Tour de San Luis: Diaz victorious atop Alto el Amago

Funvic rider extends overall race lead

Dani Diaz, it seems, is in a race all of his own at the Tour de San Luis. The Funvic-São José dos Campos rider took a giant step towards a second overall victory in his home race after he claimed victory atop the mighty Alto El Amago with disarming facility on Thursday afternoon.

The Argentinian was already an emphatic victor on the Mirador del Potrero on stage two, but conventional wisdom had it that the shorter, more explosive climb was better-suited to the local riders who are in the midst of their season: the expectation was that the likes of Nairo Quintana (Movistar) would fare rather better on the 10.5 kilometre haul up the Alto El Amago.

Instead, however, it was Diaz who was again utterly dominant. He held fire when Quintana launched a searing acceleration with four kilometres remaining, allowing his teammate Alex Diniz to respond. But when Quintana tried again shortly afterwards, Diaz sensed his moment had arrived. Rising from the saddle, the 25-year-old launched a ferocious effort that quickly put daylight between him and the Colombian.

“I felt very strong on the climb even though the speed was really high at the bottom,” Diaz said. “Nairo attacked twice. The first time, my teammate Diaz went with him, and then the second time, I knew that it was time to act.”

Diaz simply took flight thereafter, dancing up the sharp series of hairpins with his leader’s jersey flapping open. Further behind, the chasers were floundering, seemingly lost amid the rock-strewn mountainside. Quintana battled gamely to get on terms, with Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Séché), Rodrigo Torres (Colombia) and Diniz for company, but they could make little inroads into Diaz’s lead.

Cheered on by a raucous smattering of home fans at the summit, Diaz crossed the line with ample time to zip up his jersey and savour his victory, while his teammate Diniz led the chasers home 52 seconds further back. The impressive young Torres took third, at 54 seconds, while Quintana had to settle for fourth on the stage, a further two seconds back.

Quintana falters

As Diaz was guided back towards the finish line for the podium protocol, Quintana was being helped into the back of the Movistar team van, where he sat exhaustedly while a soigneur helped him to stretch his legs. After draining a bidon, Quintana beckoned a small group of reporters forward.

“There was an incredibly fast tempo at the bottom of the climb, it was very difficult,” he said quietly. “I tried to attack but Diaz came with me, and when he attacked, I couldn’t follow.”

Quintana is now in fourth place overall, 1:23 down on Diaz, and he shook his head when asked if he believed he could wrest the jersey from the Argentinian between now and the finish. “The overall? It’s unthinkable,” he said.

Diaz looked to preach caution in his winner’s press conference, pointing out that he has a lead of just one minute over the second-placed Torres and insisting that he might struggle in Friday’s individual time trial in San Luis.

“I don’t think a one-minute lead is enough,” Diaz said. “The time trial could make a big difference and you could very easily lose a minute on the last mountain stage if you have a bad day, so it’s definitely not over.”

Villa Dolores

There was a festive atmosphere at the start in Villa Dolores, as the neighbouring province of Cordoba celebrated the Tour de San Luis’ first visit to its territory, though curiously, the occasion was marked by an exhibition of Brazilian samba rather than a local dance. By day’s end, of course, the beat would be decidedly Argentinian.

The early break featured Julian Arango (Colombia National Team), Dario Diaz (SEP-San Juan), Giacomo Berlato (Nippo-Vini Fantini) and Juan Pablo Valencia (Colombia), and they built up a maximum advantage of seven minutes over a peloton content to allow them some early freedom.

Their lead was still a decent four minutes by the time they hit the final 20 kilometres, but from there, the terrain became significantly more rugged and their advantage tumbled accordingly. By the descent from the third category El Embalse, it was down to two minutes and their early unity was showing signs of fissure.

The base of Cerro El Amago is flanked by pleasant rolling scrubland, bordered by neat stone walls, but the landscape takes on a distinctly rockier, wilder hue as the altitude rises. By a similar token, the intensity in the main peloton seemed to climb in tandem with the narrow road to the summit. The early escapees were picked off one by one on the lower slopes, while the bunch fragmented into small clusters of survivors thanks to the forcing of Quintana, Diaz et al.

