Tour de San Luis: Sepulveda wins stage 4 summit finish on Cerro El Amago

Nibali falls off pace on final climb in Argentina heat

Eduardo Sepulveda (Fortuneo Vital Concept) was the strongest climber during stage 4 at the Tour de San Luis, claiming the summit finish to Cerro El Amago. The Argentinean climber attacked partway up the final 10km climb and built enough of a lead to take the stage win ahead of solo chaser Janier Acevedo (Jamis) in second, Roman Villalobos (Costa Rica) in third and Dayer Quintana (Movistar) in fourth.

Sepulveda's effort was enough to bump him into the overall race lead by three seconds ahead of Dayer Quintana and 38 seconds to Rodrigo Contreras (Etixx - QuickStep).

Stage 4 was a big day for the climbers, who were treated to their first summit finish at the Tour de San Luis. The day started in San Luis and went through two intermediate sprints at Villa De La Quebrada (32.8km) and San Francisco Del Monte De Oro (117.5km), which spelled the end for the sprinters.

The route then took the peloton up the first KOM at Alto De la Candela (128.7km). That climb continued onto the summit (140km) at Alto del Amago. The last climb was 10km with an average gradient of 7.3 per cent and a maximum of 11.5 per cent.

It wasn’t long before a breakaway set off with Richard Carapaz (Strongman–Campagniolo), Ariel Sivori and Julian Gaday (Los Matanceros), Riccardo Stacchiotti (Nippo Vini Fantini), Nippo Vini Fantini (Unitedhealthcare), Ruben Ramos (Argentina), Jon Hornbeck (Holowesko-Citadel), Ignacio Sarabia (Inteja-MMR) and Emmanuel Guevara (San Luis Team).

The large breakaway held a 2:45 gap over the field with 60km to go. But as the race drew closer to the final ascent, the riders began to show how tired they were and several of them fell off the pace. The time gap then dropped to 1:45 with 16km to go.

Etixx-QuickStep led the field into the final climb but as soon as the road went up, they were swarmed by riders from Astana and Movistar. Stage 3 winner and overall leader at the start of the day, Peter Koning (Drapac), showed signs of suffering early on the climb and was dropped with 10km to go.

Movistar set the pace on the final 10km climb to Alto del Amago, but Astana put in several attacks on the steeper slopes further up the climb. Dayer Quintana (Movistar) was the first to make an official move on the climb and gained 30 seconds on a stellar chase group of select climbers. Meanwhile, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana), who went into the races as one of the favourites, was dropped from that group.

Dayer Quintana’s solo effort ended when lone chaser Janier Acevedo (Jamis) caught and passed him with six kilometres remaining on the climb. Both efforts might have been a case of too much too soon because they were quickly caught by soloist Eduardo Sepulveda (Fortuneo Vital Concept) from Argentina.

