Vuelta a Espana: Lopez climbs to victory on stage 15

Zakarin second at Alto Hoya de la Mora

Miguel Lopez (Astana) won his second stage of the Vuelta a España, soloing in to win at Alto Hoya de la Mora on Sunday's stage 15. Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha), who jumped from the favourites' group near the end, was second, with Wilco Kelderman (Sunweb) third.

Chris Froome, who finished fifth, built up his overall lead over Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain Merida), now 1:01 down. Zakarin’s attack moved him up to third at 2:08, with Kelderman falling to fourth at 2:11.

The Sky rider’s overall lead was never endangered on the difficult mountainous stage. A break was allowed to get away, but it shattered on the first climb, as did the peloton. From there, a variety of riders moved to the front and sought their luck. Adam Yates (Orica Scott) took off alone on the closing climb and looked to have it locked up, but Lopez bridged across to him, and the Briton seemed to abruptly run out of energy.

Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) also put in a glorious acceleration, and he was joined by Lopez in his attack. They had a lead of up to a minute and a half over the ever-smaller Froome group, but the younger Colombian rider jumped again, with Contador having nothing left to answer with. The Trek-Segafredo rider finished at 1:25.

"It's been a magnificent day. With all the work the team did, the team has been up to the task," Lopez said. "Today we decided to attack with Contador. When Contador went, I went with him, but I had some doubts because it was a pretty long and demanding climb. With a final at above 2,000 metres it was really hard. So I had my doubts – but I found myself with the necessary strength and here we are."

How it unfolded

Stage 15 was short but most definitely not sweet, with many metres of climbing and a fearsome mountaintop finish. In addition, the temperatures were high enough that the time limit for finishing was extended.

As expected, the race got off to a nervous start, with multiple unsuccessful attempts to form a break. It was 30 kilometres before a break finally established itself in two instalments.

Cofidis riders Stephane Rossetto and Anthony Perez were joined by Nelson Oliveira (Movistar) in an initial break of three, and within a few kilometres they were joined by Matteo Trentin (QuickStep Floors), Edward Theuns (Trek-Segafredo), Tom Van Asbroek (Cannondale-Drapac), Sander Armee (Lotto Soudal), and Lluis Mas (Caja Rural).

This group worked and pulled away to a gap of more than two minutes. The intermediate was soon reached, with green jersey Trentin first across the line to add some points to his total.

All three of the day’s climbs came in the final 70 kilometres, and the leaders had about two and a half minutes in hand as they started up the category 1 Alto de Hazallanas, a climb of 16.3 km with an average gradient of 5.5%, but also with stretches of 16.7 and 18.3% along the way.

Astana led the peloton and continued to keep the break on a short leash, with the gap dropping on the ascent.

The group fell apart as the gradient increased. Behind them, Peter Stetina (Trek-Segafredo) took off, and was soon joined by Adam Yates (Orica Scott) and Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale). King of the mountains Davide Villella (Cannondale-Drapac) was dropped on the climb.

Up front, Rossetto ground his way up alone in the lead, with Armee the only one to keep him in sight. The two finally joined forces.

The peloton was shattered on this first climb, with Nicolas Roche (BMC) amongst those dropped. With 58 km to go, the two leaders had two minutes on the greatly-reduced peloton, and 1:15 over a new group of Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo), Yates, Bardet and Oliveira.

Soon Armee was alone in the lead, and he was first over the top of the Hazallanas, 1:23 ahead of the Bardet group and 3:13 ahead of the peloton.

A long descent followed, on which the Bardet group caught Rossetto. The second climb was the category 1 Alto del Purche, 8.5km long, with an average gradient of 8%.

