Navarro wins on uphill finish

Mollema and Valverde complete the podium

Dani Navarro (Cofidis) beat Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) and Bauke Mollema (Blanco Cycling) on a testing uphill finish to win the Vuelta a Murcia.

The Spanish race has been reduced from a stage race to a one-day event, but it still attracted a quality field of riders keen to race in the warmer conditions of southern Europe.

The Movistar and Blanco teams rode to set up their leaders in the final kilometres, but Navarro was far too strong in the final surge to the line and had the strength to beat Mollema and Valverde.

Robert Gesink (Team Blanco) finished fourth after working for Mollema in the finale. Luis Ángel Maté (Cofidis) was fifth, Igor Antón (Euskaltel-Euskadi) sixth, Davide Rebellin (CC Polsat) seventh and Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) was eighth.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4:40:32 
2Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
3Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
4Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
5Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
6Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
7Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
8Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
9Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun  
10Enzo Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural  
11Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team0:00:03 
12Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:00:06 
13Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:07 
14José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura0:00:08 
15Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:26 
16Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:28 
17Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:44 
18Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:00:46 
19Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
20Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:00:49 
21Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
22Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura  
23David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural  
24Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural  
25Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:53 
26Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:11 
27David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura  
28Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
29Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
30Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Sojasun0:01:42 
31Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:56 
32Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:02:17 
33Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
34Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural0:02:22 
35Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:02:52 
36Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:42 
37Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) EUK0:06:37 
38Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:01 
39Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura0:10:20 
40Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura  
41Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team  
42Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural  
43Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun  
44Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura  
45Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
46Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:11:57 
47Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:15:38 
48Aritz Bagües (Spa) EUK0:17:22 
49Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) EUK  
50Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
51Jon Larrinaga (Spa)  
52Paul Poux (Fra) Sojasun  
53Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural  
54Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural  
55Igor Merino Cortazar (Spa) EUK  
56Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura0:17:27 
57Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:20:38 
58Mikel Iturria (Spa) EUK  
59Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
60Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura  
61Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
62Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spa) EUK  
63Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
64Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:20:41 
65David Tanner (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
DNFPablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFPablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
DNFMarcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural  
DNFJosé Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFJuan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFBrice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun  
DNFPim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
DNFJuan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
DNFCyril Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFNikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
DNFMark Renshaw (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
DNFSimone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
DNFStéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFMaxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun  
DNFTarik Chaoufi (Mar) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
DNFPiotr Gawronski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
DNFPawel Charucki (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
DNFMateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
DNFUnai Iparragirre (Spa) EUK  
DNFBarry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  

Related Articles

Back to top