Tour de France: Majka victorious on Pla d'Adet

Valverde suffers in short, intense mountain stage

Rafal Majka (Tinkoff-Saxo) won his second stage of the Tour de France, soloing in to victory atop the Pla d’Adet. After having duelled for mountain points all day, he secured the polka dot jersey for himself by finishing 28 seconds ahead of Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) with the race leader Vicenzo Nibali (Astana) third.

It was the second stage win for Majka and the second in a row for the Russian team. Tinkoff-Saxo had come to the race to win the overall with Alberto Contador, and admitted that they had no real plan B when the Spaniard had to abandon. But they have now won three of the last four stages, with Michael Rogers winning the 16th stage.

"I'm just so happy about this result and these results that we have accomplished in the last couple of days and today, me teammates really worked hard for me and especially Nico (Roche) was digging hard to set me up on the final climb," Majka said

With double points on the summit finish, Majka came one step closer an overall victory in the mountains classification. Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) had diligently gathered points ahead of his rival all along the way, but was unable to match Majka's final kick at the end.

"I didn't go for the first GPM with Rodriguez because Bjarne [Riis] told me wait, wait Rafal, we need to win the stage. When we win the stage, we have the jersey. I won the stage and now I have the jersey."

The stage was a heated competition not only for the stage win and mountains classification, but for the podium placings behind Nibali, and the best young rider competition.

Nibali had no problems, but Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) had to fight to maintain his second place in the general classification as three Frenchman - Thibaut Pinot (FDJ), Jean-Christophe Peraud and Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale), fought to overtake him.

Peraud responded to an attack by Nibali when Valverde was swinging, and succeeded in closing in on the Spaniard. After beginning the stage 1:31 behind Valverde, he ended the day just 42 seconds in arrears. He gained time on Pinot and Bardet, but more importantly, he is the top time trialist of the trio and stands a strong chance of moving onto the final podium.

Bardet tried to distance Pinot on the descent from the Col du Val Louron-Azet, but was unable to hold his advantage on the final climb, and the two ended the day on the same time, five seconds behind Valverde.

Alejandro Valverde

How it unfolded

Stage 17 could have been called "short but not sweet". Only 124.5km long it featured four climbs, three category one followed by a mountaintop finish atop the Hors Categorie Pla d'Adet.

The attacks started as soon as the flag was dropped, and Cyril Gauthier (Europcar), Tom Jelte Slagter (Garmin-Sharp), Martin Elmiger (IAM), Yukio Arashiro (Europcar), Nicolas Edet (Cofidis), Biel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale), Jens Voigt (Trek) and Sergio Paulinho (Tinkoff-Saxo) were the lucky ones to win the breakaway war.

With all those climbs and mountain points to be had, Katusha didn’t want to let the group go. Joaquim Rodriguez was still one point back in the mountains ranking, and was eager to take the take the title home with him.

That meant that the red-clad Russian team moved to the front of the field and led the high-speed chase, with the group never getting more than about a minute away.

The first climb, the Col du Portillon, came at kilometer 57.5, the 8.3km climb averages 7.1%, and proved to be a launching pad for the mountains classification contenders, including Rodriguez, as Astana controlled the peloton.

The Rodriguez group soon caught the lead group, which was falling apart anyway on the climb as the peloton was only 14 seconds or so behind. Also amongst the new 21 rider escape was Majka, who had a slim one-point lead in the mountain ranking over Rodriguez, and soon the two were toying with one another at the head of the race.

The Tinkoff-Saxo rider dropped off though, called off by team manager Bjarne Riis, and a new lead group of Rodriguez, Bauke Mollema (Belkin), Nicolas Roche (Tinkoff-Saxo), Kristijan Durasek (Lampre), David Lopez (Sky) and Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale) formed. A large group was between them and the Nibali group, which had already dropped a large number of riders, at about one minute back.

With 200 meters to the first mountain ranking, Rodriguez attacked to win the 10 points, virtually taking back the polka-dot jersey.

There was a curious incident after the field arrived at the top. A Movistar soigneur reached out to hand a bottle to one of his riders, and came in contact with Orica-GreenEdge’s Luke Durbridge, knocking the Australian down. The rider gives him a good shove, but the soigneur helped him back on the back and gave Durbridge a more gentle shove to get on his way again.

