetCyklistiky.cz)
Image 26 of 58

The Czech time trial podium

The Czech time trial podium
(Image credit: Jan Brychta / SvetCyklistiky.cz)
Image 27 of 58

The winner, Mayuko Hagiwara ( Wiggle - Honda ) in action in the Japan national championship time trial

The winner, Mayuko Hagiwara ( Wiggle - Honda ) in action in the Japan national championship time trial
(Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 28 of 58

Minami Uwano ( Kanoya University), the third place in the Japan national championship time trial

Minami Uwano ( Kanoya University), the third place in the Japan national championship time trial
(Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 29 of 58

Mayuko Hagiwara ( Wiggle - Honda ) won the time trial Japan national championship

Mayuko Hagiwara ( Wiggle - Honda ) won the time trial Japan national championship
(Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 30 of 58

Fumiyuki Beppu (Trek Factory Racing) concentrated before the start of time trial

Fumiyuki Beppu (Trek Factory Racing) concentrated before the start of time trial
(Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 31 of 58

Leire Olaberría (Bizkaia)

Leire Olaberría (Bizkaia)
(Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo)
Image 32 of 58

Pauline Ferrand-Prevot wins the French road national championships

Pauline Ferrand-Prevot wins the French road national championships
(Image credit: AFP)
Image 33 of 58

Laura Trott (Wiggle Honda) wins the national road race

Laura Trott (Wiggle Honda) wins the national road race
(Image credit: Mark Gunter)
Image 34 of 58

Men's podium: Ryan Roth, Svein Tuft, Christian Meier

Men's podium: Ryan Roth, Svein Tuft, Christian Meier
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 35 of 58

U23 men podium: Kristofer Dahl, Benjamin Perry, Jay Lamoureux

U23 men podium: Kristofer Dahl, Benjamin Perry, Jay Lamoureux
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 36 of 58

Svein Tuft (Orica GreenEDGE) wins

Svein Tuft (Orica GreenEDGE) wins
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 37 of 58

Leah Kirchmann (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) wins

Leah Kirchmann (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) wins
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 38 of 58

Podium: Denise Ramsden, Leah Kirchmann, Leah Guloien

Podium: Denise Ramsden, Leah Kirchmann, Leah Guloien
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 39 of 58

French road national champion Pauline Ferrand-Prevot

French road national champion Pauline Ferrand-Prevot
(Image credit: AFP)
Image 40 of 58

The Czech/Slovak championships race took place in a massive downpour

The Czech/Slovak championships race took place in a massive downpour
(Image credit: Jan Brychta)
Image 41 of 58

Martina Sablikova wins the women's Czech road championship

Martina Sablikova wins the women's Czech road championship
(Image credit: Jan Brychta)
Image 42 of 58

The women's Czech road race podium: Anezka Drahotova, Martina Sablikova and Pavlina Sulcova

The women's Czech road race podium: Anezka Drahotova, Martina Sablikova and Pavlina Sulcova
(Image credit: Jan Brychta)
Image 43 of 58

The Czech junior men's race

The Czech junior men's race
(Image credit: Jan Brychta)
Image 44 of 58

Adam Toupalik soloed to the Czech junior road race win

Adam Toupalik soloed to the Czech junior road race win
(Image credit: Jan Brychta)
Image 45 of 58

The Czech junior podium: Ludek Helis, Adam Toupalik and Vojtech Pezlar

The Czech junior podium: Ludek Helis, Adam Toupalik and Vojtech Pezlar
(Image credit: Jan Brychta)
Image 46 of 58

Elena Cecchini the new Italian women's road champion

Elena Cecchini the new Italian women's road champion
(Image credit: fotoline.com)
Image 47 of 58

Valentian Scandolara, Elena Cecchini and Maria Giulia Canfalonieri made up the Italian women's road race podium

Valentian Scandolara, Elena Cecchini and Maria Giulia Canfalonieri made up the Italian women's road race podium
(Image credit: fotoline.com)
Image 48 of 58

The Slovak U23 podium: Filip Taragel, Lubos Malovec and Erik Baska

The Slovak U23 podium: Filip Taragel, Lubos Malovec and Erik Baska
(Image credit: Jan Brychta)
Image 49 of 58

The Czech/Slovak championships race

The Czech/Slovak championships race
(Image credit: Jan Brychta)
Image 50 of 58

The Slovak podium: Peter Velits, Peter Sagan and Martin Mahdar

The Slovak podium: Peter Velits, Peter Sagan and Martin Mahdar
(Image credit: Jan Brychta)
Image 51 of 58

