Diniz climbs to victory in San Luis

Contador and Nibali crack on Mirador del Potrero

Brazil's Alex Diniz (Funvic Brasilinvest) claimed the victory on the queen stage of the 2013 Tour de San Luis, winning in a solo effort atop the 8km final climb to take over the lead in the general classification.

The 27-year-old, who returned in 2011 from a two-year doping suspension, finished ahead of Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini), Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step), Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belison) and Tejay van Garderen (BMC). Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank), Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) and Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) all crumbled on the punishing ascent to Mirador del Potrero and are out of the battle for the overall win.

Diniz attacked at the foot of the final climb and although Saxo Bank, Astana and BMC controlled the peloton on the lower slopes, the Brazilian - nicknamed half-pint - maintained a slim advantage as the gradient increased in the Rio Grande.

As Contador and Nibali wilted it was Van den Broeck and van Garderen who marshalled the group of favourites, with Santambrogio, giving his former BMC teammate a run for his money, and Michal Kwiatkowski sprinting clear to take third on the stage. The Pole, who told Cyclingnews at the finish that climbing used to be his weak point, could be van Garderen's major rival for the general classification, although both riders were quick to dismiss any potential outcome in race with two more mountain stages to come.

Diniz was understandably ecstatic at the finish, this his first win outside of Brazil and by far his biggest scalp. Inside the final two kilometres he continually rose from the saddle as often as he checked over his shoulder, expecting a pass from a Contador or Nibali.

"This is a huge win for me and for cycling in Brazil," he said at the finish. "I knew that I had little chance against the WorldTour riders if I stayed with them on the climb so I had to go early and try and hang on. I was sure they would catch me before the finish but every time I looked back I couldn't see anyone coming."

Behind him Mathias Frank was riding tempo for van Garderen, with Astana and Saxo Bank also pulling until their ring-rusty leaders caved in and sat up.

Today's finale may have been a surprise - not many pundits had Diniz down as a potential winner - but there isn't too much about San Luis that is predictable.

It's a far cry from the Tour or any other of ASO's monopoly of riches, and long may it continue. The salle de press is a mini-van, not a concrete jungle or palais de congres; Mario Cipollini's ex-leadout man Giovanni Lombardi is the race's Christian Prudhomme, and Ivan Basso's attorney is a motorbike pilot.

The people of San Luis are passionate but relaxed in equal measures. When they say the depart is at 11am what they really mean is that you should be ready to leave at 11:45 and bring your bikes in case there's a race. But they put on a show and have a parcours to rival any week-long stage race in the UCI calendar. No wonder so many of the Grand Tour riders choose Argentina over Australia.

After two relatively calm stages, Wednesday's action was the first encounter into the mountains. The relevance wasn't missed by the WorldTour teams who for the first time this week infiltrated the early escape with Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-QuickStep), Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale) and Eloy Teruel (Movistar) joining up with Leandro Messineo (San Luis Somos Todos), Flavio De Luna (Mexico), Jorge Giacinti (San Luis Somos Todos) and Claudio Arone (Buenos Aires Provincia).

Chavanel's appearance was somewhat of a surprise given that tomorrow's time trial parcours suits him perfectly. However, a number of GC favourites predicted that the early break had a chance if the likes of Contador and Nibali called a stalemate and refused to work. Chavanel's efforts meant at least that his Omega Pharma team could relax after spending two days on the front and the break quickly established a seven minute lead at the 48 kilometre mark.

Then came the test of the Alto de Nogoli, a category one-rated mountain pass with pitches and range to test even the best climbers and featuring the Tour de San Luis's highest elevation: 2,084m. The gruppetto formed and at the peak Giacinti took the maximum points and the KOM jersey, with Chavanel in second and Gastauer in third.

Then on the descent the group began to fracture, Chavanel sitting up and waiting for the peloton, as Messineo, Giacinti, Teruel and Gastauer (AG2R) pressed on. Their advantage had dwindled to 1:30 with 45 kilometres remaining. With 10 kilometres to go the break was engulfed by a 40-strong peloton and Diniz was itching to make his move.