As Sepulveda rode to the finish line with a solo victory, Acevedo attacked his group and rode in for second place. Villalobos out-sprinted Dayer Quintana for the last place on the podium.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept4:00:35 
2Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Team Jamis0:00:54 
3Roman Villalobos (CRc) Costa Rica0:01:31 
4Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
5Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida0:01:43 
6Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team0:02:10 
7Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team  
8Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
9Jonathan Millan (Col) Strongman Campagnolo Wilier0:02:12 
10Anderson Maldonado (Uru) Uruguay0:02:14 
11Robbie Squire (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
12Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
13Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
14Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step  
15Frayre Moctezuma Eder (Mex) Mexico0:02:24 
16Miguel Luis Álvarez (Mex) Mexico  
17Juan Carlos Rojas Villegas (CRc) Costa Rica  
18Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
19Enzo Moyano (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:02:55 
20Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:57 
21Stiven Calderon Porras (Col) Strongman Campagnolo Wilier0:03:00 
22Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:03:45 
23Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
24Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:04:07 
25Josué González (CRc) Costa Rica  
26Oscar Eduardo Sanchez Guarin (Col) Strongman Campagnolo Wilier  
27Flavio De Luna (Mex) Mexico0:04:10 
28Alfredo Orlando Lucero (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:04:16 
29Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:04:19 
30Pablo Mudarra (CRc) Costa Rica0:04:34 
31Matias Pérez (Uru) Uruguay0:04:35 
32Jorge Bravo (Uru) Uruguay  
33Gaston Emiliano Javier (Arg) Sindicato de Empleados Publicos de San Juan  
34Ignacio Perez (Arg) Sindicato de Empleados Publicos de San Juan  
35Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
36Elias Tello Bolvaran (Chi) Chile0:04:51 
37Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:05:37 
38Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
39Grega Bole (Slo) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
40José Mogica (Cub) Cuba  
41Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Team Jamis0:05:44 
42Andres Giuliano Mini (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:05:55 
43Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff Team0:06:13 
44Julien Loubet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
45Caio Godoy Ormenese (Bra) Brazil0:06:58 
46Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff Team  
47Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
48Walter Gaston Trillini (Arg) Los Matanceros  
49Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
50Alejandro Antonio Duran (Arg) Argentina0:07:09 
51Emiliano Ibarra (Arg) Sindicato de Empleados Publicos de San Juan0:07:35 
52Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
53Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:08:38 
54Marco Arriagada (Chi) Chile0:09:10 
55Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:09:12 
56Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:36 
57Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:58 
58Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
59German Nicolas Tivani Perez (Arg) Argentina  
60Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
61Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Team Jamis  
62Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
63Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team  
64Edward Ravasi (Ita) Italy  
65Israel Nuno Arguelles (Spa) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team  
66Juan Pablo Magallanes Aranda (Mex) Mexico  
67Richard Mascaranas (Uru) Uruguay  
68Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
69Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
70Mauricio Muller (Arg) Sindicato de Empleados Publicos de San Juan0:11:12 
71Jan Carlos Arias Perez (Cub) Cuba  
72Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team0:11:24 
73Pedro Portuondo Torres (Cub) Cuba0:12:01 
74Rubén Ramos (Arg) Argentina0:12:28 
75Sergio Daniel Godoy (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:12:36 
76Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:03 
77Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:13:58 
78Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
79Matias Arriagada (Chi) Chile0:14:21 
80Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:15:21 
81John Hornbeck (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
82Rodrigo Dos Santos Quirino (Bra) Brazil0:15:43 
83Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:15:57 
84Kyle Murphy (USA) Team Jamis0:16:14 
85Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
86Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Italy0:16:39 
87Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
88Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
89Ramiro Cabrera Gonzalez (Uru) Uruguay  
90Jonathan Klever Caicedo Cepeda (Ecu) Strongman Campagnolo Wilier  
91Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step0:17:32 
92Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
93Antonio Fernando Prestes Garnero (Bra) Brazil0:17:44 
94Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
95Cesar Rojas Villegas (CRc) Costa Rica0:17:59 
96Francisco Moreno Cornejo (Chi) Chile0:18:57 
97Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:19:16 
98Antonio Nibali (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
99Joel García (Dom) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team  
100Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Jamis0:20:09 
101Daniele Ratto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
102Gonzalo Joaquin Najar (Arg) Sindicato de Empleados Publicos de San Juan  
103Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:21:02 
104Jason Lowndes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
105Rene Corella (Mex) Mexico  
106Lucas Motta (Bra) Brazil  
107Eros Capecchi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
108Jaime Suaza Lopez (Col) Strongman Campagnolo Wilier  
109Paul Betancourt (CRc) Costa Rica  
110Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
111Nicolas Navaro (Arg) Argentina  
112Elia Viviani (Ita) Italy  
113Guido Emanuel Palma (Arg) Los Matanceros  
114Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Mexico  
115Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team  
116Davide Vigano (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
117Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
118Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
119Juan Jose Cueto Montero (Dom) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team  
120Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team  
121Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
122Emmanuel Domingo Guevara Arguello (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
123Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
124Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
125Andre Eduardo Gohr (Bra) Brazil  
126Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
127Ariel Sivori (Arg) Los Matanceros  
128Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
129Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling  
130Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
131Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
132Brendan Canty (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
133Riccardo Minali (Ita) Italy  
134Roderick Asconegui (Uru) Uruguay  
135Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
136Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
137Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
138Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
139Luis Fernando Sepulveda (Chi) Chile  
140François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
141Sebastian Jose Tolosa (Arg) Los Matanceros  
142Endrigo Da Rosa Pereira (Bra) Brazil  
143Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Strongman Campagnolo Wilier  
144Edoardo Affini (Ita) Italy0:21:10 
145Travis Mccabe (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:21:43 
146Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
147Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
148Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
149Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step0:22:13 
150Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Italy  
151Cristopher Mansilla Almonacid (Chi) Chile  
152Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
153Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
154Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team  
155Juan Ignacio Curuchet (Arg) Argentina  
156Lucas Gaday Orozco (Arg) Argentina  
157Julian Paulo Gaday Orozco (Arg) Los Matanceros  
158Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
159Yannick Martinez (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
160Eric Marcotte (USA) Team Jamis  
161Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
162Yasmany Viamonte (Cub) Cuba  
163Boris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
164Felix Nodarse (Cub) Cuba0:24:19 
165Leandro Marcos Viqueiro (Cub) Cuba0:25:58 
KOM 1 - La Candela 128.7km Cat. 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo Vital Concept3 pts
2Janier Acevedo (Col) Team Jamis2 
3Roman Villalobos (CRc) Costa Rica1 
KOM 2 - El Amago 138.1 Cat. 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo Vital Concept10 pts
2Janier Acevedo (Col) Team Jamis8 
3Roman Villalobos (CRc) Costa Rica6 
4Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team4 
5Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida2 
6Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli1 
Intermediate Sprint 1 - Villa La Quebrada 33.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Team3 pts
2Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini2 
3Lucas Gaday (Arg) Argentina1 
Intermediate Sprint 2 - San Francisco Dl Monte De Oro 117.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gonzalo Najar (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan3 pts
2Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini2 
3Carlos Alzate (Col) Unitedhealthcare1 
Teams Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team12:07:50 
2Sel. De Costa Rica12:09:47 
3Sel. De Mexico12:10:43 
4Strongman -Campagniolo12:11:04 
5Sel . De Uruguay12:13:09 
6San Luis Team12:14:51 
7Fortuneo Vital Concept12:14:56 
8Lampre-Merida12:16:03 
9Tinkoff12:17:06 
10Astana Pro Team12:18:10 
11S.E.P. San Juan12:18:30 
12Cannondale12:18:42 
13Team Jamis12:19:21 
14Delko-Marseille-Ktm12:19:39 
15Ag2R La Mondiale12:21:53 
16Holowesko Citadel12:23:39 
17Sel. Chile12:30:07 
18Unitedhealthcare12:30:26 
19Sel. De Cuba12:30:35 
20Sel. De Argentina12:32:20 
21Inteja - Mmr12:35:05 
22Androni Giocattoli12:39:29 
23Nippo Vini Fantini12:40:36 
24Sel. De Brasil12:42:10 
25Etixx Quickstep12:42:33 
26Sel. De Italia12:50:24 
27Los Matanceros12:50:47 
28Drapac12:59:46 
General Classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept12:00:16 
2Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team0:00:03 
3Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:38 
4Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team0:00:42 
5Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team0:00:51 
6Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:56 
