Diaz wins Tour de San Luis

Gavazzi sprints to victory on final stage

Mattia Gavazzi (Androni Giocattoli) sprinted to victory in the final stage at the Tour de San Luis, while Daniel Diaz (San Luis Somos Todos) finished safely in the peloton securing the overall victory.

Gavazzi, who made his return to the professional peloton in San Luis following a two and a half year ban for a cocaine positive, delivered an emotional win for his Androni Giocattoli squad in a hectic field sprint finale. The 29-year-old Italian out-kicked Slovakian champion Peter Sagan (Cannondale) and Spanish champion Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) in the 154.7km closing stage. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) made contact with Ventoso in the finale, when the Spaniard came across him, and the Manxman slipped his chain and pulled a foot from his pedal.

Gavazzi's sprint reduced his team manager Gianni Savio to tears in the sleepy town of Juana Koslay. He'd started the race ring-rusty from his long ban but from stage 1 he has grown in confidence and fitness.

"In the first few days I was feeling well but I didn't have the sensations you need in the finale and I wasn't sure where to position myself for wins," said Gavazzi. "There was so much emotion at the finish though, and seeing Savio crying was very emotional.

"I knew I could come back to this level, though, and I hope this is the start of things to come. The level of the opposition is so high here. When I crossed the line I called my father and this is for him, my family and especially my nephew. Before I came to the race he asked me to come here and win."

It was an important day for Diaz, too, as the 33-year-old Argentinean claimed the biggest victory of his career in his team's home province of San Luis. The top of the general classification remained unchanged with Tejay van Garderen (BMC) second at 33 seconds, followed by stage 3 winner Alex Diniz (Funvic Brasilinvest) third at 39 seconds.

In addition to winning the general classification with Diaz, the home San Luis Somos Todos squad also claimed the mountains classification (won by Emmanuel Guevara), the sprint classification (won by Leandro Messineo) plus a stage win (Guevara, stage 5).

The 154km stage from downtown San Luis consisted of three laps of a circuit before a final run into Juana Koslay. A nine-rider break formed early in the stage, comprised of Juan A. Lucero (San Luis Somos Todos), Adrian Kurek (CCC Polsat Polkowice), Tyler Wren (Jamis-Hagens Berman), Alfredo Gutierrez (Argentina), Gustavo Hernandez (Clos de Pirque-Trek), Julian P. Gaday (Buenos Aires Provincia), Carlos Betancur (Ag2R La Mondiale), Enzo Josue Moyano (Caja Rural) and Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step).

With Kwiatkowski just over three minutes down on GC, the escapees never stood much of a chance and when their lead peaked at 3:06 the sprinters' teams began to chase.

"It was hard out there. We had nine guys so we kept it steady," Wren told Cyclingnews. "It was the kind of day when you knew it was long shot for it to stay away, so I don't think we were completely committed. It's the last day of a long Tour so we were all tired but we gave it our best shot."

With 16km remaining the break was nullified. Lampre-Merida worked on the front for Maximiliano Richeze after Alessandro Petacchi retired at the feedzone, but the finale proved to be hectic as the sprinters' teams lost control and their lead-out trains splintered all over the road.

"It was a headwind finish and it wasn't easy. Every team ran out of guys," Cavendish told Cyclingnews at the finish. "We had two guys riding all day so we only had two in the finish."

With the sprinters left on the front with 500 meters to go and a lull in pace Gavazzi picked his moment perfectly, surfing through the wheels and holding on for his first win since April, 2010, when he claimed a stage victory at the Settimana Ciclistica Lombarda.

