Vos wins Sparkassen Giro World Cup

World champion out-paces Bronzini in Germany

World champion Marianne Vos (Rabo-Liv) won the inaugural edition of the Sparkassen Giro World Cup, beating Italian Giorgia Bronzini in the sprint.

Finland's Lotta Lepistö (Bigla) was third.

The eight-lap, 15.5km circuit had one climb, but despite their best efforts, teams like Rabo-Liv, Specialized-Lululemon and Orica-AIS could not break up the bunch. Vos was led into the final turn by her teammate Annamiek van Vleuten, then handily won the sprint.

"The pace was high throughout the race and there were attacks but it was just like on the Champs Elysées, nobody really got away," Vos said.

Bronzini was disappointed to miss out on the victory on her birthday, but said her form was on the rise, and she was happy with second place.

"I took Vos' wheel in the last kilometres, and she led into the first corner," Bronzini said. "It was a kind of crazy corner, of about 90 degrees, so it was hard and she never used her brakes! If I was crazy I would have followed her, but a few years ago I broke my shoulder so…"

The World Cup leader Elizabeth Armitstead (Boels Dolmans) was busy winning the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, but still kept her lead in the series standings over Emma Johansson (Orica-AIS).

The largely flat, fast course meant that no attacks could go clear in the first half of the race, and despite a number of breakaway attempts in the second part, the group came together for the finish.

Vos had entered into one breakaway with Valentina Scandolara (Orica-AIS), among others, but the move was short-lived. Orica-AIS sent Jessie Maclean up the road, Mayuko Hagiwara (Wiggle-Honda) also went on a solo move, but neither could stay clear.

"It was hard. It's a city circuit. It's fast and you have to stay at the front and stay alert. I tried to attack but the end it was a bunch sprint after all," Vos said.

With Armitstead's lead in the standings relatively secure, the main competition then fell to the battle for the minor classifications. Iris Slappendel (Rabo-Liv) took the lead from Australia's Rebecca Wiasak, taking second place on both sprints behind Astana Be Pink's Anna Maria Stricker.

Astana-Be Pink also took the mountains jersey back with Alena Amialiusik getting ahead of previous jersey holder Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Rabo-Liv) who did not race, and Elena Cecchini (Estado de Mexico Faren) taking the lead in the young rider's classification from Ferrand Prevot.

Slappendel had special motivation to take over the sprint jersey: "I designed the jerseys myself and now I would like to take one home too but it's not a goal for the team in itself."

