Tirreno-Adriatico: Poels wins in Castelraimondo

Team Sky rider takes over race lead

Wout Poels took an impressive solo victory in Castelraimondo on the fourth stage of Tirreno-Adriatico, his first since joining Team Sky this season. Poels’ former teammate Rigoberto Uran (Etixx-QuickStep) won the sprint for second place, 14 seconds behind, with Joaquim Rodríguez (Team Katusha) rounding out the top three. Poels moves into the lead of the general classification ahead of Urán.

The Dutchman made the definitive move at the summit of the final climb, making the most of the technical descent to distance the other general classification contenders. Katusha’s Giampaolo Caruso initiated the move, going off the front on the lower slopes of the final climb. Caruso could sense the group close behind and as he glanced over his shoulder to check their proximity, Poels darted up his left-hand side.

Poels sliced his way down the descent and amassed a 20-second lead over the chasers. The group closed him down on the final run-in but the damage had been done on the climb and it was all about minimising the damage.

“It was the perfect timing. I was looking towards the bigger riders like Contador and Nibali but I had some good legs so I thought that I would attack at the top of the climb and then you only have to do the downhill so it worked pretty good,” Poels said after the stage.

Race leader Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) was dropped on the final ascent, allowing Poels to assume his role in the blue jersey. He now holds a 17-second advantage over Urán in the overall classification and he says he’s ready to fight for it tomorrow.

“I’m in really good shape so I’m not really afraid of the stage of tomorrow. I’m looking forward to wearing the leader’s jersey. It’s really nice.”

To subscribe to the Cyclingnews video channel, click here

How it happened

After a couple of days for the sprinters, stage 4 of Tirreno-Adriatico saw the onus being put on the climbers and overall contenders. At 218 kilometres, it is the longest stage of the seven-day race and the three classified climbs – including the Poggio San Romulado – ensured it would be a tough day out. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) began the day in the leader’s blue jersey after a commanding victory in Arezzo.

Orica-GreenEdge had come to the race with hopes of victory in the opening team time trial but they were dashed when bad weather forced the organisers to change the course. The Australian team had to look elsewhere for success and they sent two men up front with Luke Durbridge and Mat Hayman going on the attack. The pair built up a substantial lead of more than seven minutes as they approached the Poggio San Romulado with 80 kilometres to go.

Nathan Haas (Cannondale-Garmin) decided to try and spice things up, setting off in chase along with Carlos Quintero (Colombia). A second group with Pedraza, Manuel Quinziato (BMC) and Miguel Angel Ruibano (Colombia) formed but neither could make any serious headway into the advantage of the Orica-GreenEdge riders.

There was a moment of worry for Tinkoff-Saxo and the defending champion Alberto Contador, as the Spaniard seemingly got caught up in another rider’s crash. A Bardiani rider went down in front of Contador on a corner and while he stayed up he did have to stop with a mechanical. The two escapees also looked to have gone down in mysterious circumstances, with a tear in the shorts of Hayman and Durbridge appearing to have blood on his ear.

Whatever happened, Hayman looked the stronger of the two leaders, with Durbridge sitting right at the top of his saddle as he began to tire with 40 kilometres still to go. The former Australian road and time trial champion finally cracked with 21 kilometres to go, leaving his teammate and compatriot to go it alone. Hayman didn’t last much longer though, eventually getting reeled in around a kilometre later.

Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) took the opportunity to launch his move on the penultimate ascent of the day, taking Michele Scarponi (Astana) and Julian Arredondo (Trek Factory Racing) with him. The trio were eventually joined by Daniel Moreno (Katusha) after they’d crested the climb, were Visconti took the points. They were eventually brought back with just over 10 kilometres still to run.

The relentless pace saw Van Avermaet swinging off the back and he was soon waving goodbye to his hopes of retaining the leader’s jersey when Caruso made his move. Caruso was unable to build a substantial advantage and Poels cannily used his slipstream to launch his own attack.