Peter Sagan wins another Slovakian championship

Peter Sagan wins another Slovakian championship
(Image credit: Jan Brychta)
Image 52 of 58

Zdenek Stybar is the Czech champion

Zdenek Stybar is the Czech champion
(Image credit: Jan Brychta)
Image 53 of 58

The Czech/Slovak elite championships

The Czech/Slovak elite championships
(Image credit: Jan Brychta)
Image 54 of 58

The U23 Czech championship podium: Daniel Turek, Tomas Koudela and David Dvorsky

The U23 Czech championship podium: Daniel Turek, Tomas Koudela and David Dvorsky
(Image credit: Jan Brychta)
Image 55 of 58

Etixx and Omega Pharma banded together for Stybar

Etixx and Omega Pharma banded together for Stybar
(Image credit: Jan Brychta)
Image 56 of 58

The first attack group in the Czech/Slovak championship

The first attack group in the Czech/Slovak championship
(Image credit: Jan Brychta)
Image 57 of 58

Elena Cecchini the new Italian women's road champion

Elena Cecchini the new Italian women's road champion
(Image credit: fotoline.com)
Image 58 of 58

Eric Marotte (SmartStop) is the new National Road Champion

Eric Marotte (SmartStop) is the new National Road Champion
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich)

Each year the lull between the Tour de Suisse and the Tour de France is filled with national championships. Countries across Europe and around the world time their time trial and road race championship events largely on the same weekend, leading to a flood of results, and new champions to remember. To make things a little easier, Cyclingnews has compiled this table of new champions so you know who will ride in their national colours for the next 12 months.

Notable amongst the winners are top elite men's riders Peter Sagan (Slovakia), Vincenzo Nibali (Italy), Martin Elmiger (Switzerland), double Canadian winner Svein Tuft, Arnaud Demare (France), Andre Greipel (Germany), Sebastian Langeveld (Netherlands) and double Portuguese champion Nelson Oliveira, all of whom are expected to fly their national colours at the Tour de France on the road stages.

Ramunas Navardauskas (Lithuania), Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland), Tony Martin (Germany), Jan Barta (Czech Republic), Sylvain Chavanel (France), Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands), Michal Kwiatkowski (Poland), Peter Velits (Slovakia) and Alejandro Valverde (Spain) will have but one stage in which to wear their national champions jerseys in the time trial at the Tour.

2014 National Champions


Men RRMen TTWomen RRWomen TTU23 RRU23 TT
ArgentinaDaniel DiazLaureano RosasValeria MullerValeria MullerGaston JavierHugo Angel Valazquez
AustraliaSimon GerransMichael HepburnGracie ElvinFelicity WardlawCaleb EwenJordan Kerby
AustriaRiccardo ZoidlMatthias BrändleJacqueline HahnMartina RitterGregor Mühlberger
AzerbaijanElchin AsadovElchin Asadov
BelarusYauheni HutarovichKanstantsin SivtsovAlena AmialiusikRaman Tsishkou
BelgiumJens DebusscherreKristof VandewalleJolien D'HooreAnn-Sophie DuyckJens WallaysElias Van Breussegem
BelizeNissan AranaNissan AranaShalini ZabanehKaya Cattouse
BosniaĐulaga TrejićLejla TanovicMujo Kurtovic
BrazilRodrigo NasciamentoLuciene Ferreira Da SilvaAna Paula Polegatch
Bulgaria

Men RRMen TTWomen RRWomen TTU23 RRU23 TT
CanadaSvein TuftSvein TuftLeah KirchmannLeah KirchmannBenjamin PerryKris Dahl
ChileLino ArriagadaJonathan Guzman
ColombiaMiguel Angel RubianoPedro Herrera
Costa RicaJuan Carlos Rojas VillegasJosué GonzálesPaula HerreraEdith Guillen
CroatiaRadoslav RoginaBruno MaltarMia RadoticMia Radotic
CubaArnold AlcoleaYennier Lopez FonsecaArlenis Sierra CañadillaYoanka Gonzalez Perez
Czech RepublicZdenek StybarJan BartaMartina SablikovaMartina Sablikova
DenmarkMichael Valgren AndersenRasmus QuaadeAmalie DideriksenJulie Leth
Dutch Antilles
EcuadorBayron Guama De La CruzJose RagonessiJazmín Taborda
EritreaAmanuel GebrezgabihierNatnael BerhaneWehazit KidaneWehazit KidaneAmanuel GebrezgabihierMeron Teshome Hagos
EstoniaAlo JakinGert JõeäärLiisi RistLiisi Rist
EthiopiaTsgabu Gebremaryam GrmayTsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay
FinlandJussi VeikkanenSamuel PökäläLotta LepistöLotta LepistöOskari VainionpääMatti Manninen