7Roman Villalobos (CRc) Costa Rica0:01:06 
8Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Team Jamis0:01:09 
9Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida0:01:22 
10Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team0:01:36 
11Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:37 
12Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
13Jonathan Millan (Col) Strongman Campagnolo Wilier0:01:56 
14Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:17 
15Robbie Squire (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
16Enzo Moyano (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:02:42 
17Stiven Calderon Porras (Col) Strongman Campagnolo Wilier0:02:44 
18Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:03:08 
19Miguel Luis Álvarez (Mex) Mexico0:03:12 
20Frayre Moctezuma Eder (Mex) Mexico0:03:16 
21Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:29 
22Josué González (CRc) Costa Rica0:03:46 
23Ignacio Perez (Arg) Sindicato de Empleados Publicos de San Juan0:04:12 
24Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:04:18 
25Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:04:37 
26Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:04:51 
27Gaston Emiliano Javier (Arg) Sindicato de Empleados Publicos de San Juan  
28Oscar Eduardo Sanchez Guarin (Col) Strongman Campagnolo Wilier0:04:52 
29Flavio De Luna (Mex) Mexico0:05:02 
30Pablo Mudarra (CRc) Costa Rica0:05:32 
31Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff Team0:05:39 
32Julien Loubet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:05:44 
33Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:05:55 
34Grega Bole (Slo) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:06:06 
35Anderson Maldonado (Uru) Uruguay0:06:19 
36Jorge Bravo (Uru) Uruguay0:06:21 
37Alfredo Orlando Lucero (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:06:33 
38Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:06:37 
39Andres Giuliano Mini (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:06:42 
40Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:34 
41Elias Tello Bolvaran (Chi) Chile0:07:42 
42Juan Carlos Rojas Villegas (CRc) Costa Rica0:07:57 
43Walter Gaston Trillini (Arg) Los Matanceros0:08:34 
44José Mogica (Cub) Cuba0:08:46 
45Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Team Jamis0:08:54 
46Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:09:13 
47Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:05 
48Matias Pérez (Uru) Uruguay0:10:11 
49Alejandro Antonio Duran (Arg) Argentina0:10:45 
50Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:10:55 
51Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:10:56 
52Marco Arriagada (Chi) Chile0:11:05 
53Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team0:11:20 
54Caio Godoy Ormenese (Bra) Brazil0:11:33 
55Mauricio Muller (Arg) Sindicato de Empleados Publicos de San Juan0:11:35 
56Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff Team0:12:37 
57Juan Pablo Magallanes Aranda (Mex) Mexico0:12:59 
58Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Team Jamis0:13:04 
59Sergio Daniel Godoy (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:13:09 
60Emiliano Ibarra (Arg) Sindicato de Empleados Publicos de San Juan0:13:10 
61Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team0:13:11 
62Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:22 
63Rubén Ramos (Arg) Argentina0:14:10 
64Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:14:31 
65Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:14:57 
66Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team0:15:20 
67Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:15:23 
68Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:15:27 
69Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step0:15:40 
70Jan Carlos Arias Perez (Cub) Cuba0:16:07 
71Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:16:43 
72Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:16:59 
73Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:17:09 
74Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team0:17:14 
75Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Italy0:17:16 
76Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:17:34 
77German Nicolas Tivani Perez (Arg) Argentina0:17:43 
78Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:50 
79Richard Mascaranas (Uru) Uruguay0:18:04 
80Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:18:44 
81Jonathan Klever Caicedo Cepeda (Ecu) Strongman Campagnolo Wilier0:18:53 
82Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling0:19:04 
83Edward Ravasi (Ita) Italy0:19:24 
84Pedro Portuondo Torres (Cub) Cuba0:20:01 
85Ramiro Cabrera Gonzalez (Uru) Uruguay0:20:11 
86Eros Capecchi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:20:27 
87Rodrigo Dos Santos Quirino (Bra) Brazil0:20:30 
88Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step0:20:37 
89Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:20:49 
90Travis Mccabe (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:21:11 
91Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:21:28 
92Matias Arriagada (Chi) Chile0:21:43 
93Daniele Ratto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:22:06 
94Yannick Martinez (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:22:14 
95Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:22:18 
96Israel Nuno Arguelles (Spa) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team0:22:32 
97Emmanuel Domingo Guevara Arguello (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:22:40 
98Gonzalo Joaquin Najar (Arg) Sindicato de Empleados Publicos de San Juan0:22:56 
99Paul Betancourt (CRc) Costa Rica0:23:14 
100Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:23:29 
101Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:23:44 
