Tour de France: Navardauskas solos to stage win

No worries for Nibali as Paris draws closer

Ramunas Navardauskas has been showing himself as a sprinter in this year's Tour de France, but the Lithuanian time trial champion used his strength for riding solo to finally deliver the stage win for which Garmin-Sharp has tried so hard.

"It was a big dream to win a Tour de France stage," Navardauskas explained. "It's everyone's dream. I am really thankful to my teammates. Jack Bauer and Sebastian Langeveld helped me on the climb, And TJ [Tom-Jelte Slagter] was just amazing."

John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) led home the fractured peloton seven seconds later, with dual stage winner Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) in third.

Navardauskas attacked from the field on the sole categorized climb, the category 4 cote de Monbazillac, with 13km to go on the rain-soaked stage, catching his teammate Slagter, who was the last survivor of the day's breakaway, and then leaving him behind on the descent. It was a pre-formulated strategy by Garmin-Sharp to salvage its Tour de France which was plagued by bad luck - first by the abandon of GC leader Andrew Talansky, then the heartbreaking near-miss of Jack Bauer on stage 15.

"This was the plan from the beginning," Navardauskas said. "To have someone in the break. If we didn't we had to work on the final climb. Thankfully Tom [Jelte Slagter] was in the break. He did an amazing job. And then he had the strength to help me on the top. That gave me some extra motivation. I didn't want to disappoint my teammates. I am really happy for the team."

Navardauskas built up a half-minute lead on the run-in, and still held a 20 second advantage with 3km to go, despite a furious chase by the sprinters' teams. But a crash in the field that upset the Cannondale train, taking down green jersey holder Peter Sagan in the process, and the disruption helped his chances.

Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) is on his way to winning stage 19

The crash happened in the front part of the peloton and held up a number of riders, including race leader Vincenzo Nibali (Astana). Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale) was the most prominent overall contender who went down in the crash. The young Frenchman remounted and finished, but the injuries should not impact his chances in the time trial on Saturday.

"I don't really know what happened," Bardet said. "Some riders fell in front of me and I couldn't avoid them, and lots of us hit the ground. But it's OK. I'm not in much pain."

The wreck was inside the 3km mark, so there was no effect on the overall standings, with Nibali keeping his commanding lead over Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) and Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R-La Mondiale).

Nibali seemed unruffled by the late crash, explaining how he avoided any problems by taking an inside line in the corner.

"It was a hard day because of the weather and there was a moment of surprise with the crash but we got through it okay. We were close to the finish and so we'd moved back to let the sprinters take charge. We didn't want to take any risks," he said.

Nibali explained he is proud to wear the yellow jersey, despite its responsibility and pressures.

"It's earning me a lot of attention and popularity, congratulations and prestige. For me personally, it pays me back for all the sacrifices that I, and all the people who have ever helped me, have made."

"I've traveled a long road since I was a boy in Sicily and made a lot of sacrifices and had lot of help from a lot of people in Messina and then in Tuscany, where I developed as a rider. I've been lucky to be able to do what I love the most and make my boyhood dream come true."

Overall race leader Vincenzo Nibali (Astana)

How it unfolded

Just after the white flag was dropped for the 208.5 kilometre stage to Bergerac, Cyril Gautier attacked for Europcar. IAM Cycling's Martin Elmiger and Arnaud Gérard for Bretagne-Seché followed, and after Tom-Jelte Slagter (Garmin-Sharp) managed to bridge to the leading trio, the day's leading group was established.

There were a few failed attempts to bridge across, namely from Sagan and the Pinot, who, currently second in the overall, was quickly chased down. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) was allowed to go, making it five in the breakaway.

Gérard, Gautier, Elmiger, Slagter and Taaramae were never allowed a gap of more than 3:30, while the sprinters' teams Giant-Shimano, Lotto-Belisol, Katusha and Cannondale did most of the work at the front of the bunch.

With temperatures of barely 20 degrees and rain pounding down on the peloton, the day would become a long one with many flat tyres but luckily no crashes in the opening stages of the race.

When the gap of the five leaders dropped to a minute with 30 kilometres to go, Slagter attacked the breakaway . The 25-year-old Dutchman left Gautier, Gérard, Elmiger and Taaramae behind.

The stragglers were caught by the peloton at 20 kilometres to go, and then Omega Pharma – Quick Step's Jan Bakelants launched an attack to bridge to Slagter but he never made it far.

Slagter was the first to start up the only rated climb of the day: the côte de Montbazillac. At 1.3km in length, it offered the peloton a 7.6% gradient. Garmin-Sharp was present at the head of the bunch, ready to pounce as Slagter was dangling 20 seconds ahead.