 

Full Results
1Alex Diniz (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest4:29:36 
2Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:00:24 
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
4Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:25 
5Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
6Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
7Daniel Diaz (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:00:29 
8Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:34 
9Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
10Andre Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural  
11Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:00:48 
12Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
13Alberto Contador (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
14Javier Acevedo (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
15Cayetano Jose Sarmiento (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
16Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:03 
17Enzo Josue Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural0:01:06 
18Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:01:08 
19Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
20Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:12 
21Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
22Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Movistar Team  
23Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:23 
24Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural0:01:26 
25Andres I. Pereyra (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia0:01:28 
26Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba0:01:37 
27Joao Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura0:01:42 
28Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:01:51 
29Carlos Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
30Gonzalo Garrido (Chi) Clos de Pirque-Trek  
31Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
32Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:03 
33Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale  
34Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
35Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
36David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural  
37Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
38Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
39Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
40Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
41Alejandro Sivori (Arg) Argentina0:02:19 
42Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:03:08 
43Daniel Moreno (Spa) Katusha Team0:03:16 
44Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team0:03:23 
45Patricio Almonacid (Chi) Clos de Pirque-Trek  
46Gabriel N. Juarez (Arg) Argentina  
47Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:03:43 
48Jorge Giacinti (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:03:49 
49Facundo Lezica (Arg) Argentina  
50Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:04:49 
51Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
52Flavio De Luna (Mex) Mexico  
53Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:04:51 
54Sergio Godoy (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:05:00 
55Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba0:05:08 
56Leandro Messineo (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:05:12 
57Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:05:50 
58Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge0:05:53 
59Pedro Nicacio (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest0:06:33 
60Claudio M. Arone (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia  
61Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural0:06:44 
62Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha Team0:07:17 
63Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha Team  
64Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale  
65Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale  
66Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura  
67Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
68Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
69Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:07:51 
70Carlos Betancur (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale0:08:13 
71Francisco Jose Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team  
72Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
73Xavier Florencio (Spa) Katusha Team  
74Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:08:24 
75Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
76Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
77Carlos Manarelli (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest  
78Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
79Jeff Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
80Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:08:42 
81Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
82Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Funvic Brasilinvest0:08:51 
83Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:09:06 
84Mauro Finetto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:09:58 
85Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:10:04 
86Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
87Eloy Teruel (Spa) Movistar Team  
88Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
89Angel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha Team  
90Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
91Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
92Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:10:22 
93Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:13:15 
94Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura0:13:17 
95Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:15:54 
96Benjamin Noval (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
97Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:16:12 
98Agustin Diaz (Cub) Cuba0:19:21 
99Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:21:05 
100Juan A. Lucero (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
101Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
102Ignacio Prado (Mex) Mexico  
103Juan I. Curuchet (Arg) Argentina  
104Pedro Portuondo (Cub) Cuba  
105Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
106Leandro Atencio (Arg) Argentina  
107Jacob Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
108Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
109Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
110Andrey Sartasov (Chi) San Luis Somos Todos  
111Alexander Wetternail (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura  
112Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
113Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
114Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
115Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
116Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale  
117Bartiomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
118Vojitech Hacecky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha  
119Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
120Robert Forster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
121Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
122John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
123Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
124Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
125Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
126Hector Rangel (Mex) Mexico  
127Alois Kankovsky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha  
128Martin Hacecky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha  
129Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
130Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
131Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team  
132Guido Palma (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
133Alessandro Vanotti (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:21:14 
134Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:21:40 
135Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:22:07 
136Lisnandy Alonso (Cub) Cuba  
137Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
138Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:22:10 
139Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural0:22:22 
140Lucas M. Gaday (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia0:22:26 
141Gustavo Hernandez (Arg) Clos de Pirque-Trek0:22:47 
142Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:24:42 
143Breno Sidoti (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest0:25:25 
