Tour de France: Kittel wins in London

Nibali enjoys his day in yellow

With the finish line just a stone’s throw from Buckingham Palace, it was only fitting that stage 3 of the Tour de France ended in a sprint royale, and it was appropriate, too, that the honours fell to the current king of the fast men, Marcel Kittel (Giant-Shimano).

In winning the opening two stages of his short-lived Giro d’Italia in May, Kittel had showed his powers of recovery on each occasion to retrieve seemingly lost causes in Belfast and Dublin. There were no such scares here – expertly marshalled by his Giant-Shimano team, Kittel was in pole position as the sprint began, and like Michael Johnson in his 200 metres heyday, he led from the front and all but dared his rivals to try and come around him.

Peter Sagan (Cannondale) seemingly had the box seat as the sprint began, tucked onto Kittel’s rear wheel, but he simply had no answer to the German’s power. When his last man Tom Veelers swung over with 200 metres remaining, Kittel surged clear and Sagan was unable to make up so much as an inch of ground.

“The team did a really great job. I was in perfect position, I just had to wait and wait. It was one of the fastest sprints I’ve ever done,” Kittel beamed afterwards. “It’s a big relief to have won two stages so quickly.”

In the absence of his leader Mark Cavendish, Mark Renshaw (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) battled gamely to take a fine third place, while young Bryan Coquard (Europcar) pipped Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) for fourth, but in truth, they were all simply scrambling for crumbs from the king’s table.

The man expected to challenge Kittel most closely in London – and the only man, perhaps, with the raw power to match him – was André Greipel, but although Lotto-Belisol were prominent in reeling in the day’s early break, the German seemed to lose his train in the finale and did not contest the finishing sprint.

The grand absentee, of course, was the erstwhile ruler of the sprinting domain, Mark Cavendish, whose Tour was ended by the crash he caused in the finishing straight at Harrogate. After winning four stages to Cavendish’s two a year ago, Kittel is now faced with the prospect of bettering that impressive haul this time around.

“It’s one big opponent that is not in the race and that changes things for me and the team,” Kittel said. “But there is plenty of competition still. There is also Sagan. And today’s stage was perfect for me, but maybe in another stage there could be an uphill finish that isn’t so good for me.”

Kittel confirmed, however, that his focus is solely on stage victories rather than the points classification, where even at this early juncture and with two stage wins to his name, he trails Sagan by 27 points. “I’m only here for stage wins,” he said.

While Sagan maintains his grip on the green jersey, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) finished safely in the main peloton to retain the overall lead, two seconds clear of Sagan, with Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) in third. After a quiet start to proceedings, the rain made for an anxious finale, but the Sicilian was well-supported by his Astana squad and well-positioned throughout.

“It was very nervous in the finale with the rain, but we got there,” said Nibali, who finished alongside his overall rivals Chris Froome (Sky) and Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) in the main peloton. “But the most important stages have still to come and the road is still long.”

Early break

After two hectic days of racing in Yorkshire, there was a decidedly more tranquil start to proceedings in Cambridge on Monday morning. With plenty of heavy legs in the peloton, there were few takers for the day’s early break, and Jean-Marie Bideau (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) and Jan Barta (NetApp-Endura) were given their bons de sortie when they escaped as soon as the flag was dropped.

The pair of Tour debutants quickly built up a lead of four minutes over the Astana-led peloton before delegations from Giant-Shimano, Lotto-Belisol and FDJ.fr all came to the front to ensure that the lead rose no further. Even so, there was a decided air of détente in the field, with the unfortunate Jan Bakelants’ brace of crashes the only events of note – beyond the enormous crowds – during the first 100 kilometres of action.

Cheng Ji (Giant-Shimano) was particularly prominent in leading the peloton’s pursuit of the leaders in the second half of the stage, as Nibali’s Astana guard had a gentle introduction to carrying the burden of the maillot jaune at the Tour de France.

The infusion of pace in the peloton on the approach to the day’s intermediate sprint at Epping Forest with 47km remaining – where Coquard took third ahead of Sagan – saw the break’s lead sliced to just over a minute. Although Barta and Bideau managed to stretch it back out to two minutes with 30km left, it was clear that they were on borrowed time. As rain began to fall steadily on the outskirts of London, so too did their advantage dissolve.

It appeared to be a stray supporter, rather than the rain, that caused Andy Schleck (Trek), Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) and Ted King (Cannondale) to fall with 28km left, but mercifully all three riders safely remounted and completed the stage.

The wet run-in saw the sprinters’ teams take it in turns to whittle away at the break’s lead, but it was striking, too, that the Tinkoff-Saxo team of Alberto Contador was prominent at the head of the pack right up to the final kilometres.

