Kittel wins opening stage of Tour de France

Cavendish crashes during stage's finale

Marcel Kittel (Giant-Shimano) won the opening stage of the 2014 Tour de France to take the first yellow jersey of the race. He out-sprinted Peter Sagan (Cannondale) and Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) in Harrogate; however the finish was marred by a crash near the line which involved Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) and Simon Gerrans (Orica GreenEdge).

The stage was also marked by Jens Voigt (Trek), who outfoxed two break companions and went on a solo flight of more than 50km, giving him the king of the mountains before he was eventually caught.

"It was so hard! The hill in the last kilometer made it very difficult to win. There were so many people that we rode the finale like in a tunnel with a terrible noise," Kittel said on letour.fr. "It's unbelievable that I win stage 1 again. I had good legs today and my guys did an excellent job. Our plan was to control the race with the other sprinters' teams. This yellow jersey is for my teammates. They were completely dedicated to that one goal. It's a big big relief to pay them back with a win."

"I knew from last year how hard it is to win at the Tour de France but I realized today how much harder it is to win stage 1 a second time. Tomorrow it'll be another day with a lot of ups and downs, I'm not sure if we, the sprinters, can compete for the win again."

"I feel sorry for Mark Cavendish and I wish him all the best."  

Sagan was gracious in defeat, telling letour.fr, "I started my sprint maybe too early but Kittel was too strong for me anyway. He beat me by the length of one bike. I'm happy with my result today. I've avoided crashing and I've scored points. The crash happened behind me, I didn't realize anything. It's sad but it's part of cycling, especially at the Tour de France."

He stood on the podium to accept the white jersey as best young rider, but admitted he had other colours on his mind. "Now I have the white jersey, tomorrow the yellow? Whatever happens tomorrow, I'm here for winning the green jersey, that's all."

Blue skies and royalty

Blue skies, blue blood and huge crowds saw the 2014 Tour de France start in Leeds on Saturday with the Duke and Duchess of Cambridge, along with Prince Harry, in attendance at the Grand Depart.

The peloton took off on a 17.5km neutralized section, lined with thousands of cheering fans. They then stopped at Harewood House to greet the Royals, and hear the national anthems.

Kate, William and Harry, as they are more popularly known, came down to the peloton to shake hands and chat with the British riders, world champion Rui Costa, and some of the other top contenders. Finally, the ribbon was cut, helmets were put back on and the race set off again.

The neutralized section continued until the field was well out of the manor park and on to the main roads. As soon as the flag dropped, who else but 42-year-old Jens Voigt (Trek) took off, followed by Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) and Benoit Jarrier (Bretagne). The trio quickly moved away, building a gap of just over three minutes.

The field kept them on a short leash, never allowing the gap to get too high. Lotto Belisol, Giant-Shimano and Omega Pharma-QuickStep shared the workload as the race moved closer to its destiny of a sprint finish.

The first climb of the 2014 Tour arrived with Cote de Cray and although it was only a category 4 ascent it offered a mountain point with Jarrier winning it. 

The break fractured soon after, when at the intermediate sprint, Voigt attacked. He won the 20 points on offer before also riding clear of his two companions. By the time the two younger Frenchmen realized he wouldn't wait, he was gone.

The gap had dropped to only 3:00 when the field battled it out for the remaining sprint points, with Europcar's Bryan Coquard beating Andre Greipel and Peter Sagan. 

The gap shot up again as Voigt continued with his lone move, with the peloton nearly five minutes down at the feed zone.

Voigt won the points atop the Cote de Buttertubs, and eventually Edet and Jarrier were caught by the field.

On the Côte de Buttertubs the peloton split with Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) among a group that lost contact.

Voigt managed to hang on to his lead long enough to take the points atop the Grinton Moor climb as well, assuring himself of the KOM jersey. He had only a handful of seconds in hand and was gobbled up by the field only moments later.

Lotto had moved to the front of the field, working early on in hope of setting up Andre Greipel. Rodriguez and his group, which also included Chris Horner (Lampre) made it back to the peloton, but others, such as Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) weren't so lucky.

The peloton stayed together, with Lotto, Cannondale and Omega Pharma Quick Step all at the front. Lotto took control as they all passed under the 5km to go marker, before Omega Pharma Quick Step moved up for Cavendish with a huge surge from Tony Martin.