144Luis Sepulveda (Chi) Clos de Pirque-Trek0:26:57 
145Alfredo Gutierrez (Arg) Argentina0:28:40 
146Antonio Cabrera (Chi) Clos de Pirque-Trek0:29:13 
147Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba0:29:33 
148Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:29:57 
149Sebastian Tolosa (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia0:32:00 
150Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida  
151Magno Nazaret (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest0:32:18 
152Cristian Martinez (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:32:36 
153Ivan Carvajal (Mex) Mexico0:33:51 
154Julian P. Gaday (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia0:33:59 
155Walter F. Perez (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia  
156Leonel Sarrachine (Arg) Argentina0:34:19 
157Fernando Barroso (Arg) Argentina0:34:31 
158Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:34:58 
159Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
160Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol0:35:54 
161Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Funvic Brasilinvest  
162Santiago A. Espindola (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia0:36:03 
163Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:36:48 
164Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:37:12 
DNFMilan Kadlek (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha  
DNFJuiri Hochmann (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha  
DNFMartin Blaha (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha  
DNFDamis Aleman (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
DNFCarlos J. Valera (Mex) Mexico  
DNFLeonardo Juarez (Mex) Mexico  
DNFSergio Escutia (Mex) Mexico  
DNFDaniel Badilla (Mex) Mexico  
DNFJuan Ferrari (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia  
DNFMarek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
Mountain 1 - Alto La Florida (Cat. 3) 57.4km
1Jorge Giacinti (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos3pts
2Flavio De Luna (Mex) Mexico2 
3Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1 
Mountain 2 - Alto Nogoli (Cat. 1) 90.8km
1Jorge Giacinti (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos10pts
2Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step8 
3Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale6 
4Leandro Messineo (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos4 
5Flavio De Luna (Mex) Mexico2 
6Eloy Teruel (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Mountain 3 - Mirador del Potrero (Cat. 1) 173.1km
1Alex Diniz (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest10pts
2Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia8 
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step6 
4Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol4 
5Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team2 
6Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol1 
Sprint 1 - El Durazno, 31.3km
1Leandro Messineo (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos3pts
2Claudio M. Arone (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia2 
3Flavio De Luna (Mex) Mexico1 
Sprint 2 - Nogoli, 115.3km
1Leandro Messineo (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos3pts
2Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale2 
3Jorge Giacinti (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos1 
Teams
1Astana Pro Team13:31:47 
2Caja Rural0:00:07 
3Movistar Team0:00:24 
4Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:40 
5BMC Racing Team0:01:32 
6UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:02:07 
7Androni Giocattoli0:02:34 
8San Luis Somos Todos0:06:19 
9Argentina0:06:32 
10Lampre-Merida0:06:55 
11Lotto Belisol0:06:57 
12Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:07:10 
13Ag2R La Mondiale0:08:24 
14Orica GreenEdge0:09:34 
15Cannondale Pro Cycling0:11:30 
16Funvic Brasilinvest0:11:58 
17Katusha Team0:14:51 
18Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:17:27 
19Team NetApp-Endura0:19:17 
20Jamis-Hagens Berman0:21:26 
21Cuba0:23:07 
22Clos de Pirque-Trek0:25:02 
23Buenos Aires Provincia0:27:28 
24Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:34:54 
25Mexico0:44:00 
26CCC Polsat Polkowice0:52:52 
27ASC Dukla Praha1:00:16 
General classification after stage 3
1Alex Diniz (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest12:07:48 
2Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:00:24 
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
4Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:25 
5Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
6Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
7Daniel Diaz (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:00:29 
8Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:00:34 
9Andre Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural  
10Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
11Javier Acevedo (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:00:48 
12Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
13Cayetano Jose Sarmiento (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
14Alberto Contador (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
15Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
16Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:03 
17Enzo Josue Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural0:01:06 
18Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:08 
19Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
20Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:12 
21Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
22Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Movistar Team  
23Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural0:01:26 
24Andres I. Pereyra (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia0:01:28 
25Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:33 
26Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba0:01:37 
27Joao Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura0:01:42 
28Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:51 
29Carlos Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
30Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:03 
31Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale  
32David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural  
33Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
34Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
35Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
36Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
37Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
38Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:02:13 
39Alejandro Sivori (Arg) Argentina0:02:19 
40Gonzalo Garrido (Chi) Clos de Pirque-Trek0:03:00 
41Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:03:08 
42Daniel Moreno (Spa) Katusha Team0:03:16 
43Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team0:03:23 
44Gabriel N. Juarez (Arg) Argentina  
45Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:03:43 
46Facundo Lezica (Arg) Argentina0:03:49 
47Jorge Giacinti (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
48Patricio Almonacid (Chi) Clos de Pirque-Trek0:04:32 
49Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:04:34 
50Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:04:49 
51Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
52Flavio De Luna (Mex) Mexico  
53Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:04:51 
54Sergio Godoy (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:05:00 
55Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba0:05:08 
56Leandro Messineo (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:05:12 
57Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:05:50 
58Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge0:05:53 
59Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura0:07:17 
60Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale  
61Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale  
62Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha Team  
63Claudio M. Arone (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia0:07:42 
64Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:07:51 
65Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge0:07:52 
66Xavier Florencio (Spa) Katusha Team0:08:13 
67Francisco Jose Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team  
68Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
69Carlos Manarelli (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest0:08:24 
70Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
71Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
