Mourey leads FDJ podium sweep in Tro-Bro Leon

Le Bon, Geslin clean up for French team

The 24 sectors of graveled roads of the Tro Bro Leon have crowned the seven-time French cyclo-cross champion Francis Mourey. The the FDJ team made up for its back luck in Paris-Roubaix where Yoann Offredo and Matthieu Ladagnous crashing badly, and captured all three spots on the final Tro Bro Leon podium with Johan Le Bon and Anthony Geslin to complete the triumph.

"On the road, this is my nicest win ever," said Mourey who only scored the second win of his road career nine days ago at the last stage of Circuit de la Sarthe. "But nothing is as high in my heart as my French champion titles for cyclo-cross. It's a big day for FDJ. Everything happened just as planned at the team meeting this morning."

Geslin who already finished third at the Tour du Finistère the day before was designated to make the early move, so he did in the 18-man breakaway with his teammate Laurent Pichon, who was unfortunate to puncture at the worst moment when a counter-attack comprising Mourey and Le Bon was about to bridge the gap. With 30km to go, FDJ outnumbered the rest of the field with three riders out of seven at the front, the others being Gert Joeaar (Cofidis), Rémi Cusin (IAM Cycling), Cyrille Lemoine (Sojasun) and Pierre-Luc Périchon (Bretagne-Séché).

"Francis [Mourey] was so strong that I suggested to him to go solo with twenty kilometers to go," Geslin explained. "Two kilometers later, he did it. In the last lap, I told Johan [Le Bon] to attack and to pull the sprint for me if he wasn't successful but he made it through the line, so it was down to me to assume the responsibilities for the triple crown. It's rare to get a 1-2-3 in such a race."

"It feels really good to cap off the nice beginning of the week for FDJ [after the victories of Pierrick Fédrigo at Paris-Camembert and Arnaud Démare at the GP Denain]," Le Bon echoed. "I hope one day I'll win this race as my father [Dominique] did [in 1986], but today, Mourey was above everyone."

"Thanks to my teammates [Geslin and Pichon] at the front, I managed to save energy in the first part of the race," Mourey said. "On the gravel roads, I kept a good speed in all the curves. I knew I had what it took to stay up front on my own. After the cyclo-cross season, I took a good rest, mentally and physically. I only have to do long rides because I've done the intensities in cyclo-cross and in road races. I've found the right rhythm."

