Tour de France: Tony Martin wins in Mulhouse

Tony day as Gallopin fights for race lead

It was a day of Tony Awards on the Tour de France's second day in the Vosges. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) reprised a familiar role in a new setting to solo to victory in Mulhouse at the end of stage 9, while Tony Gallopin (Lotto-Belisol) ensured that he will wear the yellow jersey on Bastille Day after finishing in the chasing group.

The main players in the fight for final overall victory, meanwhile, called something of a truce, with the Astana team of Vincenzo Nibali leading the peloton home 7:45 down on Martin and seemingly happy to concede yellow to Gallopin, at least temporarily.

Martin went clear in the company of Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale) on the descent of the first climb, the Col de la Schlucht, and then dropped the Italian on the principal difficulty of the day, the category 1 Markstein, with some 59 kilometres remaining.

The German spent nearly 150 kilometres off the front all told, on an exacting day that featured no fewer than six categorised climbs, yet he still managed to ride at a startling average speed of 40.1kph and finish 2:45 clear of Gallopin's sizable chasing group, which had closed to a little over a minute before his attack on the Markstein.

"I knew there were 28 guys around 30 seconds down and if they chased us down, it would have been hard because there would have been counter-attacks," said Martin. "I didn't want to play those silly games so I went full gas."

Photo: Tim de Waele

Tony Gallopin had little time for such games, either. The Frenchman started the day 3:27 off the overall lead and sensed his opportunity when an attack from Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) on the Col du Wettstein saw the large chase group form 40 kilometres into the stage.

The 28-man group proved somewhat unwieldy and difficult to manage, but Gallopin had strongmen like Fabian Cancellara (Trek) and Tiago Machado (NetApp-Endura) on board, as well as an important ally of circumstance in Pierre Rolland. One of four Europcar riders in the group, Rolland was able to peg back five minutes on Nibali, Contador et al to move up to 8th place overall and breathe life back into his bid for a podium place.

Gallopin moved into the virtual overall lead with 70 kilometres remaining and to no discernible reaction from the yellow jersey group. When the cohesion in his group stalled on the long drop into Mulhouse, Gallopin moved to the front to force the pace, but in truth, there was little need. A brief probe from Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) apart, the overall contenders held fire and Astana seemed happy to concede the yellow jersey to Gallopin.

"It's indescribable," Gallopin said after donning the maillot jaune. "It was easier said than done to get into the break today, and I only just managed it. I'd thought about taking yellow for the past few days but I still didn’t think it was possible."

It was a poignant day, too, for the Gallopin family, and in particular, Tony's uncle Alain, a directeur sportif at Trek Factory Racing. He was the soigneur to the late Laurent Fignon when he claimed victory into Mulhouse in 1992 with a daring solo move not at all dissimilar to Tony Martin's.

"It's an emotional day for our family," Alain Gallopin said. "I shed a few tears to think that Tony has taken yellow in Mulhouse, in the very place where Laurent won his last big race. It's too much."

Photo: Tim de Waele

Fast start

Such a rolling parcours was always likely to favour an early break, and there was no shortage of willing attackers as the peloton hit the climb of the Col de la Schuchlt immediately on leaving Gérardmer. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) led over the summit, but his early forcing went otherwise unrewarded, and instead, it was Martin and De Marchi who slipped away on the descent.

The pair instantly struck up a solid working rapport, with Martin happy to give the mountains points to De Marchi, who claimed the polka dot jersey at the Critérium du Dauphiné last month. The Italian duly led over the Wettstein, the Côte des Cinq Chateaux and the Côte de Gueberschwir, before Martin opted for a unilateral review of their arrangement on the slopes of the Col de Markstein.

Martin’s rationale was sound. The 28-man chasing group that had formed under Joaquim Rodriguez's impetus on the Wettstein had ebbed and flowed for over 60 kilometres, but was now beginning to find some cohesion thanks largely to Europcar's forcing, as Cyril Gautier, Alexandre Pichot, Perrig Quémeneur and Kevin Reza all worked in Rolland’s service.

At the foot of the Markstein, the Gallopin and Rolland group trailed Martin and De Marchi by a little under two minutes, while the Astana-led peloton trailed at 6:25. Meanwhile, a large group of riders dropped on the first climb were already almost quarter of an hour back on the leaders.

"It was a tricky stage and it was really hard from the beginning," Belkin's Bauke Mollema said, explaining the relative détente among the general classification contenders in the finale, adding wryly: "You shouldn't let a guy like Tony ride, because you don't see him back."