102Kyle Murphy (USA) Team Jamis0:23:53 
103Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:24:03 
104Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team0:24:24 
105Antonio Nibali (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:24:26 
106Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Strongman Campagnolo Wilier0:24:39 
107John Hornbeck (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:25:19 
108Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:25:27 
109Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:25:49 
110Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team0:25:55 
111Rene Corella (Mex) Mexico0:26:07 
112Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:26:13 
113Eric Marcotte (USA) Team Jamis0:26:15 
114Joel García (Dom) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team0:26:16 
115François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:26:41 
116Elia Viviani (Ita) Italy0:26:53 
117Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:27:00 
118Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:27:10 
119Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:27:13 
120Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:27:25 
121Nicolas Navaro (Arg) Argentina0:27:29 
122Edoardo Affini (Ita) Italy0:27:43 
123Andre Eduardo Gohr (Bra) Brazil0:27:46 
124Francisco Moreno Cornejo (Chi) Chile0:28:14 
125Davide Vigano (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:28:30 
126Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:29:23 
127Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:29:56 
128Roderick Asconegui (Uru) Uruguay0:30:01 
129Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:30:02 
130Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Jamis0:30:25 
131Endrigo Da Rosa Pereira (Bra) Brazil0:30:35 
132Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:30:49 
133Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:30:55 
134Brendan Canty (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:30:56 
135Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:31:08 
136Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:31:09 
137Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team0:31:30 
138Jaime Suaza Lopez (Col) Strongman Campagnolo Wilier0:31:33 
139Lucas Gaday Orozco (Arg) Argentina0:31:38 
140Riccardo Minali (Ita) Italy0:32:18 
141Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Mexico0:32:23 
142Antonio Fernando Prestes Garnero (Bra) Brazil0:32:34 
143Lucas Motta (Bra) Brazil0:32:54 
144Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:33:26 
145Julian Paulo Gaday Orozco (Arg) Los Matanceros  
146Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Team0:33:41 
147Sebastian Jose Tolosa (Arg) Los Matanceros0:33:49 
148Ariel Sivori (Arg) Los Matanceros0:33:50 
149Juan Jose Cueto Montero (Dom) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team0:33:51 
150Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:34:01 
151Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:34:46 
152Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:35:31 
153Felix Nodarse (Cub) Cuba0:35:32 
154Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Italy0:35:58 
155Boris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:36:18 
156Cristopher Mansilla Almonacid (Chi) Chile0:38:27 
157Jason Lowndes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:39:25 
158Cesar Rojas Villegas (CRc) Costa Rica0:39:41 
159Yasmany Viamonte (Cub) Cuba0:40:00 
160Juan Ignacio Curuchet (Arg) Argentina0:40:18 
161Guido Emanuel Palma (Arg) Los Matanceros0:40:32 
162Luis Fernando Sepulveda (Chi) Chile0:41:14 
163Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:43:09 
164Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:49:30 
165Leandro Marcos Viqueiro (Cub) Cuba0:57:00 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo Vital Concept13 pts
2Janier Acevedo (Col) Team Jamis10 
3Roman Villalobos (CRc) Costa Rica9 
4Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Pro Cycling6 
5Elias Tello (Chi) Chile4 
6Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team4 
7Josue Moyano (Arg) San Luis Team4 
8Gonzalo Najar (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan4 
Sprint Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Team9 pts
2Juan I Curuchet (Arg) Argentina6 
3Gonzalo Najar (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan5 
4Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini4 
5Ariel Sivori (Arg) Los Matanceros4 
6Elias Tello (Chi) Chile3 
7Emiliano Ibarra (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan2 
8Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Pro Cycling1 
U23 Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Etixx - Quick-step12:00:54 
2Miguel A. Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:00:13 
3Anderson Maldonado (Uru) Uruguay0:05:41 
4Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:05:59 
5Giuliano Mini (Arg) San Luis Team0:06:04 
6Elias Tello (Chi) Chile0:07:04 
7Brayan Sanchez (Col) Team Jamis0:08:16 
8Caio Godoy (Bra) Brazil0:10:55 
Teams Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team36:02:29 
2Sel. De Costa Rica36:08:26 
3Strongman -Campagniolo36:10:05 
4Sel. De Mexico36:12:18 
5Tinkoff36:13:48 
6San Luis Team36:13:54 
7Astana Pro Team36:13:55 
8Lampre-Merida36:14:42 
9Cannondale36:16:29 
10Sel . De Uruguay36:17:38 
11S.E.P. San Juan36:17:49 
12Delko-Marseille-Ktm36:18:06 
13Ag2R La Mondiale36:20:21 
14Team Jamis36:22:20 
15Fortuneo Vital Concept36:23:41 
16Holowesko Citadel36:25:57 
17Unitedhealthcare36:33:14 
18Etixx Quickstep36:36:48 
19Sel. Chile36:38:39 
20Androni Giocattoli36:39:08 
21Sel. De Argentina36:39:50 
22Nippo Vini Fantini36:43:59 
23Inteja - Mmr36:45:20 
24Sel. De Cuba36:45:42 
25Sel. De Brasil36:56:21 
26Sel. De Italia36:58:14 
27Drapac37:03:36 
28Los Matanceros37:11:07 

Related Articles

Back to top