Farrar finds gold at the end of the rainbow

World champion delivers American to stage win

Tyler Farrar sprinted to victory on stage two of Tirreno-Adriatico in Indicatore as his Garmin-Cervélo squad gave a firm signal of its intentions ahead of Milan-San Remo. The American was able to rely on no less a figure than world champion Thor Hushovd to pilot him to victory in the bunch finish and he assumes the blue jersey from previous leader Lars Boom (Rabobank).

Hushovd expertly wound up the pace in the finishing straight before swinging over to allow his teammate through, and once Farrar hit the front, the victory was never in any serious doubt as Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD) couldn't come around him in the sprint.

"The team was perfect and when the world champion is working for you, your motivation is doubled," a delighted Farrar said after the finish.

Although Petacchi was unable to get on terms with Farrar, he still fought gamely to finish second ahead of Juan José Haedo (Saxo Bank-SunGard). After a truncated start to the campaign due to illness, the Italian will at least be satisfied to have a bunch sprint in his legs, his first since last year’s Vuelta a España.

"My age isn't a problem, I don't feel it," Petacchi said. "I just need fortune to favour me and not to be faced with one physical problem after another."

Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad) is another man who has reason to be more pleased than his final placing might initially suggest. He seemed primed to lead out Mark Cavendish in the sprint, but the Manxman lost his teammate’s wheel in the finale and Renshaw was left to improvise with a late effort of his own to finish fourth.

It was a difficult day all around for Cavendish, who had been dropped on the earlier climb of the Poggio alla Croce, but as another notable absentee from the front of today’s sprint, Oscar Freire (Rabobank), demonstrated last year, Tirreno-Adriatico performances can often count for little when it comes down to the white heat of Milan-San Remo battle.

Nonetheless, it was certainly Garmin-Cervélo’s day here as the beefed-up squad dominating proceedings in the final 20km to set up the sprint for Farrar, in spite of a flurry of attacks on a brief section of narrow roads 7km from the line.

The prelude to the late aggression was provided by Fabian Cancellara (Leopard Trek), who put in a massive turn on the front that strung out the peloton and gave ample notice that in spite of his failure to clock up a win so far this year, he remains the strongman of the peloton as the Classics come into view.

After Cancellara’s cameo, Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r-La Mondiale) used some local knowledge to put in a speculative dig on a brief uphill drag 6.5km from the line, before Marcus Burghardt (BMC) responded with Maxim Iglinsky (Astana) in tow.

When they were brought to heel with 4km to go, Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil-DCM) and Stefano Garzelli (Acqua&Sapone) tried their luck. But as the road widened once more on the approach to the line, they too were swept up as Garmin-Cevélo grabbed the race by the scruff of the neck in the final two kilometres.

Sky attempted to provide a rival train for Edvald Boasson Hagen, but the Norwegian struggled to make an impact in the finale and faded to eighth. Meanwhile, Farrar was locked confidently to Hushovd’s wheel, and the Garmin-Cervélo tandem worked to perfection in the finishing straight.

Problems for Cavendish on the Poggioalla Croce

The big news from the start line in Carrara was that André Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) had been forced to abandon the race as a result of the injuries he sustained in a crash before the previous day’s team time trial. The German’s hopes of Milan-San Remo glory might well have been dealt a fatal blow by missing out on the week’s racing on Italian roads, and Greipel’s chagrin was compounded by the fact that stage two was always destined to end in a mass sprint.

In spite of that gloomy prognosis for breakaways, however, Javier Llorent Aramendia (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Leonardo Giordani (Farnese Neri-Vini Sottoli) and Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto) were happy to tilt at the windmill, and the trio slipped clear within 3 kilometres of the start.

Indeed, fortune briefly appeared to favour the escapees’ bravery when the peloton was caught behind a level crossing 57km into the stage in the heart of Mario Cipollini country, in Lucca. The race jury opted not to force the break to stop while the peloton was held up, and so Llorent Aramendia, Giordani and Kaisen added a further two minutes to their already swelling advantage.

Once the break’s lead stretched out to 7:30 at the 70km point, however, Katusha decided to take matters in hand and set about forcing the pace at the head of the peloton. Their efforts had a twin effect: not only did they rapidly slice the gap to the lead group, but on the climb of the Poggio alla Croce with 54km to go, the Katusha impetus served to put the sprinters into far more difficulty than they might have anticipated from a cursory glance at the stage profile.

With Danilo Di Luca and Filippo Pozzato prominent at the front, Tom Boonen (Quick Step) was struggling, while Mark Cavendish was distanced and forced to close a gap of over 40 seconds after the descent from the climb. In spite of Katusha’s best efforts, the Manxman safely made it back into the peloton 15km later with the aid of a phalanx of his teammates, but he will be hoping not to suffer a similar fate on a rather more famous Poggio in nine days’ time, where the circumstances will be somewhat less forgiving.

Katusha’s pace-setting brought Llorent Aramandia, Giordani and Kaisen back into the fold 44km from the line, just as Cavendish was about to bridge behind. Vicente Reynes (Omega Pharma-Lotto) was the next man to jump off the front, but although he quickly built up a 30-second lead, he was never going to be given a free pass by the Katusha and Garmin-Cervélo squads and his sortie ended 20km from the line.

