Vuelta a Espana: De Gendt wins stage 19

Contador goes on the attack again but gains no time

Thomas de Gendt (Lotto Soudal) came out on top in a pulsating stage 19 of the Vuelta a Espana. The Belgian, who has been on the attack throughout this year’s race, won ahead of Jarlinson Pantano (Trek Segafredo) and Ivan Garcia Cortina (Bahrain Merida) in a tightly-fought sprint.

De Gendt was part of an early move that broke free from the peloton in the opening kilometres.

Despite several late attacks from Nicolas Roche, Romain Bardet and Garcia, it was De Gendt who came out on top, powering through the middle of the reduced break to win Lotto-Soudal’s fourth stage win of this year’s Vuelta.

In the race for the overall Chris Froome (Team Sky) retained his lead over Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain Merida) in second place. Alberto Contador (Trek Segafredo) provided his usual dose of attacking flare, going clear on the final climb before the finish but he was reeled back by Team Sky’s efficient train with less than five kilometres remaining.

However it was De Gendt’s day to savour after a well-timed acceleration to the line. Roche ignited the sprint, leading out with almost a kilometre to go and when Garcia came around the Irishman it looked as though Spain’s long wait for a home win in this year’s Vuelta was over. But De Gendt had other ideas, and as the Bahrain Merida rider began to fade the Belgian came through the centre of the road with a fast finishing Pantano taking second place.

Until the sprint finish, the stage had ebbed and followed with several riders looking on course for victory. 19 riders had been joined by nine others during the opening kilometres, with Bardet, Garcia, Roche and Rui Costa all making bids for glory. The final climb was a launchpad for a telling move from Garcia but he was caught on the descent before a larger group reformed inside the closing kilometres.

With two stages to go, and Saturday’s critical stage finish on the Angrilu to come, Froome leads Nibali by 1:37 and Wilco Kelderman (Team Sunweb) at 2:17. Contador’s hopes of a podium in his final race before retirement rest in fifth place, 3:44 off the race lead. The Spaniard’s confidence will have been boosted by the fact that he quickly dispatched with Ilnur Zakarin on the final climb. The Russian tried to match Contador, but was dropped before the summit and forced to wait for Team Sky and the remaining GC riders.

How it unfolded

With just three days remaining and one of those destined to end in a bunch sprint, and another in a battle royale between the climbers and GC contenders, much was on the line as the breakaway formed on stage 19.

It was little wonder that nearly every team desired representation, while several squads were given a second bite of the cherry as a second group made its way across to the opening move of 19.

First to escape were: Bob Jungels, Matteo Trentin (Quick-Step Floors), Nicolas Roche (BMC), Emanuel Buchmann (Bora-Hansgrohe), Julien Duval (AG2R La Mondiale), Davide Villella (Cannondale-Drapac), Floris De Tier, Juanjo Lobato (LottoNL-Jumbo), Rui Costa, Matej Mohoric (UAE Team Emirates), Laurens De Vreese (Astana), Edward Theuns, Jarlinson Pantano (Trek-Segafredo), Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal), Ivan Garcia (Bahrain-Merida), Dani Navarro, Kenneth Vanbilsen (Cofidis), David Arroyo (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) and Juan Felipe Osorio (Manzana-Postobon).

Villella extended his lead in the King of the Mountains competition atop the Alto de la Colladona, while behind a chasing group containing Romain Bardet worked to join the leaders.

With less than 90km to go Bardet's group finally made it as the Team Sky-led bunch behind tapped out a subdued pace, one eye clearly on Saturday's decisive stage.

Villella attacked before the Alto de Santo Emiliano, the second climb of the day, and claimed the maximum points with a minute's lead on his former companions, but he was caught on the flat run in to the next climb, the Alto de la Falla de Los Lobos.

Bardet and De Gendt traded accelerations to line out - and then split – the breakaway before the top, with a reduced group of 10 cresting the climb behind De Gendt, whose intent was clear and legs strong. However, there was a general regrouping in the valley as the break came back together with their lead over the bunch approaching 18 minutes.

After Matteo Trentin snatched the points on offer at the intermediate sprint, Garcia took flight with a little over 30 kilometres remaining. The move caught the rest of the break off-guard, and the Spaniard quickly established a lead of over one minute as those behind took stock of the situation.

