Vuelta a Espana: Marczynski wins stage 12

Contador goes on the attack, Froome crashes during chase

Tomasz Marczynski (Lotto Soudal) claimed his second win of the Vuelta a Espana on stage 12, attacking from the early break to solo into Antequera.

The 33-year-old, who also won stage 6 from the break, attacked on the final climb of Thursday’s stage and held off the remnants of the early break on the descent and run-in to the line. 

Omar Fraile (Dimension Data) and Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) rounded out the top three but the stage burst into life when Alberto Contador (Trek Segafredo) attacked on the final ascent alongside Nicolas Roche (BMC Racing).

The Spaniard’s move sparked panic in the chase group but Team Sky appeared to have regained control of the situation until race leader Chris Froome (Team Sky) crashed twice in quick succession on the descent. 

Although Froome’s teammates came to his aid they could not regain contact with the main group of favourites, including second-placed overall Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida). By the time Froome crossed the line he had conceded 20 seconds to Nibali and 42 to Contador.

Froome remains in the red jersey but his lead to Nibali has been cut to 59 seconds. Contador, meanwhile, remains in ninth but has cut the deficit to Froome to 3:13.

Contador goes on the attack

Until the ascent of the second-category Puerto del Torcal the stage looked destined to be a stalemate between the GC contenders. Team Sky had tapped out a relatively steady tempo for most of the stage, allowing the break to establish a gap of eight minutes as the race gathered pace towards the two categorised climbs.

The first-category Puerto del León was raced without incident but as soon as the break, and the bunch, hit the foot of the Torcal all hell broke loose. The break instantly fragmented with Marczynski delivering the most telling attack with around 6km left of the 7.6km climb. The next time his breakaway companions would see him would be on the podium.

When the peloton reached the Torcal several minutes later Contador made his move. He was instantly joined by a plucky Nicolas Roche but the Irishman’s only assistance was to offer shade as he glued himself to the back of the Trek-Segafredo rider’s rear wheel before falling away.

The move sparked an instant response from Team Sky. They volleyed one rider up the road in pursuit of Contador before regrouping in order to mount a more patient chase. That tactic appeared wise when an isolated Contador held just 15 seconds of what had been a 45 second buffer. However, the situation turned on its head when Froome crashed for the first time and required a bike change. There was no let-up from the main field but what looked like a routine chase became a tangled mess when Froome hit the deck for a second time moments later, sliding out on a right-hand bend.

Soon before, Contador had bridged up to his teammate, Edward Theuns, who had been in the early break, and the pair set a line blistering pace towards the finish. A stranded Froome was plucked to safety by Mikel Nieve and Wout Poels but despite a frantic chase they were unable to regain contact with the bulk of the GC group. In the end it could have been far worse for Froome but the climactic end to stage 12 was a fine illustration that this year’s Vuelta a Espana is far from a done deal.

"It was a scenario that was better than we could have expected. I attacked, I spoke with Nicolas Roche and went with him, but he was unable to follow," Contador said at the line. "I knew I had a teammate up the road and we gave it everything together. The descent was a complicated one because it was a slippery surface, so we had to give it respect while turning the pedals as hard as possible.

"As for Froome, he crashed but he got back up and didn’t lose much time. Taking into account the finish to this stage, we practically weren’t expecting anything, so we can be very happy with what we got."

How it unfolded

The break, consisting of Edward Theuns (Trek-Segafredo), Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar), Pawel Poljanski, Andreas Schillinger (Bora-Hansgrohe), Julien Duval (AG2R-La Mondiale), Brendan Canty (Cannondale-Drapac), Michael Morkov (Katusha-Alpecin), Stef Clement (LottoNL-Jumbo), Jan Polanc (UAE Team Emirates), Tomasz Marczynski (Lotto Soudal), Omar Fraile (Dimension Data), Anthony Pérez (Cofidis), David Arroyo (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) and Peter Koning (Aqua Blue Sport), took close to 45km of racing to form but once they generated clear daylight between themselves and the peloton there was little impetus to mount a chase.

With no threat from the GC fringes Team Sky were content to ride at a comfortable pace. The leaders built up an eight-minute advantage as they pushed along the flat roads through Torre del Mar and the race settled into a predictable pattern. The Puerto del León may have stretched out beyond 17 kilometres but its gradual pitches of less than five per cent were of little trouble to both the break and their pursuers.

