Tour de France: Gallopin takes an impressive victory

Talansky distanced on hard-fought stage to Oyonnax

Tony Gallopin (Lotto Belisol) added an impressive stage victory to his already successful Tour de France with a solo attack into Oyonnax at the end of Wednesday's stage 11.

Giant-Shimano's John Degenkolb sprinted to second place in the peloton, only a few metres behind Gallopin. Matteo Trentin rounded out the podium for Omega Pharma-Quick Step.

"I want to thank my family, my dad and Marion [Rousse] my fiancée. We came to train here and we did a recon of this stage. Thanks to the team who trusted me. This is an amazing win. The yellow jersey and now a stage. I never imagined this. It's incredible," Gallopin said.

Photo: Bettini

Gallopin's teammate Lars Bak explained further, telling Eurosport, "[Gallopin] did the last 50km in training before the Tour, so he knew the final. He was motivated, and it was a stage for him. He thought the breakaway would go to the finish, but it was too small. So today it was the favorites he had to battle for the win. He's a super good rider, and that's what he's capable of doing after such a hard race. It was a really hard final, and it's a really big win for him.

"You need to be intelligent to win a stage in the Tour, and he knew the parcours. That was an advantage. The last climb wasn't really on the profile, and he knew it was extra hard after the last mountain sprint."

Gallopin was helped by a stalemate in the chase behind by the sprinters who were vying for a stage victory, and green jersey holder Peter Sagan (Cannondale), who refused to close the gap to Gallopin.

"I was in a good position, I wanted to do well, but nobody wants to work with me, because they know if I come into the finish with them, it's hard to beat me in the sprint," Sagan said. He's going for his third green jersey in a row, but after winning three stages in his first Tour de France in 2012, he only won a single stage last year, and none so far in this edition. "I have to thank to my team, they did very good work pulling all day. I tried. Every day is harder because everybody knows me."

Vincenzo Nibali's yellow jersey was never in any danger. The Italian finished in 20th place. Richie Porte (Sky) is second overall at 2:23 and Movistar's Alejandro Valverde sits in third, 2:47 down on the Italian.

How it unfolded

After days of rain, the morning started with blue skies and bright sunshine in Besancon. In a stage where a breakaway was thought to have a chance to make it to the finish line, the race opened with a frantic pace of over 50 kilometres an hour for 45 minutes. Several riders tried to get away with Peter Sagan (Cannondale) and Adam Hansen for Lotto-Belisol notably among them.

Eventually it was Swiss champion Martin Elmiger for IAM Cycling who made the decisive move. French riders Anthony Delaplace (Bretagne-Seché) and former polka dot jersey Cyril Lemoine (Cofidis) joined him. The trio gained a considerable lead but the peloton never allowed them to get too far.

Although the breakaway was two-thirds French, the cameras shifted their attention away from the breakway to Garmin-Sharp rider Andrew Talansky mid-way through the day as the American was dropped ahead of the intermediate sprint in Charcier and faced a 100km chase to the finish.

Garmin-Sharp did the pace-making at the front of the bunch as their captain Talansky struggled just ahead of the broomwagon. The American got off his bike but team directeur sportif Robbie Hunter talked the Criterium du Dauphiné-winner back ontothe bike to continue his race. Talansky finished 32 minutes down on the winner but was within today's time cut.

"He's really struggling to get over the consequences of his accident. He's had an extremely tough day," said Garmin-Sharp's directeur Charly Wegelius as he waited for Talansky to finish. "We're a little bit concerned about him. He's a fighter, but even though he's in a very difficult situation, the way he's going on is really admirable."

At 50 kilometres from the finish, the first of the four rated climbs of the day, the Côte de Rogna, saw Jan Bakelants attack for Omega Pharma-Quick Step. Tinkoff-Saxo's Nicholas Roche and Garmin-Sharp's Tom-Jelte Slagter followed him, the Garmin team's aim clearly shifting towards stage wins.

As the team's pace-making made Talansky's chase more difficult, Tom-Jelte Slagter had to let go of Roche and Bakelants soon after they attacked. From the original breakaway, only Elmiger remained up front and with Cyril Gautier (Europcar) and Jesus Herrada (Movistar) bridging there were five leaders.

They never got more than 30 seconds as Tony Martin brought back his Omega Pharma-Quick Step teammates, Michal Kwiatkowski and Matteo Trentin to the front. Peter Sagan was also present after all the work his Cannondale team had done all day, as were all the main GC contender bar Lampre-Merida's Rui Costa.

