Tour de France: Greipel wins sprint in Reims

Wet roads cause more agony for peloton

André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) stormed back to win stage six of the Tour de France from Arras to Reims. The Lotto rider, who had struggled during the opening stages, made no mistakes after Marcel Kittel was dropped in the finale.

Greipel took control of the sprint with 150 metres to go and hit the front after a chaotic run-in, and after a late attack from Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma Quickstep) was reeled in. Despite late dashes from Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) and Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Greipel won by over a bike length, with Peter Sagan down in fifth.

Race leader Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) made it through the day unscathed however there was a late threat when the peloton split into several echelons inside the final 10 kilometres. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) was among those who lost out but the majority of the main overall contenders made the cut.

Yet this was Greipel's day and another for Germany who have won every single bunch sprint in the Tour de France so far. For your generation of world-topping sprinters it's such a shame that their national broadcasters continue to shun the race. Not that Griepel was overly concerned when he crossed the line. Relief seemed to be the overriding emotion, with a first-stage win in this year's race.

Greipel has won at least one stage in every Tour since 2011 but the early indications weren't promising when a combination of bad luck and bad time scuppered his chances in the early stages. Greg Henderson's untimely departure on stage 4 certainly didn't help matters but few can live with Greipel when he's well positioned and only has clean air between him and the finish line.

"It was a really nervous stage," Greipel said at the finish. "We had to stay all the time at the front. I'm really happy with my team. They kept me all the time in the front, especially the last 30km with the side winds."

"At the end maybe it was not a lead out train, with all the roundabouts it wasn't easy to stay together."

"I had a good wheel with Mark Renshaw, but I lost a little bit of energy getting into position. With 250m to go I said to myself, I go full now, it doesn't matter, what will happen will happen. I'm really happy I got the stage win. There was a lot of pressure on us. Finally we have it."

Timing and experience were crucial. Especially when Kwiatkowski threw caution to the wind and attacked inside the final kilometre. Under normal circumstances Giant-Shimano would have snaffled up the Pole with relative ease, but with the Dutch outfit out the back and Omega Pharma of course unwilling to chase, it fell upon the ragtag lead-out to measure their approach. Of course panic spread and while Kwiatkowski was caught, it led to uncertainly as fractured mini-lead outs of ones and twos held their efforts. Cue Greipel, who hit the front with the authority needed to take his first stage in this year's race.

"The confidence was always there. OK it wasn't easy, but we just said to ourselves we stay calm and we go for it. Today was really good work from everyone."

Andre Greipel charges toward the line
Photo: Tim De Waele

The Tour pays respect

After yesterday's epic day on the cobbles there was a moment to reflect for the Tour de France. As riders looked out from the rain-covered windows of the team buses, as they assessed their aching limbs from the exhausting efforts made the day before, the Tour organisers made sure those who lost their lives in the First World War were honoured.

The stage route itself ran from Arras and through some of the battlefields including the Somme and the Chemin des Dames where three battles were fought between 1914 and the conclusion of the war four years later.

The race itself saw Jerome Pineau (IAM Cycling), Tom Leezer (Belkin), Luis Mate Mardones (Cofidis) and Arnaud Gerard (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) break clear in the early stages but their lead never troubled a peloton that clung together in the wet and misty conditions.

Mate, who had attacked from the off when the race hit France two days ago, helped drive the foursome on, but with such sprinter friendly parcours the leaders were never given the freedom they needed.

The peloton wasn't having it all its own way either, with a number of crashes throughout the stage. After losing Chris Froome yesterday, Team Sky saw Xabier Zandio leave in an ambulance. The Spaniard wasn't the only rider to leave the race, with Egor Silin (Team Katusha) and Alberto Contador's key helper Jesus Hernandez also crashing out.

Medical staff look after Zandio
Photo: Bettini Photo

Peter Sagan (Cannondale) also took a tumble but he made his way back to the peloton rather gingerly before the main field began to split in the crosswinds.