That certainly was the case for the Gallopin-led chasing group, who couldn't match the German's pace on the way up the Wettstein and Grand Ballon, let alone on the long drop that followed. Martin, of course, was cruelly denied victory at last year's Vuelta a España in Caceres when his 175km solo break was swept up in the finishing straight, but in spite of – once again – Cancellara leading the chase in the finale, there was no chance of a repeat here.

With five kilometres remaining, Martin was already accepting the congratulations of his directeur sportif Davide Bramati from the team car, and he duly captured a maiden road stage win at the Tour to add to his time trial victories from 2011 and 2013. "Most of the time in time trials, I'm an early starter and I have to wait for confirmation that I've won, so there's a big difference between winning the time trial and a stage like this," Martin said. "The feeling in the last 5 kilometres was incredible. I was still putting out 400 or 500 watts because I didn't feel pain anymore."

Gallopin did not celebrate until he crossed the line safely in the chasing group, which had been led home by Cancellara and Greg Van Avermaet (BMC), but he was led away towards the podium long before Nibali and the peloton had crossed the line. In the overall standings, Gallopin is 1:34 up on the Italian, while Machado moves up to third, at 2:40.

"Tomorrow is going to be huge," Gallopin said of Monday's summit finish at La Planche des Belles Filles. "It'll be a very hard stage for me but a very proud day for me, too. And I've got nothing to lose."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step4:09:34 
2Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:02:45 
3Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
4Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
5Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
6José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
7Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
8Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
9Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
10Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura  
11Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale  
12Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
13Rafael Valls (Spa) Lampre - Merida  
14Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
15Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
16Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol  
17Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
18Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
19Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
20Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:02:51 
21Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha0:02:54 
22Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:07:46 
23Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
24Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
25Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
26Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
27Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
28Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
29Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
30Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
31Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky  
32Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky  
33Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
34Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
35Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
36Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
37Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
38Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol  
39Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
40Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
41Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida  
42Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
43Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida  
44Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida  
45Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
46Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
47Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
48Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling  
49Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
50Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr  
51Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura  
52Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
53Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
54Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura  
55Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
56Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp  
57Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha  
58Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
59Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
60Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
61Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
62Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
63Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
64Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
65Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
66Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
67Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
68Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
69Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
70Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
71Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge  
72Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol  
73Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
74Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
75Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
76Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge  
77Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale  
78Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
79Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
80Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
81Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida  
82Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling  
83José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida  
84Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
85Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team  
86Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr  
87Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
88Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
89Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale  
90Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
91Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
92Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
93Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling  
94Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
95Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
96Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
97Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
98Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
99Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
100Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
101José Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-Endura  
102Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
103John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team  
104Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
105Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura  
106Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr0:08:00 
107Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale  
108Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
109Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:08:06 
110Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:08:15 
111Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr0:08:19 
112Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:08:40 
113Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge0:09:13 
114Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura  
115Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
116Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha  
117Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo  
118Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
119David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
120Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
121Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:10:19 
122John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
123Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano  
124Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
125Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:10:41 
126Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:13:49 
127Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:18:56 
128Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:19:24 
129Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
130Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale  
131Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
132Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
133Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
134Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
135Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
136Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
137Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
138Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
139Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:21:38 
140André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol  
141Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol  
142Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
143Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale  
144Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge  
145Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
146Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) Garmin - Sharp  
147Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
148Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
149Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
150Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky  
151Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura  
152Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp  
153Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
154Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
155Edward King (USA) Cannondale  
156Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale  
157Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
158Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
159Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
160Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
161Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
162Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
163Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
164Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp  
165Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
166Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
167Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge  
168David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura  
169Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano  
170Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
171Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr  
172Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura  
173William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr  
174Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
175Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha  
176Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
177Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
178Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
179Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
180Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
181Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling  
182Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
183Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFEgoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
Point 1 - Linthal, 105km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step20 pts
2Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale17 
3Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar15 
4Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar13 
5Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale11 
6Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
7Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar9 
8Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar8 
9Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7 
10Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano6 
11Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team5 
12Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge4 
13Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
14Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale2 
15Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol1 
Point 2 - Mulhouse, 170km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step30 pts
2Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing25 
3Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team22 
4Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano19 
5Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale17 
6José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team15 
7Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling13 
8Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale11 
9Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement9 
10Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura7 
11Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale6 
12Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5 
13Rafael Valls (Spa) Lampre - Merida4 
14Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar3 
15Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo2 
Mountain 1 - Col de la Schlucht, 11.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar5 pts
2Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
3Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha2 
4Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano1 
Mountain 2 - Col du Wettstein, 41km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale2 pts
2Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1 
Mountain 3 - Cote des Cinq Chateaux, 70km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale2 pts
2Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1 
Mountain 4 - Cote de Gueberschwihr, 86km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale5 pts
2Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3 
3Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha2 
4Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
Mountain 5 - Le Markstein, 120km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step10 pts
2Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale8 
3Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha6 
4Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4 
5Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement2 
6Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura1 
Mountain 6 - Grand Ballon, 127km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2 pts
2Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha1 
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano4:12:19 
2Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:01 
3Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida  
4Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
5Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
6Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
7Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
8Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
9Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
10Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
11Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:05:21 
12Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:06:28 
13John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:07:34 
14Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:11:04 
15Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:16:39 
16Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
17Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
18Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale0:18:53 
19Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
20Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
21Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
22Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
23Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge  
24David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura  
25Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
26Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
Most combative rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ag2R La Mondiale12:41:58 
2BMC Racing Team  
3Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
4Team Europcar  
5Team Katusha0:00:15 
6Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:02:16 
7Tinkoff-Saxo0:05:01 
8Movistar Team  
9Belkin Pro Cycling  
10Lotto-Belisol  
11Lampre - Merida  
12Team NetApp-Endura  
13Trek Factory Racing  
14Team Giant-Shimano  
15Cannondale  
16Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
17Astana Pro Team0:10:02 
18Team Sky  
19Garmin - Sharp  
20FDJ.Fr  
21Orica Greenedge  
22IAM Cycling  
Overall classification after stage 9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol38:04:38 
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:34 
3Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura0:02:40 
4Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:03:18 
5Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky0:03:32 
6Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:04:00 
7Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:01 
8Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:07 
9Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:04:08 
10Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:13 
11Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida0:04:26 
12Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:04:36 
13Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
14Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:44 
15Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:05:06 
16Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:05:08 
17Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:11 
18Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:05:28 
19Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:05:56 
20Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:06:12 
21Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky0:06:43 
22Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:06:56 
23Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:07:18 
24Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida0:07:46 
25Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:07:53 
26Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:08:08 
27Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:08:27 
28Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura0:09:09 
29Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:09:47 
30Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:12:15 
31Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:12:17 
32Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:14:24 
33Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:14:34 
34Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:16:28 
35Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:17:32 
36Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team0:18:40 
37Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:18:56 
38Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo0:19:50 
39Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:20:11 
40John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team0:21:46 
41Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:23:15 
42Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge0:24:11 
43Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:25:12 
44Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura0:26:20 
45Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:26:39 
46Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida0:28:42 
47Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:30:02 
48José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:30:53 
49Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:31:21 
50Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:31:54 
51Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:32:04 
52Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:32:41 
53Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:34:50 
54Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:35:02 
55Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:35:25 
56Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale0:36:19 
57Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr0:36:54 
58Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge0:37:07 
59Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:37:30 
60Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:37:58 
61Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:37:59 
62Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:38:34 
63Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:38:38 
64Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:38:47 
65Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling0:40:14 
66Rafael Valls (Spa) Lampre - Merida0:40:18 
67Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:41:10 
68Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale0:41:15 
69Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling0:42:11 
70Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:42:24 
71Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling0:43:28 
72Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr0:43:52 
73José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida0:44:15 
74Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol0:44:45 
75Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:45:06 
76Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:45:14 
77Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:45:16 
78Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:45:40 
79Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale0:45:49 
80Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:46:01 
81Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:46:20 
82Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol0:46:23 
83Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale  
84Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:47:12 
85Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida0:47:13 
86Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling0:47:56 
87Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp0:48:03 
88Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:48:57 
89Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge0:49:01 
90Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:49:06 
91Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team0:49:44 
92Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr0:49:53 
93Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing0:50:11 
94Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:51:03 
95Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:51:44 
96Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling0:51:51 
97Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:51:59 
98Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura0:52:01 
99Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:52:11 
100Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:52:26 
101Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:52:36 
102Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:53:17 
103Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:53:23 
104Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:53:28 
105Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:53:35 
106Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura0:53:53 
107Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol0:54:14 
108Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:54:37 
109Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:54:42 
110Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:55:09 
111Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:55:18 
112Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha0:55:30 
113Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:55:56 
114Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:55:57 
115Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha0:56:13 
116David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:56:47 
117Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar0:56:57 
118Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:57:40 
119Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:57:59 
120Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:58:16 
121Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:58:44 
122Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team1:00:07 
123Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:00:35 
124Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica Greenedge1:01:08 
125Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha1:01:14 
126Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha1:01:27 
127Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:01:29 
128Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1:02:22 
129Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team1:02:42 
130Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:02:53 
131Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge1:02:56 
132Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling1:03:35 
133Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge1:03:37 
134Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1:04:11 
135Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale1:04:50 
136Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar1:05:17 
137Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar1:05:24 
138Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar1:05:46 
139Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:06:48 
140Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp1:07:17 
141Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team1:08:07 
142Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr1:08:10 
