Tour de France: Groenewegen wins stage 7 in Chartres

Van Avermaet retains yellow

The longest stage of the Tour de France was also its most subdued, but at least there was a novel ending, as Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo) upset the sprint duopoly of Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) and Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) with a powerful effort in the shadow of Chartres cathedral.

Groenewegen married strength and nous on the rise to the finish line to claim the second Tour stage win of his career. The Dutchman chose Alexander Kristoff’s wheel in the finale, and then came around the Norwegian with a shade over 200 metres to go to deliver a sprint that proved too much even for Gaviria and Sagan, who were each chasing a hat-trick of stage wins on this Tour.

While Groenewegen sprinted in clear waters down the centre of the road, Gaviria and Sagan were locked in their private battle nearer the barriers. Sagan had glued himself to Gaviria’s wheel during the sprint, but he didn’t have the wherewithal to come around the Colombian. Gaviria, for his part, was again expertly led out by Max Richeze, but on this finale, Groenewegen was simply too strong.

“I've been going better every day. I said I needed some time, and I didn't feel good in the first stages,” said Groenewegen. “Today we did it and it's amazing. I'm really grateful.”

Groenewegen held a finger to his lips as he crossed the line, as though to silence his critics, and his triumph here certainly brooked no argument, as he was a resounding winner ahead of Gaviria and Sagan.

“I was behind Kristoff and he was going. I stayed in is wheel and then I thought, ‘Now is the moment,’” Groenewegen said. “I went with 200 metres to go, and it was good enough. I hope there's more. I have the legs to win now, so we celebrate tonight and maybe the same tomorrow.”

Gaviria was the only rider able to count on a coherent lead-out in a typically chaotic run-in, and his rear wheel was prime real estate in the final kilometre. Arnaud Démare (Groupama-FDJ), who placed 4th on the stage, might well feel aggrieved about the way Sagan bumped him off Gaviria’s wheel just as the sprint was winding up. Christophe Laporte (Cofidis) placed 5th ahead of John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo).

Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data), meanwhile, had opted to pick his own path through the carnage and the Manxman featured in a bunch sprint for the first time in this race, though he would ultimately drop back to 10th after realising that he was not in a position to win. There should, after all, be another chance to add to his running tally of 30 Tour wins in Amiens on Saturday.

“With a few hundred metres to go I was quite excited to be honest. Once Quick-Step and Bora go I can't match that speed. I just can't do it,” Cavendish admitted afterwards. “With 200m to go I was alright and the legs felt good. My power is good.”

Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) finished safely in the peloton to retain the yellow jersey and the Belgian stretched his advantage over Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) to 6 seconds after he clipped away to win the bonus sprint at Nonvilliers-Grandhoux with 31km to go.

The Belgian will now hope to carry the maillot jaune onto the cobbles on Sunday’s much anticipated trek to Roubaix. “I'm happy this stage is over and we can look forward to tomorrow and Sunday's stage,” Van Avermaet said.

How it unfolded

Flat stages on this Tour have tended to follow a set pattern, whereby a break made up of riders from wildcard teams goes in the opening kilometre and then gets pegged back by the sprinters’ teams in the final hour, but that tacit understanding seemed to break down on the Tour’s longest day.

Yoann Offredo (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) reported for duty when the flag dropped in Fougères and promptly attacked, only to relent once it became apparent that nobody else wanted to come with him. His teammate Thomas Degand soon repeated the same move, building a lead of almost a minute, but knocked off his effort on the instructions of his directeur sportif.

The peloton was ambling along behind the slowest time schedule in those early kilometres, though a bike race briefly threatened to break out when a strong group featuring Oliver Naesen and Tony Gallopin (AG2R-La Mondiale), Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), Arthur Vichot (Groupama-FDJ), Lukas Pöstlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe), Yves Lampaert (Quick Step), Michael Gogl (Trek-Segafredo), Julien Vermote (Dimension Data), Edward Theuns (Sunweb) and Simon Gerrans (BMC) broke clear after 22 kilometres.

