Tour de San Luis: Gaviria wins stage 1 in Villa Mercedes

Cavendish out-paced in opening stage

It wasn’t the name anybody anticipated beforehand but Fernando Gaviria (Colombia National Team) seized the opportunity when it presented itself to claim victory in the bunch sprint on stage 1 of the Tour de San Luis in Villa Mercedes.

Over the course of Mark Cavendish’s career, his rivals have often spoken of the need to try and anticipate his effort in order to have any chance of overcoming him in the sprint. Not many have succeeded, and fewer still have managed it with the same aplomb that Gaviria did here.

A swirling wind made the final sprint a difficult one to judge, but with the lack of inhibition that only a sprinter of his tender years can truly possess, the 20-year-old Gaviria opted to jump away with 300 metres remaining. He immediately opened a small gap, and by the time Cavendish reacted, deep inside the final 200 metres, it was simply too late to remedy the damage.

To his credit, Cavendish fought gamely to close the deficit but he simply ran out of road and had to settle for second place on the day, beating Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) into third, while Nicolas Marini (Nippo-Vini Fantini) took fourth.

"When there was one kilometre left, I realised that maybe I could find a chance to win," Gaviria said afterwards. "I jumped with 300 metres to go and then I got a gap that was big enough to keep me in front to the line."

For Cavendish, there was disappointment but no recrimination. He confessed afterwards that he had never heard of Gaviria but he made a point of picking his way through the traffic past the finish line to seek out the youngster and offer his congratulations.

Cavendish explained that he had intended to delay his effort until the 200 metres to go banner but amid the tumult of the finishing straight, he was unable to pick it out and it was closer to 100 metres before he opened his sprint in earnest.

"When he jumped, I saw there were 300 metres to go," Cavendish said. "It was a really small sign and I was waiting for 200, I was waiting for 200, but I don’t see 200. He jumped, he went super fast. In the end, I saw the line but I didn’t see [the sign for] 200 so I had to go. In the end, it was too late."

Cavendish’s account was echoed by Modolo, who also complained about the errant banner in the finishing straight. "We were waiting for the banner at 200 metres to go but we never saw it, but the Colombian was very good, in fairness," Modolo said. "Still, this third place is a confirmation that I’m going well and hopefully I’ll get off the mark with a win soon, maybe even here in San Luis."

Following the script

On setting out from the picturesque Plaza Pringles on Monday afternoon, it felt obligatory to tune in to local station Radio Popular for a sense of occasion similar to that provided over the years by Daniel Mangéas at the Tour de France. As the line crackled back and forth from motorbike to studio, their commentary team described the early exchanges with an intensity that made it easy to forget that the peloton had yet to leave the neutralised zone.

Yet in the circumstances, such enthusiasm was perhaps understandable. Hours before the race was due to pass, the long, flat road to Villa Mercedes was dotted with locals camped out to enjoy the spectacle, and within the peloton, too, there was a certain frisson on the start line. The opening day of a new season is an unusually democratic one. Stars and water carriers alike set out with the same worries that they haven’t trained enough over the winter and the same hopes that this might be their year.

For the South American peloton, of course, the season is already in swing and it was no surprise to see riders from the America Tour to the fore in the opening hour of racing. Kleber Da Silva (Funvic-Sao Jose Dos Campos) jumped away on the gentle slopes of the third category La Cumbre after 18 kilometres, and shortly afterwards the opening break of the day chugged clear with home riders Leandro Messineo (San Luis Somos Todos) and Ignacio Pérez (Team San Juan) on board alongside David Williams (Jamis-Hagens Berman).

The race entourage had been woken in the early hours of Monday morning by a booming claps of thunder over San Luis, and it was still raining incessantly until less than an hour before the start, with deep channels of water forming in the gutters of the city streets. Mercifully, however, the rain eased off in time for the start, and although dark clouds would again loom overhead in the finale, the peloton managed to avoid even a shower on the road to San Luis.

Shortly after the intermediate sprint after 53 kilometres, the trio’s lead reached its maximum extent of four minutes but it began to recede gently thereafter. Messineo, Pérez and Williams still had three minutes of that advantage intact with 100 kilometres still to race but at that point there was a sense that Cavendish’s Etixx-QuickStep team were still only cracking their knuckles before settling down to the task in hand.

The men in black were business-like in shutting down the break over the final two hours of racing, gently shaving ten seconds off their advantage here and there before making the catch with a little over ten kilometres remaining.