As the peloton hit the final kilometre Fabian Cancellara attacked. The Trek Factory rider was able to open up a small gap as the road dipped down before the uphill sprint but with QuickStep and Giant still in contention, even the former Paris-Roubaix winner couldn't escape their clutches.

As the juncture was made Gerrans, sandwiched between Cavendish and Coquard, ran out of space as they fought for the perfect line. Something had to give and Cavendish and Gerrans both fell, with the Frenchman just holding it together. It was now a head to head duel between Kittel and Sagan, with the German pulling ahead to take a clear win. Surprisingly in a bunch sprint, defending champion Chris Froome finished sixth.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano4:44:07 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale  
3Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp  
4Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
5Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
6Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
7Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
8Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling  
9José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
10Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge  
11Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
12Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura  
13Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
14Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
15Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
16Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
17Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
18André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol  
19Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
20Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
21Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
22Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
23Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura  
24Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
25Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) Garmin - Sharp  
26Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura  
27Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
28Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky  
29Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
30Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
31Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida  
32Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
33Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
34Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
35Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
36Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
37Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
38Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
39Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
40Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
41Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
42Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
43Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
44Andy Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
45Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
46Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo  
47Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
48Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky  
49Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura  
50Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
51Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling  
52Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
53Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura  
54Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
55Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
56Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
57Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp  
58Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
59Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
60Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
61Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
62Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge  
63Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
64Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida  
65Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida  
66Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
67Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
68John Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team  
69Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
70Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team  
71Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
72Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
73José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida  
74Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
75Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
76Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
77Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
78Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
79Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
80Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
81Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
82Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
83David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
84Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
85Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale  
86Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
87Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
88Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
89Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
90Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
91Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
92Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
93John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
94Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling  
95Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr  
96Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
97Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
98Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
99Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
100Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
101Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr  
102Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
103Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
104John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team  
105Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
106Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
107Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
108Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky  
109Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
110Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
111Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
112Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
113Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha  
114Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol  
115Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol  
116Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale  
117Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
118Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano  
119Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
120Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr  
121William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr  
122Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale  
123Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
124Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
125Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
126Rafael Valls (Spa) Lampre - Merida  
127Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
128Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
129Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
130Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky  
131Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida  
132Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
133Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
134Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
135Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
136Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale  
137Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
138Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr  
139Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
140José Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-Endura  
141Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr  
142Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge  
143Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
144Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
145Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
146Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
147Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
148Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
149Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura  
150Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
151Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
152Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
153Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
154Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
155Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
156Jesus Alberto Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
157Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
158Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
159Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
160Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
161Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale  
162Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
163Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
164Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge  
165Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol0:01:28 
166Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky0:01:30 
167Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha  
168Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
169Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura  
170Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
171Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:01:50 
172Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
173Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:01:54 
174Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale0:02:05 
175Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale  
176Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge  
177Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
178Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:15 
179Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:02:22 
180Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
181Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:25 
182Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol0:02:29 
183Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol  
184Edward King (USA) Cannondale  
185Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling0:02:39 
186Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
187Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
188Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
189David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura0:03:11 
190Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp  
191Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano0:03:37 
192Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
193Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:47 
194Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
195Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:08:52 
196Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
197Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre - Merida0:14:09 
198Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing20 pts
2Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits17 
3Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement15 
4Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar13 
5André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol11 
6Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale10 
7Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step9 
8Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar8 
9Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step7 
10Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale6 
11Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale5 
12Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale4 
13Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol3 
14Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol2 
15Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano45 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale35 
3Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp30 
4Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar26 
5Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo22 
6Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky20 
7Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha18 
8Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling16 
9José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team14 
10Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge12 
11Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing10 
12Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura8 
13Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team6 
14Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling4 
15Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1 
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing2 pts
2Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
Mountain 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing2 pts
2Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol1 
Most combative
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale4:44:07 
2Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
3Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
4Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
5Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
6Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
7Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
8Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
9Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
10Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
11Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge  
12Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida  
13Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
14Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
15Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
16Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
17John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
18Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
19Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
20Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:30 
21Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:01:38 
22Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale0:02:05 
23Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:25 
24Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:02:42 
25Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:02:49 
26David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura0:03:11 
27Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:08:52 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky14:12:21 
2Team Netapp-Endura  
3Belkin Pro Cycling  
4Garmin - Sharp  
5Tinkoff-Saxo  
6Movistar Team  
7Ag2R La Mondiale  
8Orica Greenedge  
9Trek Factory Racing  