After the Tour de Romandie and the Giro d'Italia, Mourey will be back in Lannilis for the French championship that will also feature some graveled roads for the first time ever. "I wish I could do what my boss Marc Madiot has, and become French champion in both road racing and cyclo-cross," Mourey said. "But I firstly hope that I'll be able to play an important role for FDJ to keep the blue, white and red jersey. In any case, I'll be happy to come back. I won the French championship for cyclo-cross on two occasions close to here. It feels good to have the support of a crowd that knows cycling very well and loves it."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ5:12:43 
2Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ0:00:58 
3Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ0:01:16 
4Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
5Rémi Cusin (Fra) IAM Cycling  
6Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun  
7Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement0:01:20 
8Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ0:02:48 
9Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
10Koen Barbe (Bel) Crelan-Euphony0:02:52 
11Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun0:03:00 
12Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ0:03:10 
13Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
14Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling  
15Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Bretagne Séché Environnement  
16Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
17Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar  
18Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
19Louis Verhelst (Bel) Etixx - Ihned  
20Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
21Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun  
22Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
23Nicolas Bazin (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:03:13 
24Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun  
25Eric Berthou (Fra) Team Raleigh  
26Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ  
27Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:36 
28Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:07 
29Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Doltcini - Flanders  
30Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
31Flavien Dassonville (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
32Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
33Samuel Spokes (Aus) Etixx - Ihned  
34Alexandre Blain (Fra) Team Raleigh  
35Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
36Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Sojasun  
37Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
38Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
39Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
40Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:04:15 
41Arnaud Gérard (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement0:04:20 
42Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
43Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural0:04:52 
44Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
45Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural0:07:56 
46Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN-Qhubeka0:07:59 
47Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale  
48Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
49Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
50Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Ihned  
51Rony Martias (Fra) Sojasun0:08:01 
52Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
53Patrick Facchini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
54Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
55Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
56Kevin Peeters (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
57Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
58Richard Lang (Aus) Team Raleigh  
59Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka  
60Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
61Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
62Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ  
63Steven Tronet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
64Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:08:06 
65Martin Reimer (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka  
66Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:08:17 
67Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
68Dieter Bouvry (Bel) Etixx - Ihned0:08:46 
69Stijn Steels (Bel) Crelan-Euphony0:09:29 
70Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:09:53 
71Mathieu Drujon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:10:57 
72Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme-Marseille0:11:07 
73Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
74Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
75Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale  
76Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
77Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
78Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
79Robert Bush (USA) La Pomme-Marseille  
80Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme-Marseille0:11:12 
DNFOmar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
DNFJonathan Breyne (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
DNFEnzo Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural  
DNFFabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural  
DNFKarol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural  
DNFIvan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Caja Rural  
DNFFrancisco Javier Moreno Allue (Spa) Caja Rural  
DNFAntonino Parrinello (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
DNFAlessandro Malaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
DNFMatteo Di Serafino (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
DNFJoeri Stallaert (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
DNFPerrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFMorgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFAnthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFNatnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar  
DNFRobert Britton (Can) Team Raleigh  
DNFMarco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
DNFGediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFMarkus Hoelgaard (Nor) Etixx - Ihned  
DNFFlorian Senechal (Fra) Etixx - Ihned  
DNFAndris Smirnovs (Lat) Doltcini-Flanders  
DNFThomas Vernaeckt (Bel) Doltcini - Flanders  
DNFDaniel Dominguez Barragan (Spa) Doltcini - Flanders  
DNFMathias Van Holderbeke (Bel) Doltcini-Flanders  
DNFDarijus Dzervus (Ltu) Doltcini-Flanders  
DNFMatthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
DNFMart Ojavee (Est) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
DNFFabian Schnaidt (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
DNFKevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
DNFKin San Wu (HKg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
DNFSam Witmitz (Aus) Team Raleigh  
DNFSamuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFJulian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFChristophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFMatthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
DNFWillem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
DNFBarry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
DNFCyril Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFGuillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFArnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFJimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun  
DNFYannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun  
DNFWang Yip Tang (HKg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
DNFThomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme-Marseille  
DNFPieter Van Herck (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
DNFJohann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling  
DNFMatteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling  
DNFPatrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling  
DNFAndreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka  
DNFBradley Potgieter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
DNFJim Songezo (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
DNFMartin Wesemann (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
DNFTim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
DNFTim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
DNFGuillaume Faucon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
DNFKarel Hnik (Cze) Etixx - Ihned  
DNFThéo Vimpere (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
DNFJulian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Ihned  
DNFBenjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
DNFThomas Rostollan (Fra) La Pomme-Marseille  
DNFGrégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
DNFLoïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
DNFJulien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
DNFMaxime Le Montagner (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
DNFGiovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFLachlan Norris (Aus) Team Raleigh  
DNFThomas Moses (GBr) Team Raleigh  
DNFThomas Scully (Aus) Team Raleigh  
DNFJoeri Bueken (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
DNFBenoit Drujon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
Sprint 1 - Lesneven
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benoit Drujon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 935 pts
2Samuel Spokes (Aus) Etixx - Ihned3 
3Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun1 
Sprint 2 - Bourg Blanc
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Samuel Spokes (Aus) Etixx - Ihned5 pts
2Louis Verhelst (Bel) Etixx - Ihned3 
3Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun1 
Sprint 3 - Lannilis
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ5 pts
2Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun3 
3Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ1 
Mountain 1 - Saint Renan Ker ar valy
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Samuel Spokes (Aus) Etixx - Ihned5 pts
2Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team3 
3Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
Mountain 2 - Illien
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Samuel Spokes (Aus) Etixx - Ihned5 pts
2Louis Verhelst (Bel) Etixx - Ihned3 
3Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Samuel Spokes (Aus) Etixx - Ihned8 pts
2Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ5 
3Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun4 
4Louis Verhelst (Bel) Etixx - Ihned3 
5Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun1 
6Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Samuel Spokes (Aus) Etixx - Ihned10 pts
2Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team3 
3Louis Verhelst (Bel) Etixx - Ihned3 
4Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
5Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ1 

 

Related Articles

Back to top