72Carlos Betancur (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale0:08:33 
73Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:08:42 
74Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:08:44 
75Pedro Nicacio (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest0:08:51 
76Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural0:09:27 
77Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:09:30 
78Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:09:38 
79Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:09:49 
80Mauro Finetto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:09:58 
81Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha Team0:10:00 
82Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
83Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:10:04 
84Angel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha Team  
85Eloy Teruel (Spa) Movistar Team  
86Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
87Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
88Jeff Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
89Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:10:22 
90Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:11:06 
91Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:11:26 
92Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Funvic Brasilinvest0:11:34 
93Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura0:13:17 
94Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:14:24 
95Benjamin Noval (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:15:54 
96Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:16:12 
97Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:16:32 
98Agustin Diaz (Cub) Cuba0:19:21 
99Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:21:05 
100Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
101Jacob Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
102Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
103Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale  
104Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
105Bartiomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
106Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
107Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
108Alexander Wetternail (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura  
109John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
110Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
111Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
112Juan I. Curuchet (Arg) Argentina  
113Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
114Ignacio Prado (Mex) Mexico  
115Pedro Portuondo (Cub) Cuba  
116Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
117Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team  
118Andrey Sartasov (Chi) San Luis Somos Todos  
119Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
120Vojitech Hacecky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha  
121Alessandro Vanotti (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:21:14 
122Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:21:40 
123Alois Kankovsky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha0:21:48 
124Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:21:57 
125Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:22:07 
126Lisnandy Alonso (Cub) Cuba  
127Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:22:10 
128Leandro Atencio (Arg) Argentina0:22:14 
129Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural0:22:22 
130Lucas M. Gaday (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia0:22:26 
131Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:22:28 
132Robert Forster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:22:45 
133Gustavo Hernandez (Arg) Clos de Pirque-Trek0:22:47 
134Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:22:50 
135Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:23:48 
136Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
137Martin Hacecky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha  
138Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:24:12 
139Juan A. Lucero (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:24:25 
140Breno Sidoti (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest0:25:25 
141Guido Palma (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:25:54 
142Hector Rangel (Mex) Mexico0:26:41 
143Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:27:25 
144Alfredo Gutierrez (Arg) Argentina0:28:40 
145Luis Sepulveda (Chi) Clos de Pirque-Trek0:28:54 
146Antonio Cabrera (Chi) Clos de Pirque-Trek0:30:22 
147Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba0:30:42 
148Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:31:41 
149Cristian Martinez (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:32:36 
150Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida0:33:09 
151Sebastian Tolosa (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia  
152Walter F. Perez (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia0:33:59 
153Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:34:58 
154Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
155Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol0:35:54 
156Ivan Carvajal (Mex) Mexico0:36:34 
157Julian P. Gaday (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia0:36:42 
158Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Funvic Brasilinvest0:36:52 
159Leonel Sarrachine (Arg) Argentina0:37:02 
160Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:37:12 
161Fernando Barroso (Arg) Argentina0:37:14 
162Magno Nazaret (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest0:38:27 
163Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:38:42 
164Santiago A. Espindola (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia0:38:46 
Mountains classification
1Jorge Giacinti (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos13pts
2Alex Diniz (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest10 
3Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step9 
4Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia8 
5Flavio De Luna (Mex) Mexico7 
6Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step6 
7Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale6 
8Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol4 
9Leandro Messineo (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos4 
10Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos3 
11Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team2 
Sprint classification
1Leandro Messineo (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos11pts
2Walter F. Perez (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia6 
3Guido Palma (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman4 
4Julian P. Gaday (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia3 
5Martin Hacecky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha3 
6Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale2 
7Claudio M. Arone (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia2 
8Gabriel N. Juarez (Arg) Argentina1 
9Jorge Giacinti (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos1 
10Flavio De Luna (Mex) Mexico1 
11Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman1 
Young rider classification
1Alejandro Sivori (Arg) Argentina  
2Facundo Lezica (Arg) Argentina  
3Juan I. Curuchet (Arg) Argentina  
4Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
5Ignacio Prado (Mex) Mexico  
6Leandro Atencio (Arg) Argentina  
7Lucas M. Gaday (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia  
8Alfredo Gutierrez (Arg) Argentina  
9Cristian Martinez (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
10Leonel Sarrachine (Arg) Argentina  
11Santiago A. Espindola (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia  
Teams classification
1Astana Pro Team36:26:23 
2Caja Rural0:00:07 
3Movistar Team0:00:24 
4Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:40 
5BMC Racing Team0:01:32 
6UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:02:07 
7Androni Giocattoli0:02:34 
8San Luis Somos Todos0:06:19 
9Argentina0:06:32 
10Lampre-Merida0:06:55 
11Lotto Belisol0:06:57 
12Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:07:10 
13Ag2R La Mondiale0:08:24 
14Orica GreenEdge0:09:34 
15Cannondale Pro Cycling0:11:30 
16Funvic Brasilinvest0:11:58 
17Katusha Team0:14:51 
18Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:17:27 
19Team NetApp-Endura0:19:17 
20Jamis-Hagens Berman0:21:26 
21Cuba0:23:07 
22Clos de Pirque-Trek0:27:20 
23Buenos Aires Provincia0:27:28 
24Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:34:54 
25Mexico0:44:00 
26CCC Polsat Polkowice0:52:52 
27ASC Dukla Praha1:00:59 

 

Related Articles

Back to top