Tour de France: Sagan wins stage 5 in Quimper

Green jersey tops Colbrelli in drag race sprint

Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) tightened his grip on the green jersey by claiming stage 5 of the Tour de France with a resounding sprint on the uphill finale in Quimper. The world champion timed his effort well on the drag to the line to beat Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain-Merida) and Philippe Gilbert (Quick-Step Floors) to the stage honours, while Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) placed seventh to retain the yellow jersey.

At the end of a demanding afternoon in the rugged hills of Finistère, only the strongest remained in contention come the final kick to the line in Quimper, where Gilbert opened the hostilities some 800 metres from home.

The Belgian was looking to claim both stage honours and a stint in yellow, and his forceful acceleration put one in mind of his efforts on the Cauberg over the years, but the gradients were not quite steep enough for him to punch clear. Instead, Julien Simon (Cofidis) closed down Gilbert's effort, and as the gradient eased slightly in the final 400 metres, it was Van Avermaet who found himself leading out the reduced bunch sprint.

After biding his time on the stiffest part of the climb and then holding his nerve as the pace dropped following Gilbert's attack, Sagan unfurled a crisp sprint as the finish line reared into the view. As on stage 2, he faced stiff competition from the in-form Colbrelli, who threatened to get on terms but never quite looked like overhauling the Slovakian.

"It was a little bit lucky because Colbrelli was coming close," Sagan said. "Gilbert came over and tried to attack but we caught him. I think that Van Avermaet started too early and, in the end, he pulled a very good sprint for me and Colbrelli."

When Gilbert's attack fizzled out, one might have expected his Quick-Step teammate Julian Alaphilippe to come to the fore in the sprint, but the Frenchman conceded positions on the final corner and could only manage fifth behind Alejandro Valverde (Movistar).

The sinuous roads and rolling hills in the finale meant that the onus was on the general classification contenders to ride on the front in the closing kilometres. Dan Martin (UAE Team Emirates) took 6th on the stage, while Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) came across the line in 10th place.

Chris Froome's Sky team were prominent on the run-in, with Gianni Moscon and Michal Kwiatkowski coming to the fore on the approach to the final climb. Froome himself was in second wheel underneath the flamme rouge, and came home in 14th place, with Nairo Quintana (Movistar) and Richie Porte (BMC) just behind him.

The bunch spent much of the day pursuing the early seven-man break, with the final survivors Toms Skuijns (Trek-Segafredo) and Lilian Calmejane (Direct Energie) only swept up in the final 12 kilometres, and the speed was relentless on the twisting approach the line.

Ultimately, the podium contenders all finished together in Quimper, but the Tour's first full day in Brittany provided a robust test of nerve – and legs – as the peloton tackled the rippling hills of Finestère. "The parcours was a little bit like the Ardennes – up, down, left, right and a little bit narrow roads," Sagan said. "It was a nice parcours."

Not everyone will have felt the same. Only 38 riders made it to the finish in the front group, with most of the pure sprinters burnt off through the afternoon thanks to the pace-making of Bora-Hansgrohe and BMC, and later Team Sky. Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step), already winner of two stages, was among those to lose touch in the finale, while Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) and Marcel Kittel (Katusha-Alpecin) were distanced almost 80km from home and came in more than 20 minutes down.

"I think our guys did great, they did a lot of work," said Van Avermaet, who stressed that Porte's GC bid was BMC's priority. "Sometimes you can lose more time than in a mountain stage, so I think that it was important to do it."

In the overall standings, Van Avermaet extended his lead over teammate Tejay van Garderen to two seconds after picking up second place behind Alaphilippe at the uphill bonus sprint with 12km remaining. Gilbert moved up to third overall, three seconds down, thanks to the bonus he picked up at the finish. He will surely try again on Thursday's stiff uphill finish at Mûr-de-Bretagne, and he will not be the only one.

How it unfolded

An ill Michael Matthews (Sunweb) and an injured Tiesj Benoot (Lotto Soudal) were non-starters as the race left Lorient, and the attrition continued as the peloton snaked through the neighbouring town of Ploemeur, where an early crash forced Robert Kiserlovski (Katusha-Alpecin) out of the Tour.

