Tour de France: Nibali stamps his authority on Hautacam

Nibali passes test in final mountain stage

Tour de France leader Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) hosted a climbing masterclass on Thursday's 18th stage between Pau and Hautacam, winning the stage by 1:10 from a chasing quartet led home by Thibaut Pinot (FDJ), Wednesday's stage winner Rafal Majka (Tinkoff-Saxo), Ag2r's Jean-Christophe Péraud and BMC's Tejay van Garderen, who crossed the line together in that order.

"I wanted to win the stage for the team that worked so hard for me," Nibali said after his victory. "It's important to win in the Pyrenees, I wasn't really thinking about the GC."

Nibali has now extended his race lead to 7:10 over Pinot, who deposed former second-placed Alejandro Valverde (Movistar), who lost time on the final climb up to Hautacam. Péraud has moved up to third place, 7:23 behind Nibali, while Valverde is now down to fourth, 7:25 down.

It was the 2014 Tour's final stage in the mountains, but Saturday's long 54-kilometre time trial is certain to shake things up yet further, as the fight for the podium is now closer than ever.

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) attacking on Hautacam

How it unfolded

An early breakaway of 20 included Thomas Voeckler and his Europcar teammates, Kévin Reza and Bryan Coquard, Sky's Mikel Nieve, Lars Boom (Belkin) and stage 8 winner Blel Kadri of Ag2r.

Along with Europcar, four other teams were represented by multiple riders: Movistar's Jesus Herrada and Jon Izaguirre, Alessandro De Marchi and Marco Marcato for Cannondale, Tiago Marchado and Bartosz Huzarski for NetApp, and IAM's Sylvain Chavanel and Marcel Wyss, although Europcar was the only team with three riders. The rest of the group was made up by Katusha'a Yuriy Trofimov, Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Quick Step), Julien Simon (Cofidis), Bretagne's Florian Guillou, FDJ's Matthieu Ladagnous and Daniel Oss (BMC)

Only eight teams - Astana, Garmin, Giant, Lampre, Lotto-Belisol, Orica-GreenEdge, Tinkoff and Trek - had missed the move entirely, but an Astana-led peloton seemed content to let the break have some rope; their maximum lead topped out at just over four minutes after an hour of racing before Nibali's team began to ramp things up, pegging them at around three-and-a-half minutes and settling into cruise control.

The Tour de France peloton during stage 18

The status quo was maintained until the start of the Col du Tourmalet, 80 kilometres into the 145.5-kilometre stage, and the first serious challenge of the day - and a very serious one at that.

On the lower slopes of the Tourmalet, Chavanel accelerated off the front, while Coquard - the sprinter who had won the day's intermediate sprint - went the other way.

Nieve and Kadri went off in pursuit of the Frenchman, soon catching and passing him. Approaching the resort of La Mongie, five kilometres from the top of the Tourmalet, it was Nieve who pushed the pace, with Kadri working hard to stay on his wheel as the summit approached.

Despite looking as though he was struggling, it was Kadri who led Nieve over the summit of the Tourmalet, while 1:40 behind them, Trofimov, De Marchi and Huzarski had slipped away from the rest of the group in pursuit.

The yellow-jersey group, which included Nibali, Valverde, Pinot, van Garderen, Péraud and Péraud's Ag2r teammate Romian Bardet, crested the Tourmalet four minutes down on the two leaders, and Valverde immediately went on the attack, while his two teammates from the earlier move - Herrada and Izaguirre - waited for their team leader in order to be able to help him. The Movistar trio soon swept up Voeckler and Wyss from the earlier break, and although the quintet set about trying maintain their advantage, they were brought to heel by the yellow jersey group on the descent off the Tourmalet.

A struggling Alejandro Valerde (Movistar)

The stage was set for fireworks on the 13.6-kilometre climb up to the finish line at Hautacam, and when they came, it was Nieve up at the front of the race who lit the blue touchpaper, quickly distancing his breakaway companion, Kadri.