Duval crashed on the descent but was quickly back with the break as they headed towards the final climb. Morkov made a break for it on the descent and briefly opened up a gap on his rivals before his aggression was shut down with 33km remaining.

Both Canty and Fraile took turns to attack on the final climb but on each occasion Marczynski was quickly on the case. With just over 21km to go the Lotto Soudal rider made his move. It was both decisive and unanswerable as the rest of the break quickly conceded 45 seconds.

Further down the climb Contador was making his move and, like the Spaniard, Marczynski would hold out until the finish.

"It was an incredible stage," Marczynski said. "After my first victory I was keeping fresh to try again today. I was a bit afraid at the beginning - I spent a lot of energy and had to sprint like 100 times just to get in the breakaway.

"Once I was there I said ‘today can be again my day’. I felt good form the beginning, I was climbing easy. I kept calm until the last climb and there I wanted to see how the others were doing, and when I saw I had good legs I tried to go alone. It’s incredible, it’s been my dream since I was a kid to win a Grand Tour stage solo, and today the dream becomes real."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal3:56:45 
2Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Dimension Data0:00:52 
3Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
4Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
5Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
6Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:42 
7Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:50 
8Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
9Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
10David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:00 
11Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport0:05:03 
12Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:49 
13Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:07:25 
14Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:07:47 
15Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
16David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
17Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
18Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott  
19Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
20Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
21Michael Mørkøv (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
22Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb  
23Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
24Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates  
25Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
26Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
27Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac  
28Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
29Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
30Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
31Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:07:54 
32Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:08:07 
33Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
34Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:08:14 
35Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky  
36Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:09:20 
37Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data0:10:48 
38Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
39Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ  
40Bernardo Suaza (Col) Manzana Postobon  
41Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
42Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
43Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
44David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
45Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team  
46Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:10:54 
47Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:36 
48Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
49Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Orica-Scott  
50Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
51Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
52Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
53Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
54Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
55Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
56Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
57Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
58Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:13:17 
59Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:19 
60Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
61Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
62Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
63Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
64Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon  
65Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
66Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:14:43 
67Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon0:15:23 
68Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates  
69Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ  
70Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
71Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
72Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport  
73Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
74Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
75Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
76Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
77Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
78Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky  
79Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
80Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
81Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
82Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
83Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
84Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
85Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data  
86Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
87Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
88Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport  
89Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon  
90Hernán Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon  
91Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates  
92Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ  
93Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
94Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
95Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
96Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:17:49 
97Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:17:52 
98Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
99Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac  
100Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb  
101Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
102Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
103Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
104Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
105Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
106Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
107Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb  
108Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon  
109Rubén Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
110Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
111Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
112Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
113Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale  
114Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ  
115Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  
116Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac  
117Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:20:00 
118Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors  
119Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
120Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin  
121Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
122Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:20:48 
123Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott  
124Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:21:49 
125Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
126Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
127Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
128Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ  
129Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
130Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
131Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
132Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
133Hector Sáez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
134Juan José Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
135Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
136Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
137Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ  
138Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
139Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott  
140Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott  
141Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
142Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
143Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac  
144Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin  
145Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:21:55 
146Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
147Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
148Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
149William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
150Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
151Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
152Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-Scott  
153Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:21:59 
154Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
155Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
156Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
157Sebastián Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon  
158Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott  
159Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
160Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
161Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
162Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana Postobon  
163Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
164Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
165Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
166Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
167Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team  
168Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport  
169Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport  
170Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon  
171Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport  
172Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:22:04 
173Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
174Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFLennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb  
DNFJorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNSGeorge Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
DNSSerge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
Intermediate sprint - Villanueva de la Concepción, km. 137
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Dimension Data4 pts
2Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal2 
3Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal25 pts
2Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Dimension Data20 
3Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team16 
4Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe14 
5Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo12 
6Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac10 
7Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
8Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates8 
9Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe7 
10David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
11Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport5 
12Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
13Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo3 
14Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2 
15Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 1) Puerto del León, km. 101.4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team10 pts
2Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac6 
3Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates4 
4Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal2 
5Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Dimension Data1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 2) Puerto del Torcal, km. 142.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal5 pts
2Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team3 
3Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Dimension Data  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bora-Hansgrohe12:04:51 
2Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:58 
3Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:06:39 
4UAE Team Emirates0:06:49 
5Cannondale-Drapac0:07:29 
6Movistar Team0:07:52 
7Trek-Segafredo0:08:50 
8Astana Pro Team0:08:52 
9Team Sky0:09:52 
10Lotto Soudal0:10:36 
11Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:11:38 
12Dimension Data0:12:27 
13Katusha-Alpecin0:13:34 
14Bahrain-Merida0:15:07 
15Team Sunweb0:15:41 
16BMC Racing Team0:16:21 
17AG2R La Mondiale0:18:51 
18Aqua Blue Sport0:21:13 
19Quick-Step Floors0:23:57 
20FDJ0:24:54 
21Manzana Postobon  
22Orica-Scott0:26:35 
General classification after stage 12
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky49:22:53 
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:59 
3Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott0:02:13 
4David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:02:16 
5Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb0:02:17 
6Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:18 
7Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:37 
8Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:41 
9Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:03:13 
10Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:03:51 
11Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:04:25 
12Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
13Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:04:41 
14Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:04:54 
15Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:05:50 
16Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates0:06:19 
17Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky0:07:54 
18Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:10:04 
19Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data0:12:31 
20Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:18:46 
21Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:20:20 
22Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:22:38 
23Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:24:42 
24Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:26:44 
25Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:26:49 
26Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:29:39 
27Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott0:30:16 
28Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:31:44 
29Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:32:57 
30Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:34:03 
31Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:34:43 
32Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:34:58 
33Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:36:41 
34Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:38:02 
35Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:38:44 
36Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:49:20 
37Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:50:03 
38Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:51:07 
39Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon0:53:47 
40Hernán Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon0:54:35 
41Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:54:46 
42Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:55:17 
43Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon0:56:28 
44Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:58:10 
45Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:58:56 
46Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:58:59 
47Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal0:59:28 
48Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team1:02:06 
49Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:02:44 
50Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors1:04:15 
51Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon1:05:12 
52Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team1:07:26 
53Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ1:08:57 
54Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe1:09:32 
55Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky1:11:59 
56Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:12:51 
57Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin1:13:11 
58Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:13:12 
59Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:13:46 
60Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:14:10 
61Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:14:58 
62Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:15:39 
63Bernardo Suaza (Col) Manzana Postobon1:19:52 
64Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo1:22:26 
65Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:24:02 
66Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:25:40 
67Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport1:25:48 
68Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ1:26:00 
69Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:27:18 
70Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo1:27:44 
71Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ1:29:29 
72Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:29:58 
73Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1:30:08 
74Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data1:31:31 
75Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:34:23 
76Hector Sáez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:34:34 
77Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors1:35:45 
78Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac1:38:44 
79Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team1:39:36 
80Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data1:39:38 
81Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac1:40:46 
82Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates1:40:51 
83Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
84Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Astana Pro Team1:42:08 
85Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon1:42:12 
86Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:42:43 
87Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:43:27 
88Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida1:43:51 
89Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo1:43:53 
90Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb1:44:18 
91Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:44:45 
92Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ1:44:55 
93Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ1:44:56 
94Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky1:45:02 
95Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors1:45:22 
96Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team1:45:24 
97Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:46:17 
98Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:46:24 
99Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon1:47:05 
100Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Orica-Scott1:47:37 
101David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky1:47:51 
102Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1:47:52 
103Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:48:21 
104Rubén Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team1:48:39 
105Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:48:48 
106Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Dimension Data1:49:52 
107David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:50:06 
108Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac1:50:35 
109Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:51:03 
110Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1:52:43 
111Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb1:52:55 
112Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal1:53:33 
113Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors1:53:51 
114Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:54:43 
115Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:55:07 
116Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team1:55:46 
117Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo1:55:50 
118Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:58:34 
119Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors1:58:53 
120Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale1:59:04 
121Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:59:19 
122Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott2:00:51 
123Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:01:20 
124Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:02:18 
125Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo2:02:45 
126Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin2:04:03 
127Juan José Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:05:52 
128Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac2:07:58 
129Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport2:08:07 
130Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team2:09:38 
131Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb2:09:58 
132Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb2:10:14 
133Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb2:10:41 
134Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:11:28 
135Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana Postobon2:12:58 
136Michael Mørkøv (Den) Katusha-Alpecin2:13:28 
137Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2:13:42 
138Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale2:14:36 
139Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors2:15:07 
140Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac2:15:19 
141Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin2:17:15 
142Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2:17:19 
143Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe2:17:33 
144Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky2:18:43 
145Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2:19:11 
146Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2:19:24 
147Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors2:19:51 
148Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2:21:56 
149Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2:22:46 
150Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain-Merida2:22:56 
151Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors2:24:46 
152Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-Scott2:24:54 
153Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ2:25:16 
154Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2:25:42 
155Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team2:28:27 
156Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport2:30:26 
157Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport2:31:08 
158William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac2:34:25 
159Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport2:35:15 
160Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:35:55 
161Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin2:37:26 
162Sebastián Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon2:39:01 
163Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport  
164Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac2:39:21 
165Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:39:29 
166Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky2:39:35 
167Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport2:41:25 
168Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott2:41:48 
169Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2:42:49 
170Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2:43:29 
171Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott2:43:40 
172Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:47:11 
173Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ2:51:36 
174Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport2:52:10 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors78 pts
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky75 
3Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe58 
4Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team57 
5Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal54 
6Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida53 
7Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates47 
8Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates40 
9Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott38 
10David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors35 
11Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors34 
12Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team29 
13Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team29 
14Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo29 
15Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb28 
16Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac28 
17Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team28 
18Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo28 
19Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale26 
20Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors25 
21Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac25 
22Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Dimension Data24 
23Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team24 
24Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team23 
25Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team23 
26Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon23 
27Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates22 
28Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin21 
29Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team20 
30Juan José Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo20 
31Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale18 
32Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors17 
33Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA16 
34Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe16 
35Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits16 
36Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin16 
37Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport15 
38Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal14 
39Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data14 
40Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe14 
41Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky13 
42Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ13 
43Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team12 
44Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo12 
45Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team12 
46Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12 
47Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott11 
48Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac11 
49Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team11 
50Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo10 
51Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA10 
52Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida9 
53Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal9 
54Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ9 
55Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb8 
56Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates8 
57Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott8 
58Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits8 
59Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team8 
60Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal8 
61Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe8 
62Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb8 
63Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ7 
64Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky7 
65Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin7 
66Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin7 
67Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe7 
68Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe7 
69Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport7 
70Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon6 
71Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac6 
72Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ6 
73David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
74Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo5 
75Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo5 
76Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport5 
77Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky4 
78Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
79Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac4 
80Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team4 
81Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
82Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott3 
83Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo3 
84Sebastián Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon3 
85Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2 
86Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team2 
87Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team2 
88Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
89Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates1 
90Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors1 
91Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo1 
92Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo1 
93Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team1 
94Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac38 pts
2Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team27 
3Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky21 
4Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates18 
5Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal17 
6Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12 
7Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal12 
8Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale11 
9Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA11 
10Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team10 
11Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe10 
12Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott9 
13Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac9 
14Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates8 
15Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team6 
16Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team6 
17Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors6 
18Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors6 
19Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data5 
20Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates5 
21Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates4 
22Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team4 
23Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida4 
24Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb4 
25Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac4 
26Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
27Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal4 
28Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
29Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team3 
30Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
31Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe3 
32Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ3 
33Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors3 
34Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
35Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates2 
36Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo2 
37Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott2 
38Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
39Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
40Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2 
41Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
42Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana Postobon2 
43Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
44Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team2 
45Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1 
46Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team1 
47Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon1 
48Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky1 
49Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1 
50Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team1 
51Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon1 
52Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1 
53Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Dimension Data1 
54Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team1 
55Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
Combined classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky6 pts
2Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott24 
3Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team27 
4Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida31 
5Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team33 
6Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb44 
7Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates48 
8Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac49 
9Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale50 
10Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal59 
11Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team63 
12Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates72 
13Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin79 
14Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates80 
15Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA83 
16Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team84 
17Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe88 
18Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe90 
19Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal118 
20Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team121 
21Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors123 
22Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits126 
23Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors132 
24Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team133 
25Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale137 
26Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data138 
27Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors142 
28Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac142 
29Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal149 
30Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team151 
31Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida157 
32Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott160 
33Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ166 
34Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky180 
35Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Dimension Data181 
36Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits187 
37Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac188 
38Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo218 
39Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin220 
40Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA243 
41Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team248 
42Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA270 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team147:36:48 
2Astana Pro Team0:02:49 
3Team Sky0:09:40 
4UAE Team Emirates0:16:52 
5Orica-Scott0:36:19 
6Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:40:46 
7Team Sunweb0:54:04 
8Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:57:48 
9Bahrain-Merida0:58:23 
10BMC Racing Team1:03:28 
11Trek-Segafredo1:11:28 
12Quick-Step Floors1:20:28 
13AG2R La Mondiale1:30:15 
14Manzana Postobon1:41:53 
15Lotto Soudal1:53:48 
16Dimension Data2:02:05 
17Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:14:49 
18Katusha-Alpecin2:19:23 
19Cannondale-Drapac2:28:14 
20Bora-Hansgrohe2:59:36 
21FDJ3:14:15 
22Aqua Blue Sport4:40:33  

 

Related Articles

Back to top