The day's breakaway forged clear soon afterwards, as Sylvain Chavanel, Lilian Calmejane (Direct Energie), Jasper De Buyst (Lotto Soudal), Julien Vermote (Dimension Data), Toms Skujins (Trek-Segafredo), Elie Gesbert (Fortuneo-Samsic) and Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) slipped up the road and established a maximum lead of four minutes.

The Tour's first leg entirely on Breton roads was a day of two halves. The opening run along the coast and then inland to the intermediate sprint at Roudouallec was largely flat, before the race hit a succession of climbs on the rolling roads that led to the finish line in Quimper.

The unity of the break fragmented on the day's first classified ascent, the category 4 Côte de Kaliforn, where Chavanel jumped clear to take the mountains points and then continued with his solo effort over the other side. The Frenchman, who is riding in his 18th consecutive Tour de France, had a lead of 45 seconds over the top of the Côte de Trimen shortly afterwards, while his teammate Calmejane could sit on the wheels behind.

Back in the main peloton, meanwhile, there was a distinct injection of pace as the race hit the rugged terrain in the final 100km, with Bora-Hansgrohe prominent. Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) and Marcel Kittel (Katusha-Alpecin) were among the sprinters to betray signs of suffering as they dangled perilously off the rear of the bunch, and they were distanced in turn as the intensity ratcheted upwards.

The unfortunate Gesbert crashed out of the break when his wheels slid from under him on the descent off the Trimen, and in the kilometres that followed, the unity of the chasing group began to fragment. When Skuijns attacked in pursuit of Chavanel, only Edet and Calmejane could follow, while De Buyst and Vermote dropped back to the bunch. Chavanel was joined by Edet, Calmejan and Skuijns over the top of the Côte de la Roche du Feu with 60km remaining, where they had two minutes in hand on the peloton.

Chavanel sat up on the following Côte de Menez Quelerc'h, while the climb through the evocative village of Locronan with 25km to go saw the end of Edet's involvement at the head of the race, as Skuijns forced the pace. By that point, Skuijns and Calmejane still had almost a minute in hand, but a sudden injection of pace in the peloton saw them pinned back on the climb to the bonus sprint on the Côte de la Chapelle de la Lorette.