When Mate, the last man from the break was caught with twelve kilometres to go Omega Pharma-Quickstep began to take control of the front of the peloton. It proved crucial, and once the winds picked up and the riders found themselves on open and exposed roads the Belgian team set about dismantling the peloton. Groups quickly formed with Alberto Contador and Vincenzo Nibali – their duel becoming more fascinating by the day – matching each other near the front pedal stroke for pedal stroke.

Thibaut Pinot and Pierre Rolland both lost 59 seconds but the rest of the overall contenders were safe. Katusha led the peloton into the final two kilometres but Kittel, perhaps feeling the effects his crash yesterday or the early signs of fatigue sat up. Cannondale played their part in the lead-out but Griepel kept his nerve and his line.

Alexander Vinokourov and Vincenzo Nibali at the Tour de France
Photo: Bettini Photo

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol4:11:39 
2Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
3Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
4Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale  
6Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
7Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
8Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
9Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling  
10Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
11Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
12Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
13Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
14Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
15Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
16Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
17Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
18Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
19Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp  
20Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
21Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
22Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida  
23Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
24Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
25Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
26Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
27Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
28Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
29Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura  
30José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
31Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol  
32Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha  
33Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
34Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
35Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura  
36Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
37Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
38Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
39Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
40Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida  
41Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
42Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
43Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
44Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky  
45Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
46Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura  
47Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling  
48Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
49Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale  
50Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
51Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura  
52Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
53Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
54Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
55Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
56Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
57Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
58Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
59Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
60Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
61Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge  
62Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale  
63Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
64Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol  
65Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
66Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
67Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
68Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale  
69Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
70Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol0:00:15 
71Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky  
72Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp  
73Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale0:00:18 
74Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:24 
75Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp0:00:35 
76Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale  
77Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:00:41 
78Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale0:00:45 
79Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol  
80Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:47 
81Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
82Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
83Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:54 
84Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
85Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
86Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:59 
87Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky  
88Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
89Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
90Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
91Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
92Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
93Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge  
94Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
95Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida  
96Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team  
97John Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team  
98Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
99Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
100Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
101Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
102Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge  
103Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
104Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
105Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
106Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
107Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
108Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
109Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
110Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge  
111Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
112Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
113Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
114Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
115Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
116Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
117Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
118Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura  
119Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
120Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
121Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida  
122Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
123Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
124Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
125José Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-Endura0:01:27 
126Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo  
127John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team  
128Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
129Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
130Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura0:01:36 
131Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:01:53 
132Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:02:29 
133Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
134Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha0:02:40 
135Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling0:02:55 
136Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky0:03:01 
137Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:03:25 
138Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr0:04:13 
139Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr  
140Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
141Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) Garmin - Sharp  
142Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
143Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
144Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
145Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr0:04:51 
146Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
147Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
148Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr  
149Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge  
150Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura  
151Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
152Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
153Rafael Valls (Spa) Lampre - Merida  
154Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
155Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
156Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha  
157Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
158Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
159Edward King (USA) Cannondale  
160Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
161Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
162Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
163Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
164Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
165Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
166Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
167Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
168Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
169Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
170Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
171Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
172David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura  
173David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
174Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
175Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
176José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida  
177Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
178Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
179John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
180William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr  
181Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano  
182Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling  
183Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale  
184Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:06:20 
185Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano0:07:00 
186Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol0:07:02 
187Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:08:06 
188Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:23 
189Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:15:49 
DNSAriel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre - Merida  
DNFJesus Alberto Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
DNFEgor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
DNFXabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky  
Intermediate sprint - Pinon, km. 119.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling20 pts
2Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement17 
3Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling15 
4Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits13 
5Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step11 
6Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale10 
7André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol9 
8Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step8 
9Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale7 
10Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano6 
11Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano5 
12Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano4 
13Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano3 
14Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2 
15Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol45 pts
2Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha35 
3Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale30 
4Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step26 
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale22 
6Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement20 
7Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano18 
8Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar16 
9Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling14 
10Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling12 
11Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team10 
12Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits8 
13Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team6 
14Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing4 
15Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team2 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 4) Côte de Coucy-le-Château-Auffrique, km. 107.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 4) Côte de Roucy, km. 157.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
Most aggressive rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale4:11:39 
2Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
3Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
4Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
5Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
6Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale  
7Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:24 
8Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:59 
9Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida  
10Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge  
11Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
12Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
13Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
14Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
15Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
16Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
17Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:27 
18Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
19Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:03:25 
20Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:13 
21Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr0:04:51 
22Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
23Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
24Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
25David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura  
26Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
27John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team12:34:57 
2Lotto-Belisol  
3Belkin Pro Cycling  
4AG2R La Mondiale  
5Team Giant-Shimano  
6Team Katusha  
7Trek Factory Racing  
8Astana Pro Team  
9Tinkoff-Saxo  
10IAM Cycling  
11Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
12Team Netapp-Endura  
13Cannondale  
14Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
15Team Sky  
16Garmin - Sharp0:00:15 
17Team Europcar0:00:47 
18Lampre - Merida0:00:59 
19Orica Greenedge  
20Movistar Team0:01:27 
21Fdj.Fr0:04:27 
22Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:12 
General classification after stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team24:38:25 
2Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:00:02 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:00:44 
4Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:50 
5Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:01:17 
6Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol0:01:45 
7Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol  
8Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky0:01:54 
9Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:02:05 
10Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:11 
11Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
12Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
13Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida  
14Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:02:16 
15Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:02:25 
16Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
17Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:02:27 
18Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:37 
19Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:02:39 
20Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team0:02:44 
21Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:03:24 
22Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge0:03:29 
23Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
24Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura0:03:59 
25Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
26Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale0:04:08 
27Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:04:13 
28Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida  
29Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
30Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky0:04:28 
31Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura0:04:45 
32Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura0:05:07 
33Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge0:05:40 
34Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:05:45 
35Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:17 
36Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:06:31 
37Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:36 
38Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:07:46 
39Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:09:10 
40Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:09:12 
41Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
42Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:09:20 
43Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:09:25 
44Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
45Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:01 
46Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol0:12:20 
47Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:12:23 
48Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:12:50 
49Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:13:06 
50Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:13:08 
51Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:13:20 
52José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:13:58 
53Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:14:18 
54Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:14:34 
55Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo0:15:15 
56Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:15:47 
57Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:16:31 
58Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida0:16:55 
59Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:17:22 
60Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:18:19 
61Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp0:18:42 
62John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team0:18:43 
63Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida0:19:21 
64Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:19:22 
65Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale0:19:26 
66Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:19:30 
67Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:20:25 
68Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:20:30 
69Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:20:58 
70Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:21:06 
71Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:21:17 
72Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:21:33 
73Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
74Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale0:22:01 
75Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling0:22:03 
76Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:22:54 
77Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:23:15 
78Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
79Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling0:23:21 
80Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:23:24 
81Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura0:23:27 
82Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:23:36 
83Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky0:23:39 
84Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling0:24:03 
85Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
86Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:24:38 
87Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:24:41 
88John Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team  
89Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar0:24:47 
90Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:25:06 
91Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:25:34 
92Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:25:46 
93Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol0:25:55 
94Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:26:09 
95Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:26:10 
96Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:26:24 
97Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr0:26:26 
98Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:26:33 
99Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:26:57 
100Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling0:27:00 
101Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:27:12 
102Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge0:27:14 
103Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:27:39 
104Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:27:40 
105Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale0:27:49 
106Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol0:28:14 
107Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:28:20 
108Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale0:28:44 
109Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol0:29:16 
110Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team0:29:34 
111Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:29:56 
112Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling0:30:21 
113Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing0:30:24 
114Rafael Valls (Spa) Lampre - Merida0:30:26 
115Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:30:29 
116Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team0:30:40 
117Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura0:30:41 
118Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:30:46 
119José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida0:30:49 
120Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:30:57 
121Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:31:04 
122Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:31:10 
123Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp0:31:25 
124Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:31:53 
125Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp0:32:17 
126Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
127Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:32:26 
128Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:32:34 
129Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:32:46 
130Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:33:03 
131Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling0:33:31 
132Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge0:33:35 
133Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr0:34:03 
134Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura0:34:06 
135Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
136Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr0:34:11 
137Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura0:34:17 
138John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:34:23 
139Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha0:34:49 
140Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:34:59 
141Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:35:02 
142Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha0:35:11 
143Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:35:20 
144Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha0:35:58 
145Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:37:09 
146Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
147Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha0:37:29 
148André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol0:37:34 
149Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale0:37:47 
150Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:38:12 
151Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:38:28 
152Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
153Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) Garmin - Sharp0:38:31 
154Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge0:38:45 
155Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar0:38:46 
156Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:39:18 
157David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:39:36 
158William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr0:39:46 
159Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:40:19 
160Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr0:40:29 
161Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:41:25 
162Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:41:37 
163Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:41:43 
164José Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-Endura0:41:49 
165Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:42:11 
166Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
167Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:42:17 
168Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky0:42:40 
169Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano0:43:22 
170Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing0:43:46 
171Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:43:54 
172Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:43:55 
173Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:43:59 
174Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:44:22 
175Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:44:27 
176Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:44:44 
177Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale0:45:21 
178Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:46:09 
179Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:46:52 
180Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr0:47:02 
181Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:49:08 
182Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:49:27 
183Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:49:50 
184Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol0:52:42 
185Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:52:43 
186David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura0:53:58 
187Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:57:32 
188Edward King (USA) Cannondale0:59:20 
189Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano1:02:40 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale217 pts
2Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar137 
3Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano135 
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha117 
5André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol91 
6Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step87 
7Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale55 
8Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team53 
9Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team48 
10Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr44 
11Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp42 
12Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step41 
13Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling39 
14Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement38 
15Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge37 
16Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing36 
17Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team34 
18Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team32 
19Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team31 
20Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing31 
21Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling30 
22José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team30 
23Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits30 
24Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling28 
25Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol26 
26Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits24 
27Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo22 
28Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step21 
29Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing20 
30Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement20 
31Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling20 
32Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 
33Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar20 
34Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale20 
35Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica Greenedge20 
36Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale18 
37Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar18 
38Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano18 
39Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale18 
40Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge17 
41Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura17 
42Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits17 
43Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement17 
44David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura17 
45Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol15 
46Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge15 
47Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling15 
48Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar15 
49Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement15 
50Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step15 
51Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida14 
52Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp13 
53Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing13 
54Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale12 
55Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling12 
56Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling11 
57Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement11 
58Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol10 
59Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura10 
60Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits10 
61Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol10 
62Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team9 
63Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step9 
64Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha9 
65Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura8 
66Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar8 
67Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7 
68Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo7 
69Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team7 
70Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale6 
71Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano6 
72Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo6 
73Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano5 
74Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky4 
75Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling4 
76Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol4 
77Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team4 
78Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano4 
79Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida3 
80Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3 
81Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol3 
82Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano3 
83Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
84Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing2 
85Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team2 
86Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2 
87Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo2 
88Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp1 
89Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 pts
2Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
3Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing4 
4Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4 
5Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
6Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar3 
7Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar2 
8Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp2 
9Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar2 
10David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura2 
11Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team1 
12Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1 
13Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp1 
14Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
15Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1 
16Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale24:39:09 
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:06 
3Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:27 
4Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:01:41 
5Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:02:40 
6Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:11:39 
7Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida0:18:37 
8Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:18:46 
9Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:22:52 
10Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:24:50 
11Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:25:02 
12Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:25:25 
13Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:25:26 
14Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:26:13 
15Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge0:26:30 
16Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:33:22 
17John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:33:39 
18Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:34:15 
19Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:39:35 
20Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:40:41 
21Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:40:53 
22Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:40:59 
23Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale0:44:37 
24Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr0:46:18 
25Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:48:43 
26Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:51:59 
27David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura0:53:14 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team73:56:23 
2Belkin Pro Cycling0:04:18 
3BMC Racing Team0:06:05 
4Team Sky0:06:17 
5Trek Factory Racing0:07:22 
6Cannondale0:09:03 
7Team Katusha0:09:26 
8Garmin - Sharp0:10:15 
9Orica Greenedge0:10:31 
10Team Netapp-Endura0:10:36 
11IAM Cycling0:11:50 
12Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:13:33 
13Lotto-Belisol0:14:42 
14Lampre - Merida0:15:25 
15AG2R La Mondiale0:15:34 
16Tinkoff-Saxo0:17:40 
17Team Europcar0:20:10 
18Movistar Team0:22:10 
19Fdj.Fr0:23:53 
20Team Giant-Shimano0:34:53 
21Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:38:58 
22Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:50:26 

 

Back to top