Chris Froome completes Tour de France - Vuelta a Espana double

Trentin wins final Vuelta stage in Madrid

Chris Froome (Team Sky) sealed the Tour de France - Vuelta a Espana double, finishing the final stage of the Spanish Grand Tour safely in the back.

The stage was won by Matteo Trentin (Quick-Step Floors), who held off late challenges from Lorrenzo Manzin (FDJ) and Søren Kragh Andersen (Team Sunweb) to take the spoils in Madrid. Froome finished 11th on the stage, doing enough to also secure the points jersey ahead of Trentin.

In wining, Froome becomes the first rider since Bernard Hinault to win the Tour and the Vuelta, and the first British rider to win the Spanish Grand Tour. The Team Sky leader has now won five Grand Tours in a remarkable five-year spell.

The stage in Madrid also marked Alberto Contador's (Trek Segafredo) final outing. The winner on the Angliru stage led the race into Madrid to take the applause from the home crowd before sitting up and crossing the line behind the main field. A small gap saw Contador drop from fourth to fifth on GC, with Wilco Kelderman (Team Sunweb) the beneficiary.

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain Merida) and Ilnur Zakarin (Team Katusha) rounded out the final podium.

"It's an amazing feeling," Froome said immediately after the finish. "The team has just been incredible over the last few months.

"I have to say that is probably the toughest Grand Tour I've ever ridden. There was something different happening every day. I've had good days and then I've been lying on the ground, bleeding, thinking my race might be over. It's been a rollercoaster – absolutely relentless. It's a relief now to finish and to be getting to Madrid.

"I think it probably is my greatest achievement, being the first person to win the Tour de France and then go on to win the Vuelta," Froome said.

For Trentin, there was the consolation of a fourth Grand Tour stage win in three weeks. The Italian had a slim chance of taking the Green Jersey from Froome on the final stage and after a relaxed, rolling start it was Quick-Step who hit the front as the race hit the finishing circuit for the first time.

Until that point the mood had been one of celebration, with riders posing for photographs after three weeks of demanding racing. Contador was given the honour of leading the race into Madrid, soaking up the atmosphere and waving to spectators at the side of the road.

The mood changed when Team Sky hit the front, clearly intent on holding onto the Green jersey, but Froome was squeezed out of the points at the intermediate sprint by Quick-Step.

Rui Costa, Alessandro De Marchi and Nicholas Schultz formed a dangerous looking break, but Quick-Step patrolled the front and never the trio out of sight.

With one lap remaining, the sprinters' teams jostled for control, but Trentin was well positioned and in the sprint to the line there was no opposition – except for Froome, who finished in 11th place.

"It was a good job," Trentin said. "It's a really nice victory to have. Froome told me he wanted to defend the jersey and he made it. That's four victories I got but no points jersey, so it's a bit of a joke. But I won two sprint stages and two hard stages and I can be happy with that."