A crash in the closing stages that saw Max Richeze (Lampre-Merida) among the fallers did little to halt Etixx-QuickStep’s momentum, and when a number of riders – among them Ted King (Garmin-Cannondale) attempted to nip clear in the finale – they were swatted aside with the brusqueness of a nightclub bouncer.

In the end, however, it was a young man who would almost certainly be asked to present ID at the door who emerged victorious. Already a double world champion on the track as a junior, Gaviria showed his mettle at senior level by taking gold in the omnium at the World Cup in London last month. Victory on the road against Cavendish was simply a further confirmation.

"I was really nervous before the start because I had some great riders next to me," Gaviria said. "But when you beat such big riders in a sprint, it makes it a more important victory."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Colombian National Team4:40:13 
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step  
3Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
4Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
5Sebastian Tolosa (Arg) Buenos Aires  
6Oscar Gatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
7Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
8Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
9Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Italy  
10Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
11Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia  
12Lubos Malovec (Svk) Cycling Academy Team  
13Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
14Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
15Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
16Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
17Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
18Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
19Daniel Turek (Cze) Cycling Academy Team  
20Gregory Brenes (CRc) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
21Kleber Da_Silva (Bra) Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos  
22Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha  
23Daniel Diaz (Arg) Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos  
24Julio Gil (Arg) Argentina  
25Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
26Enzo Moyano (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
27Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
28Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
29Weimar Roldan (Col) Colombian National Team  
30Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
31Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha  
32Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia  
33Daniel Jaramillo (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
34Alex Diniz (Bra) Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos  
35Mauro Finetto (Ita) Italy  
36Bryan Naulleau (Fra) Team Europcar  
37Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
38Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia  
39Carlos Alzate (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
40Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
41Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli  
42Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
43Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Cycling Academy Team  
44Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
45Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
46Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
47Onel Santa Clara (Cub) Cuba  
48Alfredo Lucero (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
49Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
50Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
51Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar  
52Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
53German Chavez (Col) Colombian National Team  
54Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
55Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
56Diego Milan (Dom) Inteja-MMR  
57Fernando Ureña (Pan) Panama  
58Guido Palma (Arg) Buenos Aires  
59Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Chile  
60Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale  
61Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
62Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida  
63Ariel Sivori (Arg) Buenos Aires  
64Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Italy  
65Jose Rodriguez (Chi) Chile  
66Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Colombian National Team  
67Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
68Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk  
69Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia  
70Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
71Luis Laverde (Col) Colombian National Team  
72Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
73Joseph Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
74Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team  
75Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
76Sergio Godoy (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
77Edward Diaz (Col) Colombia  
78Felix Nodarse (Cub) Cuba  
79Gaston Javier (Arg) Team SEP San Juan  
80Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar  
81Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
82Jorge Giacinti (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
83Elias Pereyra (Arg) Team SEP San Juan  
84Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
85Israel Nuño (Spa) Inteja-MMR  
86Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
87Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
88Juan Arango (Col) Colombian National Team  
89Wojciech Migdal (Pol) Cycling Academy Team  
90Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
91Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba  
92Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
93Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
94Mauricio Muller (Arg) Team SEP San Juan  
95Laureano Rosas (Arg) Team SEP San Juan0:00:18 
96Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:28 
97Patricio Almonacid (Chi) Chile0:00:30 
98Francisco Gonzalez (Pan) Panama  
99Claudio Arone (Arg) Buenos Aires  
100Roberto Gonzalez (Pan) Panama  
101Ido Zilberstein (Isr) Cycling Academy Team  
102Gabriel Juarez (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
103Mauricio Graziani (Arg) Argentina  
104Ignacio Perez (Arg) Team SEP San Juan  
105Santiago Espindola (Arg) Buenos Aires  
106Alan Sivori (Arg) Buenos Aires  
107John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) Androni Giocattoli  
108Gonzalo Garrido (Chi) Chile  
109David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
110Simone Petilli (Ita) Italy  
111Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
112Simone Stortoni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
113Mariaro Rodriguez (Arg) Argentina  
114Arnold Olabarria (Chi) Chile  
115Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar  
116Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
117Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
118Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
119Sebastian Cianci (Arg) Argentina  
120Andrey Sartassov (Chi) San Luis Somos Todos  
121Ismael Laguna (Arg) Argentina  
122Antonio Garnero (Bra) Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos  
123German Tivani (Arg) Argentina  
124Lucas Lopardo (Arg) Team SEP San Juan0:00:40 
125Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:44 
126Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia  
127Dario Diaz (Arg) Team SEP San Juan  
128Dmitriy Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha  
129Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba  
130Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
131Adrian Alvarado (Chi) Chile  
132Yoav Bear (Isr) Cycling Academy Team  
133Leandro Messineo (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
134Maicol Rodriguez (Pan) Panama  
135Ramon Carretero (Pan) Panama  
136William Guzman (Dom) Inteja-MMR0:01:06 
137Julian Barrientos (Arg) Argentina0:01:07 
138Lucas Gaday (Arg) Argentina  
139Jose De Leon (Pan) Panama  
140Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:01:11 
141Ruben Menendez (Spa) Inteja-MMR  
142Adderlyn Cruz (Dom) Inteja-MMR0:01:27 
143Davide Ballerini (Ita) Italy0:01:42 
144Yans Arias (Cub) Cuba  
145David Williams (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:02:01 
146Francisco Paiva (Arg) Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos0:02:29 
147Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:04:25 
148Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
149Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Inteja-MMR  
150Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
151Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:05:19 
152Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:05:55 
153Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
154Julian Gaday (Arg) Buenos Aires  
155Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:06:00 
156Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:06:08 
157Lian Bertazzo (Ita) Italy  
158Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha  
159Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida0:06:47 
160Franco Lopardo (Arg) Team SEP San Juan0:07:54 
161Daniel Mclay (GBr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
La Cumbre (Cat. 3), km. 18.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kleber Da_Silva (Bra) Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos3 pts
2Ignacio Perez (Arg) Team SEP San Juan2 
3Leandro Messineo (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos1 
Sprint 1 - Fraga, km 53,20
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leandro Messineo (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos3 pts
2David Williams (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman2 
3Ignacio Perez (Arg) Team SEP San Juan1 
Sprint 2 - Villa Mercedes, km 89,00
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leandro Messineo (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos3 pts
2Ignacio Perez (Arg) Team SEP San Juan2 
3David Williams (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bretagne - Seche Environnement14:00:39 
2Jamis - Hagens Berman  
3Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
4Cycling Academy Team  
5Funvic-Sao Jose Dos Campo  
6Colombia  
7Colombian National Team  
8Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling  
9Lampre-Merida  
10Team Europcar  
11Team Katusha  
12San Luis Somos Todos  
13SEL. ITALIA  
14Androni Giocattoli  
15Etixx - Quick-Step  
16Movistar Team  
17Buenos Aires Provincia  
18AG2R La Mondiale  
19Team Novo Nordisk  
20Cuba  
21Team SEP San Juan  
22Chile0:00:30 
23Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:44 
24Argentina0:01:00 
25Panama  
26Inteja - MMR0:01:06 
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Colombian National Team4:40:13 
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step  
3Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
4Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
5Sebastian Tolosa (Arg) Buenos Aires  
6Oscar Gatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
7Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
8Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
9Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Italy  
10Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
11Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia  
12Lubos Malovec (Svk) Cycling Academy Team  
13Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
14Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
15Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
16Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
17Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
18Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
19Daniel Turek (Cze) Cycling Academy Team  
20Gregory Brenes (CRc) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
21Kleber Da_Silva (Bra) Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos  
22Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha  
23Daniel Diaz (Arg) Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos  
24Julio Gil (Arg) Argentina  
25Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
26Enzo Moyano (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
27Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
28Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
29Weimar Roldan (Col) Colombian National Team  
30Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
31Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha  
32Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia  
33Daniel Jaramillo (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
34Alex Diniz (Bra) Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos  
35Mauro Finetto (Ita) Italy  
36Bryan Naulleau (Fra) Team Europcar  
37Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
38Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia  
39Carlos Alzate (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
40Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
41Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli  
42Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
43Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Cycling Academy Team  
44Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
45Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
46Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
47Onel Santa Clara (Cub) Cuba  
48Alfredo Lucero (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
49Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
50Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
51Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar  
52Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
53German Chavez (Col) Colombian National Team  
54Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
55Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
56Diego Milan (Dom) Inteja-MMR  
57Fernando Ureña (Pan) Panama  