Men RRMen TTWomen RRWomen TTU23 RRU23 TT
FranceArnaud DemareSylvain ChavanelPauline Ferrand PrevotPauline Ferrand Prevot
GermanyAndré GreipelTony MartinLisa BrennauerLisa BrennauerMax Walscheid
Great BritainPeter KennaughBradley WigginsLaura TrottEmma Pooley
GreeceGeorgios BouglasPolychronis TzortzakisBarvara FasohAthina ChatzistyliStylianos FarantakisIoannis Spanopoulos
Hong Kong
King Lok CheungKing Lok CheungZhao Juan MengWan Yiu Jamie WongChun Wing Leung
HungaryBalázs RózsaGabor FejesDiána Szurominé PulsfortVeronika KormosJános Pelikán
IranRahim EmamiAlireza HaghiMaryam JalaliyehMaryam Jalaliyeh
IrelandRyan MullenMichael HutchinsonCaroline RyanRyan MullenRyan Mullen
IsraelNiv LibnerYoav BarPaz BashPaz Bash

Men RRMen TTWomen RRWomen TTU23 RRU23 TT
ItalyVincenzo NibaliAdriano MaloriElena CecchiniElisa Longo BorghiniSimone SterbiniDavide Martinelli
JapanJunya SanoFumiyuki BeppuMayuko HagiwaraMayuko HagiwaraTanzou TokudaManabu Ishibashi
KazakhstanIlya DavidenokDaniil Fominykh
LatviaAndris VoskalnsGatis Smukulis
LithuaniaPaulius SiskeviciusRamunas Navardauskas
LuxembourgFränk SchleckLaurent DidierChristine MajerusChristine Majerus
MexicoIgnacio Sarabia DiazBernardo Colex TepozAna Teresa Casas BonillaVerónica Leal BalderasIgnacio Prado
MoldovaSergiu CiobanSergiu Cioban
MoroccoAdil JelloulSoufiane HaddiFatima Zahra El Hiyani
NetherlandsSebastian LangeveldTom DumoulinIris SlappendelAnnemiek Van VleutenTim KerkhofSteven Lammertink

Men RRMen TTWomen RRWomen TTU23 RRU23 TT
New ZealandHayden RoulstonTaylor Karl GunmanRushlee BuchananJaime NielsenHayden MccormickFraser Gough
NorwayTormod Hausken JacobsenReidar Bohlin BorgersenCamilla SøgjerdThrude NatholmenSondre Holst Enger
PolandBartlomiej MatysiakMichal KwiatkowskiPaulina GuzEugenia BujakPiotr BrozynaSzymon Rekita
PortugalNelson OliveiraNelson OliveiraCelina CarpinteiroKatarina LarssonJoaquim SilvaRafael Ferreira Reis
Puerto RicoEfren OrtegaDonelys Cariño
Romania
RussiaAlexander PorsevAnton VorobyevTatiana AntoshinaTatiana AntoshinaIvan SavitskiyAlexander Evtushenko
Serbia
Miloš BorisavljevicGabor KasaJelena EricJelena Eric
SlovakiaPeter SaganPeter VelitsMonika KadlecovaMichaela MalarikovaMario Dasko
SloveniaMatej MugerliGregor GazvodaPolona BatageljDavid Per

Men RRMen TTWomen RRWomen TTU23 RRU23 TT
South AfricaLouis MeintjesDaryl ImpeyAshleigh MoolmanAshleigh MoolmanLouis MeintjesLouis Meintjes
SpainIon IzagirreAlejandro ValverdeAnna Ramirez BauxelLeire Olaberria DorronsoroGonzalo AndrésÓscar González
SwedenMichael OlssonAlexander GingsjöEmma JohanssonEmma Johansson
SwitzerlandMartin ElmigerFabian CancellaraMirjam GyslingLinda IndergandThéry Schir
TurkeyFeritcan SamliAhmet OrkenSemra YetisNour Dissem
UkraineVitaly ButsAndriy VasylyukTetyana RiabchenkoTetiana RiabchenkoValerii TaradaiMarlen Zmorka
USAEric MarcotteTaylor PhinneyAlison PowersAlison Powers
UzbekistanRuslan KarimovMuradjan HalmuratovOlga DrobyshevaOlga Drobysheva
VenezuelaXavier QuevedoCarlos GálvizDanielys Del Valle GarciaDanielys Del Valle GarciaYonder Godoy