Tour de France: Kittel makes it three in Lille Métropole

Froome injured in mid-stage crash

Giant-Shimano's Marcel Kittel won a close-fought sprint to take stage 4 of the Tour de France from Le Touquet-Paris-Plage to Lille. The German managed to ease out Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) and Arnaud Démare (FDJ.fr) to seal his third stage victory of the race, while race leader Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) enjoyed another relatively quiet day in the saddle.

Defending champion Chris Froome (Team Sky) had no such luck, crashing near the start of the stage and sustaining a number of cuts and abrasions. He rode the rest of the race with his left wrist in a harness and will undergo medical evaluations after the stage.

Kittel had no such problems, stepping onto the podium for the third of four stages. He’s only one stage away from equalling his haul of four stage wins from last year and despite a difficult run-in into Lille, his raw speed was enough to take the victory again. Even when Kristoff had a slight gap inside the closing 200 meters, Kittel refused to panic, coming off of Omega Pharma-QuickStep sprinter Mark Renshaw’s wheel before scooping up Kristoff and crossing the line first.

"It was really fast and difficult to stay together with the team. In the end, the boys delivered me to the front,” the stage winner said.

“I was able to sit on the wheel of Renshaw, I was only thinking about the last corner. They told me at 250 meters I could see the finish line and I was almost tempted to go already at 500 because I couldn't see where I was. I had to sit down again. I went really long. It was everything I had, it was really difficult.”

It certainly wasn’t an easy finish for Kittel. The sprinter was forced to navigate through the final few hundred meters as his rivals massed around him. Perhaps his presence in the heat of the battle already had a few of them beaten because of his dominance so far in the race, and there was a certain amount of inevitability once Renshaw turned back to see the towering German on his shoulder. Omega’s Mark Cavendish is at home injured but other sprinters like André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) should have been competing with Kittel. Unfortunately, a late crash took out half of the Lotto man’s lead-out train but nevertheless the man from Rostock is far from his best at the moment.

On Wednesday, Kittel will have to give centre stage to the Classics specialists and overall contenders but his mark on the race has already been made: three wins, a day in yellow and not a hair from his coiffured head out of place.

Vive la France

With the English coastline no more than a speck on the horizon, it was time for the Tour to take on the more familiar sights and sounds of the French countryside. With the race passing by the same region as where Cofidis are based, there was little surprise when Luis Mate (Cofidis, Credit Solutions) scurried clear in the opening kilometres. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) soon joined him but with an almost-pan flat parcours and with the sprinters out of the limelight the following day, it would have taken remarkable circumstances for the duo to alter the script.

What wasn’t in the script was Froome’s fall. So far, the defending champion hasn’t put a foot nor a pedal stroke wrong the race. However, the Tour can throw up a surprise when you’re least expecting it and inside the first four kilometres, a slight deviation up ahead left Froome with no where to go but on the ground. He hit the deck and Bauke Mollema (Belkin), an overall contender in his own right, was down too.

The peloton eased up and waited - giving the break a chance to establish itself – as Froome dusted himself off and began to chase. His team dropped back but the sight of his ripped jersey and shorts were a reminder of the fall he took at the Dauphiné, when he also landed on his left-hand side.

Once normality had returned and the heart rates of those in Sky’s team car had dropped, attention turned back to the two leaders. Such contrasting styles: Mate almost glued to the saddle, and immersed in concentration as his companion, Voeckler, gesticulated with anyone and anything around him. Somehow though, the partnership worked and they established a respectable lead as they headed east and towards Lille.

The field splits after intermediate sprint in Cassel

With the peloton five kilometres from the sprint at Cassel, the green jersey of Peter Sagan, who's bike is custom painted with the Wolverine on it, moved up through the field. No matter which Marvel Comics superhero his team portray him to be, the Cannondale rider is nothing but ruthless in his pursuit of the green jersey.