The large chasing group caught the leaders on the descent, forming an even larger group of Pierre Rolland, Cyril Gautier and Yukio Arashiro (Europcar), Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lott-Belisol), Frank Schleck (Trek), Peter Velits and Amaël Moinard (BMC), Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Shimano), Jakob Fuglsang (Astana), Jon Izagirre, Jesus Herrada and Giovanni Visconti (Movistar), David Lopez Garcia and Vasil Kiryienka (Sky), Biel Kadri (AG2R-La Mondiale), Rein Taaramae (Cofidis), Bauke Mollema (Belkin), Rafal Majka and Nicolas Roche (Tinkoff-Saxo), Joaquim Rodríguez (Katusha), Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida), and Alessandro de Marchi (Cannondale).

Just as the hit the bottom of the descent and were ready to head up the next climb, Kiryienka jumped from the group. The Nibali group was now 1:42 back.

Kiryienka started solo up the day’s second climb, the category one Col de Peyresourde, a 13.2km climb with an average gradient of 7%. He soon had 1:30 over his nearest chasers, and 2:58 on the Nibali group.

Roche and Herrada set out to catch Kiryienka, as Mollema attacked the rest of the breakaway in pursuit.

Kiryienka slowly pulled away, gaining just over two minutes on the chasers, with the Astana-led peloton letting all the non-dangerous riders go, over four minutes behind.

Rodriguez, with Majka on his rear wheel, led the chase group across the top of the Peyresourde at 1:48, while the peloton finally arrived 5:25 later.

The chasers caught Roche and Herrada ahead of the next climb, another category 1, the Col du Val Louron-Azet, It was the shortest of the stage’s climbs, at 7.4km and 8.3% gradient.

The gaps started slowing falling on this penultimate climb, and in fact, the chasers caught Kiryienka before the summit. Rodriguez of course jumped as the mountain ranking loomed, and although Majka went with him, the Spaniard had his wheel forward on the line, but the 10 points he gained were miniscule in comparison to the 50 on offer atop the Pla d'Adet.

The Nibali group had by then shrunk to about 10 riders and this smaller group was able to cut the gap to 2.41. Bardet jumped on the descent, hoping to gain time on the two Frenchmen who were ahead of him in the GC, and blocking him from the podium. He put in a strong effort, quickly putting in 30 seconds on the group.

Attacks on the final climb

They all still had to face the dreaded finale, the Hors Categorie Monte de Saint-Lary Pla d’Adet, 10.2km long and averaging 8.3%. As they started the climb, Rolland, Roche, Visconti and Moinard had pulled about 15 seconds ahead, with the Nibali group only about two minutes back.

Visconti was the first to seriously attack out of the group. Roche followed eventually, while Rolland and Moinard could only watch. The Italian jumped again, catching Roche flat-footed and unable to match the move.

Much of the climb was lined with fans, cheering on all the riders. Majka jumped on the climb, but couldn't dump Rodriguez, much to his disgust.

He made another move and was easily getting away, when he slung off from a motorcycle – in full view of the TV camera. Rodriguez immediately protested to the race jury car.

The Tinkoff-Saxo rider was so successful that he soon caught and passed Bardet and moved up to the first chase group, joining Roche, Rolland and Moinard. But he soon attacked out of that group too, as the Nibali group also exploded. Peraud jumped to try and protect his placing, and while Nibali easily went with him, Valverde unable to follow.

The Spaniard dropped further and further back, as Peraud moved forward and reached for the second place, but Movistar rallied around its captain, sending Izagirre and Herrada back to come to his aid.

Nibali looked around, and, noticing the absence of his rivals, attacked with a bit more than 5km to go. Peraud covered the attack, but Nibali jumped again. Rodriguez was soon caught, and up front, Majka caught Visconti with 4.2km to go.

Peraud finally caught and stayed with the yellow jersey, and the pair caught and passed Bardet, leaving him with Van Garderen and Pinot behind.

With 3km to go, Nibali jumped again, and 500 metres ahead, Majka kicked up the tempo and finally dropped Visconti, then proceeded, with a wink at the camera, to solo in for the victory.

Nibali moved up through the remaining riders up front, and came across the line third, 46 seconds down.