58Guido Palma (Arg) Buenos Aires  
59Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Chile  
60Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale  
61Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
62Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida  
63Ariel Sivori (Arg) Buenos Aires  
64Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Italy  
65Jose Rodriguez (Chi) Chile  
66Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Colombian National Team  
67Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
68Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk  
69Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia  
70Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
71Luis Laverde (Col) Colombian National Team  
72Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
73Joseph Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
74Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team  
75Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
76Sergio Godoy (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
77Edward Diaz (Col) Colombia  
78Felix Nodarse (Cub) Cuba  
79Gaston Javier (Arg) Team SEP San Juan  
80Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar  
81Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
82Jorge Giacinti (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
83Elias Pereyra (Arg) Team SEP San Juan  
84Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
85Israel Nuño (Spa) Inteja-MMR  
86Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
87Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
88Juan Arango (Col) Colombian National Team  
89Wojciech Migdal (Pol) Cycling Academy Team  
90Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
91Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba  
92Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
93Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
94Mauricio Muller (Arg) Team SEP San Juan  
95Laureano Rosas (Arg) Team SEP San Juan0:00:18 
96Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:28 
97Patricio Almonacid (Chi) Chile0:00:30 
98Francisco Gonzalez (Pan) Panama  
99Claudio Arone (Arg) Buenos Aires  
100Roberto Gonzalez (Pan) Panama  
101Ido Zilberstein (Isr) Cycling Academy Team  
102Gabriel Juarez (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
103Mauricio Graziani (Arg) Argentina  
104Ignacio Perez (Arg) Team SEP San Juan  
105Santiago Espindola (Arg) Buenos Aires  
106Alan Sivori (Arg) Buenos Aires  
107John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) Androni Giocattoli  
108Gonzalo Garrido (Chi) Chile  
109David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
110Simone Petilli (Ita) Italy  
111Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
112Simone Stortoni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
113Mariaro Rodriguez (Arg) Argentina  
114Arnold Olabarria (Chi) Chile  
115Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar  
116Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
117Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
118Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
119Sebastian Cianci (Arg) Argentina  
120Andrey Sartassov (Chi) San Luis Somos Todos  
121Ismael Laguna (Arg) Argentina  
122Antonio Garnero (Bra) Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos  
123German Tivani (Arg) Argentina  
124Lucas Lopardo (Arg) Team SEP San Juan0:00:40 
125Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:44 
126Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia  
127Dario Diaz (Arg) Team SEP San Juan  
128Dmitriy Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha  
129Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba  
130Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
131Adrian Alvarado (Chi) Chile  
132Yoav Bear (Isr) Cycling Academy Team  
133Leandro Messineo (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
134Maicol Rodriguez (Pan) Panama  
135Ramon Carretero (Pan) Panama  
136William Guzman (Dom) Inteja-MMR0:01:06 
137Julian Barrientos (Arg) Argentina0:01:07 
138Lucas Gaday (Arg) Argentina  
139Jose De Leon (Pan) Panama  
140Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:01:11 
141Ruben Menendez (Spa) Inteja-MMR  
142Adderlyn Cruz (Dom) Inteja-MMR0:01:27 
143Davide Ballerini (Ita) Italy0:01:42 
144Yans Arias (Cub) Cuba  
145David Williams (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:02:01 
146Francisco Paiva (Arg) Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos0:02:29 
147Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:04:25 
148Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
149Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Inteja-MMR  
150Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
151Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:05:19 
152Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:05:55 
153Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
154Julian Gaday (Arg) Buenos Aires  
155Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:06:00 
156Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:06:08 
157Lian Bertazzo (Ita) Italy  
158Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha  
159Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida0:06:47 
160Franco Lopardo (Arg) Team SEP San Juan0:07:54 
161Daniel Mclay (GBr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kleber Da_Silva (Bra) Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos3 pts
2Ignacio Perez (Arg) Team SEP San Juan2 
3Leandro Messineo (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leandro Messineo (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos6 pts
2Ignacio Perez (Arg) Team SEP San Juan3 
3David Williams (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman3 
U23 classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Colombian National Team  
2Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
3Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Italy  
4Lubos Malovec (Svk) Cycling Academy Team  
5Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
6Daniel Turek (Cze) Cycling Academy Team  
7Julio Gil (Arg) Argentina  
8Onel Santa Clara (Cub) Cuba  
9German Chavez (Col) Colombian National Team  
10Jose Rodriguez (Chi) Chile  
11Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Colombian National Team  
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bretagne - Seche Environnement14:00:39 
2Jamis - Hagens Berman  
3Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
4Cycling Academy Team  
5Funvic-Sao Jose Dos Campo  
6Colombia  
7Colombian National Team  
8Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling  
9Lampre-Merida  
10Team Europcar  
11Team Katusha  
12San Luis Somos Todos  
13SEL. ITALIA  
14Androni Giocattoli  
15Etixx - Quick-Step  
16Movistar Team  
17Buenos Aires Provincia  
18AG2R La Mondiale  
19Team Novo Nordisk  
20Cuba  
21Team SEP San Juan  
22Chile0:00:30 
23Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:44 
24Argentina0:01:00 
25Panama  
26Inteja - MMR0:01:06 

 

Related Articles

Back to top