Sagan really wanted this stage because after seven top five finishes in the Tour, the Slovakian rider still is missing a stage win. But nobody wanted to take Sagan to the finish.

After the last of the four rated climbs, there was one more climb to tackle before a fast descent into Oyonnax. Tony Gallopin used that climb to attack the group.

Michael Rogers, Peter Sagan and Michal Kwiatkowski caught him back. At 2,5 kilometres from the line, Gallopin, who wore the yellow jersey on Monday, tried again on a small descent. Rogers, Kwiatkowski and Sagan looked at each other which enabled Gallopin to create a little a gap.

Giant-Shimano's Tom Dumoulin brought Degenkolb and the rest of the first group back to the front but Gallopin was gone. The 26-year-old Frenchman got to celebrate his first Tour de France stage victory.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol4:25:45 
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
3Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
4Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
5Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
6José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
7Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
8Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
9Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale  
10Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
11Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
12Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
13Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
14Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
15Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
16Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura  
17Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
18Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
19Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
20Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
21Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
22Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
23Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura  
24Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky  
25Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
26Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
27Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
28Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
29Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky  
30Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
31Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
32Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
33Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida  
34Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
35Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
36John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team0:00:07 
37Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr  
38Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:09 
39Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:12 
40Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:24 
41Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale0:00:27 
42Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:42 
43Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:47 
44Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
45Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
46Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:30 
47Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:32 
48Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida0:01:36 
49Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
50Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
51Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
52Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
53Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
54Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
55Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team  
56Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
57Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
58Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
59Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
60Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
61Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida  
62Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
63Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
64Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
65Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
66Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
67Rafael Valls (Spa) Lampre - Merida0:01:42 
68Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge0:02:27 
69Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
70Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha0:04:06 
71Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol  
72Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:08 
73Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:07:27 
74Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:08:00 
75Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
76Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
77Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
78Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
79Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing0:08:14 
80Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
81Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
82David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura  
83Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
84Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
85Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
86Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo  
87Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano  
88Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura0:09:42 
89Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
90José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida  
91Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol  
92Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:56 
93Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
94Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge  
95Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale  
96Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale  
97Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
98Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge0:14:27 
99Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
100Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
101Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:18:25 
102Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
103Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
104Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida  
105Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale  
106Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
107Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
108Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
109Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
110Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
111Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
112Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
113Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
114Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
115José Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-Endura  
116Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura  
117Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) Garmin - Sharp  
118Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
119Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky  
120Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
121Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
122Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
123Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
124Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
125David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
126Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling  
127Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura  
128Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
129Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge  
130Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp  
131Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
132Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
133Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
134Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura  
135Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
136Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
137Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling  
138Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
139Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
140Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
141Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
142Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
143Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr  
144Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr  
145Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
146Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
147Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
148Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano0:20:26 
149William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr  
150Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol  
151Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
152André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol  
153Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr  
154Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale  
155Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
156Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
157Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
158Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
159Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
160Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
161Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge  
162Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
163Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
164Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale  
165Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling  
166Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
167Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura  
168Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
169Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
170Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
171Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale  
172Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
173Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha  
174Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp  
175Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
176Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha  
177Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling  
Intermediate sprint - Charcier, km. 89.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits20 pts
2Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling17 
3Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement15 
4André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol13 
5Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano11 
6Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha10 
7Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step9 
8Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar8 
9Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano7 
10Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar6 
11Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale5 
12Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge4 
13Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale3 
14Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale2 
15Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol30 pts
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano25 
3Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step22 
4Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo19 
5Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge17 
6José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team15 
7Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team13 
8Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale11 
9Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale9 
10Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar7 
11Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6 
12Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling5 
13Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling4 
14Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling3 
15Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol2 
Mountain 1 - Côte de Rogna (Cat. 3) km. 141.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling2 pts
2Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1 
Mountain 2 - Côte de Choux (Cat. 3) km. 148.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling2 pts
2Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
