Viviani sprints to victory at Donoratico

Liquigas rider beats Modolo in Italian season-opener

Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) claimed his second successive GP Costa degli Etruschi victory by outsprinting Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF Bardiani) in a bunch finish in a frozen Donoratico, with Filippo Baggio (Utensilnord-Named) the best of the rest in third.

Viviani and Modolo enjoyed a number of sprint tussles on the domestic calendar last year, and their duel was always likely to decide the outcome of the traditional curtain opener to the Italian season, particularly given that Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD) had insisted beforehand that he would not take any risks in the treacherous conditions.

Unsure of whether or not the wily Petacchi was bluffing, however, Viviani planted himself on his wheel in the finale. Although Petacchi was at the business end of affairs, he ultimately opted not to contest the sprint, and his reticence meant that Viviani was forced to change horses mid-course.

“I thought that Petacchi would be the man to beat and so I held his wheel from 3km to go until the last 300 metres,” Viviani said afterwards. “Seeing that he wasn’t going for it, I jumped onto Modolo’s wheel, because he was being led out. With 70 metres to go, I came around him.”

The win was Viviani’s second of the season, after he captured a stage victory at the Tour de San Luis in Argentina last week. For his rival Modolo, it was the first outing of the season, and his directeur sportif Roberto Reverberi was determined to focus on the positives.

“It was a beautiful sprint, uncertain right to the end, and Modolo jumped well with 200 metres to go,” Reverberi pointed out. “It’s a second place that augurs well.”

Extreme conditions see reduction in distance

Plummeting temperatures and heavy snowfall in Tuscany in the days leading up to the race had threatened the cancellation of the GP Costa degli Etruschi, with Saturday morning’s Gazzetta dello Sport going so far as to question whether it was reasonable to expect riders to risk life and limb in such conditions. Ultimately the race proceeded, albeit with one concession to the weather – the peloton would cover just two laps of the opening circuit rather than three, reducing the total distance to 169km.

Winter jackets, tights and snoods were the order of the day as the bunch pedalled gingerly away from a slightly delayed start in San Vincenzo. With temperatures hovering just above freezing, however, a number of riders were in no mood to hang around, and the main break of the day had forged clear within 15km.

Alessandro De Marchi (Androni), Davide Ricci Bitti (Farnese-Selle Italia) and Federico Rocchetti (Utensilnord-Named) were the three men who forced their way clear, and they quickly built up a maximum advantage of 11 minutes as they proceeded steadily through the snow-draped Tuscan countryside.

Inside the final 80km, their lead slowly but surely began to dwindle, as Liquigas-Cannondale, Colnago-CSF Bardiani and Lampre-ISD set to work on the front of the peloton, and by the time they reached the final lap of the finishing circuit with 10km, they had just 20 seconds in hand on the bunch.

At that point, the plucky De Marchi took a flyer and tried to hold off the peloton alone, but his effort fizzled out within 3 kilometres, and the stage was set for a grandstand finish in Donoratico. While Lampre-ISD did much of the spadework in clearing a path for the sprint, it was ultimately the youngsters Viviani and Modolo who fought it out, with Viviani emerging victorious.

A big 2012 stretches out before Viviani. As well as competing with a number of fast young Italian sprinters on the road, he is also building towards the London 2012 Olympics, where he hopes to compete in the omnium on the track.

“Now I’m taking part in the next races on the Italian calendar, starting with the Giro della Provincia di Reggio Calabria, but the next important aim is the last round of the track World Cup in London,” Viviani said. “It will be important to get a good result there for the Olympics.”

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale4:25:00 
2Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
3Filippo Baggio (Ita) Utensilnord Named  
4Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) Leopard - Trek Continental Team  
5Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo  
6Marco Frapporti (Ita) Team Idea  
7Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
8Krisztian Lovassy (Hun)  
9Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
10Enrico Rossi (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
11Luca Barla (Ita) Team Idea  
12Baptiste Plackaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
13Kevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
14Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
15Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Leopard - Trek Continental Team  
16Giuseppe De Maria (Ita) Team Idea  
17Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
18Gianluca Maggiore (Ita) Utensilnord Named  
19Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
20Marco Zanotti (Ita) Utensilnord Named  
21Stefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
22Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
23Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
24Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
25Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
26Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo  
27Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
28Kevin Claeys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
29Marcel Aregger (Swi) Atlas Personal - Jakroo  
30Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) Team Idea  
31Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
32Reinier Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet  
33Fabio Silvestre (Por) Leopard - Trek Continental Team  
34Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
35Cristian Cominelli (Ita) Team Idea  
36Olivier Hofstetter (Swi) Leopard - Trek Continental Team  
37Nicolas Winter (Swi) Atlas Personal - Jakroo  
38Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Leopard - Trek Continental Team  
39Joeri Bueken (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
40Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
41Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
42Jesus Ezquerra (Spa) Leopard - Trek Continental Team  
43Michaël Baer (Swi) Atlas Personal - Jakroo  
44Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
45Bruno Radotic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team  
46Matti Helminen (Fin) Landbouwkrediet  
47Roberto De Patre (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
48Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
49Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD  
50Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
51Pit Schlechter (Lux) Leopard - Trek Continental Team  
52Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
53Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
54Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
55Simone Boifava (Ita) Team Idea  
56Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
57Marton Solymosi (Hun)  
58Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Team Nippo  
59Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
60Oleg Berdos (Mda) Utensilnord Named  
61Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
62Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
63Gilles Devillers (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
64Alberto Di Lorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
65Florian Salzinger (Ger) Atlas Personal - Jakroo  
66Davide Mucelli (Ita) Utensilnord Named  
67Julian Kern (Ger) Leopard - Trek Continental Team  
68Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
69Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
70Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
71Patrick Schelling (Swi) Atlas Personal - Jakroo  
72Ryohei Komori (Jpn) Team Nippo  
73Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale  
74Maurizio Biondo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
75Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
76Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
77Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
78Rafael Andriato (Bra) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
79Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale  
80Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
81Antonio Parrinello (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
82Blaz Bonca (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team  
83Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
84Bendeguz Bernard (Hun)  
85Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
86Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale  
87Frederico Rocchetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named  
88Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
89Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
90Javier Gonzalez Barrera (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
91Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
92Bob Jungels (Lux) Leopard - Trek Continental Team  
93Joel Zangerle (Lux) Leopard - Trek Continental Team  
94Adrian Kurek (Pol) Utensilnord Named  
95Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone  
96Peter Simon (Hun)  
97Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
98Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
99Andrea Palini (Ita) Team Idea  
100Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
101Francesco Reda (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
102Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
103Luca Dodi (Ita) Team Idea  
104Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
105Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
106Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
107Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
108Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
109Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
110Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
111Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
112Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
113Alexander Zdanov (Rus) Team Nippo  
114David John Mclean (GBr) Meridiana Kamen Team  
115Jasmin Becirovic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team  
116Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
117Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
118Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
119Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
120Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
121Aristide Ratti (Ita) Team Idea  
122Mariano Giallorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  


Back to top