As Garcia tackled the lower slopes of the final climb of the Alto de San Martín de Huerces, jersey open, and partisan crowds roaring him on, it looked as though Spain would finally end their winless drought but those behind, especially Bardet, had other ideas.

The Frenchman may have been a shadow of his Tour best in this year's Vuelta but the AG2R La Mondiale rider still possesses more poise, more panache and guile on a bike than most of us mere mortals can even dream of.

His acceleration from a chase group that included Roche and Rui Costa saw the gap to Garcia reduced to a just a few seconds and as he drove down the descent Bardet made contact with the lone leader.

Those left behind weren't finished. First came Roche and Rui Costa before a flurry of other riders, including Jungels and De Gendt bridged over.

Behind them, Alberto Contador roused the crowd with another spirited attack, but as the leaders approached the line a sprint looked inevitable.

There was one last swing from Bardet, and Roche too had a pop but in the end, the group came into the final 1,000m as one.

One break. One De Gendt. Only winner.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal3:35:46 
2Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
3Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
4Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates  
5Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
6Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
7Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
8Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
9Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
10Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:45 
11Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
12Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
13Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:49 
14Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:02:40 
15Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
16Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
17Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
18Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
19David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:45 
20Juan José Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:04:48 
21Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:05:32 
22Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon0:11:06 
23Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:27 
24David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:12:15 
25Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
26Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
27Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
28Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky  
29Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
30Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
31Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
32Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
33Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
34Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
35David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
36Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb  
37Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
38Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
39Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
40Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
41Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac  
42Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott  
43Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott  
44Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
45Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
46Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates  
47Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data  
48Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
49Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
50Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
51Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Orica-Scott  
52Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
53Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb  
54Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
55Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:13:25 
56Hernán Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon  
57Bernardo Suaza (Col) Manzana Postobon  
58Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
59Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
60Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
61Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
62Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon  
63Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:14:47 
64Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
65Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
66Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ  
67Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:16:02 
68Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
69Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:16:51 
70Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
71Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
72Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott  
73Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon  
74Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
75Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ  
76Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
77Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ  
78Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
79Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data  
80Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
81Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
82Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
83Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors  
84Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
85Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale  
86Hector Sáez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
87Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
88Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
89Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport  
90Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
91Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky  
92Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
93Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
94Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:17:06 
95Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:19:33 
96Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates  
97Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
98Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
99Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
100Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
101Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
102Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal  
103William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
104Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
105Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
106Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport  
107Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac  
108Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
109Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ  
110Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
111Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport  
112Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport  
113Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
114Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin  
115Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
116Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-Scott  
117Michael Mørkøv (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
118Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
119Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ  
120Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
121Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport  
122Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
123Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
124Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
125Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
126Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
127Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
128Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin  
129Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
130Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
131Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac  
132Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
133Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb  
134Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  
135Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ  
136Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
137Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
138Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
139Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
140Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
141Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
142Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott  
143Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
144Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
145Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport  
146Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team  
147Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon  
148Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac  
149Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon  
150Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
151Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
152Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
153Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
154Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
155Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
156Sebastián Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon0:20:28 
157Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana Postobon  
158Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:22:24 
159Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:23:04 
160Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:24:32 
DNFMatvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
Intermediate sprint - Pola de Siero, km. 112.2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors4 pts
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
3Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal25 pts
2Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo20 
3Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain-Merida16 
4Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates14 
5Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo12 
6Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors10 
7Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9 
8Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team8 
9Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7 
10Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo6 
11Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac5 
12Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe4 
13Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team3 
14Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors2 
15Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 1) Alto de la Colladona, km. 29
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac10 pts
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 
3Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon4 
4Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2 
5Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 3) Alto de Sto. Emiliano, km. 64.8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac3 pts
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
3Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon1 
Mountain 3 (Cat. 3) Alto de la Falla de Los Lobos, km. 79.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 pts
2Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
3Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates1 
Mountain 4 (Cat. 3) Alto de San Martín de Huerces, km. 134.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain-Merida3 pts
2Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
3Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates1 
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team LottoNl-Jumbo10:50:43 
2Quick-Step Floors0:11:30 
3UAE Team Emirates  
4Movistar Team0:12:19 
5Cannondale-Drapac0:15:07 
6Bahrain-Merida0:21:05 
7Trek-Segafredo  
8Lotto Soudal0:23:25 
9Astana Pro Team0:23:45 
10Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:23:50 
11Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:24:47 
12AG2R La Mondiale0:24:53 
13BMC Racing Team0:25:41 
14Team Sky0:33:20 
15Orica-Scott  
16Team Sunweb  
17Manzana Postobon0:34:31 
18Bora-Hansgrohe0:36:26 
19Dimension Data0:42:32 
20FDJ0:43:00 
21Katusha-Alpecin0:45:14 
22Aqua Blue Sport0:49:50 
General classification after stage 19
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky75:51:51 
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:37 
3Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb0:02:17 
4Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:29 
5Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:03:34 
6Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:05:16 
7Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac0:06:33 
8Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
9Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:06:47 
10Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:10:26 
11David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:10:31 
12Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott0:11:57 
13Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:12:06 
14Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates0:13:32 
15Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:14:54 
16Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:15:41 
17Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky0:25:14 
18Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:29:55 
19Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:32:21 
20Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:49:25 
21Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:52:03 
22Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott0:55:12 
23Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:58:46 
24Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team1:00:36 
25Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:05:14 
26Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:08:12 
27Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:08:32 
28Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:12:00 
29Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:13:25 
30Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky1:18:01 
31Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1:20:14 
32Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo1:20:33 
33Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team1:21:42 
34Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data1:24:33 
35Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo1:25:34 
36Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott1:26:07 
37Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates1:37:38 
38Hernán Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon1:37:57 
39Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors1:38:06 
40Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team1:42:12 
41Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:44:25 
42Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1:44:30 
43Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe1:45:41 
44Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon1:48:09 
45Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:48:19 
46Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:57:04 
47Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team1:57:32 
48Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott1:58:24 
49Bernardo Suaza (Col) Manzana Postobon2:08:55 
50Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ2:09:45 
51Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ2:13:07 
52Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team2:14:34 
53Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team2:14:41 
54Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon2:15:27 
55Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:16:34 
56Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:19:15 
57Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2:19:50 
58Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:22:56 
59Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:24:01 
60Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:24:07 
61Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal2:25:08 
62Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ2:25:36 
63Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo2:26:38 
64Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky2:27:03 
65Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport2:30:32 
66Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team2:32:37 
67Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ2:34:23 
68Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2:35:28 
69Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors2:36:36 
70Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon2:41:17 
71Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac2:42:23 
72Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2:42:30 
73Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin2:45:50 
74Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2:46:29 
75Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo2:47:20 
76David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky2:47:22 
77Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky2:47:23 
78Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Orica-Scott2:48:47 
79Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe2:51:01 
80Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors2:52:27 
81Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors2:54:16 
82Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data2:56:13 
83Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2:56:47 
84Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:57:24 
85Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:57:38 
86Hector Sáez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2:59:49 
87Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo3:02:07 
88Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon3:04:43 
89David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3:05:09 
90Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data3:05:45 
91Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates3:05:48 
92Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:06:24 
93Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo3:08:03 
94Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac3:11:34 
95Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon3:14:27 
96Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Astana Pro Team3:14:58 
97Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal3:19:11 
98Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac3:20:05 
99Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe3:20:40 
100Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team3:21:53 
101Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:23:12 
102Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3:25:43 
103Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors3:25:53 
104Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ3:26:35 
105Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida3:28:37 
106Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain-Merida3:29:56 
107Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac3:31:13 
108Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb3:31:15 
109Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:31:33 
110Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3:31:41 
111Juan José Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3:35:34 
112Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team3:36:41 
113Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale3:37:33 
114Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott3:38:18 
115Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb3:39:01 
116Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team3:39:27 
117Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3:41:11 
118Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo3:41:58 
119Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin3:43:47 
120Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb3:44:03 
121Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team3:46:05 
122Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac3:46:30 
123Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3:48:21 
124Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:49:16 
125Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors3:51:45 
126Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-Scott3:51:54 
127Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport3:52:38 
128Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb3:53:18 
129Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky3:54:55 
130Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ3:55:21 
131Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3:59:13 
132Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors4:00:23 
133Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin4:02:29 
134Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4:03:46 
135Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac4:04:16 
136Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates4:04:20 
137Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana Postobon4:05:27 
138Michael Mørkøv (Den) Katusha-Alpecin4:06:20 
139Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors4:06:48 
140Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport4:13:57 
141Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport4:14:38 
142Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team4:15:51 
143Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe4:15:55 
144Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe4:17:30 
145Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport4:18:05 
146Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4:18:06 
147Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin4:19:04 
148Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky4:19:52 
149Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport4:20:20 
150Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates4:23:45 
151Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott4:25:02 
152Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal4:27:23 
153Sebastián Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon4:28:00 
154Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac4:29:57 
155Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal4:31:17 
156Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport4:31:27 
157Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe4:34:22 
158William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac4:35:42 
159Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ4:35:52 
160Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport4:47:32 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky137 pts
2Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors127 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida118 
4Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team90 
5Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb89 
6Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo80 
7Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin79 
8Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team70 
9Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott61 
10Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe58 
11Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac55 
12Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal54 
13Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates51 
14Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe51 
15Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team49 
16David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors42 
17Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale42 
18Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors41 
19Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal41 
20Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates40 
21Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac39 
22Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team38 
23Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team38 
24Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale38 
25Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team35 
26Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky33 
27Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team29 
28Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo29 
29Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors28 
30Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe28 
31Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal25 
32Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport25 
33Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida25 
34Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb24 
35Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team23 
36Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon23 
37Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo22 
38Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates22 
39Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky20 
40Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo20 
41Juan José Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo20 
42Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates19 
43Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ17 
44Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team17 
45Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors17 
46Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky16 
47Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA16 
48Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits16 
49Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain-Merida16 
50Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin16 
51Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo15 
52Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott15 
53Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors15 
54Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport15 
55Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data14 
56Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe14 
57Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ13 
58Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team12 
59Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team12 
60Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo12 
61Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team12 
62Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe12 
63Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac11 
64Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac11 
65Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates10 
66Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team10 
67Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon10 
68Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA10 
69Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ9 
70Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates8 
71Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA8 
72Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits8 
73Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott8 
74Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal8 
75Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo7 
76Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin7 
77Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7 
78Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe7 
79Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport7 
80Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo6 
81Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ6 
82Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ6 
83David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
84Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac6 
85Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo5 
86Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo5 
87Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport5 
88Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky4 
89Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
90Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
91Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team4 
92Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott3 
93Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
94Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo3 
95Sebastián Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon3 
96Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky2 
97Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo1 
98Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo1 
99Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
100Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport1 
101Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team-1 
102Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida-5 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac67 pts
2Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team47 
3Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team33 
4Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal30 
5Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky29 
6Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe28 
7Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport26 
8Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale24 
9Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin20 
10Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal18 
11Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates18 
12Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott15 
13Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida14 
14Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb14 
15Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott12 
16Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal12 
17Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo12 
18Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team11 
19Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA11 
20Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
21Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team9 
22Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac9 
23Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates8 
24Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team8 
25Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors8 
26Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors8 
27Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo7 
28Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac6 
29Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team6 
30Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates6 
31Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon6 
32Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data5 
33Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates5 
34Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates4 
35Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team4 
36Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
37Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
38Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team3 
39Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain-Merida3 
40Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ3 
41Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe3 
42Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors3 
43Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
44Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
45Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo2 
46Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2 
47Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott2 
48Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
49Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2 
50Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac2 
51Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2 
52Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac2 
53Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
54Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana Postobon2 
55Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1 
56Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team1 
57Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon1 
58Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky1 
59Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
60Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team1 
61Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ1 
62Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-Scott1 
63Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
Combined classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky7 pts
2Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team12 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida18 
4Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin20 
5Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb22 
6Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo28 
7Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott33 
8Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team34 
9Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale43 
10Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac46 
11Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal61 
12Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe63 
13Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team76 
14Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates78 
15Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal78 
16Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates85 
17Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo88 
18Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal89 
19Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates97 
20Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team98 
21Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport104 
22Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team106 
23Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors108 
24Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA109 
25Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates109 
26Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team110 
27Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors112 
28Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team115 
29Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo117 
30Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott124 
31Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida125 
32Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe130 
33Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits143 
34Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ145 
35Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo146 
36Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo159 
37Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team164 
38Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors168 
39Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale168 
40Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits169 
41Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data169 
42Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac179 
43Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac184 
44Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott187 
45Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe189 
46Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac193 
47Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain-Merida194 
48Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky210 
49Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ222 
50Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo247 
51Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA265 
52Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA273 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team226:57:00 
2Movistar Team0:19:09 
3Team Sky0:30:22 
4UAE Team Emirates0:51:42 
5Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:16:36 
6Orica-Scott1:41:39 
7Quick-Step Floors2:07:40 
8Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2:11:03 
9Bahrain-Merida2:11:35 
10BMC Racing Team2:13:06 
11Trek-Segafredo2:26:27 
12Lotto Soudal3:24:57 
13Team Sunweb3:30:49 
14AG2R La Mondiale3:33:06 
15Manzana Postobon3:44:44 
16Cannondale-Drapac4:26:32 
17Cofidis, Solutions Credits4:33:25 
18FDJ5:09:07 
19Katusha-Alpecin5:15:10 
20Bora-Hansgrohe5:50:04 
21Dimension Data6:11:38 
22Aqua Blue Sport8:55:06 

 

Related Articles

Back to top