Skip to main content

Paris-Nice: Stage 5 time trial start times

Michal Kwiatkowski in yellow after stage 4 at Paris-Nice

Michal Kwiatkowski in yellow after stage 4 at Paris-Nice (Image credit: Getty Images)

Paris-Nice continues on Thursday with a 25.5km time trial around Barbentane that should provide greater definition to the overall standings ahead of the tough final three days in southern France. 

Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) carries the yellow jersey into stage 5 and he lies 5 seconds ahead of 2009 winner Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) in the overall standings. Philippe Gilbert (Deceuninck-QuickStep) is third, at 10 seconds, with Egan Bernal (Team Sky) a further second back in fourth place overall.

149 riders remain in Paris-Nice after its wind-buffeted opening half. Julien Vermote (Dimension Data) will be the first man down the start ramp on Thursday, setting off at 13:18 local time. Riders roll off at one-minute intervals thereafter, with the top ten riders on GC setting out at two-minute intervals.

Start times to watch out for include Bob Jungels (15:27), Wilco Kelderman (15:31), Nairo Quintana (15:33) and Romain Bardet (15:44). Kwiatkowski will be the last man down the start ramp, setting off at 15:58.

 

Paris-Nice Stage 5 start order

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data13:18:00
2Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First13:19:00
3Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko Marseille Provence KTM13:20:00
4Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb13:21:00
5Will Barta (USA) CCC Team13:22:00
6Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates13:23:00
7Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM13:24:00
8Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team13:25:00
9Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott13:26:00
10Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel13:27:00
11Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep13:28:00
12Bram Welten (Ned) Arkéa Samsic13:29:00
13Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates13:30:00
14Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Dimension Data13:31:00
15Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin13:32:00
16Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM13:33:00
17Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal13:34:00
18Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel13:35:00
19Arthur Vichot (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel13:36:00
20Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First13:37:00
21Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe13:38:00
22Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team13:39:00
23Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe13:40:00
24Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott13:41:00
25Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits13:42:00
26Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates13:43:00
27Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma13:44:00
28Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep13:45:00
29Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal13:46:00
30Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep13:47:00
31Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep13:48:00
32Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep13:49:00
33Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott13:50:00
34Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits13:51:00
35Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits13:52:00
36Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie13:53:00
37Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM13:54:00
38Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma13:55:00
39Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ13:56:00
40Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data13:57:00
41Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic13:58:00
42Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie13:59:00
43Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida14:00:00
44Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky14:01:00
45Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14:02:00
46Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ14:03:00
47Casper Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb14:04:00
48Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First14:05:00
49Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ14:06:00
50Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team14:07:00
51Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team14:08:00
52Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Direct Energie14:09:00
53Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin14:10:00
54Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team14:11:00
55Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo14:12:00
56Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma14:13:00
57Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal14:14:00
58Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie14:15:00
59Anthony Turgis (Fra) Direct Energie14:16:00
60André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic14:17:00
61Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ14:18:00
62John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo14:19:00
63Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits14:20:00
64Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb14:21:00
65Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma14:22:00
66Laurent Pichon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic14:23:00
67Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM14:24:00
68Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal14:25:00
69Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team14:26:00
70Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team14:27:00
71Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team14:28:00
72Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin14:29:00
73Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe14:30:00
74Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky14:31:00
75Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin14:32:00
76Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits14:33:00
77Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Sky14:34:00
78Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM14:35:00
79Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel14:36:00
80Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott14:37:00
81Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits14:38:00
82Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma14:39:00
83Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team14:40:00
84Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ14:41:00
85Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Team Sky14:42:00
86Patrick Müller (Swi) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel14:43:00
87Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb14:44:00
88Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic14:45:00
89Sergio Henao (Col) UAE Team Emirates14:46:00
90Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott14:47:00
91Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel14:48:00
92Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida14:49:00
93Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal14:50:00
94Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits14:51:00
95Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe14:52:00
96Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale14:53:00
97Rafael Valls (Spa) Movistar Team14:54:00
98Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida14:55:00
99Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data14:56:00
100Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM14:57:00
101Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo14:58:00
102Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale14:59:00
103Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo15:00:00
104Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team15:01:00
105Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates15:02:00
106Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal15:03:00
107Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team15:04:00
108Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky15:05:00
109Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bora-Hansgrohe15:06:00
110Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates15:07:00
111Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team15:08:00
112Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team15:09:00
113Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin15:10:00
114Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data15:11:00
115Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team15:12:00
116Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team15:13:00
117Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo15:14:00
118Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida15:15:00
119Niki Terpstra (Ned) Direct Energie15:16:00
120Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First15:17:00
121Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo15:18:00
122Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo15:19:00
123Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma15:20:00
124Cyril Gautier (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel15:21:00
125Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15:22:00
126Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First15:23:00
127Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First15:24:00
128Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe15:25:00
129Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida15:26:00
130Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep15:27:00
131Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin15:28:00
132George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma15:29:00
133Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott15:30:00
134Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb15:31:00
135Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ15:32:00
136Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team15:33:00
137Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida15:34:00
138Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie15:36:00
139Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team15:38:00
140Felix Großschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe15:40:00
141Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale15:42:00
142Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15:44:00
143Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ15:46:00
144Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15:48:00
145Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott15:50:00
146Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky15:52:00
147Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep15:54:00
148Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team15:56:00
149Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky15:58:00