Contador prevails on Mirador del Sol

Diaz a close second, remains in leader's jersey

Alberto Contador (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) powered away from race leader Daniel Diaz (San Luis Somos Todos) on the steep, concluding pitch of Mirador del Sol to win stage 6 at the Tour de San Luis. Contador won on the same climb in 2012, also narrowly beating Diaz for the win, but the victory was later stripped from Contador's palmares by CAS.

Diaz finished two seconds behind Contador on the mountain finish for second place, followed by stage 3 winner Alex Diniz (Funvic Brasilinvest) in the same time. In doing so Diaz extended his lead in battle for the overall, dropping his nearest rival Tejay van Garderen (BMC).

Diaz has but one stage left to navigate and with the route suiting the sprinters, the race for the overall is all but over as the Argentinean now holds a 33-second advantage on van Garderen.

Contador had attacked out of a select lead group just prior to the flamme rouge with only Diaz able to make an immediate response. The Spaniard would ultimately drop Diaz as the road steepened in the final 200m, with the local hero holding off the charge of Diniz to secure second place.

While not able to beat Contador to the line, Diaz nonetheless gave the partisan crowd plenty to cheer for as he remains in the Tour de San Luis leader's jersey. The 33-year-old made use of Tejay van Garderen's early pace setting on the final climb and finished 16 seconds clear of the American. Diniz remains in third on general classification, but cut his deficit to van Garderen to just six seconds. Contador is now fourth, 1:02 down.

Throughout the race Contador's form has improved sharply. On the first mountain stage he suffered from cramps and was dropped by the leaders while on stage 5 he helped form a select group that ultimately failed to catch Guevara and Diaz. On today's final climb, however, he demonstrated his ability to hit form without too much racing in his legs.

"I'm very happy, especially for my team, who has worked hard for me in this race," he said in a press release, deciding not to hold a winner's press conference after the stage.

"Having companions as I have, that work without guarantees of whether you win or not is a luxury. I know they are hundred percent for me, so I'm very happy."

"I wanted to win because every day at dinner my teammates were joking and saying they worked for nothing. So I said, you'll see tomorrow, and at the end went well. The best thing is that we have an awesome atmosphere."

BMC's tactic ahead of the stage had been to isolate Diaz from his teammates - the theory that the San Luis Somos Todos rider could be forced into either a mistake or blow from constant attacks on the final climb.

"He actually looked pretty isolated on the early third category climb," van Garderen told Cyclingnews at the finish.

"I attacked on the final climb, too, but I didn't get too far. But when Contador and Diaz attacked they got a gap that I couldn't close. It wasn't going out any further but I'm just missing that little bit extra," he added.

Attacks had come from the gun but when Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida), Pieter Weening (Orica GreenEdge), Mauro Finetto (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia), Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) and Diego Rosa (Androni Giocattoli) escaped from the peloton it looked as though the bunch would give the group of five some breathing space.

However a testing crosswind ensured that the peloton were kept on their toes, with the pace too high for Thor Hushovd (BMC) who retired from the race.

The leaders extended their escape to 3:30 but with 11 kilometres remaining and the gap down to less than 30 seconds they stood little chance. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) put in the first attack at the base of the final climb but BMC soon took charge and reduced the leading group to 11 riders.

"I knew it would be a complicated finale but the team were great," Diaz said.

"I knew I had to do it all on my own on the final climb and I wasn't sure how I'd recovered from yesterday's efforts but I felt good on the climb. I knew that I only had to control Diniz and van Garderen. Contador was a minute down on me but he climbs so quickly, too."

"When I stayed with Contador I was really calm."