Jean-Christophe Peraud moved himself closer the final podium by following Nibali
Photo: Sirotti

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo3:35:23 
2Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:00:29 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:46 
4Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
5Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale0:00:49 
6Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:52 
7Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:01:12 
8Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
9Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:25 
10Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:35 
11Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:40 
12Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
13Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
14Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:01:50 
15Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
16Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky0:02:01 
17Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida0:02:05 
18Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:02:34 
19Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol0:02:52 
20Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:03:02 
21Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:39 
22John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team0:03:54 
23Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura  
24Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
25Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:04:54 
26Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:05:02 
27Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team0:05:25 
28Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:05:40 
29Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida  
30Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
31Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:05:54 
32Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:06:12 
33Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:06:36 
34Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:07:38 
35Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky  
36Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr0:08:06 
37Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:09:27 
38Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
39Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:14:07 
40Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp0:14:17 
41Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
42Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
43Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
44Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team  
45Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
46Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
47Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
48Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura  
49Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
50Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
51Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
52Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida  
53Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura  
54Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura  
55Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr  
56Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
57Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
58Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
59David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
60Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
61Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura  
62José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:16:08 
63Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:16:49 
64Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr  
65Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
66Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr  
67Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
68Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
69Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
70Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol  
71Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
72Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
73Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
74José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida  
75Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:17:00 
76Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:17:06 
77Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:37 
78Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
79Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge  
80Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
81Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
82Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:22:26 
83Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:22:52 
84Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
85Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:23:32 
86Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
87Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
88Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky  
89Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
90Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge  
91Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale  
92Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale  
93Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
94Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
95Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
96Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
97Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
98Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol  
99Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura  
100Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge  
101Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
102Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
103Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
104Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling  
105Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
106Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling  
107Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
108Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
109Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
110Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling  
111Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale  
112John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
113Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:23:40 
114Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
115Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:23:42 
116Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale0:23:52 
117Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:24:01 
118Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:24:14 
119Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
120Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol0:24:51 
121Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling  
122Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura  
123Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:25:33 
124Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team0:25:43 
125Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
126Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:25:59 
127Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
128Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
129José Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-Endura  
130Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
131Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale0:26:16 
132Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp0:26:50 
133Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
134Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge0:27:46 
135André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol  
136Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
137Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr  
138Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol  
139Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
140Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale  
141Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
142Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
143Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
144Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha  
145Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp  
146Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
147Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
148Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
149Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
150Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
151Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha  
152Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
153Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
154Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
155Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
156Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha  
157William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr  
158Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
159Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano  
160Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
161Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:27:54 
162Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol0:27:56 
163Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
164Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
165Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:28:55 
166Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:28:56 
DNSReto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
DNSSimon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
DNFSimon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
Sprint 1 - Saint-Béat, 31km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 pts
2Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling17 
3Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo15 
4Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp13 
5Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing11 
6Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar10 
7Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar9 
8Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits8 
9Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar7 
10Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale6 
11Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar5 
12Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha4 
13Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha3 
14Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha2 
15Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team1 
Sprint 2 - Saint-Lary Pla d'Adet, 124.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo20 pts
2Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team17 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team15 
4Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13 
5Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale11 
6Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar10 
7Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing9 
8Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling8 
9Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo7 
10Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team6 
11Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr5 
12Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
13Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team3 
14Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling2 
15Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Mountain 1 - Col du Portillon, 57.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha10 pts
2Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo8 
3Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida6 
4Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale4 
5Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling2 
6Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
Mountain 2 - Col de Peyresourde, 82km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky10 pts
2Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo8 
3Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team6 
4Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha4 
5Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo2 
6Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Mountain 3 - Col de Val Louron-Azet, 102.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha10 pts
2Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo8 
3Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team6 
4Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling4 
5Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team2 
6Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team1 
Mountain 4 - Montée de Saint-Lary Pla d'Adet, 124.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo50 pts
2Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team40 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team32 
4Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale28 
5Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale24 
6Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar20 
7Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing16 
8Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling12 
9Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo8 
10Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team4 
Most combative rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo3:35:23 
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:40 
3Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
4Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:50 
5Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:39 
6Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:14:17 
7Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
8Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida  
9Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:16:49 
10Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
11Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
12Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:23:32 
13John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
14Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:23:42 
15Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:24:14 
16Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:25:59 
17Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:26:50 
18Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:27:46 
19Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
20Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale  
21Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
22Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
23Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
24Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:27:56 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team10:50:03 
2Ag2R La Mondiale0:02:26 
3Belkin Pro Cycling0:04:48 
4BMC Racing Team0:06:13 
5Tinkoff-Saxo0:11:48 
6Trek Factory Racing0:14:09 
7Team Europcar0:15:52 
8Astana Pro Team0:16:11 
9Lampre - Merida0:18:08 
10Team Sky0:20:02 
11Fdj.Fr0:20:09 
12Iam Cycling0:22:55 
13Team Netapp-Endura0:28:34 
14Team Katusha0:35:26 
15Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:35:56 
16Garmin - Sharp0:38:47 
17Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:38:57 
18Lotto-Belisol0:39:19 
19Cannondale0:43:59 
20Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:52:13 
21Team Giant-Shimano0:59:59 
22Orica Greenedge1:02:47 
General classification after stage 17
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team76:41:28 
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:26 
3Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:06:00 
4Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:08 
5Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:34 
6Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:10:19 
7Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:11:59 
8Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:12:16 
9Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura0:12:40 
10Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:13:15 
11Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:14:26 
12Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol0:16:08 
13Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:18:03 
14Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:28:00 
15Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky0:31:00 
16Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
17Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:32:14 
18Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida0:34:48 
19Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky0:36:09 
20Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:36:41 
21John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team0:37:01 
22Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:37:25 
23Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:47:04 
24Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:48:12 
25Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:49:54 
26Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:50:35 
27Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team0:53:48 
28Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:58:22 
29Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol1:03:47 
30Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano1:16:28 
31Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr1:22:29 
32Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling1:23:31 
33Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:23:35 
34Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team1:25:51 
35Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team1:29:55 
36Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling1:33:46 
37Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling1:34:37 
38Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team1:36:11 
39Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:36:23 
40Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team1:39:26 
41Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar1:42:14 
42Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team1:43:09 
43Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo1:43:57 
44José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team1:46:56 
45José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida1:48:24 
46Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:50:09 
47Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:53:14 
48Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida1:56:09 
49Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:59:06 
50Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura2:01:41 
51Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale2:05:42 
52Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo2:06:38 
53Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:07:35 
54Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha2:10:19 
55Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp2:16:02 
56Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2:18:53 
57Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp2:19:44 
58Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge2:20:02 
59Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling2:20:59 
60Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr2:22:13 
61Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale2:22:14 
62Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:22:27 
63Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement2:22:54 
64Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team2:26:08 
65Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2:27:49 
66Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol2:28:59 
67Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge2:30:43 
68Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura2:30:46 
69Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing2:34:11 
70Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
71Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling2:34:13 
72Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team2:35:03 
73Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:35:11 
74Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar2:35:59 
75Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura2:36:12 
76Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol2:39:09 
77Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura2:40:16 
78Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky2:43:01 
79Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement2:43:35 
80Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp2:43:43 
81Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale2:49:27 
82Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team2:49:45 
83Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr2:52:07 
84Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:53:14 
85Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano2:53:53 
86Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling2:54:03 
87Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team2:55:43 
88Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:58:40 
89Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo2:58:46 
90Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida2:59:44 
91Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team3:00:06 
92Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3:01:56 
93Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3:04:16 
94Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement3:04:30 
95Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar3:05:01 
96Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing3:05:14 
97Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:06:03 
98Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo3:06:39 
99Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:07:02 
100Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing3:07:04 
101Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar3:07:48 
102Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling3:08:01 
103Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing3:09:23 
104Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar3:09:37 
105Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling3:10:30 
106Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:11:37 
107Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team3:12:14 
108David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky3:12:35 
109Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling3:12:43 
110Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano3:13:37 
111Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale3:14:13 
112Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale3:14:52 
113Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling3:15:23 
114Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr3:15:49 
115Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol3:16:22 
116Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge3:16:23 
117Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha3:17:11 
118Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team3:21:01 
119Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:23:56 
120Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge3:24:22 
121Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge3:26:19 
122Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky3:28:47 
123Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement3:28:53 
124John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano3:28:57 
125Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo3:31:23 
126Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp3:32:15 
127Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha3:34:41 
128Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar3:35:05 
129José Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-Endura3:37:00 
130Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3:37:26 
131Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling3:39:14 
132Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:41:37 
133Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge3:41:40 
134Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement3:42:00 
135Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3:43:29 
136Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale3:44:07 
137Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha3:47:24 
138Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo3:48:31 
139Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling3:48:41 
140Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement3:48:45 
141Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp3:50:56 
142Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp3:53:15 
143Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol3:56:55 
144Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team3:59:02 
145Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step4:00:07 
146Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp4:00:28 
147Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr4:01:04 
148Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano4:02:26 
149Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team4:02:48 
150Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura4:03:00 
151Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement4:03:54 
152Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement4:05:52 
153Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura4:07:02 
154Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step4:07:13 
155André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol4:07:16 
156Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky4:09:01 
157Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano4:09:03 
158Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha4:14:25 
159Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr4:16:07 
160Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4:16:26 
161William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr4:17:40 
162Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale4:18:16 
163Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano4:21:22 
164Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale4:24:06 
165Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida4:33:10 
166Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano4:58:32 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale408 pts
2Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar233 
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha217 
4Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano177 
5Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step153 
6Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team149 
7Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team147 