143John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano1:08:58 
144Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:09:09 
145Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky1:09:33 
146Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano1:10:50 
147Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol1:11:49 
148José Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-Endura1:12:22 
149Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:12:48 
150Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:13:06 
151Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura1:13:20 
152Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha1:14:34 
153Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling1:15:03 
154Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp1:15:35 
155Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano1:15:48 
156Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo1:16:14 
157Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo1:16:19 
158Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura1:16:35 
159Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing1:17:15 
160Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp1:18:11 
161Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano1:18:18 
162Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1:19:08 
163André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol1:20:00 
164Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky1:20:04 
165Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr1:20:14 
166Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo1:20:17 
167Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:21:00 
168Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1:21:10 
169Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) Garmin - Sharp1:21:44 
170Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1:23:07 
171Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1:23:22 
172Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale1:23:41 
173Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:23:43 
174Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano1:24:22 
175Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:25:32 
176William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr1:25:40 
177Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr1:28:08 
178Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida1:28:48 
179Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale1:36:14 
180David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura1:36:26 
181Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:39:58 
182Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano1:50:06 
183Edward King (USA) Cannondale1:50:13 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale267 pts
2Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar156 
3Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano146 
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha117 
5Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step101 
6André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol98 
7Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team87 
8Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team75 
9Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step71 
10Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale63 
11Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol57 
12Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale55 
13Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step54 
14Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team54 
15Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling53 
16Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano51 
17Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing51 
18Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling50 
19José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team45 
20Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr44 
21Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp42 
22Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step41 
23Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar40 
24Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement38 
25Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge37 
26Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits35 
27Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team32 
28Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo32 
29Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team31 
30Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling30 
31Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits30 
32Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar29 
33Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling28 
34Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale28 
35Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar28 
36Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar28 
37Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale27 
38Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step26 
39Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing26 
40Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step25 
41Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling24 
42Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits24 
43Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale23 
44Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo22 
45Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge22 
46Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team21 
47Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale21 
48Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing20 
49Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar20 
50Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement20 
51Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling20 
52Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team20 
53Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale20 
54Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica Greenedge20 
55Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky19 
56Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale18 
57Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale18 
58Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale18 
59Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano18 
60Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling17 
61Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr17 
62Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge17 
63Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura17 
64Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement17 
65Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits17 
66David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura17 
67Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol15 
68Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15 
69Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge15 
70Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling15 
71Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement15 
72Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement15 
73Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida14 
74Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp13 
75Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling13 
76Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida12 
77Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement11 
78Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge11 
79Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement11 
80Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol10 
81Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura10 
82Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits10 
83Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura10 
84Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar9 
85Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha9 
86Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura8 
87Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits8 
88Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale8 
89Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura7 
90Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team7 
91Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr6 
92Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo6 
93Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano6 
94Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano5 
95Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky4 
96Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky4 
97Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team4 
98Rafael Valls (Spa) Lampre - Merida4 
99Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol4 
100Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo4 
101Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge4 
102Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar4 
103Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano4 
104Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3 
105Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano3 
106Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol3 
107Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team3 
108Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
109Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing2 
110Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2 
111Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp1 
112Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
113Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step18 pts
2Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17 
3Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale17 
4Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits12 
5Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha11 
6Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar8 
7Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
8Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling6 
9Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge5 
10Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing4 
11Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
12Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar2 
13Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp2 
14Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar2 
15Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement2 
16Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2 
17David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura2 
18Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team1 
19Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team1 
20Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1 
21Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura1 
22Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
23Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
24Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp1 
25Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano1 
26Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step38:08:38 
2Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:13 
3Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:06 
4Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:04:08 
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:16:11 
6Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:27:54 
7Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:41:40 
8Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:42:01 
9Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida0:43:13 
10Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge0:45:01 
11Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:47:59 
12Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:49:28 
13Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:49:35 
14Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:53:40 
15Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:54:44 
16Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:56:35 
17Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:58:22 
18John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano1:04:58 
19Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo1:12:14 
20Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1:15:08 
21Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1:17:10 
22Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:21:32 
23Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr1:24:08 
24Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida1:24:48 
25Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale1:32:14 
26David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura1:32:26 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team114:22:53 
2Belkin Pro Cycling0:00:22 
3Ag2R La Mondiale0:00:53 
4Team Sky0:05:31 
5Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:09:31 
6BMC Racing Team0:10:45 
7Tinkoff-Saxo0:15:03 
8Team Europcar0:15:20 
9Movistar Team0:20:05 
10Lampre - Merida0:20:08 
11Trek Factory Racing0:20:11 
12Team NetApp-Endura0:22:10 
13Garmin - Sharp0:25:35 
14Lotto-Belisol0:26:06 
15FDJ.Fr0:27:38 
16Team Katusha0:29:56 
17IAM Cycling0:31:32 
18Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:39:21 
19Orica GreenEdge0:43:29 
20Cannondale0:57:40 
21Team Giant-Shimano1:10:40 
22Bretagne - Seche Environnement1:12:30 

 

Related Articles

Back to top