Full Results
1Alberto Contador (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff3:47:34 
2Daniel Diaz (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:00:02 
3Alex Diniz (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest  
4Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba0:00:14 
5Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
6Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:18 
7Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:25 
8Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale0:00:30 
9Joao Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura0:00:34 
10Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:42 
11Javier Acevedo (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
12Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
13Daniel Moreno (Spa) Katusha Team0:00:49 
14Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
15Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:05 
16Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:01:06 
17Andre Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural  
18Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
19Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha Team  
20Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:15 
21Enzo Josue Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural  
22Cayetano Jose Sarmiento (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:17 
23Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:20 
24Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:22 
25Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:37 
26Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural0:01:39 
27Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:01:55 
28David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural  
29Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:02:11 
30Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:02:23 
31Flavio De Luna (Mex) Mexico0:02:31 
32Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:43 
33Gabriel N. Juarez (Arg) Argentina  
34Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:02:53 
35Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba  
36Gonzalo Garrido (Chi) Clos de Pirque-Trek0:02:55 
37Alejandro Sivori (Arg) Argentina0:03:00 
38Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
39Facundo Lezica (Arg) Argentina0:03:18 
40Patricio Almonacid (Chi) Clos de Pirque-Trek0:03:31 
41Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:35 
42Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
43Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale0:03:57 
44Andres I. Pereyra (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia0:04:03 
45Alessandro Vanotti (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:04:06 
46Jorge Giacinti (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:04:09 
47Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:04:26 
48Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
49Lucas M. Gaday (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia0:04:31 
50Leandro Atencio (Arg) Argentina  
51Sergio Godoy (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:04:39 
52Luis Sepulveda (Chi) Clos de Pirque-Trek  
53Xavier Florencio (Spa) Katusha Team0:05:25 
54Carlos Betancur (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale  
55Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale  
56Gustavo Hernandez (Arg) Clos de Pirque-Trek  
57Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team0:05:48 
58Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge0:05:57 
59Ignacio Prado (Mex) Mexico0:06:06 
60Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba0:06:11 
61Leonel Sarrachine (Arg) Argentina0:06:16 
62Lisnandy Alonso (Cub) Cuba0:06:26 
63Pedro Portuondo (Cub) Cuba0:06:29 
64Agustin Diaz (Cub) Cuba0:06:51 
65Sebastian Tolosa (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia0:07:27 
66Eloy Teruel (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:51 
67Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:08:04 
68Hector Rangel (Mex) Mexico0:08:14 
69Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:08:41 
70Francisco Jose Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team  
71Bartiomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:08:48 
72Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
73Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
74Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
75Alexander Wetternail (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura  
76Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
77Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
78Angel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha Team  
79Claudio M. Arone (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia  
80Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha Team  
81Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
82Breno Sidoti (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest  
83Leandro Messineo (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
84Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
85Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
86Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
87Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
88Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:08:53 
89Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
90Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
91Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
92Jeff Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
93Alfredo Gutierrez (Arg) Argentina0:09:10 
94Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:10:10 
95Pedro Nicacio (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest0:10:22 
96Alois Kankovsky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha0:10:28 
97Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:10:55 
98Carlos Manarelli (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest  
99Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
100Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural0:10:58 
101Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
102Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:11:00 
103Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge  
104Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:11:10 
105Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
106Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
107Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
108Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team  
109Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural  
110Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
111Juan I. Curuchet (Arg) Argentina  
112Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale  
113Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Funvic Brasilinvest  
114Ivan Carvajal (Mex) Mexico  
115Fernando Barroso (Arg) Argentina  
116Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura  
117Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura  
118Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
119Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
120Juan A. Lucero (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
121Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
122Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
123Guido Palma (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
124Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
125Benjamin Noval (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
126Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
127Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge0:11:20 
128Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
129Martin Hacecky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha0:11:22 
130Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol0:11:28 
131Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
132Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:11:30 
133Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
134Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:11:32 
135Vojitech Hacecky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha0:11:36 
136Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida  
137Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
138Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
139Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:11:40 
140Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:11:42 
141Julian P. Gaday (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia0:11:44 
142Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:11:46 
143Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:11:58 
144John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:12:34 
145Jacob Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
146Robert Forster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
147Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
148Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
149Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
150Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
151Mauro Finetto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:12:40 
152Antonio Cabrera (Chi) Clos de Pirque-Trek0:12:46 
153Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:12:57 
154Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:12:59 
155Andrey Sartasov (Chi) San Luis Somos Todos0:13:06 
156Cristian Martinez (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:13:07 
157Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:13:13 
158Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Funvic Brasilinvest0:15:27 
159Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:15:30 
DNFThor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
DNFMagno Nazaret (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest  
Mountain 1 - Alto Cantana (Cat. 2) 33.3km
1Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia6pts
2Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida4 
3Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling2 
4Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural1 
Mountain 2 - Alto Flamingo (Cat. 3) 149.3km
1Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff3pts
2Jacob Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team2 
3Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1 
Mountain 3 - Mirador Del Sol (Cat. 1) 156.6km
1Alberto Contador (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff10pts
2Daniel Diaz (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos8 
3Alex Diniz (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest6 
4Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba4 
5Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia2 
6Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
Sprint 1 - Concaran, 92.4km
1Mauro Finetto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia3pts
2Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida2 
3Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1 
Sprint 2 - Villa Larca, 115.9km
1Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge3pts
2Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida2 
3Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1 
Teams
1BMC Racing Team11:26:01 
2Astana Pro Team0:00:34 
3Caja Rural0:00:41 
4Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:03:00 
5Katusha Team0:04:01 
6San Luis Somos Todos0:05:31 
7Argentina0:05:42 
8Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:05:51 
9Cuba0:05:59 
10Ag2R La Mondiale0:06:33 
11Movistar Team0:06:49 
12Lotto Belisol0:06:58 
13Clos de Pirque-Trek0:07:46 
14Lampre-Merida0:09:49 
15Cannondale Pro Cycling0:12:28 
16Buenos Aires Provincia0:12:42 
17Mexico0:13:32 
18Jamis-Hagens Berman0:14:59 
19UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:15:39 
20Orica GreenEdge0:15:52 
21Funvic Brasilinvest0:15:53 
22Team NetApp-Endura0:17:13 
23Androni Giocattoli0:17:16 
24Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:19:22 
25CCC Polsat Polkowice0:23:10 
26ASC Dukla Praha0:30:07 
27Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:30:29 
General classifiation after stage 6
1Daniel Diaz (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos20:37:28 
2Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:33 
3Alex Diniz (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest0:00:39 
4Alberto Contador (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:01:02 
5Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:47 
6Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:02:29 
7Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:02:34 
8Javier Acevedo (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:03:00 
9Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:03:14 
10Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:17 
11Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba0:03:25 
12Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:03:32 
13Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale0:04:08 
14Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:04:12 
15Andre Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural0:04:20 
16Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:04:30 
17Cayetano Jose Sarmiento (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:04:36 
18Joao Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura0:04:56 
19Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:16 
20Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:06:17 
21Daniel Moreno (Spa) Katusha Team0:07:22 
22Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:07:35 
23Enzo Josue Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural0:08:18 
24Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:08:40 
25David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural  
26Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:08:47 
27Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:09:14 
28Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural0:09:53 
29Andres I. Pereyra (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia0:11:08 
30Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:11:26 
31Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida0:11:30 
32Alejandro Sivori (Arg) Argentina0:11:34 
33Jorge Giacinti (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:12:12 
34Facundo Lezica (Arg) Argentina0:13:45 
35Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:13:50 
36Patricio Almonacid (Chi) Clos de Pirque-Trek0:13:59 
37Gonzalo Garrido (Chi) Clos de Pirque-Trek0:14:26 
38Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:17:38 
39Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale0:17:42 
40Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale0:17:48 
41Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Movistar Team0:18:42 
42Flavio De Luna (Mex) Mexico0:18:49 
43Sergio Godoy (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:19:16 
44Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba0:19:22 
45Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:19:31 
46Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:19:37 
47Eloy Teruel (Spa) Movistar Team0:20:12 
48Gabriel N. Juarez (Arg) Argentina0:21:42 
49Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha Team0:22:04 
50Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge0:22:40 
51Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:23:10 
52Francisco Jose Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team0:23:41 
53Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:23:50 
54Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team0:24:53 
55Jeff Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:25:16 
56Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:25:17 
57Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha Team0:25:51 
58Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:26:25 
59Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:28:27 
60Leandro Messineo (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:28:38 
61Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:28:55 
62Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural0:30:35 
63Xavier Florencio (Spa) Katusha Team0:30:45 
64Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:32:17 
65Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:32:24 
66Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:32:27 
67Angel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha Team0:33:27 
68Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:34:50 
69Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:35:12 
70Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:35:25 
71Carlos Betancur (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale0:36:48 
72Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:37:30 
73Gustavo Hernandez (Arg) Clos de Pirque-Trek0:37:55 
74Agustin Diaz (Cub) Cuba0:37:58 
75Mauro Finetto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:38:05 
76Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge0:38:07 
77Leandro Atencio (Arg) Argentina0:38:12 
78Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:38:30 
79Alexander Wetternail (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura0:38:41 
80Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:38:42 
81Vojitech Hacecky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha0:38:59 
82Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:39:17 
83Pedro Portuondo (Cub) Cuba0:39:39 
84Pedro Nicacio (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest0:39:50 
85Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:39:58 
86Carlos Manarelli (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest0:40:06 
87Lisnandy Alonso (Cub) Cuba0:40:22 
88Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura0:41:05 
89Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:41:10 
90Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:41:23 
91Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:41:49 
92Alessandro Vanotti (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
93Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba0:42:02 
94Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:42:28 
95Claudio M. Arone (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia0:42:37 
96Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:43:29 
97Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:43:57 
98Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:44:15 
99Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:44:17 
100Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:44:39 
101Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Funvic Brasilinvest0:45:48 
102Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge0:46:10 
103Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:46:13 
104Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:47:11 
105Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:47:18 
106Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:47:30 
107Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura0:47:44 
108Juan I. Curuchet (Arg) Argentina0:47:54 
109Ignacio Prado (Mex) Mexico0:48:54 
110Benjamin Noval (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:50:24 
111Lucas M. Gaday (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia0:50:30 
112Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:51:21 
113Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:51:41 
114Juan A. Lucero (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:52:42 
115Bartiomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:53:44 
116John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:54:01 
117Breno Sidoti (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest0:54:35 
118Luis Sepulveda (Chi) Clos de Pirque-Trek0:54:38 
119Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:54:41 
120Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:54:45 
121Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:54:51 
122Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale0:55:10 
123Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:55:16 
124Andrey Sartasov (Chi) San Luis Somos Todos0:55:22 
125Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:55:31 
126Hector Rangel (Mex) Mexico0:55:33 
127Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team0:55:36 
128Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:55:54 
129Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:55:56 
130Jacob Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:56:03 
131Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:56:04 
132Alois Kankovsky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha0:56:09 
133Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:56:14 
134Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
135Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:56:32 
136Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:56:35 
137Sebastian Tolosa (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia0:56:39 
138Alfredo Gutierrez (Arg) Argentina0:56:57 
139Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:57:07 
140Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural0:57:14 
141Robert Forster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:57:52 
142Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:58:05 
143Martin Hacecky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha0:58:30 
144Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:59:17 
145Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:59:21 
146Guido Palma (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman1:00:21 
147Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox1:00:33 
148Cristian Martinez (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos1:02:21 
149Antonio Cabrera (Chi) Clos de Pirque-Trek1:05:03 
150Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice1:06:30 
151Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida1:08:43 
152Leonel Sarrachine (Arg) Argentina1:09:01 
153Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice1:09:08 
154Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol1:11:27 
155Julian P. Gaday (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia1:11:30 
156Ivan Carvajal (Mex) Mexico1:11:37 
157Fernando Barroso (Arg) Argentina1:12:51 
158Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol1:16:43 
159Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Funvic Brasilinvest1:19:45 
Mountains classification
1Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos16pts
2Alex Diniz (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest16 
3Jorge Giacinti (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos14 
4Daniel Diaz (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos14 
5Vojitech Hacecky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha12 
6Alberto Contador (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff10 
7Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia10 
8Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step9 
Sprint classification
1Leandro Messineo (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos11pts
2Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos6 
3Vojitech Hacecky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha5 
4Julian P. Gaday (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia4 
5Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida4 
6Guido Palma (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman4 
7Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge3 
8Mauro Finetto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia3 
Young rider classification
1Alejandro Sivori (Arg) Argentina20:49:02 
2Facundo Lezica (Arg) Argentina0:02:11 
3Leandro Atencio (Arg) Argentina0:26:38 
4Juan I. Curuchet (Arg) Argentina0:36:20 
5Ignacio Prado (Mex) Mexico0:37:20 
6Lucas M. Gaday (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia0:38:56 
7Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:43:42 
8Alfredo Gutierrez (Arg) Argentina0:45:23 
Teams classification
1BMC Racing Team62:08:05 
2Astana Pro Team0:01:07 
3Caja Rural0:01:53 
4Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:03:37 
5San Luis Somos Todos0:04:13 
6Movistar Team0:07:40 
7Ag2R La Mondiale0:16:32 
8Lampre-Merida0:18:02 
9UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:21:53 
10Argentina0:24:34 
11Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:25:01 
12Androni Giocattoli0:25:33 
13Lotto Belisol0:29:32 
14Katusha Team0:32:51 
15Cuba0:37:12 
16Clos de Pirque-Trek0:48:10 
17Orica GreenEdge0:51:20 
18Jamis-Hagens Berman0:59:05 
19Cannondale Pro Cycling0:59:19 
20Funvic Brasilinvest1:00:04 
21Team NetApp-Endura1:01:13 
22Vini Fantini-Selle Italia1:07:34 
23Buenos Aires Provincia1:14:23 
24Mexico1:41:33 
25Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox2:03:26 
26ASC Dukla Praha2:15:14 
27CCC Polsat Polkowice2:15:26 

 

Related Articles

Back to top