8André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol143 
9Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol105 
10Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale99 
11José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team85 
12Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale83 
13Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp82 
14Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling78 
15Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge77 
16Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step76 
17Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr74 
18Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr73 
19Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale71 
20Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement71 
21Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team70 
22Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar68 
23Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling65 
24Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step64 
25Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale63 
26Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling63 
27Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo62 
28Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team61 
29Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale59 
30Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team57 
31Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar56 
32Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo54 
33Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team53 
34Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling53 
35Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano51 
36Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits51 
37Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits44 
38Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement44 
39Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo42 
40Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale41 
41Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar40 
42Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale39 
43Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar39 
44Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling37 
45Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team32 
46Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge32 
47Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step31 
48Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing31 
49John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano31 
50Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling30 
51Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura30 
52Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits30 
53Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement29 
54Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky29 
55Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team29 
56Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr29 
57Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp29 
58Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step28 
59Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar28 
60Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar28 
61Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale27 
62Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol26 
63Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling26 
64Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step26 
65Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team26 
66José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida26 
67Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing26 
68Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale25 
69Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step25 
70Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing24 
71Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky24 
72Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement24 
73Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura23 
74Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale22 
75Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge21 
76Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale21 
77Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement20 
78Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling20 
79Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling20 
80Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale20 
81Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano20 
82Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky19 
83Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo19 
84Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky19 
85Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement19 
86Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling18 
87Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp17 
88Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing17 
89Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits17 
90Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha16 
91Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar16 
92Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling15 
93Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement15 
94Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol14 
95Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida14 
96Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing13 
97Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing13 
98Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura12 
99Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits12 
100Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement11 
101Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr11 
102Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team11 
103Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano11 
104Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky10 
105Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo10 
106Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura10 
107Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team9 
108Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar9 
109Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge8 
110Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale8 
111Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team7 
112Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team7 
113Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team7 
114Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano7 
115Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol7 
116Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team5 
117Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team5 
118Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano5 
119Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling4 
120Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team4 
121Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol4 
122Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha4 
123John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team3 
124Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling3 
125Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura3 
126Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano3 
127Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha3 
128Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale3 
129Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha2 
130Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp2 
131Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
132Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team1 
133Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team-4 
134Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale-5 
135Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura-13 
136Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura-20 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo149 pts
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team118 
3Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha112 
4Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale66 
5Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar61 
6Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale57 
7Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team54 
8Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr49 
9Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team44 
10José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida36 
11Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo33 
12Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura32 
13Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step26 
14Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky24 
15Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale24 
16Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team24 
17Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar22 
18Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing20 
19Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team20 
20Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo19 
21Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale18 
22Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling18 
23Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step17 
24Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky16 
25Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team13 
26Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling12 
27Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar12 
28Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits12 
29Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team11 
30Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step11 
31Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky10 
32Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
33Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale9 
34Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp7 
35Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team7 
36Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
37Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling6 
38Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida6 
39Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling5 
40Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
41Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing4 
42Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling4 
43Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling4 
44Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team4 
45Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar2 
46Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp2 
47Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge2 
48Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement2 
49Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team2 
50Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol2 
51Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale2 
52Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2 
53Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
54Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team1 
55Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1 
56Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano1 
57Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura1 
58Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol1 
59Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr76:47:28 
2Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:34 
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:30:41 
4Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano1:10:28 
5Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team1:23:55 
6Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo2:00:38 
7Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp2:10:02 
8Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp2:13:44 
9Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale2:16:14 
10Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:16:27 
11Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team2:20:08 
12Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement2:37:35 
13Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling2:48:03 
14Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida2:53:44 
15Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2:55:56 
16Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar3:03:37 
17Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge3:18:22 
18John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano3:22:57 
19Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement3:42:45 
20Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement3:57:54 
21Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr4:10:07 
22Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4:10:26 
23Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale4:18:06 
24Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida4:27:10 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ag2R La Mondiale230:20:30 
2Belkin Pro Cycling0:28:43 
3Movistar Team0:52:30 
4Team Sky0:56:55 
5BMC Racing Team0:59:33 
6Team Europcar1:14:38 
7Astana Pro Team1:21:08 
8Trek Factory Racing1:48:55 
9Lampre - Merida1:51:12 
10FDJ.Fr2:18:08 
11Omega Pharma-Quick Step2:30:41 
12Tinkoff-Saxo2:35:57 
13Lotto-Belisol2:44:10 
14Iam Cycling2:45:45 
15Team Netapp-Endura2:52:34 
16Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:11:59 
17Team Katusha3:23:05 
18Bretagne - Seche Environnement4:08:16 
19Garmin - Sharp4:55:03 
20Orica Greenedge5:35:20 
21Cannondale6:10:01 
22Team Giant-Shimano6:12:02 

 

Related Articles

Back to top