The race finally took some semblance of shape midway up the climb, as Quintana looked to impose his logic on proceedings with two extended accelerations, but in the end, it was the startling Diaz who imposed his law with rather staggering ease. “The sensations were very good and I think you could see that on the last climb,” he said, with considerable understatement.

The 25-year-old has spent the majority of his career on the America Tour, although he spent time in Europe in 2010 and 2011, first as a stagiaire with Footon-Servetto and then as a neo-professional with La Pomme-Marseille, where a fourth place finish at Paris-Troyes was his best result.

“I was at La Pomme Marseille for my first year as a professional and I got a lot of experience and that’s helped me a lot,” he said, though he was coy on the prospect of returning to race in Europe.

For now, Diaz has eyes only on a second Tour de San Luis title, and despite his protestations that he will suffer in Friday’s time trial, there is an increasing inevitability about the outcome. “I feel like I’m in the best moment of my career, not just physically but mentally too,” Diaz said. “I’m very happy and that showed in my performance today.”

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Diaz (Arg) Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos3:29:25 
2Alex Diniz (Bra) Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos0:00:52 
3Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia0:00:54 
4Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:56 
5Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:01:19 
6Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Colombian National Team0:01:57 
7Leandro Messineo (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:02:10 
8Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha  
9Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia0:02:36 
10Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:47 
11Daniel Jaramillo (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:03:22 
12Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
13Weimar Roldan (Col) Colombian National Team  
14Enzo Moyano (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:03:29 
15Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
16Joseph Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
17Edward Diaz (Col) Colombia  
18Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
19Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
20German Chavez (Col) Colombian National Team0:03:43 
21Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team  
22Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:03:50 
23Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida  
24Alfredo Lucero (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:04:13 
25Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:04:41 
26Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
27Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
28Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
29Gregory Brenes (CRc) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
30Simone Stortoni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:04:59 
31Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:05:10 
32Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:18 
33Gabriel Juarez (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
34Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:05:39 
35Gaston Javier (Arg) Team SEP San Juan0:05:41 
36Simone Petilli (Ita) Italy0:05:49 
37Ariel Sivori (Arg) Buenos Aires0:05:52 
38Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba0:06:28 
39Adderlyn Cruz (Dom) Inteja-MMR  
40Daniel Turek (Cze) Cycling Academy Team0:06:55 
41Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Chile  
42Lucas Gaday (Arg) Argentina  
43Mauricio Graziani (Arg) Argentina0:07:04 
44Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:07:08 
45Juan Arango (Col) Colombian National Team0:07:23 
46Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:07:33 
47Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Cycling Academy Team  
48Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
49Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
50Gonzalo Garrido (Chi) Chile  
51Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia0:08:02 
52David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:08:14 
53Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar  
54Patricio Almonacid (Chi) Chile  
55Francisco Gonzalez (Pan) Panama0:08:53 
56Roberto Gonzalez (Pan) Panama  
57Luis Laverde (Col) Colombian National Team  
58Fernando Gaviria (Col) Colombian National Team  
59Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
60Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
61Lubos Malovec (Svk) Cycling Academy Team  
62Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:09:51 
63John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) Androni Giocattoli  
64Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
65Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
66Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
67Diego Milan (Dom) Inteja-MMR  
68Kleber Ramos (Bra) Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos  
69Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:10:13 
70Israel Nuño (Spa) Inteja-MMR  
71Maicol Rodriguez (Pan) Panama  
72Ignacio Perez (Arg) Team SEP San Juan  
73Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:10:51 
74Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
75Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba0:10:54 
76Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:11:35 
77Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar  
78Jorge Giacinti (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:11:39 
