JJ Haedo sprints to victory in Perugia

Farrar remains in overall lead

Juan José Haedo (Saxo Bank-SunGard) held his nerve in the picturesque town of Perugia to take victory ahead of Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervélo) and Daniel Oss (Liquigas-Cannondale) in a bunch sprint on stage three of Tirreno-Adriatico.

Haedo bided his time on Farrar’s wheel in the finishing straight before coming around the flagging American in the closing 100 metres to seal a decisive win ahead of many of the men expected to figure on the Lungomare Italo Calvino in San Remo next weekend.

After already giving notice of his speed in finishing third on stage two, the Argentinean Haedo was understandably delighted with his day’s work in Perugia, and he now moves up to second place overall, 5 seconds down on Farrar, with Lars Boom (Rabobank) a further second back in third.

Haedo’s Saxo Bank team had given a firm vote of confidence by leading the peloton into the final kilometre, with Baden Cooke and Matteo Tosatto forcing the pace, but when world champion Thor Hushovd (Garmin-Cervélo) took over 600 metres from the line with Farrar on his wheel, the stage seemed set for a carbon copy a repeat of yesterday’s finale.

However, while Hushovd’s show of strength was undoubtedly impressive, it was also mistimed, for the Norwegian had hit the front much too soon. When he swung over just after the final bend, Farrar was left exposed to the wind too early and forced to open his sprint from distance.

In spite of his fine form, it was a tall order for Farrar to maintain such an effort all the way to the line, and when he faded in the dying metres, the canny Haedo was on hand to rip past him and take the stage.

Behind, Daniel Oss finished in a deserved third place after being an active presence on the front of the bunch throughout the final 20km. The young Italian showed considerable guile to place himself ahead of the top sprinters under the red kite and his strength saw him hold his position to the end.

Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD) appeared well-placed on the approach to the sprint, tucked safely on the wheel of his trusted lead-out man Danilo Hondo, but he could ultimately only manage 4th in spite of the German’s best efforts.

He fared somewhat better than Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad), however. For the second consecutive day, the Manxman lost track of his lead-out man Mark Renshaw’s wheel in the finale and did not contest the sprint. As was the case on stage two, Cavendish was also briefly dropped on a climb before the run-in to the finish began in earnest.

Few hiccups in the script

In spite of the stiff climb through the centre of the Umbrian capital Perugia with 24km to go, the finish was on the flat on the outskirts of town, and it was always anticipated that the stage would end in a bunch sprint.

Nonetheless, Daniel Sesma (Euskaltel-Euskadi) was happy to battle the odds and try to stay clear, and the Spaniard wasted no time in laying down the gauntlet to the sprinters’ teams. He attacked when the stage was just two kilometres old and was granted a day pass by the slumbering peloton.

Sesma’s advantage reached its maximum extent 60km into the stage, when he was almost 10 minutes clear of the peloton, but from there on in they set about reining him back in gradually. His efforts began to tell visibly in the closing 50km, with his shoulders rocking as he struggled to keep the gear turning over

He was eventually caught with 30km to go, just after Lars Boom (Rabobank) had briefly danced clear of the peloton to peg back bonus seconds on Farrar at the second intermediate sprint.

As the road began to rear up on the approach to Perugia, the Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli team hit the front with the aim of setting up an attack from Giovanni Visconti. Although the Italian champion’s acceleration was soon brought to heel, it did have the effect of stringing out the peloton still further and Mark Cavendish was among those deposited out the back.

Like on stage two, Cavendish stuck admirably to his task and battled his way back on soon afterwards, but his subsequent failure to make an impact in the bunch finish will surely be a concern.

Up front Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM) and Angel Madrazo (Movistar) were the next men to jump off the front, and the latter managed to stay clear and lead over the climb in Perugia before being swallowed up on the descent.