With 10 kilometres to go, American Chris Horner (Lampre) - winner of the 2013 Tour of Spain - attacked from the Nibali group, and Nibali himself jumped on to his wheel. But as the American slowed after his initial effort, Nibali kicked on again, and Nieve's possible stage win for Sky suddenly looked in very real danger as, with nine kilometres to go, his advantage over the yellow jersey was down to just 30 seconds.

Just a kilometre later, Nibali had caught Nieve. The race for second place place was now on - both for the stage, and for on the podium in Paris.

Majka gave chase, but never looked like catching Nibali, and with six kilometres to go, the USA's Tejay van Garderen (BMC), who had started the day in sixth place overall, took on the job of chasing Majka and Nibali. Pinot counter-attacked, followed by Péraud and van Garderen, and it was enough to send Valverde out of the back of the group.

Van Garderen, Pinot and Péraud didn't look back. Those podium places were at stake, and deposing second-placed Valverde was a great way of two out of three of them achieving that goal in Paris.

With 3.5km to go, Pinot pushed again, keen to get rid of Péraud, and by then had Majka back in his sights. Valverde, meanwhile, had found a second wind, and went to the front of the chasing group in an attempt to save his podium position.

But it was a case of too little, too late, as Pinot appeared to be emptying the tank, while Péraud and van Garderen - superior time-triallists - might have been looking ahead to Saturday's test against the clock as a way of reining back Pinot.

Nibali was still sitting pretty up at the head of affairs, but Pinot's acceleration was enough to pull back Majka, and Pinot, Péraud, van Garderen and Majka would fight it out between them for second place.

Nibali crossed the line, pointing to his heart as he did so, his lead overall extended to 7:10.

"I pointed to my heart because I raced with my heart today," Nibali said. "I really wanted to win because I'd seen the team work hard and be so united behind me, so I had to pay them back by winning.

Yuri Trofimov

"I've got a good lead, which helps me stay calm and relaxed," he said. "Tomorrow will hopefully be a quiet day, and then there's the time trial before Paris."

Despite extending his lead, Nibali played down his superiority, pointing out to his consistency during his career.

"It's a good lead but at the Giro I had a similar lead," he said. "I felt good on the climb and I've felt good throughout the race and tried to gain time whenever possible. This year at the Tour I think it was a harder race, with lots of traps and difficult stages for everyone. This year is very different to two years ago when I was on the podium. That was a much flatter race, there were only two mountain finishes."

Despite the mountains being over this year, Nibali refused to admit he has won the Tour and is awaiting the emotions of the Champs-Elysées in Paris on Sunday.