After first Bideau and then Barta were swept up with six kilometres remaining, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) took over at the front of the peloton, stringing it out in a long line, but even the world time trial champion had to give best to the collective might of Giant-Shimano on the approach to the Mall. All that was left was for Marcel Kittel to seize the crown for himself.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano3:38:30 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale  
3Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
4Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
5Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
6Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
7Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
8José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
9Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
10Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
11Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura  
12Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp  
13Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
14Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
15Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge  
16Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
17Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
18Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
19Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
20Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol  
21Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
22Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
23André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol  
24Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
25Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
26Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky  
27Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp  
28Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
29Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
30Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
31Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
32Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
33Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
34Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
35Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
36Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
37Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
38Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
39Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
40Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
41Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
42Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
43Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
44Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
45Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp  
46Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
47Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky  
48Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
49Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
50Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
51Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
52Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
53Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
54Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
55Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
56Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida  
57Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
58Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
59Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida  
60Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
61Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
62Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura  
63Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
64Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo  
65Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol  
66Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) Garmin - Sharp  
67Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
68Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
69Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura  
70Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol  
71Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
72Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky  
73Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida  
74Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
75Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
76Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
77Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
78Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
79Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
80Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
81Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
82Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
83Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
84Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
85Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura0:00:19 
86Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling  
87Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
88Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
89Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
90Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge  
91Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
92Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:21 
93Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol0:00:23 
94Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale  
95Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale0:00:32 
96Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge0:00:34 
97Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:00:38 
98John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:43 
99William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:52 
100Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling0:01:00 
101Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura0:01:02 
102Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:01:05 
103Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
104Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
105Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr  
106Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
107Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
108Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
109Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr  
110Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
111Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura  
112John Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team  
113Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
114Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura  
115Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale  
116Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr  
117Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale  
118Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
119Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
120Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team  
121Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
122Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
123Andy Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
124Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
125Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
126Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale  
127Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky  
128Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
129Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
130Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
131Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr  
132Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
133Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
134Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida  
135Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr  
136Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
137Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
138Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
139Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
140Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
141Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
142Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol  
143Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha  
144Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha  
145John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team  
146Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
147Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
148Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
149Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
150Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
151Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
152Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale  
153José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida  
154Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
155Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling  
156Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
157Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:01:18 
158Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
159Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:22 
160Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha  
161Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:26 
162Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge0:01:52 
163Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge  
164Rafael Valls (Spa) Lampre - Merida  
165Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre - Merida  
166Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
167Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
168Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
169Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
170Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano0:01:58 
171Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano  
172Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
173David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
174Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
175José Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-Endura  
176Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
177Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
178Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
179Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
180Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
181Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
182Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling  
183Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:04 
184Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
185David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura  
186Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
187Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale  
188Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:18 
189Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:03:55 
190Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:00 
191Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
192Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:08 
193Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:05:54 
194Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
195Edward King (USA) Cannondale0:07:25 
196Jesus Alberto Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano45 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale35 
3Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step30 
4Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar26 
5Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha22 
6Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing20 
7Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling18 
8José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team16 
9Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement14 
10Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team12 
11Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura10 
12Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp8 
13Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6 
14Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr4 
15Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge2 
Intermediate sprint
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement20 pts
2Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura17 
3Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar15 
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale13 
5Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale11 
6Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr10 
7Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team9 
8Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar8 
9Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale7 
10Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar6 
11Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale5 
12Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team4 
13Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
14Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo2 
15Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale3:38:30 
2Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
3Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
4Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
5Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
6Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
7Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
8Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
9Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
10Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
11Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
12Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
13Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
14Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida  
15Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
16Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
17John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:43 
18Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:01:05 
19Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale  
20Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
21Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
22Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
23Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge0:01:52 
24Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
25Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
26David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura0:02:04 
27Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:05:54 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team10:55:30 
2Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
3Team Giant-Shimano  
4Movistar Team  
5Garmin - Sharp  
6Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
7Lotto-Belisol  
8Team Sky  
9AG2R La Mondiale  
10Trek Factory Racing  
11IAM Cycling  
12Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
13Astana Pro Team  
14Team Katusha  
15Lampre - Merida  
16Tinkoff-Saxo  
17Team Netapp-Endura  
18Fdj.Fr  
19Belkin Pro Cycling  
20Orica Greenedge0:00:19 
21Team Europcar0:00:38 
22Cannondale0:00:55 
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team13:31:13 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:00:02 
3Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge  
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
5Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
6Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
7Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
8Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
9Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
10Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
11Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
12Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
13Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
14Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura  
15Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida  
16Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky  
17Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
18Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky  
19Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol  
20Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
21Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
22Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:00:16 
23Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
24Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
25Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo  
26Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
27Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
28Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida  
29Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
30Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
31Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:00:35 
32Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
33Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
34Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
35Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
36Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
37Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
38Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:56 
39Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale0:00:58 
40Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura0:01:18 
41Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:01:19 
42Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
43Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
44Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:01:21 
45Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
46John Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team  
47Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
48Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura0:01:40 
49Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
50Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
51Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
52Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:01:45 
53Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) Garmin - Sharp  
54Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
55Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:02:01 
56Andy Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:02:24 
57Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida  
58Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:34 
59Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:02:50 
60Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
61Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
62Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:03:01 
63Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:03:40 
64Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura0:03:47 
65Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale  
66Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge0:03:59 
67Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale0:04:25 
68Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:46 
69Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge0:06:26 
70David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:06:32 
71Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
72Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr0:06:51 
73Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team0:07:39 
74Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:07:43 
75Rafael Valls (Spa) Lampre - Merida0:08:26 
76Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:08:40 
77José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:31 
78Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
79Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida  
80Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
81Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
82Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
83Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
84Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
85Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
86Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura0:10:50 
87John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:11:14 
88Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:11:36 
89Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
90Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
91Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
92José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida  
93Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale  
94Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr  
95Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
96Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
97John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team  
98Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:12:23 
99Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
100Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling0:12:29 
101Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
102Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
103Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:12:35 
104Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
105Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:40 
106Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:12:44 
107Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol0:13:23 
108Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:14:01 
109Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:14:26 
110Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:14:31 
111Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:14:48 
112Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
113Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
114Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
115Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
116Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
117Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
118Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
119Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp  
120Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:15:07 
121Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:15:39 
122Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
123Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar0:15:53 
124Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
125Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
126Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
127Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
128Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling  
129Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
130Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
131Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
132Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
133Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling0:15:58 
134Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:16:06 
135Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:16:10 
136Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha  
137Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale0:16:11 
138Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge0:16:13 
139Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:16:26 
140Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:16:40 
141Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:16:44 
142Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr  
143Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky  
144Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
145Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
146Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
147Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:16:46 
148Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
149Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
150Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:16:52 
151Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:17:05 
152Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura0:17:09 
153Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol0:17:21 
154Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge0:17:31 
155Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:17:37 
156Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:18:06 
157Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha0:18:14 
158Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:19:50 
159Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp  
160André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol  
161Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
162Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
163Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
164Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp  
165Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
166Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
167Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky  
168Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol  
169Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura  
170Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:56 
171William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr0:20:42 
172David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura0:20:54 
173Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr0:20:55 
174Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr  
175Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
176Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale  
177Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:21:14 
178Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:21:40 
179Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:21:42 
180Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano0:21:48 
181José Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-Endura  
182Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:22:15 
183Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol0:22:19 
184Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky0:22:25 
185Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:22:45 
186Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale0:23:00 
187Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:23:03 
188Jesus Alberto Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:23:04 
189Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling0:23:29 
190Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:23:48 
191Edward King (USA) Cannondale0:24:42 
192Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha  
193Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano0:25:25 
194Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:28:42 
195Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:35:04 
196Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre - Merida0:38:23 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale117 pts
2Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano90 
3Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar88 
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha47 
5Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team40 
6Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp38 
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team30 
8José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team30 
9Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step30 
10Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge29 
11Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step22 
12Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo22 
13Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement20 
14Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing20 
15Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 
16Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky20 
17Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing20 
18Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling18 
19Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar18 
20Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale18 
21Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol17 
22Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura17 
23Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits17 
24André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol17 
25David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura17 
26Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling16 
27Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar15 
28Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement15 
29Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement14 
30Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr14 
31Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp13 
32Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing13 
33Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team12 
34Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale12 
35Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling11 
36Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale11 
37Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement11 
38Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing10 
39Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol10 
40Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura10 
41Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team9 
42Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
43Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura8 
44Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
45Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar8 
46Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7 
47Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step7 
48Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol6 
49Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team5 
50Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo4 
51Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling4 
52Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team4 
53Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida3 
54Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol3 
55Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
56Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha3 
57Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing2 
58Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo2 
59Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol2 
60Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
61Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 pts
2Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
3Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing4 
4Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4 
5Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar2 
6Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp2 
7Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar2 
8Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar2 
9David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura2 
10Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky1 
11Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team1 
12Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1 
13Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
14Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp1 
15Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1 
16Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale13:31:15 
2Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:14 
5Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
6Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:33 
7Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:01:19 
8Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:01:43 
9Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
10Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:02:48 
11Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge0:06:24 
12Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida0:10:29 
13Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
14John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:11:12 
15Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:12:21 
16Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:14:46 
17Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
18Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:16:42 
19Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:19:48 
20Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
21David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura0:20:52 
22Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:20:53 
23Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:21:40 
24Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:22:13 
25Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale0:22:58 
26Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:23:01 
27Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:28:40 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky40:33:45 
2Astana Pro Team0:00:12 
3BMC Racing Team0:00:14 
4Team Netapp-Endura0:00:47 
5Trek Factory Racing  
6IAM Cycling0:01:01 
7Team Katusha0:01:20 
8Belkin Pro Cycling0:01:31 
9Lampre - Merida  
10Cannondale0:01:42 
11Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:46 
12Garmin - Sharp0:03:26 
13Orica Greenedge0:04:42 
14AG2R La Mondiale0:05:44 
15Fdj.Fr0:06:31 
16Team Europcar0:08:28 
17Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:44 
18Lotto-Belisol0:10:29 
19Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:11:02 
20Movistar Team0:12:12 
21Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:13:29 
22Team Giant-Shimano0:25:29 

 

Related Articles

Back to top