Of the sprint teams, only Groenwegen’s LottoNL-Jumbo squad had missed the break, and that proved its undoing, as the men in yellow and black worked breathlessly to snuff out the move almost as soon as it had developed.

Back to square one, and – as if to illustrate the point – Offredo decided to try his luck once again, jumping clear with 195km remaining. As had been the case at kilometre zero, nobody came with him, and as the Frenchman established a lead, he jokingly suggested that the television motorbike take a few turns on the front.

Left to his own devices, the elegant Offredo built up a maximum advantage of 7 minutes during his 100 kilometre rally off the front, but his move came to an abrupt end when there was a sudden injection of pace in the peloton in the crosswinds around Saint-Longis. AG2R La Mondiale and Movistar’s forcing briefly split the peloton and forced Dan Martin (UAE-Team Emirates) into a frantic chase to get on terms, but the frissons dissipated quickly and the race returned to its previous somnambulant state.

Laurent Pichon (Fortuneo-Samsic) took advantage of the general détente to make a solo offensive of his own, but there was never a sense that his effort would last deep into the finale, and so it proved, as he was pegged back ahead of the bonus sprint, where Van Avermaet snagged the maximum 3 seconds.

As the afternoon wore on and the spires of Chartres cathedral emerged on the horizon, and so too did the pace increase in the peloton. A breathless final half-hour ensued, and Groenwegen emerged from the maelstrom with the spoils.

 

 