He eased out the impressive Bryan Coquard (Europcar) for third but the sprint, which had come at the top of a climb, and provided an opportunity for Lotto Belisol and Cannondale to increased the pace and split the peloton into two groups.

Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha), Pierre Rolland (Europcar) and Michael Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) all lost ground and it forced almost the entire Omega Pharma-QuickStep team to drop back.

Up ahead, the partnership between Mate and Voeckler came to a dramatic end with the Spaniard puncturing.

Even when Kwiatkowski’s group had made contact with the peloton his team’s bad luck wasn’t over with Niki Terpstra crashing and needing a bike change.

Voeckler continued to plough on on his own off the front, cheered on by a French crowd eager to see one of their own animate the race back on French soil.

On the Mont Noir, the 35-year-old held a mere 1:17 minutes over the peloton but with Giant-Shimano amassing on the front, he stood little chance to make it to the finish line alone.

Another crash, with the tarmac now damp and littered with road furniture, saw Greipel lose a trio of his Lotto lead-out men as Bart de Clerq, Lars Bak and Gregory Henderson hit the ground. The latter was the worst off and was forced out of the race all together.

Voeckler was eventually caught inside the last 16km, and there was further late drama as Sagan also fell. He was forced to chase and managed to reach the front just in time to latch onto Kittel’s rear wheel for the sprint.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano3:36:39 
2Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
3Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale  
5Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
6André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol  
7Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
8Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
9Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
10Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
11Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
12Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge  
13Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
14Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
15Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
16Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura  
17Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale  
18Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
19Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge  
20Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
21Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
22Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
23Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
24Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
25Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp  
26José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
27Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling  
28Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
29Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
30Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
31Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
32Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
33Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
34Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
35Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
36Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
37Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura  
38Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura  
39Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
40Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
41Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura  
42Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
43Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
44Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
45Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
46Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
47Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
48Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
49Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
50Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo  
51Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida  
52Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
53Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida  
54Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
55Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
56Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky  
57Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
58Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
59Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
60Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
61Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky  
62Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol  
63Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
64Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
65Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida  
66Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
67Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
68Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
69Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
70Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
71Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
72Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
73Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida  
74Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
75Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale  
76Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
77Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
78Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
79Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky  
80Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
81Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha  
82Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
83Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
84Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
85Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
86Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
87Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale  
88Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura  
89Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
90Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
91Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr  
92Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr  
93Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
94Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
95Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) Garmin - Sharp  
96Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha  
97John Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team  
98Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
99Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale0:00:16 
100Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:17 
101Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr  
102Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:26 
103Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
104Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
105Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
106Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
107Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
108Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:31 
109Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:34 
110John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
111Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol  
112Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol  
113Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:00:41 
114Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura  
115William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr  
116Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
117Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
118Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
119Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:00:50 
120Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
121Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
122José Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-Endura  
123Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
124Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
125José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida  
126Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
127Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha0:00:55 
128Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
129Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol0:01:09 
130Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale  
131Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr  
132Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:01:19 
133Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
134Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge  
135Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:28 
136Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
137Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
138Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:01:32 
139Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
140Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
141Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:01:32 
142Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr  
143Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:43 
144Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale  
145John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team  
146Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:01:45 
147Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:05 
148Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
149Jesus Alberto Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
150Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
151Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
152Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
153Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura  
154Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
155Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
156Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre - Merida  
157Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
158Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky  
159Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
160Rafael Valls (Spa) Lampre - Merida  
161Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge  
162Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
163Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:02:23 
164Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge0:02:51 
165Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
166Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling  
167Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
168Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano0:03:37 
169Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:03:53 
170Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
171Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:19 
172Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
173Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp  
174Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
175Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
176Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale  
177Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
178Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:40 
179Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
180Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling0:05:40 
181Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling0:05:43 
182Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team0:05:52 
183Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
184Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
185Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
186Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
187David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura  
188David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
189Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:07:11 
190Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp  
191Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol0:07:26 
192Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano  
193Edward King (USA) Cannondale  
194Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
DNFGregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol  
DNSAndy Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
Intermediate Sprint - Cassel, km. 92.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar20 pts
2Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits17 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale15 
4Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale13 
5Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar11 
6Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol10 
7Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol9 
8Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step8 
9Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team7 
10Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo6 
11Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step5 
12Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky4 
13Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
14Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky2 
15Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano45 pts
2Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha35 
3Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr30 
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale26 
5Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar22 
6André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol20 
7Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step18 
8Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing16 
9Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida14 
10Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team12 
11Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling10 
12Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge8 
13Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6 
14Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement4 
15Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team2 
Mountain 1 - Côte de Campagnette (Cat. 4) km. 34.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
Mountain 2 - Mont Noir (Cat. 4) km. 117.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar1 
Most aggressive rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr3:36:39 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale  
3Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
4Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
5Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
6Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale  
7Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
8Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
9Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
10Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
11Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
12Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
13Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
14Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
15Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida  
16Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
17Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:26 
18Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
19John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:34 
20Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:00:41 
21Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:00:50 
22Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:01:28 
23Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge0:02:05 
24Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:02:51 
25Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:03:53 
26Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:05:52 
27David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team10:49:57 
2IAM Cycling  
3Lotto-Belisol  
4Team Netapp-Endura  
5Movistar Team  
6Cannondale  
7AG2R La Mondiale  
8Orica Greenedge  
9Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
10Astana Pro Team  
11Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
12Lampre - Merida  
13Fdj.Fr  
14Trek Factory Racing  
15Team Europcar  
16Tinkoff-Saxo  
17Belkin Pro Cycling  
18Team Katusha  
19Garmin - Sharp  
20Team Sky  
21Team Giant-Shimano0:00:26 
22Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:43 
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team17:07:52 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:00:02 
3Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge  
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
5Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
6Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
7Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
8Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
9Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
10Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
11Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
12Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
13Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura  
14Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
15Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida  
16Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky  
17Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
18Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky  
19Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
20Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol  
21Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
22Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:00:16 
23Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
24Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
25Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo  
26Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
27Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
28Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida  
29Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
30Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
31Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:00:35 
32Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
33Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
34Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
35Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
36Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
37Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:56 
38Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale0:00:58 
39Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:01 
40Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura0:01:18 
41Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:01:19 
42Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
43Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
44Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:01:21 
45Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
46John Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team  
47Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura0:01:40 
48Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
49Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:45 
50Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) Garmin - Sharp  
51Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida0:02:24 
52Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:02:26 
53Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:34 
54Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:02:49 
55Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:02:50 
56Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
57Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:03:29 
58Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:45 
59Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura0:03:47 
60Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale  
61Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge0:03:59 
62Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:04:22 
63Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:04:46 
64Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:04:59 
65Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:46 
66Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:05:59 
67Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr0:06:51 
68Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge0:08:31 
69Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha0:08:37 
70Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:08:38 
71Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:08:40 
72Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale0:08:44 
73Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:06 
74José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:31 
75Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
76Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
77Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
78Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida  
79Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
80Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
81Rafael Valls (Spa) Lampre - Merida  
82Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:10:57 
83Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:11:21 
84Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura0:11:31 
85Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:11:36 
86Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
87Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
88Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr  
89John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:11:48 
90Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team0:12:17 
91Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:12:23 
92David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:12:24 
93José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida0:12:26 
94Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:12:44 
95Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale0:12:45 
96Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:12:55 
97John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team0:13:19 
98Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team0:13:31 
99Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:13:41 
100Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol0:13:57 
101Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:14:34 
102Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:14:40 
103Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:14:48 
104Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
105Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
106Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
107Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
108Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp  
109Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:14:52 
110Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:15:05 
111Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:15:07 
112Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:15:14 
113Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:15:39 
114Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:15:41 
115Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar0:15:53 
116Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
117Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:16 
118Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
119Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:16:23 
120Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:24 
121Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:16:26 
122Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale0:16:27 
123Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing0:16:34 
124Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:16:43 
125Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha0:17:05 
126Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura0:17:09 
127Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:17:15 
128Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:17:25 
129Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:17:30 
130Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:17:34 
131Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:17:44 
132Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:17:53 
133Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling0:18:12 
134Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha0:18:14 
135Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr0:18:16 
136Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol0:18:30 
137Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:18:41 
138Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling0:18:44 
139Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky0:18:49 
140Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
141Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge0:18:50 
142Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar0:18:51 
143Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:18:57 
144Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge0:19:04 
145Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:19:35 
146Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
147Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:19:50 
148André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol  
149Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
150Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
151Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
152Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
153Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
154Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky  
155Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:19:59 
156Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:20:12 
157Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
158Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol0:20:24 
159Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr0:21:12 
160Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:21:14 
161William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr0:21:23 
162Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling0:21:38 
163Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:21:42 
164Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:21:45 
165Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura0:21:55 
166Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:21:56 
167Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:22:04 
168Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:22:06 
169Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:22:15 
170Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:22:25 
171José Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-Endura0:22:38 
172Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale  
173Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
174Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale0:23:00 
175Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol0:23:19 
176Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling0:23:29 
177Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:23:57 
178Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp0:24:09 
179Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:24:14 
180Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:24:17 
181Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky0:24:30 
182Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:24:31 
183Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha0:24:42 
184Jesus Alberto Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:25:09 
185Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano0:25:25 
186Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:25:48 
187David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura0:26:46 
188Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp0:27:01 
189Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:28:42 
190Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:28:55 
191Edward King (USA) Cannondale0:32:08 
192Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano0:32:51 
193Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:35:54 
194Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre - Merida0:40:28 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale158 pts
2Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano135 
3Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar121 
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha82 
5Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step48 
6Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr44 
7Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team42 
8Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp38 
9Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge37 
10André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol37 
11Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing36 
12Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team31 
13José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team30 
14Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling28 
15Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step27 
16Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team24 
17Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky22 
18Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo22 
19Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement20 
20Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing20 
21Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar20 
22Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 
23Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar18 
24Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement18 
25Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale18 
26Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol17 
27Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura17 
28Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits17 
29Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits17 
30David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura17 
31Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling16 
32Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol15 
33Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar15 
34Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement15 
35Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14 
36Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida14 
37Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp13 
38Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale13 
39Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing13 
40Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale12 
41Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling11 
42Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale11 
43Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement11 
44Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing10 
45Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol10 
46Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura10 
47Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol10 
48Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team9 
49Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
50Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura8 
51Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step8 
52Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar8 
53Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo7 
54Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7 
55Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team7 
56Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step7 
57Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo6 
58Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team5 
59Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky4 
60Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling4 
61Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team4 
62Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida3 
63Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol3 
64Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
65Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha3 
66Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing2 
67Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo2 
68Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
69Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 pts
2Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
3Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing4 
4Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4 
5Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar3 
6Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar2 
7Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp2 
8Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar2 
9David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura2 
10Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky1 
11Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team1 
12Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
13Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1 
14Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
15Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp1 
16Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1 
17Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale17:07:54 
2Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:14 
5Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
6Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:59 
7Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:43 
8Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:02:24 
9Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:02:47 
10Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:02:48 
11Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge0:08:29 
12Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida0:10:29 
13Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:10:55 
14John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:11:46 
15Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:14:46 
16Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
17Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:16:14 
18Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:19:33 
19Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:19:48 
20Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
21Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:21:40 
22Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:21:43 
23Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:22:13 
24Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale0:22:58 
25David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura0:26:44 
26Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:28:40 
27Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:28:53 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky51:23:42 
2Astana Pro Team0:00:12 
3BMC Racing Team0:00:14 
4Team Netapp-Endura0:00:47 
5Trek Factory Racing  
6IAM Cycling0:01:01 
7Team Katusha0:01:20 
8Belkin Pro Cycling0:01:31 
9Lampre - Merida  
10Cannondale0:01:42 
11Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:46 
12Garmin - Sharp0:03:26 
13Orica Greenedge0:04:42 
14AG2R La Mondiale0:05:44 
15Fdj.Fr0:06:31 
16Team Europcar0:08:28 
17Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:27 
18Lotto-Belisol0:10:29 
19Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:11:02 
20Movistar Team0:12:12 
21Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:13:29 
22Team Giant-Shimano0:25:55 

 

Related Articles

Back to top