Full Results
1Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli3:25:48 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
3Francisco Jose Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team  
4Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida  
5Bartiomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
6Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
7Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
8Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale  
9Sebastian Tolosa (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia  
10Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
11Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
12Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
13Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba  
14Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
15Breno Sidoti (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest  
16Eloy Teruel (Spa) Movistar Team  
17Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba  
18Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
19Andre Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural  
20Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Movistar Team  
21Alois Kankovsky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha  
22Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale  
23Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
24Flavio De Luna (Mex) Mexico  
25Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura  
26Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team  
27Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
28Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
29Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha Team  
30Daniel Diaz (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
31Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
32Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
33Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
34Javier Acevedo (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
35Alex Diniz (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest  
36Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
37Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
38Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
39Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
40Jacob Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
41Cayetano Jose Sarmiento (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
42Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
43Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
44Andres I. Pereyra (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia  
45Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
46Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
47Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
48Joao Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura  
49Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
50Facundo Lezica (Arg) Argentina  
51Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural  
52Angel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha Team  
53Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
54Alessandro Vanotti (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
55Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale  
56Alexander Wetternail (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura  
57Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
58Xavier Florencio (Spa) Katusha Team  
59Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura  
60Alfredo Gutierrez (Arg) Argentina  
61Alberto Contador (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
62Hector Rangel (Mex) Mexico  
63Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
64Alejandro Sivori (Arg) Argentina  
65David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural  
66Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
67Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
68Leonel Sarrachine (Arg) Argentina  
69Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team  
70Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
71Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
72Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
73Martin Hacecky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha  
74Vojitech Hacecky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha  
75Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
76Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
77Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Funvic Brasilinvest  
78Fernando Barroso (Arg) Argentina  
79Ignacio Prado (Mex) Mexico  
80Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
81Benjamin Noval (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
82Patricio Almonacid (Chi) Clos de Pirque-Trek  
83Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
84Jorge Giacinti (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
85Claudio M. Arone (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia  
86Luis Sepulveda (Chi) Clos de Pirque-Trek  
87Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
88Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
89Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
90Daniel Moreno (Spa) Katusha Team  
91Gonzalo Garrido (Chi) Clos de Pirque-Trek  
92Mauro Finetto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
93Juan I. Curuchet (Arg) Argentina0:00:17 
94Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha Team  
95Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:19 
96Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
97Pedro Portuondo (Cub) Cuba  
98Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
99Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
100Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
101Gustavo Hernandez (Arg) Clos de Pirque-Trek  
102Agustin Diaz (Cub) Cuba0:00:27 
103Lisnandy Alonso (Cub) Cuba  
104Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba  
105Guido Palma (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
106Antonio Cabrera (Chi) Clos de Pirque-Trek  
107Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
108Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale  
109Ivan Carvajal (Mex) Mexico  
110Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
111Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
112Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
113Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge  
114Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
115Pedro Nicacio (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest  
116Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
117Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
118Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:33 
119Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
120Sergio Godoy (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:00:35 
121Robert Forster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
122Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:00:38 
123Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:43 
124Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:50 
125Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:00:55 
126Gabriel N. Juarez (Arg) Argentina  
127Cristian Martinez (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
128Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:04 
129Carlos Betancur (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale0:01:06 
130Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
131Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:01:14 
132Leandro Atencio (Arg) Argentina0:01:20 
133Julian P. Gaday (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia0:01:24 
134Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
135John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:31 
136Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
137Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:01:36 
138Lucas M. Gaday (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia0:00:00 
139Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural0:04:23 
140Enzo Josue Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural  
141Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
142Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge  
143Juan A. Lucero (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
144Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
145Andrey Sartasov (Chi) San Luis Somos Todos  
146Jeff Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
147Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural  
148Leandro Messineo (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:04:28 
149Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
150Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:08:09 
151Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
152Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
153Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
154Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:10:35 
DNFJoost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol  
DNFAlessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
DNFFrancisco Chamorro (Arg) Funvic Brasilinvest  
DNSSvein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
DNSCarlos Manarelli (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest  
Mountain 1 - Los Puquios (Cat. 3) 17.1km
1Enzo Josue Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural3pts
2Carlos Betancur (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale2 
3Gustavo Hernandez (Arg) Clos de Pirque-Trek1 
Sprint 1 - El Durazno, 23.5km
1Julian P. Gaday (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia3pts
2Guido Palma (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman2 
3Enzo Josue Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural1 
Sprint 2 - El Durazno, 72.5km
1Julian P. Gaday (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia3pts
2Guido Palma (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman2 
3Gustavo Hernandez (Arg) Clos de Pirque-Trek1 
1Movistar Team10:17:24 
2Androni Giocattoli  
3BMC Racing Team  
4CCC Polsat Polkowice  
5Ag2R La Mondiale  
6Team NetApp-Endura  
7Lotto Belisol  
8Cannondale Pro Cycling  
9Katusha Team  
10Astana Pro Team  
11Funvic Brasilinvest  
12Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
13Caja Rural  
14Buenos Aires Provincia  
16ASC Dukla Praha  
19Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
20Clos de Pirque-Trek  
22Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
23Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
24Jamis-Hagens Berman0:00:27 
25Orica GreenEdge  
26UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
27San Luis Somos Todos0:00:35 
Final general classification
1Daniel Diaz (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos24:03:16 
2Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:33 
3Alex Diniz (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest0:00:39 
4Alberto Contador (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:01:02 
5Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:47 
6Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:02:29 
7Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:02:34 
8Javier Acevedo (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:03:00 
9Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:03:14 
10Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:17 
11Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba0:03:25 
12Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:03:32 
13Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale0:04:08 
14Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:04:12 
15Andre Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural0:04:20 
16Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:04:30 
17Cayetano Jose Sarmiento (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:04:36 
18Joao Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura0:04:56 
19Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:16 
20Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:06:17 
21Daniel Moreno (Spa) Katusha Team0:07:22 
22Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:07:54 
23Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:08:40 
24David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural  
25Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:09:14 
26Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural0:09:53 
27Andres I. Pereyra (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia0:11:08 
28Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:11:26 
29Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida0:11:30 
30Alejandro Sivori (Arg) Argentina0:11:34 
31Jorge Giacinti (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:12:12 
32Enzo Josue Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural0:12:41 
33Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:13:10 
34Facundo Lezica (Arg) Argentina0:13:45 
35Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:13:50 
36Patricio Almonacid (Chi) Clos de Pirque-Trek0:13:59 
37Gonzalo Garrido (Chi) Clos de Pirque-Trek0:14:26 
38Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:17:38 
39Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale0:17:42 
40Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale0:18:15 
41Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Movistar Team0:18:42 
42Flavio De Luna (Mex) Mexico0:18:49 
43Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba0:19:22 
44Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:19:37 
45Sergio Godoy (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:19:51 
46Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:19:58 
47Eloy Teruel (Spa) Movistar Team0:20:12 
48Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha Team0:22:04 
49Gabriel N. Juarez (Arg) Argentina0:22:37 
50Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:23:37 
51Francisco Jose Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team0:23:41 
52Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:23:50 
53Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team0:24:53 
54Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:26:07 
55Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha Team0:26:08 
56Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge0:27:03 
57Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:28:27 
58Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:28:55 
59Jeff Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:29:39 
60Xavier Florencio (Spa) Katusha Team0:30:45 
61Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:32:27 
62Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:32:44 
63Leandro Messineo (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:33:06 
64Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:33:07 
65Angel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha Team0:33:27 
66Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:34:34 
67Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:34:50 
68Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural0:34:58 
69Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:35:12 
70Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:36:20 
71Carlos Betancur (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale0:37:54 
72Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:37:57 