Navardauskas attacked, bridging across to his teammate before dropping him before the descent. With 5 kilometres from Bergerac the Lithuanian had 23 seconds on a disorganized peloton.

It came down to Omega Pharma-Quick Step to close the gap to Navardauskas when a crash wiped out the chances of Peter Sagan and it derailed the chase.

Navardauskas finished seven seconds ahead of the peloton where John Degenkolb sprinted to second and Alexander Kristoff to third.

Slagter was really emotional at the finish line. "This was our last chance and we grabbed it. We had to change our tactics after Andrew [Talansky] left. We had a plan every day and we never succeeded. What Ramunas did was amazing. I had a good day in the break and the rain helped us. I didn't believe in our chances but what Ramunas did was great."

John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) leads home the chasing group

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp4:43:41 
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:07 
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
4Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
5Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
6Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
7Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
8Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
9Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling  
10Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
11Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
12Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
13Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
14Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
15Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale  
16Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
17Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
18Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
19Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr  
20Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
21Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
22Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr  
23Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
24Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
25Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
26Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
27Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
28Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
29Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
30Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
31Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
32Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
33Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
34Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky  
35Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
36Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha  
37Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
38Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida  
39Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge0:02:17 
40Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:00:07 
41Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
42Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol  
43André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol  
44Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge  
45Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida  
46Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol  
47Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
48Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
49Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
50Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:17 
51Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:07 
52John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team  
53Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
54Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
55Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing0:03:10 
56Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:00:07 
57Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:03:10 
58Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
59Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:07 
60Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:03:10 
61Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling  
62Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
63Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
64Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
65Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
66Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
67Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
68Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
69Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr  
70Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
71Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
72Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:07 
73Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:10 
74Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
75Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp  
76Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:00:07 
77Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
78Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:17 
79Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:07 
80Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
81Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
82Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
83Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
84Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge0:03:33 
85Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura0:03:47 
86Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura0:00:07 
87Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:04:00 
88Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:04:20 
89Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:04:34 
90Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale0:04:38 
91Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale  
92Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:00:07 
93Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
94Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar0:05:12 
95Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
96Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
97Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha  
98Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
99Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
100Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
101Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr  
102Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
103Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
104Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
105Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:05:16 
106Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
107Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
108Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:00:07 
109José Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-Endura0:05:58 
110Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura  
111William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr  
112Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr  
113Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
114Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team  
115Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
116Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
117Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
118Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
119Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
120Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura  
121Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky  
122Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
123Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
124Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
125David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
126Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
127Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale  
128Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
129Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
130Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura  
131Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura  
132Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
133Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura  
134José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida  
135Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
136Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
137Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling  
138Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
139Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
140Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
141Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
142Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
143Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:06:08 
144Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale0:07:57 
145Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale  
146Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
147Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol  
148Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
149Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale  
150Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling  
151Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
152Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha  
153Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
154Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky  
155Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol  
156Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge  
157Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
158Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida  
159Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
160Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
161Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr0:08:03 
162Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:08:52 
163Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp0:09:07 
164Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano0:12:41 
Intermediate sprint - Tonneins, km. 130.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling20 pts
2Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits17 
3Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement15 
4Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp13 
5Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar11 
6Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step10 
7Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale9 
8Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano8 
9Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale7 
10Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale6 
11Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol5 
12Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale4 
13Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale3 
14Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team2 
15Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp45 pts
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano35 
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha30 
4Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step26 
5Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo22 
6Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step20 
7Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale18 
8Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits16 
9Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling14 
10Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol12 
11Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement10 
12Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step8 
13Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step6 
14Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo4 
15Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale2 
Mountain 1 - Côte de Monbazillac (Cat. 4) km. 195.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano4:43:48 
2Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
3Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
5Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
6Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
7Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
8Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:59 
9Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:03:03 
10Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
11Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
12Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
13Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:04:13 
14Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale  
15Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:05:51 
16Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
17Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
18Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:50 
19Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale  
20Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
21Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
22Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida  
23Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
24Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr0:07:56 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omega Pharma-Quick Step14:11:24 
2Movistar Team  
3Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
4Fdj.Fr  
5Tinkoff-Saxo  
6Team Katusha  
7Astana Pro Team  
8Belkin Pro Cycling  
9Lotto-Belisol  
10BMC Racing Team  
11AG2R La Mondiale  
12Lampre - Merida  
13Trek Factory Racing  
14Team Europcar0:00:59 
15Orica Greenedge  
16Garmin - Sharp0:02:56 
17Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:04:02 
18Cannondale0:04:31 
19Team Giant-Shimano0:05:26 
20Team Sky0:05:51 
21IAM Cycling0:07:05 
22Team Netapp-Endura0:09:31 
General classification after stage 19
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team85:29:33 
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:07:10 
3Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:23 
4Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:25 
5Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:27 
6Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:11:34 
7Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:13:56 
8Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:14:15 
9Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura0:14:37 
10Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:16:25 
11Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:17:48 
12Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:21:33 
13Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol0:29:58 
14Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:32:30 
15Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:34:30 
16Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida0:39:28 
17Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:41:30 
18Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky0:41:34 
19John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team0:41:41 
20Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:50:34 
21Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:52:40 
22Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky0:55:52 
23Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:56:26 
24Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:01:06 
25Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar1:02:20 
26Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo1:12:36 
27Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:16:45 
28Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team1:18:27 
29Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol1:24:55 
30Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr1:26:53 
31Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling1:33:56 
32Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:34:00 
33Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team1:47:01 
34Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling1:47:50 
35Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team1:47:55 
36Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano1:50:32 
37Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:52:35 
38Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling1:52:47 
39Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo1:52:52 
40Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team1:53:40 
41Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team1:58:48 
42Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar1:59:17 
43Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:04:23 
44Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team2:12:53 
45Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo2:13:41 
46Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida2:15:10 
47José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida2:25:16 
48Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale2:26:29 
49Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team2:27:01 
50Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2:27:18 
51Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:27:47 
52Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura2:28:36 
53Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha2:36:48 
54Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp2:38:06 
55Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:41:39 
56Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp2:42:58 
57Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2:43:32 
58Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement2:47:00 
59Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr2:47:05 
60Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol2:48:00 
61Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling2:48:41 
62Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale2:48:43 
63Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar2:49:08 
64Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team2:49:10 
65Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2:50:17 
66Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing2:53:12 
67Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge2:54:29 
68Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura2:54:39 
69Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team2:58:05 
70Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge3:01:44 
71Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar3:02:58 
72Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura3:03:48 
73Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp3:05:47 
74Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura3:07:38 
75Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling3:11:05 
76Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr3:11:26 
77Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:14:02 
78Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:14:25 
79Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale3:15:56 
80Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement3:17:39 
81Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol3:18:00 
82Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team3:19:18 
83Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky3:19:53 
84Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team3:20:11 
85Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling3:21:18 
86Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar3:21:28 
87Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida3:29:19 
88Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:29:41 
89Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:31:22 
90Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3:31:42 
91Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo3:32:32 
92Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team3:32:35 
93Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano3:33:47 
94Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3:33:59 
95Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing3:34:15 
96Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo3:35:20 
97Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing3:35:45 
98Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:35:55 
99Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling3:36:20 
100Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr3:36:27 
101Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team3:37:21 
102David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky3:37:27 
103Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling3:39:02 
104Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar3:39:05 
105Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing3:39:18 
106Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:40:08 
107Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar3:40:34 
108Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha3:41:17 
109Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement3:41:32 
110Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:42:38 
111Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol3:47:23 
112Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge3:47:24 
113Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano3:50:29 
114Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement3:50:57 
115Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale3:51:37 
116Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team3:52:02 
117Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling3:52:15 
118Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale3:53:04 
119Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo3:57:28 
120Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge3:59:30 
121John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano4:01:00 
122Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4:02:22 
123Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge4:03:23 
124José Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-Endura4:04:36 
125Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha4:06:45 
126Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky4:07:38 
127Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp4:08:25 
128Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar4:11:57 
129Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team4:14:18 
130Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling4:15:30 
131Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha4:18:25 
132Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement4:18:59 
133Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo4:19:32 
134Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team4:19:35 
135Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge4:20:31 
136Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement4:22:49 
137Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale4:22:58 
138Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp4:27:06 
139Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling4:28:35 
140Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp4:31:22 
141Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step4:31:35 
142Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team4:33:06 
143Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp4:33:16 
144Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr4:35:08 
145Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol4:35:46 
146Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura4:35:55 
147Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano4:36:12 
148Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement4:36:53 
149Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step4:38:14 
150André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol4:38:17 
151Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team4:38:54 
152Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura4:39:52 
153Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement4:40:46 
154Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky4:45:53 
155Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano4:46:58 
156Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha4:54:19 
157William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr4:54:32 
158Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale4:55:08 
159Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4:55:17 
160Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr4:56:07 
161Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano4:59:16 
162Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale5:02:57 
163Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida5:05:24 
164Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano5:43:10 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale417 pts
2Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar253 
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha247 
4Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step189 
5Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano177 
6Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team169 
7Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team147 
8André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol143 
9Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp127 
10Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale117 
11Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol105 
12Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling98 
13Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr90 
14Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale83 
15Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement81 
16Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar79 
17Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team78 
18Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo77 
19Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge77 
20Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step76 
21Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale76 
22Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr74 
23Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale73 
24Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale69 
25Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team67 
26Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling67 
27Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling66 
28John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano66 
29Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team64 
30Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step64 
31Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo64 
32Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar61 
33Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team59 
34Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo54 
35Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano51 
36Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits51 
37Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling46 
38Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling45 
39Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step45 
40Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits44 
41Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement44 
42Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale44 
43Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar42 
44Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar40 
45Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step39 
46Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale39 
47Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement39 
48Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura38 
49Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step32 
50Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team32 
51Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge32 
52Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale32 
53Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing31 
54Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits30 
55Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp30 
56Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement29 
57Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling29 
58Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky29 
59Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team29 
60Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr29 
61Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale29 
62Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits29 
63Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits29 
64Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp29 
65Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step28 
66Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar28 
67Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing28 
68Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar28 
69Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale28 
70Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale27 
71Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol26 
72Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team26 
73José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida26 
74Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing26 
75Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky24 
76Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling23 
77Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura23 
78Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura23 
79Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge21 
80Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale21 
81Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement20 
82Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling20 
83Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing20 
84Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky20 
85Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano20 
86Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky19 
87Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo19 
88Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol19 
89Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky19 
90Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement19 
91Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr17 
92Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing17 
93Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits17 
94Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha16 
95Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar16 
96Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling15 
97Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling15 
98Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement15 
99Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol14 
100Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida14 
101Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing13 
102Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano13 
103Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr12 
104Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling12 
105Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement11 
106Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team11 
107Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano11 
108Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo10 
109Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura10 
110Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team9 
111Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar9 
112Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team9 
113Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol9 
114Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge8 
115Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale8 
116Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team7 
117Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team7 
118Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano7 
119Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale7 
120Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha6 
121Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team6 
122Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team5 
123Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling4 
124Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team4 
125Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement4 
126Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha4 
127Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo4 
128John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team3 
129Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura3 
130Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano3 
131Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha3 
132Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha2 
133Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp2 
134Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
135Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team1 
136Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team-4 
137Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale-5 
138Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge-5 
139Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura-13 
140Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura-20 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo181 pts
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team168 
3Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha112 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr89 
5Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale85 
6Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale78 
7Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar61 
8Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team54 
9Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team48 
10Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team48 
11Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale44 
12Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura44 
13Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale43 
14José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida36 
15Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky36 
16Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling34 
17Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo33 
18Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step26 
19Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky24 
20Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar22 
21Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team22 
22Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing20 
23Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo19 
24Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura17 
25Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step17 
26Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step17 
27Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha16 
28Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team13 
29Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling12 
30Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar12 
31Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits12 
32Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team11 
33Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team11 
34Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky10 
35Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits10 
36Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
37Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale9 
38Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp8 
39Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing8 
40Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team8 
41Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
42Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling6 
43Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida6 
44Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling5 
45Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
46Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing4 
47Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling4 
48Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling4 
49Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team4 
50Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar2 
51Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling2 
52Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp2 
53Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge2 
54Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement2 
55Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team2 
56Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol2 
57Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale2 
58Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
59Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2 
60Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team1 
61Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1 
62Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano1 
63Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar1 
64Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura1 
65Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol1 
66Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr85:36:43 
2Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:17 
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:09:35 
4Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano1:41:18 
5Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team1:51:38 
6Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo2:06:31 
7Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:20:37 
8Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp2:30:56 
9Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp2:35:48 
10Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale2:41:33 
11Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team2:42:00 
12Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement3:10:29 
13Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling3:14:08 
14Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida3:22:09 
15Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3:26:49 
16Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar3:33:24 
17John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano3:53:50 
18Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge3:56:13 
19Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement4:15:39 
20Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement4:33:36 
21Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4:48:07 
22Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr4:48:57 
23Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale4:55:47 
24Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida4:58:14 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1AG2R La Mondiale256:52:21 
2Belkin Pro Cycling0:28:33 
3Movistar Team1:05:47 
4BMC Racing Team1:12:25 
5Team Europcar1:27:49 
6Team Sky1:38:37 
7Astana Pro Team1:39:06 
8Trek Factory Racing2:05:49 
9Lampre - Merida2:29:02 
10Fdj.Fr2:30:20 
11Tinkoff-Saxo2:52:42 
12IAM Cycling3:22:11 
13Omega Pharma-Quick Step3:26:22 
14Team Netapp-Endura3:28:13 
15Lotto-Belisol3:30:33 
16Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:34:10 
17Team Katusha3:59:38 
18Bretagne - Seche Environnement4:48:07 
19Garmin - Sharp5:47:26 
20Orica Greenedge7:01:46 
21Cannondale7:16:10 
22Team Giant-Shimano7:41:13 

 

Related Articles

Back to top