Mountain 3 - Côte de Désertin (Cat. 4) km. 152.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling1 
Mountain 4 - Côte d'Échallon (Cat. 3) km. 168.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo2 pts
2Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano4:25:45 
2Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale  
4Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
5Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
6Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
7Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
8Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:24 
9Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:32 
10Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:36 
11Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
12Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
13Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:02:27 
14David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura0:08:14 
15Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
16Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge0:10:56 
17Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:14:27 
18Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida0:18:25 
19Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
20Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
21Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
22Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
23Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
24Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr0:20:26 
25Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale  
26Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1AG2R La Mondiale13:17:15 
2Belkin Pro Cycling  
3Astana Pro Team  
4Team Sky  
5Movistar Team0:00:07 
6Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:09 
7Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:12 
8BMC Racing Team0:00:42 
9Team Europcar0:01:36 
10Fdj.Fr0:01:37 
11Lampre - Merida0:03:12 
12Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:59 
13Orica Greenedge0:04:03 
14Lotto-Belisol0:04:06 
15Team Netapp-Endura0:08:14 
16Trek Factory Racing  
17Team Giant-Shimano0:08:38 
18IAM Cycling0:10:27 
19Cannondale0:11:23 
20Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:11:26 
21Team Katusha0:15:49 
22Garmin - Sharp0:51:17 
General classification after stage 11
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team46:59:23 
2Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky0:02:23 
3Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:47 
4Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:01 
5Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol0:03:12 
6Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:03:47 
7Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:03:56 
8Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:57 
9Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:04:08 
10Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol0:04:18 
11Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:04:31 
12Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:04:39 
13Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:05:17 
14Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida0:05:34 
15Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky0:06:03 
16Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:47 
17Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida0:07:33 
18Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:07:42 
19Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:08:01 
20Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura0:08:25 
21Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:09:12 
22Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:10:32 
23Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:10:35 
24Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:11:32 
25Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:11:51 
26Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:15:27 
27Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:15:43 
28Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:19:50 
29John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team0:21:27 
30Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team0:24:24 
31Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:25:51 
32Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:28:24 
33Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:35:06 
34Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:39:58 
35Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:41:08 
36Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:41:22 
37Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:42:16 
38Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida0:42:52 
39Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr0:43:44 
40Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:44:32 
41José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:45:26 
42Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:46:14 
43Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:46:46 
44Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:46:49 
45Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:50:59 
46Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:51:02 
47Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:51:09 
48Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:53:12 
49Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura0:53:29 
50Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:55:03 
51Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:55:09 
52Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo0:55:10 
53Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:55:39 
54Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:56:15 
55Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:56:26 
56Rafael Valls (Spa) Lampre - Merida0:56:33 
57José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida0:57:09 
58Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge0:58:14 
59Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:58:47 
60Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:58:50 
61Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team0:59:58 
62Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge1:00:08 
63Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team1:02:31 
64Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura1:02:37 
65Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale1:07:49 
66Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:08:07 
67Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale1:08:14 
68Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:08:28 
69Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha1:08:30 
70Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha1:09:49 
71Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:12:16 
72Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol1:13:37 
73Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling1:14:18 
74Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1:14:21 
75Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol1:15:52 
76Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1:16:02 
77Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team1:18:20 
78Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team1:18:53 
79Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:19:22 
80Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida1:20:11 
81Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:20:19 
82Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:20:20 
83Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr1:20:26 
84Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:20:40 
85Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing1:20:59 
86Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp1:21:01 
87Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team1:22:27 
88Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:22:32 
89Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing1:22:54 
90Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling1:23:01 
91Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing1:23:09 
92Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano1:24:09 
93Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar1:24:16 
94Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo1:24:18 
95Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp1:24:34 
96Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge1:25:31 
97Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky1:25:36 
98Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:25:44 
99Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:26:04 
100Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr1:26:27 
101Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar1:26:30 
102Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo1:26:43 
103Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura1:26:51 
104Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale1:26:54 
105Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge1:27:26 
106Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale1:27:40 
107Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling1:27:42 
108Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura1:27:48 
109Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling1:27:50 
110Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar1:28:16 
111Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team1:29:36 
112Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team1:30:12 
113Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol1:30:24 
114Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge1:31:02 
115Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar1:33:08 
116David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky1:33:28 
117Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling1:34:09 
118Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling1:34:10 
119Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano1:34:33 
120Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha  
121Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:35:30 
122Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team1:36:41 
123Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp1:36:45 
124John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano1:38:25 
125Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar1:38:44 
126Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1:39:44 
127Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling1:39:59 
128Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr1:40:35 
129Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar1:40:43 
130Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo1:43:14 
131Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha1:43:32 
132Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha1:44:06 
133Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1:44:21 
134Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp1:46:49 
135Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge1:48:18 
136Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1:48:29 
137Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:49:07 
138Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:49:09 
139Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling1:49:14 
140Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge1:51:09 
141Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo1:52:01 
142Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha1:52:48 
143Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale1:53:25 
144Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing1:55:20 
145Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp1:57:08 
146Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano1:57:27 
147Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:58:09 
148Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1:58:35 
149Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky1:58:53 
150Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team1:58:59 
151David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura1:59:13 
152José Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-Endura1:59:40 
153Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:00:32 
154Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano2:02:11 
155Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol2:03:10 
156Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team2:03:55 
157Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano2:04:07 
158Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement2:05:15 
159Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha2:05:55 
160Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling2:06:24 
161Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura2:07:56 
162Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky2:09:24 
163Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp2:09:32 
164Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo2:09:37 
165André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol2:10:09 
166Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement2:10:30 
167Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) Garmin - Sharp2:11:04 
168Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr2:11:35 
169Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2:13:03 
170Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura2:13:17 
171Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement2:14:43 
172Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale2:15:02 
173Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:15:10 
174Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano2:15:43 
175William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr2:17:01 
176Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida2:18:21 
177Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr2:19:29 
178Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale2:27:35 
179Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano2:41:27 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale301 pts
2Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar164 
3Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano157 
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha127 
5André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol111 
6Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step110 
7Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team100 
8Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team95 
9Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol87 
10Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step76 
11Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step76 
12Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale66 
13Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale63 
14José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team60 
15Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling55 
16Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team54 
17Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling53 
18Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano51 
19Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team48 
20Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits44 
21Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr44 
22Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step43 
23Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp42 
24Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling41 
25Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar40 
26Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge39 
27Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement38 
28Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge37 
29Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team36 
30Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale35 
31Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits35 
32Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar35 
33Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr34 
34Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team32 
35Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar31 
36Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling30 
37Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team30 
38Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits30 
39Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement30 
40Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar29 
41Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale29 
42Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky28 
43Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale28 
44Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale28 
45Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling28 
46Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar28 
47Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step26 
48Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing26 
49John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano25 
50Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step25 
51Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling24 
52Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement24 
53Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale23 
54Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura23 
55Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo22 
56Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo22 
57Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale21 
58Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing20 
59Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement20 
60Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling20 
61Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale20 
62Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale18 
63Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale18 
64Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano18 
65Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol17 
66Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge17 
67David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura17 
68Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits17 
69Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha16 
70Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida15 
71Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge15 
72Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling15 
73Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15 
74Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement15 
75Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida14 
76Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling13 
77Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits13 
78Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing13 
79Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team12 
80Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement11 
81Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge11 
82Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits11 
83Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement11 
84Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky10 
85Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team10 
86Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol10 
87Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura10 
88Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar10 
89Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura10 
90Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar9 
91Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha9 
92Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura8 
93Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp8 
94Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura8 
95Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge8 
96Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale8 
97Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team7 
98Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano7 
99Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr6 
100Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo6 
101Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano6 
102Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano5 
103Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky4 
104Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling4 
105Rafael Valls (Spa) Lampre - Merida4 
106Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol4 
107Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo4 
108Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling4 
109Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano4 
110Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing3 
111Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3 
112Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling3 
113Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano3 
114Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team3 
115Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol3 
116Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale3 
117John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team2 
118Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2 
119Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
120Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team1 
121Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
122Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp-4 
123Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp-5 
124Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale-5 
125Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura-13 
126Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura-20 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha51 pts
2Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar34 
3Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step26 
4Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team20 
5Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale18 
6Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17 
7Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr16 
8Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team12 
9Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team12 
10Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits12 
11Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step11 
12Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team10 
13Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9 
14Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
15Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling6 
16Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling5 
17Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge5 
18Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing4 
19Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
20Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team4 
21Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
22Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
23Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
24Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar2 
25Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp2 
26Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar2 
27Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team2 
28Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement2 
29Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale2 
30Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2 
31David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura2 
32Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team1 
33Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team1 
34Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1 
35Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano1 
36Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1 
37Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp1 
38Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura1 
39Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol1 
40Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale47:02:24 
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:46 
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:38 
4Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:12:42 
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:38:07 
6Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:52:08 
7Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:53:14 
8Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:05:27 
9Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team1:15:52 
10Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida1:17:10 
11Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:17:19 
12Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling1:20:00 
13Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp1:21:33 
14Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar1:23:29 
15Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge1:24:25 
16Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge1:28:01 
17John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano1:35:24 
18Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo1:40:13 
19Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1:45:28 
20David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura1:56:12 
21Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement2:02:14 
22Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement2:07:29 
23Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:12:09 
24Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida2:15:20 
25Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr2:16:28 
26Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale2:24:34 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1AG2R La Mondiale141:05:43 
2Astana Pro Team0:03:19 
3Belkin Pro Cycling0:04:25 
4Team Sky0:04:56 
5BMC Racing Team0:21:20 
6Movistar Team0:22:34 
7Lampre - Merida0:27:16 
8Team Europcar0:29:23 
9Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:30:07 
10Trek Factory Racing0:43:31 
11Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:47:29 
12Team Katusha0:49:53 
13Lotto-Belisol0:52:03 
14Fdj.Fr0:54:13 
15Team Netapp-Endura1:00:11 
16IAM Cycling1:11:01 
17Tinkoff-Saxo1:37:52 
18Orica Greenedge1:42:47 
19Garmin - Sharp1:48:07 
20Team Giant-Shimano2:13:09 
21Cannondale2:13:23 
22Bretagne - Seche Environnement2:22:49 

 

Related Articles

Back to top