The chasers Bardet, Kruijswijk and Adam Yates caught and passed Armee with 27.5 km to go. Back in the pack, Contador attacked on the ascent, quickly joined by Astana’s Miguel Lopez, while Froome and Sky did not react. They pulled away quickly, soon catching and passing the tiring Armee.

Up front, Yates went off on his own. Contador and Lopez caught Bardet, and they moved up to within 50 seconds of the Yates, while the red jersey group trailed by some 1:30.

Yates easily won the mountain points, with Kruijswijk second, 33 seconds back. Bardet led the Contador group over at 1:10 and the peloton only 30 seconds later.

There was no descent before starting up the next climb, the Alto Hoya de la Mora. The relentless HC climb had an average gradient of 5.6%, with a maximum of 10%.

The Contador group was losing time on Yates, but more importantly, gaining time on Froome and the peloton. They soon caught Kruijswijk, and the gap over the peloton grew from one minute to nearly a minute and a half.

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) attacked from the red jersey group with 12 kilometres remaining, but he never extended his lead before 50 metres or so and was forced to relent within two kilometres as Mikel Nieve led the chase.

The Contador group gap was 1:15 with 10km left to climb, and the field, continually shrinking, at 2:04, catching Nibali and De Gendt again along the way.

Kruijswijk was dropped with some 6.5km left to go, and even Yates was beginning to show signs of weakness. With 6 km to go, the Contador group was only 46 seconds back, with the field at 1:22

Lopez attacked out of the group. Contador gritted his teeth and caught Bardet, but Lopez was out of reach, and he moved up quickly towards Yates. Contador and Bardet continued up together, with the peloton coming closer and closer.

With just over 4 km to go, Lopez caught Yates and soon left him at a virtual standstill. Lopez saw his second stage victory beckoning and went on, as Contador and Bardet were caught by the field of only about 15 riders.

Lopez had about a minute in a relatively flat section just before the final km started. The expected attack out of the Froome group came from Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha), and the acceleration saw Contador dropped from that group.

Lopez was able to easily cruise in to the finish line to take the stage win. Zakarin quickly pulled away from the favourites’ group, crossing the finish line 36 seconds later, moving himself up in the GC.