73Mauro Finetto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:38:05 
74Gustavo Hernandez (Arg) Clos de Pirque-Trek0:38:14 
75Agustin Diaz (Cub) Cuba0:38:25 
76Alexander Wetternail (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura0:38:41 
77Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:38:49 
78Vojitech Hacecky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha0:38:59 
79Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:39:09 
80Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:39:17 
81Leandro Atencio (Arg) Argentina0:39:32 
82Pedro Portuondo (Cub) Cuba0:39:58 
83Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
84Pedro Nicacio (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest0:40:17 
85Lisnandy Alonso (Cub) Cuba0:40:49 
86Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura0:41:05 
87Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:41:10 
88Alessandro Vanotti (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:41:49 
89Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:42:01 
90Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:42:22 
91Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:42:28 
92Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba0:42:29 
93Claudio M. Arone (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia0:42:37 
94Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:44:17 
95Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:44:35 
96Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:44:42 
97Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:45:01 
98Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Funvic Brasilinvest0:45:48 
99Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge0:46:10 
100Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:47:11 
101Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:47:18 
102Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura0:47:44 
103Juan I. Curuchet (Arg) Argentina0:48:11 
104Ignacio Prado (Mex) Mexico0:48:54 
105Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:49:01 
106Benjamin Noval (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:50:24 
107Lucas M. Gaday (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia0:50:30 
108Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:50:41 
109Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:52:08 
110Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:52:48 
111Bartiomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:53:44 
112Breno Sidoti (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest0:54:35 
113Luis Sepulveda (Chi) Clos de Pirque-Trek0:54:38 
114Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:55:00 
115Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:55:10 
116Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale  
117Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:55:12 
118Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:55:31 
119John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:55:32 
120Hector Rangel (Mex) Mexico0:55:33 
121Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team0:55:36 
122Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:55:54 
123Jacob Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:56:03 
124Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:56:04 
125Alois Kankovsky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha0:56:09 
126Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:56:14 
127Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:56:32 
128Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:56:35 
129Sebastian Tolosa (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia0:56:39 
130Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:56:52 
131Alfredo Gutierrez (Arg) Argentina0:56:57 
132Juan A. Lucero (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:57:05 
133Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:57:28 
134Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:57:40 
135Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:58:05 
136Robert Forster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:58:27 
137Martin Hacecky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha0:58:30 
138Andrey Sartasov (Chi) San Luis Somos Todos0:59:45 
139Guido Palma (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman1:00:48 
140Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox1:00:52 
141Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural1:01:37 
142Cristian Martinez (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos1:03:16 
143Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice1:03:44 
144Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia1:04:05 
145Antonio Cabrera (Chi) Clos de Pirque-Trek1:05:30 
146Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox1:07:26 
147Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice1:07:54 
148Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida1:08:43 
149Leonel Sarrachine (Arg) Argentina1:09:01 
150Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice1:09:08 
151Ivan Carvajal (Mex) Mexico1:12:04 
152Fernando Barroso (Arg) Argentina1:12:51 
153Julian P. Gaday (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia1:12:54 
154Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol1:27:18 
Mountains classification
1Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos16pts
2Alex Diniz (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest16 
3Jorge Giacinti (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos14 
4Daniel Diaz (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos14 
5Vojitech Hacecky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha12 
6Alberto Contador (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff10 
7Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia10 
8Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step9 
Sprint classificaiton
1Leandro Messineo (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos11pts
2Julian P. Gaday (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia10 
3Guido Palma (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman8 
4Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos6 
5Vojitech Hacecky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha5 
6Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida4 
7Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge3 
8Mauro Finetto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia3 
Young rider classification
1Alejandro Sivori (Arg) Argentina24:14:50 
2Facundo Lezica (Arg) Argentina0:02:11 
3Leandro Atencio (Arg) Argentina0:27:58 
4Juan I. Curuchet (Arg) Argentina0:36:37 
5Ignacio Prado (Mex) Mexico0:37:20 
6Lucas M. Gaday (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia0:38:56 
7Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:45:18 
8Alfredo Gutierrez (Arg) Argentina0:45:23 
Teams classification
1BMC Racing Team72:25:29 
2Astana Pro Team0:01:07 
3Caja Rural0:01:53 
4Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:03:56 
5San Luis Somos Todos0:04:48 
6Movistar Team0:07:40 
7Ag2R La Mondiale0:16:32 
9UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:22:20 
11Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:25:01 
12Androni Giocattoli0:25:33 
13Lotto Belisol0:29:32 
14Katusha Team0:32:51 
16Clos de Pirque-Trek0:48:10 
17Orica GreenEdge0:51:47 
18Cannondale Pro Cycling0:59:19 
19Jamis-Hagens Berman0:59:32 
20Funvic Brasilinvest1:00:04 
21Team NetApp-Endura1:01:13 
22Vini Fantini-Selle Italia1:07:34 
23Buenos Aires Provincia1:14:23 
25Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox2:03:45 
26ASC Dukla Praha2:15:14 
27CCC Polsat Polkowice2:15:26 

Related Articles

Back to top