Gilbert triumphs in Lombardia

Belgian wins first Monument, claims fourth straight post-Worlds victory

Showing sensational end of season form, Belgian one-day specialist Philippe Gilbert took his fourth consecutive victory when he won the Giro di Lombardia in Como. The Silence-Lotto rider clipped towards the top of the final climb of the day and Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) was the only rider who was able to bridge across.

The duo joined forces going over the top of the San Fermo Della Battaglia climb and worked well over the remaining 5.7 kilometres of racing. They had approximately a 10-second lead over the other race favourites, hurtling down the serpentine descent towards the finish and preserving their advantage.

Gilbert led inside the final kilometre and gradually wound up the sprint. Olympic road champion Sanchez sat behind and came back at his rival all the way to the line, but Gilbert still had half a bike length lead at the finish and added the Giro di Lombardia to his recent wins in the Coppa Sabatini, Paris-Tours and the Giro del Piemonte.

"With this condition i can do it all, sprint, climbs... I am very strong now," said Gilbert. "I am very happy. A lot of people say I don't win big races, but i proved them wrong.

"Sanchez and I spoke two to three kilometres from the finish and we said we'd each work 100 percent and may the best man win. Approaching the sprint I knew he would stay on my wheel, but I was confident after the last race.

"When you're strong, you have a good team and you do not make any mistakes, normally you win. That's what happened today," added Gilbert.

Russian rider Alexandr Kolobnev (Saxo Bank) won the sprint behind for third place seven seconds later, edging out Luca Paolini (Acqua & Sapone), Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil), Robert Gesink (Rabobank), Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) and Dan Martin (Garmin Slipstream).

"I was feeling strong today but in the exact moment where Gilbert launched his attack I just couldn't follow his pace," said Kolobnev, silver medalist at this year's world road championships. "At the finish line, [teammate] Jakob [Fuglsang] worked hard to put me in the right position and I felt strong in the sprint. I am very pleased with the result and it sure is a good way to finish the season."

The end of season Classic saw Sergey Klimov (Katusha), Reinier Honig (Vacansoleil), Marco Velo (Quick Step) and Nicolas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale) go clear early on. This quartet had a lead of over seven minutes with 130 kilometres left. Roche then pressed on ahead and was solo on the Ghisallo climb, 50 kilometres from the finish, before being reeled in by a large group of chasers.

Vacansoleil’s Johnny Hoogerland then surged clear on the Ghisallo climb and was joined after the top by his teammate Matteo Carrara, Mauro Santambrogio (Lampre), Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) and Dan Martin (Garmin-Slipstream). Gustav Larsson (Saxo Bank) also got across.

The Civiglio climb saw attacks in both the break and what was left of the bunch, and Santambrogio and Larsson were alone at the front on the descent. World champion Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) had tried to get clear on the way up but was marked by the other favourites, including defending champion Damiano Cunego (Lampre).

The leading duo persisted and received the reinforcement of Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) before the start of the final climb, the San Fermo Della Battaglia. Vino drove the pace and was later joined by Jakob Fuglsang (Saxo Bank), but these were all caught by the favourites. Evans did most of the work in the lower part of the climb and Gilbert profited from his teammate's efforts, surging clear close to the summit, combining with Sanchez, and setting himself up for the biggest win of his career.

Full results
1Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto5:43:45 
2Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
3Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank0:00:07 
4Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:00:08 
5Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
6Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank  
7Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana  
8Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Slipstream  
9Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
10Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto  
11Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli  
12Christopher Horner (USA) Astana  
13Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas  
14Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C  
15Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:00:10 
16Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:15 
17Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C0:00:44 
18Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step0:00:46 
19Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas  
20Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale  
21Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne  
22Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana  
23Chris Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
24Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla Ramos (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:00:58 
25Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:01:15 
26Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne  
27Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:01:33 
28Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step  
29Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C  
30Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam0:01:55 
31Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:01 
32Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram  
33Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha  
34Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC  
35Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
36Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC  
37Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank  
38Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne0:02:08 
39Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto  
40Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo TestTeam0:02:28 
41David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:02:34 
42Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank  
43Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:02:53 
44Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale  
45Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
46Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia - HTC  
47Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
48Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
49Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
50Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step  
51Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas  
52Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
53Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana  
54Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
55Daniel Fleeman (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam  
56Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
57Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
58Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha  
59Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step  
60Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana  
61Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
62Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
63Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C  
64Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervélo TestTeam  
65Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream  
66Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha  
67Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto  
68Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step0:03:01 
69Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD  
70Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank0:03:09 
71Javier Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:04 
72Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha  
73Sven Renders (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
74Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha  
75Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
76Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - HTC  
77Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram  
78Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia - HTC  
79Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
80Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas0:06:02 
81Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C  
82Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas  
83Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
84Ruslan Podgornyy (Ukr) ISD  
85Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - HTC  
86Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Slipstream0:06:19 
87Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - HTC0:06:52 
88Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli  
89Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank  
90Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD  
91Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:08:00 
92Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
93Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas  
94Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
95Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale  
96Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
97Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C  
98Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto0:11:18 
99G. Luca Mirenda (Ita) ISD  
100Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence - Lotto  
101Gerben Löwik (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
102Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank  
103Fabio Taborre (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli  
104Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas  
105Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
106Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
107Reinier Honig (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
108Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:16:17 
109Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
110Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
111Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram  
112Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
113Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step  
114Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
115Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) ISD  
116Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream  
117Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram0:17:10 
118Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli  
119Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
120Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:17:20 
DNFMauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C  
DNFEnrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C  
DNFAlessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
DNFLuca Pierfelici (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
DNFRinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFJulien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFChristophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFLudovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFValeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana  
DNFRoman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana  
DNFBolat Raimbekov (Kaz) Astana  
DNFOlivier Bonnaire (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
DNFGuillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
DNFPerrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
DNFAlberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
DNFDaniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
DNFJoaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
DNFImanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
DNFSimon Gerrans (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam  
DNFJoaquin Novoa Menedez (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam  
DNFSerge Pauwels (Bel) Cervélo TestTeam  
DNFMarcel Wyss (Swi) Cervélo TestTeam  
DNFChristophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
DNFTristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
DNFMarkel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
DNFJorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
DNFRémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
DNFAurelien Duval (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
DNFYoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
DNFFrédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
DNFArnaud Gerard (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
DNFJussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux  
DNFPaolo Bailetti (Ita) Fuji-Servetto  
DNFAndrea Tonti (Ita) Fuji-Servetto  
DNFFredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto  
DNFTimothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream  
DNFWilliam Frischkorn (USA) Garmin - Slipstream  
DNFMartijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream  
DNFKilian Patour (Fra) Garmin - Slipstream  
DNFSanto Anza (Ita) ISD  
DNFAlessandro Proni (Ita) ISD  
DNFSimon Clarke (Aus) ISD  
DNFKjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas  
DNFDavide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step  
DNFDmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank  
DNFSebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank  
DNFLaurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank  
DNFFrancesco Ginanni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli  
DNFRubens Bertogliati (Swi) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli  
DNFLuca Celli (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli  
DNFLuca Solari (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli  
DNFWilfried Cretskens (Bel) Silence - Lotto  
DNFJohan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto  
DNFCharles Wegelius (GBr) Silence - Lotto  
DNFThomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - HTC  
DNFDominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram  
DNFMatthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram  
DNFPeter Velits (Svk) Team Milram  
DNFNiki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram  
DNFAnders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
DNFJens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
DNFKarsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank  
DNFNicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
DNFThomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
DNFPreben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
DNFJohan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
DNFTom Criel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  

Related Articles

Back to top