Rabo-Liv kept the lead in the teams classification.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team2:59:48 
2Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda  
3Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Bigla Cycling Team  
4Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
5Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized - Lululemon  
6Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
7Kelly Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - Duo  
8Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - AIS  
9Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
10Shelley Olds (USA) Alé Cipollini  
11Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
12Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren  
13Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products  
14Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
15Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
16Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) RusVelo  
17Giada Borgato (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren  
18Simona Frapporti (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team  
19Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano  
20Elena Valentini (Ita) BTC City Ljubljana  
21Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products  
22Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica - AIS  
23Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
24Serika Guluma Ortiz (Col) Vaiano Fondriest  
25Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized - Lululemon  
26Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Servetto Footon  
27Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Alé Cipollini  
28Lara Vieceli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox  
29Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Wiggle Honda  
30Carmen Small (USA) Specialized - Lululemon  
31Rozanne Slik (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
32Taryn Heather (Aus) Bigla Cycling Team  
33Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) RusVelo  
34Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
35Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox  
36Špela Kern (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
37Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda  
38Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Astana Bepink Womens Team  
39Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica - AIS  
40Doris Schweizer (Swi) Astana Bepink Womens Team  
41Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Alé Cipollini  
42Aizhan Zhaparova (Rus) RusVelo  
43Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
44Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Futurumshop.Nl - Zannata  
45Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
46Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
47Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized - Lululemon  
48Joanne Hogan (Aus) Bigla Cycling Team  
49Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
50Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) RusVelo0:00:16 
51Claudia Häusler (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:18 
52Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
53Ana Teresa Casas Bonilla (Mex) Estado de Mexico Faren0:00:38 
54Nina Kessler (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
55Nel De Crits (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - Duo  
56Vera Koedooder (Ned) Bigla Cycling Team  
57Melanie Hessling (Ger) Germany  
58Beate Zanner (Ger) Germany  
59Jermaine Post (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
60Kamilla Sofie Valin (Den) Team Rytger  
61Anouska Koster (Ned) Futurumshop.Nl - Zannata  
62Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
63Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Team Rytger  
64Ursa Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
65Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
66Carlee Taylor (Aus) Orica - AIS  
67Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Alé Cipollini  
68Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team  
69Loren Rowney (Aus) Specialized - Lululemon  
70Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products  
71Martina Zwick (Ger) Bigla Cycling Team  
72Elena Berlato (Ita) Alé Cipollini  
73Alice Algisi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team  
74Caroline Schiff (Ger) Germany  
75Azzurra D'Intino (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox  
76Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle Honda  
77Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
78Kirsten Coppens (Ned) Futurumshop.Nl - Zannata0:00:51 
79Lija Laizane (Lat) Vaiano Fondriest  
80Riejanne Markus (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
81Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto Footon0:00:54 
82Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Germany  
83Jessica Parra (Col) Vaiano Fondriest  
84Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle Honda  
85Jessie Maclean (Aus) Orica - AIS  
86Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
87Stéphanie Borchers (Ger) Germany  
88Ally Stacher (USA) Specialized - Lululemon  
89Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:01:09 
90Marijn De Vries (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:01:20 
91Veronica Cornolti (Ita) Servetto Footon  
92Julia Soek (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
93Christina Perchtold (Aut) No Radunion Vitalogic  
94Carolina Rodriguez Gutierrez (Mex) Estado de Mexico Faren0:01:42 
95Yulia Blindyuk (Rus) RusVelo  
96Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Servetto Footon0:04:47 
97Beatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Wiggle Honda  
98Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:10:57 
99Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren  
100Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products  
101Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana  
102Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team  
103Anna Zita Maria Stricker (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team0:11:06 
104Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox  
105Sara Olsson (Swe) Hitec Products  
DNFMarcela Prieto (Mex) Estado de Mexico Faren  
DNFCarla Ryan (Aus) Alé Cipollini  
DNFMolly Meyvisch (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
DNFCéline Van Severen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
DNFMaria Adele Tuia (Ita) Servetto Footon  
DNFTone Hatteland Lima (Nor) Hitec Products  
DNFJulie Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Rytger  
DNFKelly Markus (Ned) Team Rytger  
DNFNina Schultz Nielsen (Den) Team Rytger  
DNFEyerusalem Kelil (Eth) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox  
DNFLatoya Brulee (Bel) Futurumshop.Nl - Zannata  
DNFMieke Kröger (Ger) Futurumshop.Nl - Zannata  
DNFEvy Kuijpers (Ned) Futurumshop.Nl - Zannata  
DNFAnja Rugelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
DNFAstrid Gassner (Aut) No Radunion Vitalogic  
DNFElisabeth Riegler (Aut) No Radunion Vitalogic  
DNFJulia Deuerlein (Ger) No Radunion Vitalogic  
DNFEsra Tromp (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
DNFDemmy Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - Duo  
DNFKelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - Duo  
DNFAlessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest  
DNFEwelina Szybiak (Pol) Vaiano Fondriest  
DNFCorinna Lechner (Ger) Germany  
World Cup standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team420 pts
2Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - AIS295 
3Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team240 
4Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team238 
5Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda225 
6Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano216 
7Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products215 
8Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team200 
9Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team170 
10Shelley Olds (USA) Alé Cipollini160 
11Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren155 
12Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team120 
13Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized - Lululemon95 
14Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products86 
15Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Bigla Cycling Team85 
16Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Astana Bepink Womens Team85 
17Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies84 
18Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team75 
19Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Hitec Products72 
20Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized - Lululemon70 
21Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized - Lululemon60 
22Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica - AIS60 
23Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies52 
24Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team50 
25Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda50 
26Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized - Lululemon48 
27Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) RusVelo46 
28Claudia Häusler (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano46 
29Kelly Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - Duo40 
30Emma Pooley (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies40 
31Anna Trevisi (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren35 
32Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda35 
33Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized - Lululemon32 
34Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Servetto Footon30 
35Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano30 
36Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano30 
37Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) RusVelo26 
38Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Hitec Products25 
39Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team25 
40Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team22 
41Roxane Fournier (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope20 
42Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products18 
43Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team18 
44Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana18 
45Elena Berlato (Ita) Alé Cipollini18 
46Fanny Riberot (Fra) Lointek14 
47Joanne Hogan (Aus) Bigla Cycling Team14 
48Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren14 
49Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano14 
50Kim De Baat (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team12 
51Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team12 
52Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica - AIS10 
53Amélie Rivat (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope10 
54Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team10 
55Giada Borgato (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren8 
56Nina Kessler (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team8 
57Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo8 
58Simona Frapporti (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team6 
59Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) RusVelo6 
60Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team6 
61Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren4 
62Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Alé Cipollini4 
63Elena Valentini (Ita) BTC City Ljubljana2 
64Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Lointek2 
65Lauren Hall (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies2 
66Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Futurumshop.Nl - Zannata2 
67Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products2 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team20 pts
2Anna Zita Maria Stricker (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team16 
3Rebecca Wiasak (Aus) Australia12 
4Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team8 
5Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team8 
6Carmen Small (USA) Specialized - Lululemon6 
7Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Alé Cipollini6 
8Simona Frapporti (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team6 
9Nina Kessler (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team4 
9Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren4 
11Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team4 
12Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana4 
13Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - AIS2 
14Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano2 
14Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team2 
16Anna Trevisi (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren2 
17Chloe Mcconville (Aus) Australia2 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Astana Bepink Womens Team12 pts
2Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team10 
3Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Hitec Products10 
4Emma Pooley (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies10 
5Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team10 
6Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team8 
7Sara Olsson (Swe) Hitec Products6 
8Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team6 
8Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team6 
10Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano6 
11Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized - Lululemon4 
12Anna Zita Maria Stricker (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team4 
13Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica - AIS4 
13Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - AIS4 
15Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle Honda2 
16Katrin Garfoot (Aus) AUS2 
17Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano2 
18Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products2 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren24 pts
2Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team18 
3Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team10 
4Anna Trevisi (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren4 
5Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team4 
6Anouska Koster (Ned) Futurumshop.Nl - Zannata4 
7Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren4 
8Elena Valentini (Ita) BTC City Ljubljana2 
9Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products2 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team805 pts
2Boels Dolmans Cycling Team803 
3Hitec Products418 
4Team Giant-Shimano336 
5Wiggle Honda310 
6Specialized - Lululemon305 
7Orica - Ais295 
8Estado De Mexico Faren216 
9Ale Cipollini182 
10Lotto Belisol Ladies176 
11Bigla Cycling Team99 
12Astana Bepink Womens Team91 
13Rusvelo78 
14Australia70 
15Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - Duo40 
16France36 
17Servetto Footon30 
18Btc City Ljubljana20 
19Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team12 
20Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.8610 
21Top Girls Fassa Bortolo8 
22Futurumshop.Nl - Zannata2 
22United States2 

 

Related Articles

Back to top