Andy Schleck (Leopard Trek) was among the chasers at that point, but the uphill section failed to break up the field to any great extent. Apart from Cavendish, one of the few to be distanced was Schleck’s teammate Fabian Cancellara, but that was due to a mechanical problem, and the Swiss rider was safely back in the fold when the bunch came together in the finale.

Daniel Oss, Nicolas Castroviejo (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Mikael Cherel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) were among those to attempt to slip clear on the flat run-in, while Visconti had another rally off the front, but when Saxo Bank-SunGard and Garmin-Cervélo combined to take up the pace-setting in the final 10km, there was an air of inevitability about the outcome.

The rainbow bands of Thor Hushovd were again to the fore as he shepherded race leader Tyler Farrar in the finale, but ultimately the Norwegian was perhaps too enthusiastic in his efforts, and Saxo Bank had ample reward for their endeavours in the closing stages when Haedo claimed the win. 

Full Results
1Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard4:39:45 
2Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
3Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
4Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
5Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad  
6Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack  
7Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
8Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
9Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
10Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
11Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
12Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
13Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
14Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek  
15Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack  
16Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack  
17Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
18Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
19Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
20Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling  
21Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
22Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana  
23Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
24Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team  
25Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
26Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
27Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team  
28Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
29David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
30Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
31George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  
32Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
33Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
34Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
35Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
36Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team  
37Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team  
38Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
39Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
40Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
41Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
42Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
43Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
44Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
45Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD  
46Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
47Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
48Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
49Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team  
50Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
51Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
52Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
53Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling  
54Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
55Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
56Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
57Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad  
58Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
59Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team  
60Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard  
61Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
62Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad  
63Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek  
64Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack  
65Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team  
66Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
67Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team  
68Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad  
69Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
70Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
71Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
72Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack  
73Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
74Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
75Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling  
76Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
77Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team  
78Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
79Andrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
80Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
81Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
82Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek  
83Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
84Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek  
85Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
86Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
87Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack  
88Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team  
89Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
90Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad  
91Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
92Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek  
93Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard  
94Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
95Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
96Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
97Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
98Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
99Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
100Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
101Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
102Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
103Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team  
104Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek  
105Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
106Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
107Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
108Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard  
109Iván Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
110Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team  
111Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
112Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
113Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
114Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling  
115David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team  
116Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack  
117Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team  
118Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
119Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team  
120Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
121David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
122Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
123Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana  
124Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone  
125Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD  
126Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
127Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack  
128Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
129Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
130Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
131David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
132Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek0:00:55 
133Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team0:01:10 
134Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:07:54 
135Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling  
136Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
137Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
138Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team  
139Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team  
140Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
141Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
142Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
143Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
144Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
145Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
146Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team  
147Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
148Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
149Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
150Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
151Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
152Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana  
153Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
154Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek  
155Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad  
156Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
157Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
158Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:11:26 
DNSHayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad  
Sprint 1 - Castiglion Fiorentino, 50.3km
1Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi5pts
2Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo3 
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo2 
4Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
Sprint 2 - Pretola, 157.2km
1Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi5pts
2Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
3Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek2 
4Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo1 
Points
1Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard12pts
2Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo10 
3Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale8 
4Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD7 
5Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad6 
6Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack5 
7Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
8Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling3 
9Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
10Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo1 
Mountain 1 - Perugia, 164.4km
1Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team5pts
2Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard3 
3Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek2 
4Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Teams
1Team RadioShack13:59:15 
2BMC Racing Team  
3Pro Team Astana  
4Lampre - ISD  
5Team Garmin-Cervelo  
6Liquigas-Cannondale  
7Sky Procycling  
8AG2R La Mondiale  
9Saxo Bank Sungard  
10Rabobank Cycling Team  
11Quickstep Cycling Team  
12HTC-Highroad  
13Movistar Team  
14Acqua & Sapone  
15Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
16Katusha Team  
17Omega Pharma-Lotto  
18Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
19Leopard Trek  
20Euskaltel-Euskadi  
General classification after stage 3
1Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo9:53:51 
2Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:05 
3Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:06 
4Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:08 
5Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
6Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
7Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
8Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
9Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:15 
10Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:17 
11Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad0:00:18 
12Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad  
13Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad  
14Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad  
15Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:19 
16Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
17Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard  
18Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad0:00:25 
19Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:26 
20David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:28 
21Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:30 
22Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
23Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
24Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:31 
25Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard  
26Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
27Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:32 
28Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:34 
29Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
30Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
31George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  
32Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
33Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
34Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek0:00:36 
35Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek  
36Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek  
37Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack0:00:38 
38Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack  
39Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack  
40Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:39 
41Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:00:41 
42Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling  
43Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling  
44Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling  
45Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:42 
46Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:45 
47Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
48Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD  
49Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
50Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:46 
51Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
52Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek0:00:48 
53Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek  
54Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:49 
55Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
56Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
57Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack0:00:50 
58Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack  
59Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:53 
60Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:00:55 
61Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
62Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack0:00:57 
63Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
64Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD  
65Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:59 
66Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana  
67Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team  
68Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
69Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team  
70Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
71Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
72Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
73Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team  
74Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
75Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team  
76Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
77Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team0:01:00 
78Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team  
79Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:01 
80Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
81Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:01:02 
82Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
83Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
84Andrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
85Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:01:05 
86Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
87Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
88Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
89Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
90Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:01:07 
91Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
92Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone  
93Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
94Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team0:01:11 
95Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
96David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team  
97Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team0:01:12 
98Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team  
99Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team  
100Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team  
101Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:14 
102Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
103Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:01:16 
104Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
105David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:17 
106Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
107Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:21 
108Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
109Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
110Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:33 
111David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:48 
112Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:01:49 
113Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:01:58 
114Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:02:06 
115Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:02:12 
116Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:02:15 
117Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:19 
118Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek0:02:23 
119Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack0:02:28 
120Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana0:02:30 
121Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:02:33 
122Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:02:47 
123Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team  
124Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek0:02:49 
125Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:52 
126Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack0:03:23 
127Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:03:42 
128Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:44 
129Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team0:03:51 
130Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team0:04:14 
131Iván Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:04:59 
132Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:05:14 
133Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team0:07:43 
134Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:08:11 
135Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:08:24 
136Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling0:08:46 
137Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:08:47 
138Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:08:53 
139Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:09:00 
140Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team0:09:10 
141Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:09:22 
142Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad0:09:26 
143Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:09:43 
144Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:09:55 
145Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:10:15 
146Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team0:10:24 
147Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
148Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team  
149Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana  
150Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:30 
151Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:10:55 
152Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
153Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:11:00 
154Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:11:01 
155Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek0:11:04 
156Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:12:39 
157Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:12:58 
158Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:15:16 
Points classification
1Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo24pts
2Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard20 
3Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD17 
4Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad13 
5Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi10 
6Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi10 
7Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale8 
8Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto8 
9Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling6 
10Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli6 
11Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team5 
12Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack5 
13Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana4 
14Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
15Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
16Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
17Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo3 
18Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
19Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek2 
20Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
Mountains classification
1Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi10pts
2Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli6 
3Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team5 
4Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
5Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard3 
6Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek2 
7Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
8Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1 
9Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad1 
Best young rider classification
1Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team9:53:59 
2Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:07 
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad0:00:17 
4Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:18 
5Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:22 
6Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:00:33 
7Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:38 
8Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack0:00:42 
9Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:49 
10Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana0:00:51 
11Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team  
12Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team0:01:03 
13Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
14Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:01:08 
15Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:13 
16Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
17Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:36 
18Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:05:06 
19Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:08:16 
20Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:08:39 
21Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team0:09:02 
Teams classification
1Rabobank Cycling Team29:05:41 
2Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:09 
3HTC-Highroad0:00:10 
4Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:11 
5Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:22 
6BMC Racing Team0:00:26 
7Leopard Trek0:00:28 
8Team RadioShack0:00:30 
9Sky Procycling0:00:33 
10Lampre - ISD0:00:37 
11Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:41 
12Acqua & Sapone0:00:47 
13Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:51 
14Pro Team Astana  
15Movistar Team  
16Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:00:54 
17AG2R La Mondiale0:00:57 
18Katusha Team0:01:04 
19Quickstep Cycling Team0:01:08 
20Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:13 

Related Articles

Back to top