79Jose Rodriguez (Chi) Chile0:11:41 
80Dmitriy Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha0:12:03 
81German Tivani (Arg) Argentina0:12:18 
82Mauricio Muller (Arg) Team SEP San Juan0:12:25 
83Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia0:13:04 
84Claudio Arone (Arg) Buenos Aires  
85Fernando Ureña (Pan) Panama0:13:17 
86Wojciech Migdal (Pol) Cycling Academy Team  
87Felix Nodarse (Cub) Cuba0:13:34 
88Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:14:00 
89Mauro Finetto (Ita) Italy  
90Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Italy  
91Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
92Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale  
93Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
94Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar  
95Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
96Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
97Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step  
98Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
99Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
100Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
101Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale  
102Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia  
103Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:14:29 
104Jose De Leon (Pan) Panama0:14:45 
105Adrian Alvarado (Chi) Chile0:15:04 
106Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:15:50 
107Ismael Laguna (Arg) Argentina0:16:11 
108Lucas Lopardo (Arg) Team SEP San Juan0:16:28 
109Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli0:16:36 
110Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
111Yoav Bear (Isr) Cycling Academy Team  
112Ido Zilberstein (Isr) Cycling Academy Team  
113Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
114Andrey Sartassov (Chi) San Luis Somos Todos  
115William Guzman (Dom) Inteja-MMR  
116Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
117Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
118Guido Palma (Arg) Buenos Aires0:16:51 
119Julian Barrientos (Arg) Argentina  
120Alan Sivori (Arg) Buenos Aires  
121Santiago Espindola (Arg) Buenos Aires  
122Davide Ballerini (Ita) Italy0:18:30 
123Antonio Garnero (Bra) Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos0:18:33 
124Onel Santa Clara (Cub) Cuba0:18:49 
125Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:19:04 
126Bryan Naulleau (Fra) Team Europcar  
127Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
128Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
129Carlos Alzate (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
130Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
131Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:19:11 
132Dario Diaz (Arg) Team SEP San Juan0:19:14 
133Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:19:55 
134Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
135Sebastian Cianci (Arg) Argentina0:20:11 
136Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Inteja-MMR0:20:57 
137Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
138Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
139Oscar Gatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
140Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida  
141Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
142Elias Pereyra (Arg) Team SEP San Juan  
143Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Italy  
144Daniel Mclay (GBr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
145David Williams (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
146Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha  
147Lian Bertazzo (Ita) Italy  
148Sebastian Tolosa (Arg) Buenos Aires  
149Julian Gaday (Arg) Buenos Aires  
150Yans Arias (Cub) Cuba  
151Francisco Paiva (Arg) Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos0:22:46 
DNSSergio Godoy (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
Mountain 1 - El Embalse (Cat. 3), km. 131.4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia3 pts
2Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini2 
3Juan Arango (Col) Colombian National Team1 
Mountain 2 - El Amago (Cat. 1), km. 140.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Diaz (Arg) Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos10 pts
2Alex Diniz (Bra) Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos8 
3Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia6 
4Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team4 
5Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement2 
6Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Colombian National Team1 
Sprint 1 - Banco Superviele, km 65,20
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dario Diaz (Arg) Team SEP San Juan3 pts
2Juan Arango (Col) Colombian National Team2 
3Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia1 
Sprint 2 - S.Fco. Del Monte De Oro, km 120,70
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dario Diaz (Arg) Team SEP San Juan3 pts
2Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia2 
3Juan Arango (Col) Colombian National Team1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Colombia10:35:14 
2Team Katusha0:01:27 
3Colombia0:02:03 
4Movistar Team0:02:21 
5San Luis Somos Todos0:02:30 
6Funvic-Sao Jose Dos Campo0:03:44 
7Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:05:52 
8Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:07:32 
9Lampre-Merida0:11:23 
10AG2R La Mondiale0:11:39 
11Jamis - Hagens Berman0:12:39 
12Androni Giocattoli0:13:01 
13Chile0:15:43 
14Cycling Academy Team0:16:22 
15Argentina0:19:18 
16Inteja - MMR0:19:33 
17Panama0:21:00 
18Team S.E.P. San Juan0:21:20 
19Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling0:21:43 
20Team Europcar  
21Etixx - Quick-Step0:23:27 
22Cuba0:23:57 
23Italy0:26:50 
24Buenos Aires Provincia0:28:48 
25Nippo - Vini Fantini0:30:19 
26Team Novo Nordisk0:34:27 
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Diaz (Arg) Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos16:31:48 
2Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia0:01:00 
3Alex Diniz (Bra) Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos0:01:19 
4Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:01:23 
5Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:01:46 
6Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Colombian National Team0:02:33 
7Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:02:37 
8Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia0:03:33 
9Daniel Jaramillo (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:03:58 
10Leandro Messineo (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:04:04 
11Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha0:04:06 
12Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:04:21 
13Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:37 
14Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha0:04:38 
15Enzo Moyano (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:04:39 
16Joseph Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
17Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida0:04:47 
18Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:48 
19Edward Diaz (Col) Colombia  
20Weimar Roldan (Col) Colombian National Team0:04:50 
21German Chavez (Col) Colombian National Team0:05:40 
22Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:05:51 
23Gregory Brenes (CRc) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:06:00 
24Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
25Alfredo Lucero (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:06:08 
26Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:06:09 
27Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:06:47 
28Gaston Javier (Arg) Team SEP San Juan0:07:00 
29Ariel Sivori (Arg) Buenos Aires0:07:20 
30Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:07:28 
31Simone Stortoni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:07:53 
32Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:07:55 
33Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:09:17 
34Juan Arango (Col) Colombian National Team0:09:26 
35Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Chile0:09:48 
36Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Cycling Academy Team0:09:52 
37Simone Petilli (Ita) Italy0:10:02 
38Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:13 
39Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba0:10:14 
40Kleber Ramos (Bra) Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos0:10:15 
41Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:10:19 
42Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:10:44 
43Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:10:56 
44Lucas Gaday (Arg) Argentina0:11:02 
45Daniel Turek (Cze) Cycling Academy Team0:11:10 
46Gabriel Juarez (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:11:15 
47Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:11:27 
48Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:48 
49Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:11:53 
50Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:12:01 
51Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:12:12 
52Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia0:12:13 
53Gonzalo Garrido (Chi) Chile0:12:14 
54Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:13:08 
55David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:13:23 
56Lubos Malovec (Svk) Cycling Academy Team0:13:38 
57Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar0:13:51 
58Israel Nuño (Spa) Inteja-MMR0:13:59 
59Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:14:02 
60Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:14:04 
61Jorge Giacinti (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:14:05 
62Diego Milan (Dom) Inteja-MMR0:14:06 
63Mauricio Graziani (Arg) Argentina0:14:07 
64John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) Androni Giocattoli0:14:20 
65Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar0:14:35 
66Patricio Almonacid (Chi) Chile0:14:47 
67Ignacio Perez (Arg) Team SEP San Juan0:14:54 
68German Tivani (Arg) Argentina  
69Fernando Gaviria (Col) Colombian National Team0:14:56 
70Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:16 
71Francisco Gonzalez (Pan) Panama0:15:46 
72Luis Laverde (Col) Colombian National Team0:16:11 
73Jose Rodriguez (Chi) Chile0:16:24 
74Mauricio Muller (Arg) Team SEP San Juan0:16:29 
75Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia0:16:45 
76Mauro Finetto (Ita) Italy0:16:53 
77Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale  
78Roberto Gonzalez (Pan) Panama0:17:16 
79Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba0:17:29 
80Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia0:17:59 
81Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:18:09 
82Fernando Ureña (Pan) Panama0:18:41 
83Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale0:18:55 
84Claudio Arone (Arg) Buenos Aires0:19:01 
85Wojciech Migdal (Pol) Cycling Academy Team0:19:50 
86Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step0:20:03 
87Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
88Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
89Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
90Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
91Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
92Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
93Dmitriy Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha0:20:05 
94Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:20:08 
95Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:21:26 
96Ido Zilberstein (Isr) Cycling Academy Team0:21:35 
97Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:21:53 
98Adderlyn Cruz (Dom) Inteja-MMR0:21:54 
99Maicol Rodriguez (Pan) Panama0:21:58 
100Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:22:04 
101Felix Nodarse (Cub) Cuba0:22:32 
102Adrian Alvarado (Chi) Chile0:22:33 
103Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli0:22:39 
104Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:23:09 
105Carlos Alzate (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:23:15 
106Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar0:23:25 
107Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:23:32 
108Santiago Espindola (Arg) Buenos Aires0:24:06 
109Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:25:03 
110Antonio Garnero (Bra) Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos0:25:06 
111Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:25:22 
112Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:26:22 
113Alan Sivori (Arg) Buenos Aires0:26:39 
114Lucas Lopardo (Arg) Team SEP San Juan0:26:53 
115Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:27:03 
116Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
117Andrey Sartassov (Chi) San Luis Somos Todos0:27:07 
118Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Italy0:27:08 
119Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:27:46 
120Onel Santa Clara (Cub) Cuba0:27:47 
121Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:28:30 
122Elias Pereyra (Arg) Team SEP San Juan0:28:36 
123Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:29:00 
124Sebastian Cianci (Arg) Argentina0:29:08 
125Davide Ballerini (Ita) Italy0:29:26 
126Yoav Bear (Isr) Cycling Academy Team  
127Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:29:48 
128Dario Diaz (Arg) Team SEP San Juan0:30:27 
129Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:30:50 
130William Guzman (Dom) Inteja-MMR0:31:31 
131Sebastian Tolosa (Arg) Buenos Aires0:31:34 
132Guido Palma (Arg) Buenos Aires0:31:43 
133Jose De Leon (Pan) Panama0:31:47 
134Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:32:01 
135Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:32:05 
136Oscar Gatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:32:21 
137Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:32:58 
138Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:33:27 
139Bryan Naulleau (Fra) Team Europcar0:34:04 
140Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Italy0:34:29 
141Ismael Laguna (Arg) Argentina0:35:07 
142Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Inteja-MMR0:35:59 
143Julian Gaday (Arg) Buenos Aires0:37:29 
144Francisco Paiva (Arg) Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos0:37:36 
145Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida0:38:21 
146Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha0:38:29 
147Julian Barrientos (Arg) Argentina0:39:02 
148Daniel Mclay (GBr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:40:04 
149Lian Bertazzo (Ita) Italy0:42:12 
150David Williams (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:42:57 
151Yans Arias (Cub) Cuba0:48:55 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Diaz (Arg) Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos20 pts
2Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia14 
3Kleber Ramos (Bra) Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos9 
4Alex Diniz (Bra) Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos9 
5Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement6 
6Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team4 
7Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia3 
8Sebastian Tolosa (Arg) Buenos Aires3 
9Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha2 
10Ignacio Perez (Arg) Team SEP San Juan2 
11Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini2 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leandro Messineo (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos6 pts
2Dario Diaz (Arg) Team SEP San Juan6 
3Sebastian Tolosa (Arg) Buenos Aires5 
4Guido Palma (Arg) Buenos Aires5 
5Mauricio Muller (Arg) Team SEP San Juan4 
6Jose Rodriguez (Chi) Chile3 
7Juan Arango (Col) Colombian National Team3 
8Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia3 
9Ignacio Perez (Arg) Team SEP San Juan3 
10Lucas Lopardo (Arg) Team SEP San Juan3 
11Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman3 
U23 classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Colombian National Team  
2Edward Diaz (Col) Colombia  
3German Chavez (Col) Colombian National Team  
4Gaston Javier (Arg) Team SEP San Juan  
5Simone Petilli (Ita) Italy  
6Lucas Gaday (Arg) Argentina  
7Daniel Turek (Cze) Cycling Academy Team  
8Lubos Malovec (Svk) Cycling Academy Team  
9Mauricio Graziani (Arg) Argentina  
10German Tivani (Arg) Argentina  
11Fernando Gaviria (Col) Colombian National Team  
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Colombia49:44:45 
2Team Katusha0:02:00 
3Movistar Team0:02:30 
4San Luis Somos Todos0:02:57 
5Colombian National Team0:03:42 
6Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:08:14 
7Cycling Academy Team0:25:03 
8Chile0:25:38 
9Argentina0:26:19 
10Team S.E.P. San Juan0:28:32 
11Team Europcar0:30:28 
12Inteja - MMR0:35:36 
13Panama0:36:52 
14Nippo - Vini Fantini0:37:44 
15Etixx - Quick-Step0:37:50 
16Buenos Aires Provincia0:40:06 
17Cuba0:40:10 
18Italy0:40:18 
19Team Novo Nordisk0:46:19 

 

Related Articles

Back to top