#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky5:53:38 
2Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:14 
3Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
4Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
5Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
6Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo  
7Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha  
8Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
9Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
10Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
11Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
12Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
13Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida  
14Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
15Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
16Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
17Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky  
18Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
19Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:21 
20Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge  
21Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
22Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
23Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky  
24Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:28 
25Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:30 
26Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:37 
27Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:43 
28Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:46 
29Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
30Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
31Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
32Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
33Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
34Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing0:01:21 
35Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
36Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
37Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
38Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
39Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky  
40Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
41Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha  
42Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida  
43Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
44Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:31 
45Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr0:01:54 
46Alex Cano (Col) Colombia0:02:11 
47Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha  
48Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
49Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
50Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 18  
51Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:03:28 
52Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
53Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia0:04:06 
54Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
55Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar  
56Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:04:20 
57Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:04:25 
58José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 180:04:36 
59Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia0:05:17 
60Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:05:28 
61Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:05:52 
62Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
63Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr  
64Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr  
65Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
66Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
67Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:07:59 
68Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
69Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
70Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
71Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
72Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
73Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
74Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida  
75Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
76Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
77Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:08:53 
78Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:09:23 
79Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:09:40 
80Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha0:10:17 
81Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
82Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:11:05 
83Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:11:07 
84Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
85Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr  
86Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka  
87Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
88Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
89Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
90Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
91Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
92Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
93Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
94Kevin De Weert (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
95Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
96Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
97Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
98Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
99Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
100Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing  
101Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:12:58 
102Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:13:00 
103Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha0:13:41 
104Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
105Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr  
106Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
107Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling  
108Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia  
109Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka  
110Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka  
111Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
112Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
113Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia  
114Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
115Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
116Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
117Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18  
118Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar  
119Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
120Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
121Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr  
122Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling  
123Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
124Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18  
125Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
126Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
127Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia  
128Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr  
129Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
130Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  
131Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
132Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
133Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
134Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
135Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
136Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
137Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
138Rick Flens (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
139Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
140Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18  
141Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
142Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
143Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling  
144Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin  
145Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge  
146Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
147Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
148Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
149Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling  
150Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar0:13:55 
151Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
152Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale  
153Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
154Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
155Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida0:14:02 
156Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
157Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step0:14:04 
158Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step0:23:04 
159Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step  
160Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
161Jorge Castiblanco (Col) Colombia  
162Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
163Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
164Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
165Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
166Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team  
167Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia  
168Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
169Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky0:23:35 
170Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:24:33 
KOM 1 - Foce dello Scopetone
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF5 pts
2Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale3 
3Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia2 
4Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling1 
KOM 2 - Poggio San Romualdo
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge15 pts
2Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge10 
3Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team7 
4Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia5 
5Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia3 
6Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia2 
7Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team1 
KOM 3 - Crispiero
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team5 pts
2Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team3 
3Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing2 
4Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha1 
KOM 4 - Crispiero
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky5 pts
2Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha3 
3Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
4Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
General Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky14:28:18 
2Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:17 
3Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:26 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
5Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:27 
6Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:28 
7Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
8Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:30 
9Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:31 
10Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:32 
11Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:00:33 
12Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
13Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:34 
14Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
15Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:35 
16Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky0:00:38 
17Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:39 
18Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:40 
19Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida0:00:42 
20Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:43 
21Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge0:00:49 
22Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:50 
23Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:51 
24Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
25Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:00:52 
26Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:00:57 
27Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:01 
28Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:03 
29Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:07 
30Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:18 
31Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:19 
32Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:26 
33Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:01:29 
34Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:30 
35Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:01:31 
36Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky0:01:35 
37Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing0:01:48 
38Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:57 
39Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:01:58 
40Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:02:00 
41Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr0:02:04 
42Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida  
43Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:02:05 
44Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:22 
45Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:34 
46Alex Cano (Col) Colombia0:03:11 
47Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:30 
48Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:03:50 
49Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 180:03:58 
50Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:04:24 
51Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:04:35 
52Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia0:04:43 
53José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 180:04:58 
54Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar0:05:23 
55Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:05:46 
56Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:05:55 
57Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:05:56 
58Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:06:06 
59Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia0:06:39 
60Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:06:49 
61Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr0:06:54 
62Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:05 
63Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:07:11 
64Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:07:58 
65Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:08:08 
66Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:08:09 
67Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:08:15 
68Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:08:47 
69Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
70Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
71Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:09:01 
72Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida0:09:02 
73Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
74Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:09:04 
75Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:09:50 
76Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:10:28 
77Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr0:10:50 
78Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha0:11:05 
79Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team0:11:06 
80Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:11:07 
81Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:11:17 
82Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:11:23 
83Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:11:24 
84Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:11:33 
85Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:11:35 
86Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr0:11:36 
87Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:12:04 
88Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha0:12:11 
89Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:12:13 
90Kevin De Weert (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:12:30 
91Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing0:12:43 
92Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka0:12:55 
93Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:12:58 
94Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:13:34 
95Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:13:42 
96Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:13:50 
97Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling0:13:52 
98Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:13:54 
99Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:13:56 
100Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:13:57 
101Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge0:14:00 
102Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:14:10 
103Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:14:20 
104Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:14:25 
105Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:14:33 
106Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia0:14:34 
107Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal0:14:36 
108Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:14:41 
109Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:14:43 
110Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 180:14:53 
111Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar0:14:56 
112Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
113Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling0:14:57 
114Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:15:00 
115Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:15:02 
116Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:15:03 
117Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia0:15:06 
118Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:15:09 
119Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step0:15:10 
120Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar0:15:13 
121Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:15:17 
122Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka0:15:33 
123Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:15:36 
124Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:15:37 
125Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
126Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha0:16:01 
127Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar0:16:02 
128Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:16:12 
129Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida0:16:13 
130Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr0:16:34 
131Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr0:16:36 
132Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:16:44 
133Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
134Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin0:16:54 
135Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:16:55 
136Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:17:10 
137Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling0:17:17 
138Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:17:24 
139Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:17:25 
140Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:17:28 
141Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing0:17:36 
142Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
143Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin0:18:20 
144Rick Flens (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:18:36 
145Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 180:18:37 
146Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing0:18:44 
147Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:19:12 
148Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:19:28 
149Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar0:20:18 
150Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale0:21:07 
151Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar0:21:29 
152Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:21:37 
153Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 180:21:43 
154Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:22:15 
155Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka0:23:00 
156Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia0:23:12 
157Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:23:37 
158Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step0:24:28 
159Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:24:33 
160Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky0:24:34 
161Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:25:04 
162Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:25:13 
163Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia0:25:28 
164Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step0:25:44 
165Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:26:39 
166Jorge Castiblanco (Col) Colombia0:28:21 
167Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:29:49 
168Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:32:33 
169Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team0:38:15 
170Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:38:49 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo20 pts
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team18 
3Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky13 
4Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal12 
5Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step12 
6Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge10 
7Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 1810 
8Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 
9Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing9 
10Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha8 
11Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step8 
12Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 188 
13Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7 
14Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida7 
15Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha7 
16Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale6 
17Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo6 
18Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka6 
19Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge6 
20Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team5 
21Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo5 
22Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin5 
23Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge5 
24Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team5 
25Rick Flens (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo5 
26Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha4 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia21 pts
2Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team18 
3Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge15 
4Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge10 
5Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team7 
6Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky5 
7Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team5 
8Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF5 
9Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 184 
10Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha3 
11Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team3 
12Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale3 
13Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia3 
14Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin3 
15Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
16Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing2 
17Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia2 
18Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
19Rick Flens (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2 
20Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
21Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha1 
22Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling1 
23Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team1 
24Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF1 
Young rider's classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr14:28:44 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:04 
3Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:00:07 
4Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:08 
5Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:00 
6Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:31 
7Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:03:24 
8Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:05:40 
9Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:43 
10Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida0:08:36 
11Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:08:38 
12Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:11:07 
13Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka0:12:29 
14Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:12:32 
15Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:13:24 
16Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge0:13:34 
17Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia0:14:08 
18Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:14:34 
19Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:15:11 
20Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:15:46 
21Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr0:16:10 
22Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 180:18:11 
23Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:23:11 
24Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:24:38 
25Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:24:47 

Related Articles

Back to top