It was breathless fare from there on in, but the last word, as is so often the case, fell to Sagan.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe4:48:06 
2Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
3Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
4Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
5Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
6Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates  
7Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
8Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
9Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
10Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
11Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
12Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
13Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
14Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
15Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
16Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky  
17Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
18Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
19Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
20Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
21Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team  
22Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
23Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
24Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
25Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
26Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
27Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb  
28Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
29Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
30Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
31Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
32Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
33Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
34Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo  
35Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott  
36David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
37Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
38Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
39Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:14 
40Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
41Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00:17 
42Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team  
43Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
44Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
45Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
46Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
47Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
48Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
49Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:23 
50Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:00:25 
51Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
52Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
53Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:00:28 
54Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
55Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:39 
56Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:00:49 
57Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
58Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:53 
59Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
60Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
61Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:01 
62Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:08 
63Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:01:15 
64Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:17 
65Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie  
66Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie  
67Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
68Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
69Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
70Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:01:23 
71Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
72Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ0:01:25 
73Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
74Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data  
75Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:27 
76José Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
77Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
78Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
79Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
80Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal  
81Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
82Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
83Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
84Rein Taaramäe (Est) Direct Energie  
85Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
86Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates  
87Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
88Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
89Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
90Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:46 
91Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
92Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:48 
93Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:01:58 
94Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:02:10 
95Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:02:15 
96Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
97Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
98Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
99Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
100Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
101Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
102Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:02:32 
103Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
104Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
105Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:03:07 
106Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
107Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
108Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:13 
109Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:03:16 
110Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:29 
111Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:04:14 
112Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
113Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb  
114Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:04:17 
115John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo  
116Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors0:04:24 
117Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors  
118Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
119Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
120Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
121Michael Valgren (Den) Astana Pro Team  
122Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie  
123Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
124Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie  
125Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:05:24 
126Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:05:26 
127Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb0:07:52 
128Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates  
129Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
130Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
131Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
132Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin  
133Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky  
134Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
135Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
136Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team  
137Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo  
138Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:08:55 
139Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
140Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida0:12:50 
141Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
142Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
143Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
144Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
145Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ  
146Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
147Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
148Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
149Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
150Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie  
151Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
152Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
153Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data0:17:17 
154André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
155Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
156Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
157Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
158Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
159Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
160Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
161Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:20:56 
162Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
163Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
164Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ  
165Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
166Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
167Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
168Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo  
169Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
170Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
DNSMichael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb  
DNFRobert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin  
DNSTiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
Intermediate sprint - Roudouallec, km. 92.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie20 pts
2Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits17 
3Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal15 
4Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic13 
5Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data11 
6Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie10 
7Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo9 
8Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors8 
9Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe7 
10Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates6 
11Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ5 
12André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal4 
13Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors3 
14Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin2 
15Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe30 pts
2Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida25 
3Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors22 
4Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team19 
5Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors17 
6Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates15 
7Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team13 
8Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb11 
9Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert9 
10Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida7 
11Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
12Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky5 
13Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
14Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky3 
15Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 4) Côte de Kaliforn, km. 106
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie1 
Côte de Trimen (Cat. 4) km. 113
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie1 
Côte de la Roche du Feu (Cat. 3) km. 140.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie2 pts
2Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie1 
Côte de Menez Quelerc'h (Cat. 3) km. 159.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo2 pts
2Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie1 
Côte de la montagne de Locronan (Cat. 3) km. 181
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo2 pts
2Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb4:48:06 
2Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
3Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky  
4Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
5David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
6Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team0:00:17 
7Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
8Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
9Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:00:53 
10Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:17 
11Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:27 
12Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
13Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
14Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:02:15 
15Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
16Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:07 
17Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:04:14 
18Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:04:24 
19Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie  
20Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:05:24 
21Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:08:55 
22Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:50 
23Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bahrain-Merida14:24:18 
2Movistar Team  
3Team Sky  
4Quick-Step Floors  
5BMC Racing Team  
6AG2R La Mondiale  
7Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:00:17 
8LottoNl-Jumbo  
9Mitchelton-Scott0:00:23 
10Team Sunweb0:00:28 
11Groupama-FDJ0:00:31 
12Fortuneo-Samsic0:00:42 
13Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:53 
14Trek-Segafredo  
15Astana Pro Team0:00:56 
16EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:44 
17Lotto Soudal0:01:53 
18Dimension Data0:01:59 
19Katusha-Alpecin0:02:35 
20UAE Team Emirates0:02:40 
21Direct Energie0:03:51 
22Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:40 
General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team18:22:00 
2Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:02 
3Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:03 
4Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:00:05 
5Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:00:06 
6Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:00:09 
7Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:13 
8Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
9Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00:37 
10Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:52 
11Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:00:53 
12Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
13Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:55 
14Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team  
15Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:57 
16Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:02 
17Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:08 
18Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:17 
19Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo  
20Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
21Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:01:18 
22Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
23Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky0:01:21 
24Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates0:01:40 
25Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:45 
26Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:01:48 
27Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:51 
28Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team0:01:52 
29Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:53 
30Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:59 
31Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:02:01 
32Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:02:03 
33Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:02:10 
34Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:02:13 
35Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:25 
36Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:02:30 
37Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:02:41 
38Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:02:43 
39Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:46 
40Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
41Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:02:49 
42Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:02:56 
43Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:03:03 
44Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:03:07 
45Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
46Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
47Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:03:10 
48Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:03:15 
49Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:03:19 
50Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:25 
51Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:28 
52Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:03:29 
53Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:33 
54Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:03:38 
55Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:03:53 
56Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:03:54 
57Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates0:03:58 
58Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:04:13 
59Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo0:04:23 
60Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:37 
61Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:04:39 
62Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:04:41 
63Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:04:44 
64Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:04:45 
65Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott0:04:50 
66Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:53 
67Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:04:55 
68Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:05:17 
69Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:05:23 
70Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott  
71Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:05:28 
72John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo0:05:35 
73Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:05:51 
74Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:06:00 
75Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:06:24 
76Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:06:28 
77David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:06:49 
78Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:07:06 
79Rein Taaramäe (Est) Direct Energie0:07:07 
80Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:07:14 
81Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:17 
82Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:07:18 
83Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:07:21 
84José Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:28 
85Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
86Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:07:29 
87Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:07:44 
88Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:49 
89Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:08:03 
90Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:08:11 
91Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:08:23 
92Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data0:08:31 
93Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:08:40 
94Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:09:00 
95Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors0:09:20 
96Michael Valgren (Den) Astana Pro Team  
97Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:09:45 
98Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb0:09:53 
99Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:09:54 
100Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:09:55 
101Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:10:04 
102Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:10:21 
103Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie0:11:16 
104Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:11:27 
105Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:11:30 
106Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:11:36 
107Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:11:43 
108Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:11:57 
109Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:12:09 
110Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal0:12:26 
111Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:12:32 
112Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:12:36 
113Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:12:39 
114Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team0:13:01 
115Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:18 
116Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:13:22 
117Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:13:46 
118Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb  
119Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:13:48 
120Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:14:06 
121Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:14:22 
122Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:14:24 
123Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ0:14:41 
124Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:15:45 
125Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:16:02 
126Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:16:05 
127Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:16:11 
128Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:16:21 
129Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo0:16:34 
130Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:17:16 
131Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida0:17:26 
132Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:17:33 
133Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:17:38 
134Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:43 
135Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:17:54 
136Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:18:02 
137Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:18:48 
138Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:18:49 
139Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin0:18:54 
140Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ0:19:28 
141Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:19:43 
142Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:19:49 
143Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates0:20:25 
144Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:20:29 
145Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie  
146Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data0:20:47 
147Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:20:53 
148Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
149Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky0:21:12 
150Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:21:35 
151Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:21:47 
152Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:22:03 
153Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:22:11 
154André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:22:17 
155Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:22:49 
156Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:22:50 
157Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team0:22:52 
158Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:23:07 
159Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ0:23:14 
160Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:23:51 
161Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
162Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo0:24:03 
163Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:24:16 
164Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:24:43 
165Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:25:11 
166Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:25:22 
167Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:26:54 
168Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:29:09 
169Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:31:14 
170Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:43:12 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe180 pts
2Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors147 
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates78 
4André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal69 
5Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ57 
6Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida55 
7Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin52 
8Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert41 
9Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie40 
10John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo36 
11Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie33 
12Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo32 
13Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors31 
14Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team31 
15Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert26 
16Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors25 
17Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert24 
18Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie18 
19Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe18 
20Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors17 
21Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits17 
22Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits17 
23Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic17 
24Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits16 
25Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team15 
26Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates15 
27Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie15 
28Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert15 
29Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal15 
30Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits15 
31Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida13 
32Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic13 
33Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb11 
34Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe11 
35Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data11 
36Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo9 
37Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky8 
38Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team8 
39Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert8 
40Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data8 
41Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe7 
42Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
43Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors5 
44Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo5 
45Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ5 
46Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
47Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky3 
48Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic3 
49Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin3 
50Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
51Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
52Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
53Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo4 pts
2Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie4 
3Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie3 
4Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert1 
5Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic1 
6Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb18:22:13 
2Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky0:01:08 
3Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team0:01:39 
4Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:12 
5Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:02:30 
6Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:57 
7Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:15 
8Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:24 
9Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:04:28 
10Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:06:11 
11David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:06:36 
12Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:06:53 
13Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:07:50 
14Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:07:58 
15Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:08:47 
16Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:09:41 
17Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:09:42 
18Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:15:52 
19Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:15:58 
20Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:17:03 
21Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:18:35 
22Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:21:22 
23Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:22:36 
24Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:22:54 
25Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:23:38 
26Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo0:23:50 
27Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:24:58 
28Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:25:09 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick-Step Floors55:45:20 
2BMC Racing Team0:00:23 
3Team Sunweb0:00:44 
4Team Sky0:01:54 
5Mitchelton-Scott0:03:27 
6Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:45 
7Astana Pro Team0:03:52 
8Bahrain-Merida0:03:56 
9EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:04:10 
10Movistar Team0:04:19 
11LottoNl-Jumbo0:04:49 
12AG2R La Mondiale0:04:56 
13Trek-Segafredo0:05:29 
14Katusha-Alpecin0:05:35 
15Fortuneo-Samsic0:07:18 
16Groupama-FDJ0:07:42 
17UAE Team Emirates0:09:16 
18Dimension Data0:09:21 
19Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:09:25 
20Lotto Soudal0:10:41 
21Direct Energie0:10:47 
22Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:18:50 

 

Related Articles

Back to top