Astana claimed the team classification, while Davide Villella won the King of the mountains jersey. The red jersey, however, belonged to Froome.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors3:06:25 
2Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ  
3Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
4Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac  
5Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
6Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-Scott  
7Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
8Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
9Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
10Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ  
11Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
12Juan José Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
13Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
14Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
15Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
16Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb  
17Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
18Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
19Sebastián Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon  
20Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
21Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
22Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
23Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport  
24Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin  
25Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:00:07 
26Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
27Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:08 
28Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
29Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:00:09 
30Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:00:11 
31Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
32Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac  
33Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:00:14 
34Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
35Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon  
36Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
37Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon  
38Hernán Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon  
39Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
40Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team  
41Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
42Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott  
43Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
44Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
45Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
46Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
47Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
48Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky  
49Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
50Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
51Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
52Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott  
53Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon  
54Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
55Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
56Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
57Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  
58Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
59Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
60Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
61Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon  
62Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
63Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
64Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
65Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
66Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
67Michael Mørkøv (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
68Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
69Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
70Hector Sáez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
71Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon  
72Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data  
73David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
74Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
75Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
76Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
77Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
78Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
79Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
80Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
81Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb  
82Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
83Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates0:00:26 
84Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
85Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
86Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates0:00:29 
87Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
88Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
89Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ0:00:34 
90Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
91Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
92Bernardo Suaza (Col) Manzana Postobon  
93Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana Postobon  
94Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:37 
95Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:00:41 
96Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky0:00:44 
97Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team  
98Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott0:00:46 
99Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
100Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
101Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Orica-Scott  
102Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
103Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ0:00:50 
104Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport  
105Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:00:52 
106Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale  
107Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:00:56 
108Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
109Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
110Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:58 
111Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
112Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
113Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
114Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
115Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
116Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors  
117David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
118Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
119Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data  
120Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:03 
121Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
122Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:05 
123Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ  
124Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
125Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
126Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
127Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
128Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
129Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
130Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal  
131Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
132Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
133Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:19 
134Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:22 
135Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb  
136Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
137Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
138Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:25 
139Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:28 
140Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
141Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:36 
142Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
143Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
144Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
145Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott0:02:01 
146Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport0:02:05 
147Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:09 
148William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
149Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac  
150Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:02:15 
151Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport0:02:37 
152Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport  
153Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:08 
154Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:04:35 
155Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
156Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
157Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport  
158Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:05:05 
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors4 pts
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors2 
3Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky1 
Finish Line Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors25 pts
2Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ20 
3Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb16 
4Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac14 
5Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain-Merida12 
6Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-Scott10 
7Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
8Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates8 
9Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe7 
10Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ6 
11Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky5 
12Juan José Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo4 
13Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo3 
14Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team2 
15Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1FDJ9:19:26 
2BMC Racing Team0:00:03 
3Team Sunweb  
4UAE Team Emirates  
5Team Katusha Alpecin  
6Trek - Segafredo0:00:10 
7Quick - Step Floors  
8Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:00:11 
9Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
10Movistar Team0:00:12 
11Manzana Postobon Team0:00:17 
12Orica - Scott  
13Team Sky  
14AG2R La Mondiale  
15Astana Pro Team0:00:28 
16Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00:31 
17Lotto Soudal  
18Bora - Hansgrohe0:00:40 
19Bahrain - Merida0:00:45 
20Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team0:00:58 
21Aqua Blue Spor0:01:05 
22Team Dimension Data0:02:23 
Final General Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky82:30:02 
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:02:15 
3Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:51 
4Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb0:03:15 
5Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:03:18 
6Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:06:59 
7Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac0:08:27 
8Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:09:13 
9Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:11:18 
10Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:15:50 
11Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott0:16:46 
12Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates0:17:41 
13Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:21:41 
14Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:22:00 
15Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:22:59 
16Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky0:28:00 
17Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:31:21 
18Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:42:16 
19Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:59:01 
20Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates1:02:58 
21Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott1:04:48 
22Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team1:05:02 
23Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team1:06:22 
24Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:13:27 
25Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:13:36 
26Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:17:12 
27Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky1:21:17 
28Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:21:46 
29Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:26:13 
30Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1:31:24 
31Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo1:36:35 
32Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team1:36:50 
33Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo1:39:27 
34Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott1:39:51 
35Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data1:42:33 
36Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team1:43:59 
37Hernán Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon1:49:26 
38Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1:52:14 
39Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe1:53:59 
40Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:54:19 
41Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:55:00 
42Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors1:58:17 
43Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates1:58:46 
44Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott2:02:43 
45Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon2:03:25 
46Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2:11:10 
47Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team2:16:03 
48Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team2:19:27 
49Bernardo Suaza (Col) Manzana Postobon2:23:21 
50Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon2:25:21 
51Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team2:27:03 
52Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ2:28:01 
53Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky2:31:16 
54Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:33:53 
55Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal2:34:33 
56Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2:39:52 
57Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:39:53 
58Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport2:41:15 
59Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ2:42:20 
60Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:42:35 
61Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:42:41 
62Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:44:41 
63Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ2:45:01 
64Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo2:45:39 
65Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2:57:29 
66David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky2:58:17 
67Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe2:58:35 
68Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors2:59:11 
69Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon2:59:17 
70Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team3:00:15 
71Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors3:02:34 
72Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin3:06:59 
73Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Orica-Scott3:07:12 
74Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac3:07:58 
75Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3:08:08 
76Hector Sáez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3:09:06 
77Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo3:09:17 
78Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky3:09:44 
79Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3:09:53 
80Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:13:46 
81Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:17:49 
82Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data3:18:23 
83Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3:18:29 
84Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors3:18:41 
85Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo3:22:16 
86Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates3:25:48 
87Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon3:27:41 
88Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:28:17 
89David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3:32:34 
90Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data3:32:57 
91Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo3:33:03 
92Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team3:33:37 
93Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon3:33:54 
94Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Astana Pro Team3:35:00 
95Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal3:37:11 
96Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe3:37:18 
97Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac3:37:57 
98Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb3:44:08 
99Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:46:38 
100Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain-Merida3:47:27 
101Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac3:47:58 
102Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3:50:02 
103Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ3:50:13 
104Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors3:52:20 
105Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida3:52:56 
106Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb3:52:58 
107Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott3:53:31 
108Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:54:03 
109Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team3:54:23 
110Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3:55:09 
111Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3:55:40 
112Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team3:56:01 
113Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac3:57:55 
114Juan José Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo4:02:01 
115Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale4:03:18 
116Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida4:03:24 
117Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4:06:21 
118Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin4:06:31 
119Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo4:07:16 
120Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb4:08:43 
121Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb4:12:42 
122Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team4:12:46 
123Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac4:13:16 
124Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky4:13:46 
125Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ4:17:04 
126Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-Scott4:17:37 
127Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4:19:46 
128Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport4:21:18 
129Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors4:21:20 
130Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors4:23:54 
131Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates4:27:08 
132Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4:27:14 
133Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac4:29:59 
134Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin4:30:01 
135Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana Postobon4:31:44 
136Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors4:32:02 
137Michael Mørkøv (Den) Katusha-Alpecin4:33:01 
138Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport4:36:26 
139Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport4:38:56 
140Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport4:40:07 
141Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport4:41:00 
142Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe4:41:29 
143Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott4:43:27 
144Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe4:44:03 
145Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team4:44:07 
146Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4:44:33 
147Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin4:46:21 
148Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky4:47:00 
149Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates4:47:04 
150Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal4:49:50 
151Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal4:53:38 
152Sebastián Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon4:54:27 
153Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac4:56:59 
154Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe4:57:10 
155Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport4:58:28 
156Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ5:01:29 
157William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac5:03:10 
158Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport5:16:23 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky158 pts
2Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors156 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida128 
4Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo105 
5Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb97 
6Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin93 
7Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team90 
8Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team70 
9Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac61 
10Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott61 
11Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe58 
12Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal55 
13Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky53 
14Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac53 
15Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates51 
16Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe51 
17Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team49 
18Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale49 
19Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb44 
20Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors43 
21Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal41 
22Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates40 
23Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team38 
24Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team38 
25Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale38 
26Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team35 
27Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe35 
28Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo32 
29Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team31 
30Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates30 
31Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ29 
32Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors28 
33Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain-Merida28 
34Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal25 
35Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport25 
36Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida25 
37Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo24 
38Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky24 
39Juan José Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo24 
40Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team23 
41Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon23 
42Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo22 
43Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky20 
44Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo20 
45Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates19 
46Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team19 
47Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ17 
48Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors17 
49Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA16 
50Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits16 
51Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin16 
52Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott15 
53Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team15 
54Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors15 
55Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport15 
56Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data14 
57Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe14 
58Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ13 
59Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team12 
60Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team12 
61Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida12 
62Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo12 
63Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team12 
64Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe12 
65Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac11 
66Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac11 
67Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates10 
68Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon10 
69Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-Scott10 
70Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA10 
71Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates9 
72Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
73Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA8 
74Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits8 
75Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott8 
76Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal8 
77Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo7 
78Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin7 
79Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7 
80Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe7 
81Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport7 
82Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo6 
83Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ6 
84Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ6 
85David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
86Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac6 
87Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team6 
88Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ6 
89Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo5 
90Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
91Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo5 
92Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport5 
93Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky4 
94Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
95Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott3 
96Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
97Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo3 
98Sebastián Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon3 
99Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky2 
100Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo1 
101Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo1 
102Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport1 
103Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team-1 
104Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe-4 
105Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida-5 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac67 pts
2Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team47 
3Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky35 
4Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team33 
5Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal30 
6Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal28 
7Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe28 
8Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport28 
9Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo27 
10Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale25 
11Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin24 
12Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team21 
13Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal18 
14Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates18 
15Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott16 
16Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott15 
17Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida14 
18Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb14 
19Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates14 
20Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA11 
21Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky10 
22Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
23Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team9 
24Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac9 
25Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors8 
26Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team8 
27Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors8 
28Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo7 
29Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors7 
30Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac6 
31Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team6 
32Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates6 
33Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon6 
34Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data5 
35Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates5 
36Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates4 
37Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team4 
38Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
39Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
40Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team3 
41Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain-Merida3 
42Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ3 
43Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe3 
44Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
45Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
46Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2 
47Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo2 
48Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott2 
49Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2 
50Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
51Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2 
52Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac2 
53Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb2 
54Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2 
55Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac2 
56Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
57Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana Postobon2 
58Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1 
59Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team1 
60Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon1 
61Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky1 
62Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
63Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team1 
64Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
65Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ1 
66Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-Scott1 
67Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
Combination Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky5 pts
2Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team17 
3Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo18 
4Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin20 
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida22 
6Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb27 
7Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team34 
8Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott37 
9Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky40 
10Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale45 
11Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac46 
12Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe62 
13Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal66 
14Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal73 
15Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo74 
16Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team78 
17Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates79 
18Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates81 
19Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal83 
20Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team89 
21Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates101 
22Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport101 
23Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team108 
24Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA113 
25Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors113 
26Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors113 
27Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team115 
28Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates120 
29Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe121 
30Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team122 
31Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo124 
32Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott124 
33Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida131 
34Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida132 
35Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits143 
36Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ148 
37Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors148 
38Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo155 
39Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo163 
40Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale168 
41Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team169 
42Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits172 
43Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data172 
44Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain-Merida174 
45Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb178 
46Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac184 
47Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott187 
48Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe191 
49Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac191 
50Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac203 
51Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky207 
52Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe217 
53Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ226 
54Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo255 
55Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-Scott261 
56Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA269 
57Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA277 
Teams Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team247:16:21 
2Movistar Team0:06:16 
3Team Sky0:08:12 
4UAE Team Emirates0:49:02 
5Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo1:07:28 
6Orica - Scott1:35:21 
7Bahrain - Merida2:02:09 
8Caja Rural - Seguros RGA2:07:45 
9BMC Racing Team2:10:38 
10Quick - Step Floors2:28:01 
11Trek - Segafredo2:30:54 
12Lotto Soudal3:28:14 
13Team Sunweb3:33:56 
14AG2R La Mondiale3:51:57 
15Manzana Postobon Team3:55:11 
16Cofidis, Solutions Credits4:41:44 
17Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team4:53:30 
18FDJ5:16:21 
19Team Katusha Alpecin5:34:17 
20Bora - Hansgrohe5:55:49 
21Team Dimension Data6:54:12 
22Aqua Blue Sport9:15:46 

Related Articles

Back to top