Kelderman pulled away to finish third at 45 seconds, with Esteban Chavez (Orica Scott) fourth just ahead of Froome, both at 0:47. Nibali lost six seconds on Froome in the finale, and now trails by 1:01 on the general classification. Zakarin moves up to third overall, 2:08 down on the Briton, who will look to extend his advantage when the Vuelta resumes with a time trial in Logroño on Tuesday.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team3:34:51 
2Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:36 
3Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:45 
4Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott0:00:47 
5Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
6Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:50 
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:53 
8Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
9Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates  
10Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:01:02 
11Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
12Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:23 
13Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:01:27 
14Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:01:46 
15Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:17 
16Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:42 
17Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:03:19 
18Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:37 
19Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott0:03:41 
20Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky0:03:43 
21Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:04:37 
22Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
23Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:58 
24David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:05:23 
25Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:06:04 
26Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:07:13 
27Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
28Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:09:35 
29Hernán Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon  
30Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:12:45 
31Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:12:53 
32Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
33Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
34Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:08 
35Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:13:33 
36Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:14:51 
37Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:15:01 
38Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:15:21 
39Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ  
40Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Orica-Scott  
41Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
42Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal  
43Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
44Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates  
45Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
46Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
47David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
48Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon  
49Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
50David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
51Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
52Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:15:41 
53Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
54Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:16:18 
55Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
56Bernardo Suaza (Col) Manzana Postobon0:16:36 
57Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:16:42 
58Hector Sáez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:17:12 
59Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
60Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:17:30 
61Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:17:49 
62Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:18:03 
63Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:18:04 
64Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:18:27 
65Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:18:33 
66Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:19:50 
67Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
68Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
69Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport0:19:55 
70Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
71Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:20:47 
72Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:20:55 
73Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
74Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
75Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
76Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott0:20:58 
77Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ  
78Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:21:46 
79Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:21:50 
80Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:22:16 
81Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:22:56 
82Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:23:34 
83Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:24:00 
84Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon0:24:17 
85Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:26:09 
86Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
87Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ  
88Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
89Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
90Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
91Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon  
92Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
93Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb  
94Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
95Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
96Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
97Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
98Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
99Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
100Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
101Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
102Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
103Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
104Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
105Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky  
106Juan José Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
107Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
108Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport  
109Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
110Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ  
111Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon  
112Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ  
113Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
114Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
115Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data  
116Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ  
117Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
118Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
119Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
120Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
121Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
122Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
123Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors  
124Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
125Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale  
126Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
127Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
128Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
129Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data  
130Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
131Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport  
132Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
133Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
134Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
135Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
136Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
137Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:28:40 
138Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana Postobon0:30:22 
139Sebastián Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon  
140Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon0:30:38 
141Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
142Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
143Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport  
144Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
145Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
146Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
147Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
148Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport  
149Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
150Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb  
151Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
152Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
153Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
154Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-Scott  
155Michael Mørkøv (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
156Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin  
157Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin  
158Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac  
159Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac  
160Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott  
161Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott  
162Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  
163Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
164Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb  
165Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac  
166Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport  
167Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
168William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
169Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:30:54 
DNFRubén Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFJimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team25 pts
2Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin20 
3Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb16 
4Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott14 
5Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky12 
6Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac10 
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida9 
8Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky8 
9Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates7 
10Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team6 
11Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team5 
12Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
13Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo3 
14Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates2 
15Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1 
Sprint 1, km 45
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors4 pts
2Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac2 
3Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 1) Alto de Hazallanas, km 74
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal10 pts
2Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
3Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
4Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott2 
5Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 1) Alto del Purche, 109.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott10 pts
2Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo6 
3Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
4Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo2 
5Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team1 
Mountain 3 (Cat. Esp.) Sierra Nevada. Alto Hoya de la Mora. Monachil, km 129.4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team20 pts
2Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin15 
3Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb10 
4Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott6 
5Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky4 
6Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac2 
Most combative
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team10:46:37 
2Team Sky0:03:19 
3Orica-Scott0:07:01 
4Movistar Team0:13:50 
5UAE Team Emirates0:15:56 
6Team Lotto NL-Jumbo0:20:19 
7Lotto Soudal0:24:19 
8Trek-Segafredo0:25:49 
9Bahrain - Merida0:32:57 
10Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:33:15 
11Quick-Step Floors0:36:14 
12BMC Racing Team0:37:23 
13Manzana Postobon0:39:28 
14Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:40:15 
15FDJ0:49:36 
16Katusha-Alpecin0:50:50 
17Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team0:51:04 
18AG2R La Mondiale0:51:37 
19Team Sunweb0:55:28 
20Bora-Hansgrohe0:57:29 
21Aqua Blue Sport1:03:55 
22Dimension Data1:08:47 
General classification after stage 15
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky62:06:25 
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:01 
3Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:08 
4Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb0:02:11 
5Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott0:02:39 
6Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:02:51 
7Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:24 
8Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac0:03:26 
9Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:03:59 
10Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:05:22 
11David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:07:47 
12Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:08:08 
13Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:08:16 
14Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates0:09:02 
15Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky0:18:45 
16Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:19:12 
17Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:21:40 
18Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:27:42 
19Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:30:41 
20Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:34:47 
21Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:44:44 
22Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data0:47:49 
23Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott0:48:25 
24Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:51:04 
25Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:52:34 
26Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:53:44 
27Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:55:49 
28Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:55:53 
29Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:58:36 
30Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team1:00:05 
31Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team1:00:56 
32Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky1:04:22 
33Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1:09:24 
34Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team1:13:10 
35Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo1:13:13 
36Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo1:15:03 
37Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott1:15:41 
38Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team1:16:09 
39Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe1:17:56 
40Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates1:19:48 
41Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:23:48 
42Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:25:10 
43Hernán Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon1:26:02 
44Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1:26:25 
45Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors1:26:54 
46Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal1:38:23 
47Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon1:40:20 
48Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon1:41:48 
49Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:42:18 
50Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ1:46:18 
51Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:47:56 
52Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:49:10 
53Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:49:15 
54Bernardo Suaza (Col) Manzana Postobon1:49:43 
55Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:50:25 
56Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team1:54:19 
57Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon1:56:43 
58Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo1:57:18 
59Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky1:58:52 
60Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:00:04 
61Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin2:00:25 
62Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2:01:38 
63Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:02:00 
64Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ2:04:30 
65Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:04:35 
66Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ2:05:59 
67Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo2:06:10 
68Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:08:06 
69Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport2:08:41 
70Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe2:09:13 
71Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2:12:42 
72Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:15:37 
73Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team2:17:16 
74Hector Sáez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2:19:31 
75Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data2:20:35 
76Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky2:22:17 
77Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac2:23:41 
78Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team2:24:18 
79Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ2:24:43 
80Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors2:25:16 
81Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team2:25:38 
82David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky2:26:40 
83Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Orica-Scott2:27:29 
84Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data2:27:30 
85Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:27:41 
86Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2:28:05 
87Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates2:28:13 
88Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:29:04 
89Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Astana Pro Team2:30:48 
90Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon2:31:37 
91Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo2:33:36 
92Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal2:33:38 
93Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon2:34:42 
94Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors2:36:01 
95David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2:36:07 
96Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2:37:05 
97Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:37:19 
98Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ2:38:52 
99Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo2:39:48 
100Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac2:39:53 
101Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team2:40:22 
102Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac2:40:40 
103Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac2:42:53 
104Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb2:43:19 
105Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors2:43:26 
106Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida2:43:53 
107Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2:44:01 
108Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:45:03 
109Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors2:47:38 
110Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin2:48:05 
111Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:49:19 
112Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2:49:48 
113Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team2:50:51 
114Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team2:53:19 
115Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:54:41 
116Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott2:55:55 
117Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale2:57:14 
118Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe2:58:06 
119Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:58:40 
120Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin3:00:20 
121Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport3:00:55 
122Juan José Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3:01:20 
123Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb3:01:28 
124Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo3:01:52 
125Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb3:02:02 
126Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors3:06:09 
127Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb3:08:59 
128Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:12:16 
129Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac3:12:47 
130Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale3:13:00 
131Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3:13:25 
132Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky3:13:31 
133Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac3:13:46 
134Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3:13:49 
135Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team3:14:22 
136Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3:14:40 
137Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3:15:36 
138Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ3:15:56 
139Michael Mørkøv (Den) Katusha-Alpecin3:16:07 
140Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana Postobon3:16:18 
141Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors3:16:19 
142Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb3:16:25 
143Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain-Merida3:18:10 
144Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3:18:24 
145Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3:22:33 
146Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors3:22:56 
147Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team3:23:09 
148Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-Scott3:24:12 
149Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe3:24:57 
150Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe3:26:39 
151Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport3:26:50 
152Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport3:29:52 
153Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky3:33:41 
154Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3:33:58 
155Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:34:54 
156Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport3:35:06 
157Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal3:36:36 
158Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport3:37:33 
159Sebastián Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon3:37:55 
160Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott3:41:50 
161Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe3:41:58 
162Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin3:42:11 
163Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac3:43:07 
164Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport3:43:22 
165William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac3:45:38 
166Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ3:46:45 
167Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal3:47:36 
168Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott3:47:52 
169Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport3:57:26 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky110 pts
2Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors107 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida88 
4Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team74 
5Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb62 
6Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott61 
7Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe58 
8Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team57 
9Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal54 
10Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin53 
11Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo48 
12Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates47 
13Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac46 
14Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe41 
15Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates40 
16Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac39 
17Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team38 
18David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors36 
19Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors34 
20Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale33 
21Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team30 
22Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team29 
23Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo29 
24Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team28 
25Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe28 
26Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors25 
27Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team24 
28Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb24 
29Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky23 
30Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team23 
31Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon23 
32Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates22 
33Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky20 
34Juan José Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo20 
35Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale18 
36Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors17 
37Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA16 
38Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits16 
39Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin16 
40Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport15 
41Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal14 
42Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data14 
43Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky13 
44Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ13 
45Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team12 
46Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo12 
47Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team12 
48Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team12 
49Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12 
50Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott11 
51Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac11 
52Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team11 
53Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates10 
54Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team10 
55Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo10 
56Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA10 
57Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida9 
58Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal9 
59Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe9 
60Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ9 
61Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo8 
62Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates8 
63Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott8 
64Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits8 
65Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal8 
66Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe8 
67Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ7 
68Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin7 
69Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin7 
70Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe7 
71Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport7 
72Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon6 
73Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac6 
74Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ6 
75David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
76Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac6 
77Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo5 
78Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo5 
79Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport5 
80Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates4 
81Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky4 
82Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
83Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team4 
84Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
85Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott3 
86Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo3 
87Sebastián Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon3 
88Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team2 
89Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
90Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky2 
91Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors1 
92Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo1 
93Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo1 
94Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team1 
95Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
96Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac49 pts
2Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team41 
3Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky29 
4Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe28 
5Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team27 
6Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 
7Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal19 
8Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates18 
9Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin18 
10Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott15 
11Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal14 
12Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb14 
13Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott12 
14Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal12 
15Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale11 
16Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA11 
17Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida10 
18Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
19Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac9 
20Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates8 
21Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo7 
22Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team6 
23Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team6 
24Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac6 
25Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors6 
26Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors6 
27Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data5 
28Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates5 
29Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates4 
30Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team4 
31Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
32Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates4 
33Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
34Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team3 
35Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ3 
36Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe3 
37Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors3 
38Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo2 
39Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
40Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo2 
41Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott2 
42Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
43Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
44Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac2 
45Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2 
46Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
47Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana Postobon2 
48Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team2 
49Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team1 
50Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon1 
51Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1 
52Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky1 
53Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team1 
54Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon1 
55Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ1 
56Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team1 
57Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1 
58Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
Combination classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky5 pts
2Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team12 
3Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb21 
4Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott21 
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida22 
6Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin22 
7Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team43 
8Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac45 
9Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale45 
10Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe57 
11Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo58 
12Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates68 
13Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal69 
14Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team72 
15Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates81 
16Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates85 
17Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo94 
18Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA94 
19Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team102 
20Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott103 
21Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe113 
22Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal116 
23Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits131 
24Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team135 
25Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors137 
26Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors138 
27Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team141 
28Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates152 
29Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors153 
30Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data153 
31Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal155 
32Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team158 
33Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida161 
34Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale161 
35Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott163 
36Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ166 
37Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits170 
38Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac170 
39Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac179 
40Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky192 
41Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac194 
42Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ197 
43Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo231 
44Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin236 
45Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team247 
46Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA251 
47Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA262 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team185:51:26 
2Team Sky0:12:38 
3Movistar Team0:31:21 
4UAE Team Emirates0:47:47 
5Orica-Scott1:06:36 
6Team Lotto NL-Jumbo1:31:48 
7Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:38:35 
8Bahrain - Merida1:53:12 
9BMC Racing Team1:59:53 
10Trek-Segafredo2:01:40 
11Quick-Step Floors2:18:50 
12Team Sunweb2:31:23 
13Lotto Soudal2:49:57 
14AG2R La Mondiale3:03:53 
15Manzana Postobon3:09:11 
16Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:40:39 
17Katusha-Alpecin3:52:43 
18Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team  
19Dimension Data4:10:17 
20Bora-Hansgrohe4:30:06 
21FDJ4:38:32 
22Aqua Blue Sport6:59:52 

Related Articles

Back to top