10BMC Racing Team  
11Iam Cycling  
12Astana Pro Team  
13Team Giant-Shimano  
14Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
15Team Europcar  
16Lotto-Belisol  
17Fdj.fr  
18Team Katusha  
19Lampre - Merida  
20Cannondale  
21Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
22Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano4:44:07 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale  
3Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp  
4Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
5Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
6Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
7Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
8Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
9Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team  
10Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEdge  
11Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing  
12Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura  
13Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
14Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling  
15Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
16Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
17Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
18André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol  
19Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
20Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
21Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
22Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo  
23Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp - Endura  
24Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team  
25Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin Sharp  
26Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp - Endura  
27Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
28Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky  
29Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
30Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
31Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
32Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
33Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Trek Factory Racing  
34Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
35Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
36Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
37Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
38Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
39Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
40Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
41Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Fdj.fr  
42Arthur Vichot (Fra) Fdj.fr  
43Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
44Andy Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
45Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
46Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo  
47Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky  
48Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp - Endura  
49Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team  
50Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling  
51Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
52Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp - Endura  
53Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
54Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling  
55Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
56Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin Sharp  
57Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
58Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
59Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
60Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr  
61Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
62Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
63Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida  
64Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre-Merida  
65Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
66Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
67Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team  
68Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
69Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team  
70Grégory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing  
71Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
72Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida  
73Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team  
74Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek Factory Racing  
75Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
76Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
77Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling  
78Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
79Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
80Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
81Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
82David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky  
83Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
84Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale  
85Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
86Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
87Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
88Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
89Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
90Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
91Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
92John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
93Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
94Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Fdj.fr  
95Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
96Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp  
97Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
98Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
99Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
100Jérémy Roy (Fra) Fdj.fr  
101Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
102Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
103John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team  
104Vasil Kiryienka (Bel) Team Sky  
105Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
106Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team  
107Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky  
108Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
109Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
110Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
111Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
112Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha  
113Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Belisol  
114Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol  
115Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale  
116Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
117Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano  
118Reto Hollenstein (Sui) IAM Cycling  
119Cédric Pineau (Fra) Fdj.fr  
120William Bonnet (Fra) Fdj.fr  
121Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale  
122Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
123Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
124Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
125Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lampre-Merida  
126Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team  
127Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Movistar Team  
128Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
129Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Team Sky  
130Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
131Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
132Alex Howes (USA) Garmin Sharp  
133Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team  
134Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
135Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale  
136Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
137Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Fdj.fr  
138Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
139José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp - Endura  
140Mickael Delage (Fra) Fdj.fr  
141Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
142Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
143Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
144Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
145Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
146Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
147Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
148Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura  
149Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
150Marcel Wyss (Sui) IAM Cycling  
151Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
152Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
153Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
154Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
155Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo  
156Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
157Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
158Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
159Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Team Katusha  
160Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale  
161Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
162Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
163Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
164Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
165Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge  
166Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
167Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
168Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
169Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
170Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
171Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp  
172Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
173Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp  
174Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:00:20 
175Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol0:01:28 
176Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky0:01:30 
177Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha  
178Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
179Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp - Endura  
180Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:01:50 
181Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
182Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:01:54 
183Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale0:02:05 
184Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale  
185Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:15 
186Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:02:22 
187Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:25 
188Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol0:02:29 
189Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol  
190Edward King (USA) Cannondale  
191Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling0:02:39 
192David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team Netapp - Endura0:03:11 
193Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano0:03:37 
194Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:47 
195Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:08:52 
196Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
197Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida0:14:09 
198Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano45 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale45 
3Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar39 
4Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp30 
5Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo22 
6Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing20 
7Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky20 
8Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha18 
9Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits17 
10Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling16 
11Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement15 
12José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team14 
13Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge12 
14André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol11 
15Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing10 
16Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step9 
17Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura8 
18Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar8 
19Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step7 
20Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team6 
21Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale6 
22Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale5 
23Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling4 
24Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale4 
25Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol3 
26Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
27Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol2 
28Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol1 
Mountains classifications
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing4 pts
2Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1 
3Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
4Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale4:44:07 
2Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
3Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
4Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
5Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
6Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
7Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
8Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
9Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
10Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
11Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge  
12Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida  
13Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
14Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
15Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
16Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
17John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
18Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
19Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
20Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:30 
21Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:01:38 
22Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale0:02:05 
23Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:25 
24Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:02:42 
25Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:02:49 
26David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura0:03:11 
27Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:08:52 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky14:12:21 
2Team Netapp-Endura  
3Belkin Pro Cycling  
4Garmin - Sharp  
5Tinkoff-Saxo  
6Movistar Team  
7Ag2R La Mondiale  
8Orica Greenedge  
9Trek Factory Racing  
10BMC Racing Team  
11Iam Cycling  
12Astana Pro Team  
13Team Giant-Shimano  
14Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
15Team Europcar  
16Lotto-Belisol  
17Fdj.Ff  
18Team Katusha  
19Lampre - Merida  
20Cannondale  
21Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
22Omega Pharma-Quick Step  

Related Articles

Thousands turned out for the start.

Yorkshire puts on a show

They may not have got the victor they wanted, but the fans on stage one still relished the Tour experience

Back to top