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo5:43:42 
2Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors  
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
4Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
5Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
6John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo  
7Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott  
8André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
9Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
10Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
11Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
12Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
13Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
14Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie  
15Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
16Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
17Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
18Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb  
19Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
20Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
21Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
22Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
23Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
24Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
25Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
26Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
27Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
28Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
29Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
30Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
31Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb  
32Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
33Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
34Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
35Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
36Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
37Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
38Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb  
39Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
40Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
41Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
42Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
43Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
44Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott  
45Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky  
46Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
47Michael Valgren (Den) Astana Pro Team  
48Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
49Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
50Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
51Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
52Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors  
53Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates  
54Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo  
55Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
56José Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
57Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
58Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
59Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
60Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team  
61Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
62Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
63Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
64Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
65Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
66Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
67Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team  
68Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
69Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
70Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
71David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
72Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
73Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
74Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
75Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
76Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ  
77Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
78Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
79Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
80Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
81Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
82Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
83Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
84Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
85Rein Taaramäe (Est) Direct Energie  
86Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
87Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
88Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
89Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
90Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates  
91Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott  
92Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
93Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
94Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
95Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
96Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team  
97Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
98Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
99Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
100Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
101Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
102Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
103Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie  
104Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida  
105Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
106Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
107Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
108Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
109Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
110Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ  
111Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data  
112Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
113Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
114Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
115Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
116Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
117Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky  
118Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
119Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ0:00:40 
120Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:00:42 
121Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
122Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:00:49 
123Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:06 
124Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data0:01:11 
125Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
126Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
127Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
128Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb  
129Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:25 
130Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:27 
131Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
132Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
133Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:36 
134Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
135Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:40 
136Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie  
137Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:44 
138Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo0:02:00 
139Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
140Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:19 
141Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:21 
142Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data  
143Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
144Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
145Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
146Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
147Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
148Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
149Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie  
150Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
151Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo  
152Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
153Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
154Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates  
155Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
156Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
157Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
158Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
159Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal  
160Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
161Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
162Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
163Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin  
164Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie  
165Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
166Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
167Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
168Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb  
169Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
170Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:04:16 
Sprint 1 - Berd'Huis - 168km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic20 pts
2Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors17 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe15 
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates13 
5Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors11 
6Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe10 
7Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team9 
8Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe8 
9Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert7 
10Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team6 
11Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team5 
12Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team4 
13Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data3 
14Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team2 
15Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates1 
Finish - Chartres, 231km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo50 pts
2Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors30 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe20 
4Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ18 
5Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits16 
6John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo14 
7Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott12 
8André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal10 
9Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert8 
10Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data7 
11Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin6 
12Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida5 
13Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates4 
14Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie3 
15Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert2 
Mountian - Cote du Buisson de Perseigne, 120km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert1 
Combative
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo5:43:42 
2Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors  
3Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
4Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie  
5Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
6Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
7Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
8Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky  
9Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
10David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
11Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
12Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
13Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team  
14Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
15Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
16Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
17Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
18Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:00:42 
19Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
20Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:06 
21Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:25 
22Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:36 
23Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
24Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:40 
25Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:44 
26Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:02:21 
27Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
28Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:04:16 
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bora-Hansgrohe17:11:06 
2Bahrain-Merida  
3Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
4Team Sunweb  
5Mitchelton-Scott  
6Quick-Step Floors  
7BMC Racing Team  
8Movistar Team  
9Team Sky  
10LottoNl-Jumbo  
11Astana Pro Team  
12Katusha-Alpecin  
13Trek-Segafredo  
14Groupama-FDJ  
15AG2R La Mondiale  
16EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
17UAE Team Emirates  
18Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
19Direct Energie  
20Dimension Data  
21Fortuneo-Samsic  
22Lotto Soudal  
General classification after stage 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team28:19:25 
2Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:00:06 
3Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:08 
4Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:00:09 
5Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:15 
6Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:00:21 
7Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00:48 
8Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:54 
9Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:55 
10Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:00:56 
11Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
12Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:58 
13Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:05 
14Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
15Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:01:06 
16Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:11 
17Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:20 
18Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:01:21 
19Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:26 
20Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:29 
21Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates0:01:30 
22Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky0:01:33 
23Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:48 
24Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:02:00 
25Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:05 
26Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:02:11 
27Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:02:13 
28Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:02:16 
29Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:02:25 
30Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott0:02:36 
31Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:45 
32Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:03:01 
33Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:23 
34Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:03:39 
35Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:45 
36Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:03:58 
37Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:04:00 
38Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie0:04:05 
39Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team0:04:06 
40Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:10 
41Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:04:19 
42Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:04:24 
43Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:04:47 
44Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:04:58 
45Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:03 
46Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:05:12 
47Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:05:53 
48Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:06:02 
49Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott0:06:06 
50Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates0:06:15 
51Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:06:30 
52Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:06:35 
53Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:06:38 
54Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:06:58 
55Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:07:01 
56David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:07:32 
57Rein Taaramäe (Est) Direct Energie0:07:52 
58Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:07:56 
59Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:08:01 
60Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:08:02 
61Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:08:05 
62Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:08:16 
63Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:08:23 
64Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:08:28 
65José Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:09:45 
66Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data0:09:54 
67Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:18 
68Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:10:28 
69Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:10:51 
70Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:10:57 
71Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:11:06 
72Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:11:10 
73Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo0:11:18 
74Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:11:22 
75Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:11:30 
76Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:11:31 
77Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:12:02 
78Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:12:05 
79Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:12:21 
80Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:12:58 
81Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb0:13:00 
82Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:13:08 
83Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:13:20 
84Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:13:24 
85Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:28 
86Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:13:35 
87Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:13:47 
88Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:13:48 
89Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:14:09 
90Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:14:14 
91Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:14:16 
92Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:14:59 
93Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:15:03 
94Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:15:08 
95Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:15:13 
96Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:15:36 
97John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo0:15:48 
98Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:15:51 
99Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ0:16:04 
100Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie0:16:06 
101Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:16:16 
102Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:16:57 
103Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:17:37 
104Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:17:45 
105Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:17:57 
106Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:18:32 
107Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:19:16 
108Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb0:19:27 
109Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:19:30 
110Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal0:19:45 
111Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:19:50 
112Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:20:04 
113Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:21:44 
114Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:21:47 
115Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:22:32 
116Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:22:36 
117Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:22:44 
118Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo0:23:08 
119Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida0:23:11 
120Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:23:21 
121Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:23:24 
122Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:23:32 
123Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors0:23:50 
124Michael Valgren (Den) Astana Pro Team  
125Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:24:21 
126Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:25:02 
127Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:25:18 
128Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:25:48 
129Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:26:15 
130Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data  
131Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin0:27:00 
132Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:27:09 
133Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:27:23 
134Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team0:27:31 
135Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:27:36 
136Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:28:15 
137Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:28:27 
138Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:28:36 
139Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky0:28:42 
140Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:29:34 
141Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:30:29 
142Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:31:14 
143Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:31:46 
144Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:31:48 
145Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:32:27 
146Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:33:12 
147Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ0:33:31 
148Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ0:33:58 
149Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:34:13 
150Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:34:19 
151Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team0:34:37 
152Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:35:23 
153Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:35:36 
154Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:35:40 
155Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:36:17 
156Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:36:42 
157André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:36:47 
158Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates0:37:16 
159Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:37:20 
160Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie  
161Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:37:37 
162Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:38:00 
163Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:39:41 
164Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:39:42 
165Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo0:40:09 
166Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:40:13 
167Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:41:24 
168Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:42:28 
169Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:43:39 
170Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:00:03 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe234 pts
2Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors203 
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates105 
4André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal85 
5Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo82 
6Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ75 
7Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida60 
8Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert56 
9Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team53 
10Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin52 
11John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo50 
12Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates45 
13Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors44 
14Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie40 
15Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic40 
16Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie33 
17Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits32 
18Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors31 
19Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale29 
20Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe28 
21Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors28 
22Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert28 
23Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe26 
24Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert24 
25Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe24 
26Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert23 
27Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie21 
28Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team20 
29Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data18 
30Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky17 
31Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits17 
32Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic17 
33Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits17 
34Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits17 
35Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida16 
36Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data16 
37Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott15 
38Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie15 
39Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert15 
40Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits15 
41Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal15 
42Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo13 
43Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic13 
44Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie13 
45Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott12 
46Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb11 
47Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie11 
48Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team10 
49Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team10 
50Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo9 
51Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team9 
52Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin9 
53Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo7 
54Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
55Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team6 
56Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors5 
57Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data5 
58Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team5 
59Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo5 
60Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ5 
61Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team4 
62Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors4 
63Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky3 
64Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic3 
65Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
66Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team2 
67Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
68Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
69Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1 
70Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data1 
71Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates1 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo6 pts
2Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie4 
3Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert4 
4Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie3 
5Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates2 
6Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert1 
7Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic1 
8Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
9Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
10Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott1 
11Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb28:20:31 
2Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky0:00:27 
3Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:17 
4Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team0:03:00 
5Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:04:06 
6Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:05:32 
7David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:06:26 
8Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:09:22 
9Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:09:51 
10Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:10:04 
11Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:10:56 
12Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:12:14 
13Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:12:18 
14Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:12:42 
15Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:13:10 
16Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:18:10 
17Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:18:24 
18Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:21:38 
19Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:22:18 
20Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:24:42 
21Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:28:28 
22Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:30:08 
23Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:30:40 
24Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:35:36 
25Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:36:31 
26Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:38:35 
27Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:38:36 
28Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo0:39:03 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick-Step Floors85:38:02 
2BMC Racing Team0:00:08 
3Team Sky0:01:50 
4Bahrain-Merida0:03:56 
5Movistar Team0:04:01 
6Mitchelton-Scott0:05:04 
7Team Sunweb0:05:10 
8AG2R La Mondiale0:05:13 
9Astana Pro Team0:05:36 
10Bora-Hansgrohe0:06:33 
11LottoNl-Jumbo0:06:35 
12EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:06:42 
13Trek-Segafredo0:07:44 
14Fortuneo-Samsic0:08:50 
15Groupama-FDJ0:09:33 
16Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:11:08 
17Dimension Data0:12:06 
18Direct Energie0:13:08 
19Katusha-Alpecin0:13:22 
20UAE Team Emirates0:13:23 
21Lotto Soudal0:17:43 
22Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:20:43 

 

Related Articles

Back to top