"I think it's been a great Tour so far, but it's not over yet. Winning is great and my wins are special, from the first one to this latest one. But I don't think anything goes close to the emotions of the Champs-Elysées."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team4:04:17 
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:10 
3Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:12 
4Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:15 
5Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
6Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:53 
7Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:01:57 
8Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura  
9Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:01:59 
10Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
11Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
12Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:03:30 
13Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
14Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
15Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr0:04:24 
16Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:28 
17Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:04:30 
18Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:33 
19Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida0:04:40 
20John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team  
21Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team0:04:59 
22Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:20 
23Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:05:23 
24Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky0:05:25 
25Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:40 
26Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:07:22 
27Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:08:15 
28Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar0:08:35 
29Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo0:08:55 
30Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:10:10 
31Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura0:10:43 
32Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:11:12 
33Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:11:54 
34Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
35Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:21 
36Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol0:13:50 
37Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:14:14 
38Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
39Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
40Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
41Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr  
42Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:16:12 
43Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
44Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale0:16:16 
45Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:35 
46Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr0:19:01 
47Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
48Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha  
49Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
50Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp  
51Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
52Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky  
53Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
54Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida  
55David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
56Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
57Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
58Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol  
59Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
60Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
61Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:19:25 
62Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:19:59 
63Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:20:14 
64Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:20:38 
65Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr  
66Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura0:21:04 
67Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar0:21:08 
68Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol  
69José Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-Endura0:21:45 
70Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura  
71Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida  
72Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:22:04 
73Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
74Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
75Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:22:28 
76Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:23:02 
77Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
78Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
79Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura  
80Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
81Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
82Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:23:42 
83Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling0:24:39 
84Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
85Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
86Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
87Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale0:26:29 
88Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale  
89Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:27:26 
90Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:28:14 
91Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:28:41 
92Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
93Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
94Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:29:19 
95Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:30:57 
96André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol0:31:01 
97Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
98Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
99Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
100Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge  
101Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge  
102Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
103Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
104Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
105Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale  
106Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
107Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
108Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
109William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr  
110Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
111Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale  
112Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol  
113Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling  
114Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge  
115Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale  
116José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida  
117Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
118Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura  
119Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
120Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge  
121Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
122Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
123Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
124Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
125Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
126Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
127Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
128Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling  
129Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
130Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura  
131Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
132Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
133Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp  
134Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
135Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
136Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
137Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
138Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr  
139Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
140Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:31:09 
141Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp  
142Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky  
143Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
144Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
145Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
146Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
147Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol  
148Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
149Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha  
150Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale  
151Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:31:28 
152Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:32:03 
153John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
154Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:32:04 
155Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
156Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
157Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
158Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
159Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha  
160Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling  
161Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano  
162Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:32:14 
163Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale  
164Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
DNFHeinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
DSQJosé Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
Intermediate Sprint - Trébons, km. 61.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar20 pts
2Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr17 
3Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling15 
4Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits13 
5Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura11 
6Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky10 
7Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling9 
8Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team8 
9Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale7 
10Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha6 
11Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar5 
12Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement4 
13Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar3 
14Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale2 
15Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team20 pts
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr17 
3Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo15 
4Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13 
5Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team11 
6Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
7Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling9 
8Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura8 
9Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing7 
10Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team6 
11Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling5 
12Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing4 
13Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling3 
14Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team2 
15Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
Mountain 1 - Côte de Bénéjacq (Cat. 3) km. 28
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura2 pts
2Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar1 
Mountain 2 - Côte de Loucrup (Cat. 3) km. 56
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling2 pts
2Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura1 
Mountain 3 - Col du Tourmalet (HC) Souvenir Jacques Goddet, km. 95.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale25 pts
2Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky20 
3Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha16 
4Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura14 
5Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale12 
6Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits10 
7Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team8 
8Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step6 
9Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team4 
10Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team2 
Mountain 4 - Montée du Hautacam (HC) km. 145.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team50 pts
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr40 
3Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo32 
4Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale28 
5Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team24 
6Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 
7Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling16 
8Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura12 
9Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing8 
10Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team4 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr4:05:27 
2Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:02 
3Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:43 
4Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:10 
5Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:17:51 
6Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
7Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:18:15 
8Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida0:20:35 
9Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:21:52 
10Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
11Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:25:19 
12Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:29:47 
13Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:29:51 
14Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
15Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
16Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale  
17Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
18Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
19Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
20Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:30:53 
21John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
22Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr0:30:54 
23Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:31:04 
24Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Belkin Pro Cycling12:20:17 
2AG2R La Mondiale0:00:10 
3Fdj.Fr0:12:22 
4Team Europcar  
5BMC Racing Team0:13:02 
6Movistar Team0:13:27 
7Tinkoff-Saxo0:16:55 
8Trek Factory Racing0:17:04 
9Astana Pro Team0:18:08 
10Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:22:21 
11Team Netapp-Endura0:26:18 
12IAM Cycling0:29:31 
13Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:35:59 
14Team Sky0:36:01 
15Team Katusha0:36:43 
16Lampre - Merida0:38:00 
17Lotto-Belisol0:46:33 
18Garmin - Sharp0:49:37 
19Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:55:51 
20Cannondale1:01:48 
21Team Giant-Shimano1:23:55 
22Orica Greenedge1:25:37 
General classification after stage 18
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team80:45:45 
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:07:10 
3Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:23 
4Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:25 
5Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:27 
6Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:11:34 
7Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:13:56 
8Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:14:15 
9Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura0:14:37 
10Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:16:25 
11Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:17:48 
12Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:21:33 
13Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol0:29:58 
14Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:32:30 
15Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:34:30 
16Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:37:37 
17Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida0:39:28 
18Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky0:41:34 
19John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team0:41:41 
20Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky0:50:01 
21Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:50:34 
22Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:52:40 
23Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:56:26 
24Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:57:15 
25Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:01:06 
26Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:08:55 
27Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo1:12:36 
28Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team1:18:27 
29Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol1:24:55 
30Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr1:26:53 
31Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling1:30:53 
32Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:31:50 
33Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team1:41:10 
34Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling1:44:47 
35Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano1:47:29 
36Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team1:47:55 
37Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:52:35 
38Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling1:52:47 
39Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo1:52:52 
40Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team1:52:57 
41Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team1:53:40 
42Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar1:54:08 
43Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:04:23 
44Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team2:07:48 
45Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo2:07:50 
46Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida2:15:10 
47José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida2:19:25 
48Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team2:21:10 
49Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale2:21:58 
50Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura2:22:45 
51Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2:24:15 
52Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:27:47 
53Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha2:30:57 
54Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp2:35:03 
55Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:38:36 
56Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp2:38:45 
57Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr2:41:14 
58Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement2:41:55 
59Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2:43:32 
60Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling2:45:38 
61Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar2:46:05 
62Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol2:48:00 
63Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale2:48:43 
64Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team2:49:10 
65Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2:50:17 
66Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura2:50:59 
67Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge2:51:03 
68Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing2:53:12 
69Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar2:57:07 
70Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura2:57:57 
71Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team2:58:05 
72Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge3:01:44 
73Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura3:01:47 
74Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp3:02:44 
75Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling3:05:14 
76Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:06:12 
77Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr3:06:21 
78Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:06:35 
79Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol3:10:10 
80Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team3:13:27 
81Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling3:13:28 
82Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky3:14:02 
83Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team3:14:20 
84Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement3:14:36 
85Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale3:15:56 
86Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar3:16:23 
87Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida3:21:29 
88Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano3:25:57 
89Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:26:17 
90Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team3:26:44 
91Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo3:27:27 
92Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing3:28:24 
93Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:29:41 
94Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:30:04 
95Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling3:30:29 
96David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky3:31:36 
97Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3:31:42 
98Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3:33:59 
99Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team3:34:18 
100Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo3:35:20 
101Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement3:35:31 
102Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing3:35:45 
103Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar3:36:02 
104Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha3:36:12 
105Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing3:36:15 
106Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr3:36:27 
107Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling3:39:02 
108Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:40:08 
109Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar3:40:34 
110Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:42:38 
111Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano3:44:38 
112Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale3:45:14 
113Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling3:46:24 
114Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale3:47:06 
115Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol3:47:23 
116Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge3:47:24 
117Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement3:47:54 
118Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team3:52:02 
119Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo3:54:25 
120Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge3:55:33 
121Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge3:57:20 
122José Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-Endura3:58:45 
123Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:59:12 
124Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky3:59:48 
125John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano4:01:00 
126Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp4:03:16 
127Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar4:06:06 
128Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha4:06:45 
129Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team4:08:27 
130Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement4:10:14 
131Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling4:10:25 
132Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge4:12:41 
133Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team4:14:30 
134Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale4:15:08 
135Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha4:18:25 
136Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo4:19:32 
137Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement4:19:46 
138Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling4:20:45 
139Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp4:21:57 
140Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp4:24:16 
141Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol4:27:56 
142Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team4:30:03 
143Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura4:30:04 
144Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp4:31:29 
145Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step4:31:35 
146Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano4:31:45 
147Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr4:32:05 
148Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team4:33:49 
149Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura4:34:01 
150Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement4:34:55 
151Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement4:36:53 
152Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step4:38:14 
153André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol4:38:17 
154Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky4:40:02 
155Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano4:41:07 
156Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha4:46:29 
157Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4:47:27 
158Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr4:48:11 
159William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr4:48:41 
160Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale4:49:17 
161Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano4:53:25 
162Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale4:55:07 
163Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida5:05:24 
164Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano5:30:36 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale408 pts
2Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar253 
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha217 
4Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano177 
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team169 
6Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step153 
7Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team147 
8André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol143 
9Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol105 
10Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale99 
11Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr90 
12Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale83 
13Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp82 
14Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling78 
15Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team78 
16Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo77 
17Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge77 
18Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step76 
19Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale76 
20Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr74 
21Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale73 
22Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement71 
23Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale69 
24Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar68 
25Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team67 
26Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling66 
27Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team64 
28Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step64 
29Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar61 
30Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team57 
31Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo54 
32Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling53 
33Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano51 
34Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits51 
35Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling46 
36Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling45 
37Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits44 
38Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement44 
39Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar42 
40Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo42 
41Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale41 
42Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar40 
43Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale39 
44Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura38 
45Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team32 
46Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge32 
47Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step31 
48Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing31 
49John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano31 
50Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits30 
51Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement29 
52Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling29 
53Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky29 
54Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team29 
55Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr29 
56Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp29 
57Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step28 
58Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar28 
59Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing28 
60Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar28 
61Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale27 
62Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale27 
63Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol26 
64Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step26 
65Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team26 
66José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida26 
67Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing26 
68Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale25 
69Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step25 
70Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky24 
71Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement24 
72Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling23 
73Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura23 
74Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura23 
75Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale22 
76Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge21 
77Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale21 
78Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement20 
79Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling20 
80Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing20 
81Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky20 
82Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano20 
83Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky19 
84Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo19 
85Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky19 
86Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement19 
87Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp17 
88Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr17 
89Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing17 
90Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits17 
91Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha16 
92Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar16 
93Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling15 
94Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling15 
95Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement15 
96Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol14 
97Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida14 
98Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing13 
99Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits13 
100Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr12 
101Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling12 
102Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits12 
103Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement11 
104Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team11 
105Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano11 
106Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo10 
107Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura10 
108Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team9 
109Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar9 
110Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team9 
111Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge8 
112Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale8 
113Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team7 
114Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team7 
115Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano7 
116Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol7 
117Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha6 
118Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team5 
119Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team5 
120Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano5 
121Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling4 
122Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team4 
123Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement4 
124Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol4 
125Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha4 
126John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team3 
127Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura3 
128Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano3 
129Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha3 
130Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale3 
131Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha2 
132Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp2 
133Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
134Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team1 
135Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team-4 
136Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale-5 
137Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge-5 
138Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura-13 
139Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura-20 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo181 pts
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team168 
3Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha112 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr89 
5Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale85 
6Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale78 
7Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar61 
8Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team54 
9Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team48 
10Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team48 
11Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale44 
12Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura44 
13Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale43 
14José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida36 
15Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky36 
16Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling34 
17Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo33 
18Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step26 
19Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky24 
20Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar22 
21Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team22 
22Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing20 
23Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo19 
24Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura17 
25Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step17 
26Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step17 
27Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha16 
28Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team13 
29Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling12 
30Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar12 
31Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits12 
32Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team11 
33Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team11 
34Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky10 
35Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits10 
36Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
37Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale9 
38Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing8 
39Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team8 
40Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp7 
41Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
42Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling6 
43Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida6 
44Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling5 
45Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
46Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing4 
47Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling4 
48Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling4 
49Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team4 
50Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar2 
51Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling2 
52Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp2 
53Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge2 
54Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement2 
55Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team2 
56Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol2 
57Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale2 
58Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
59Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2 
60Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team1 
61Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1 
62Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano1 
63Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar1 
64Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura1 
65Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol1 
66Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr80:52:55 
2Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:17 
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:01:45 
4Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano1:40:19 
5Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team1:45:47 
6Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo2:00:40 
7Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:20:37 
8Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp2:27:53 
9Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp2:31:35 
10Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale2:41:33 
11Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team2:42:00 
12Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling3:06:18 
13Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement3:07:26 
14Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida3:14:19 
15Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3:26:49 
16Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar3:33:24 
17Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge3:48:23 
18John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano3:53:50 
19Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement4:12:36 
20Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement4:27:45 
21Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4:40:17 
22Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr4:41:01 
23Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale4:47:57 
24Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida4:58:14 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1AG2R La Mondiale242:40:57 
2Belkin Pro Cycling0:28:33 
3Movistar Team1:05:47 
4BMC Racing Team1:12:25 
5Team Europcar1:26:50 
6Team Sky1:32:46 
7Astana Pro Team1:39:06 
8Trek Factory Racing2:05:49 
9Lampre - Merida2:29:02 
10Fdj.Fr2:30:20 
11Tinkoff-Saxo2:52:42 
12IAM Cycling3:15:06 
13Team Netapp-Endura3:18:42 
14Omega Pharma-Quick Step3:26:22 
15Lotto-Belisol3:30:33 
16Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:34:10 
17Team Katusha3:59:38 
18Bretagne - Seche Environnement4:44:05 
19Garmin - Sharp5:44:30 
20Orica Greenedge7:00:47 
21Cannondale7:11:39 
22Team Giant-Shimano7:35:47 

 

Related Articles

Back to top