With Thor Hushovd’s rainbow jersey a hugely visible presence at the head of affairs in the closing stages, and his efforts dovetailing seamlessly with those of stage winner Tyler Farrar, Garmin-Cervélo’s march towards the Classics continues apace.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo4:56:06 
2Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
3Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard  
4Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad  
5Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
6Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
7Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
8Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
9Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
10Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
11Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Leopard-Trek  
12Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
13Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
14Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team  
15Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Radioshack  
16Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
17Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
18Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
19Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad  
20Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
21Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
22Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
23Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana  
24Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
25Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team  
26Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
27Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
28Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
29Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
30George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  
31Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
32Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
33Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
34Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
35Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
36Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
37Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
38Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling  
39Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
40Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling  
41Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
42Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team  
43Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Leopard-Trek  
44Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
45Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
46Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
47Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
48Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
49Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling  
50Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team  
51David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
52Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD  
53Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
54Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
55Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
56Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
57Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling  
58Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
59Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
60Patrick Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
61Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad  
62Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
63Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
64Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
65Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
66Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team  
67Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone  
68Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack  
69Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
70Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack  
71Grégory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack  
72Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team  
73Andrea Noe' (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
74Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad  
75Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Leopard-Trek  
76Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
77Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard  
78Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad  
79Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
80Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
81Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack  
82Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
83Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
84Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
85Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
86Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
87Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Leopard-Trek  
88Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
89Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Katusha Team  
90Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack0:00:12 
91Andrei Amador Bipkazacova (Crc) Movistar Team  
92Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team  
93Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone  
94Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
95Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
96Mickaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
97Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team  
98Ivan Murillo Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
99Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad  
100Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
101Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
102Joost Posthuma (Ned) Team Leopard-Trek  
103Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack  
104Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha Team  
105Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard  
106Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard  
107Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Leopard-Trek  
108Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
109Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
110Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
111Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
112Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling  
113Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team  
114Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team  
115Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
116Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
117David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
118Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Leopard-Trek  
119Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
120Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
121Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
122Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
123Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD  
124Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
125Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
126Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
127David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team  
128Michael Christiansen Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
129Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
130Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad0:00:25 
131Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
132Davide Viganò (Ita) Team Leopard-Trek0:00:27 
133Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:44 
134Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:22 
135Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana0:01:31 
136Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
137Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
138Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
139Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
140Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
141Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale  
142Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
143Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team  
144Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
145Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
146Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
147Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team  
148Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
149Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team  
150Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
151Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team  
152Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team Radioshack  
153Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
154Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana  
155David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
156Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
157Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
158Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:02:23 
159Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team0:05:33 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo12 pts
2Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD10 
3Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi10 
4Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard8 
5Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad7 
6Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto6 
7Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli6 
8Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team5 
9Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana4 
10Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
11Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling3 
12Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
13Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli1 
14Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team1 
15Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
Mountain 1 - San Casiano Val di Pesa, 121.8km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi5 pts
2Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli3 
3Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
4Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad1 
Mountain 2 - Poggio Della Croce, 148km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi5 pts
2Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli3 
3Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
4Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team14:48:18 
2Pro Team Astana  
3BMC Racing Team  
4AG2R La Mondiale  
5Saxo Bank Sungard  
6Lampre - ISD  
7HTC-Highroad  
8Team Garmin-Cervelo  
9Sky Procycling  
10Movistar Team  
11Liquigas-Cannondale  
12Rabobank Cycling Team  
13Quickstep Cycling Team  
14Omega Pharma-Lotto  
15Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
16Leopard Trek  
17Acqua & Sapone  
18Team RadioShack  
19Euskaltel-Euskadi  
20Katusha Team0:00:12 
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo5:14:13 
2Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:01 
3Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
4Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
5Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
6Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
7Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
8Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:08 
9Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:10 
10Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
11Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
12Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad0:00:11 
13Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad  
14Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad  
15Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad  
16Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:12 
17Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
18Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard  
19Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad0:00:18 
20David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:21 
21Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:23 
22Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
23Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
24Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
25Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
26Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad  
27Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:24 
28Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard  
29Michael Christiansen Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
30Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:25 
31Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:27 
32George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  
33Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
34Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
35Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
36Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
37Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Leopard-Trek0:00:29 
38Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Leopard-Trek  
39Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Leopard-Trek  
40Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Radioshack0:00:31 
41Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack  
42Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack  
43Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:32 
44Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:00:34 
45Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling  
46Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling  
47Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling  
48Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:35 
49Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:38 
50Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
51Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD  
52Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
53Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:39 
54Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
55Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Leopard-Trek0:00:41 
56Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Leopard-Trek  
57Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:42 
58Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
59Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
60Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack0:00:43 
61Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack  
62Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling0:00:45 
63Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:46 
64Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
65Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:00:48 
66Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
67Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack0:00:50 
68Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
69Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD  
70Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:52 
71Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
72Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team  
73Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana  
74Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
75Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
76Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team  
77Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
78Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team  
79Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
80Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team  
81Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
82Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
83Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:53 
84Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Katusha Team  
85Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:54 
86Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
87Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:00:55 
88Patrick Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
89Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
90Andrea Noe' (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
91Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:00:58 
92Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
93Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
94Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
95Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
96Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:59 
97Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone0:01:00 
98Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
99Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
100Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
101Andrei Amador Bipkazacova (Crc) Movistar Team0:01:04 
102Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
103David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team  
104Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team0:01:05 
105Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team  
106Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha Team  
107Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team  
108Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:07 
109Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
110Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:01:09 
111Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
112Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team  
113Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:10 
114David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
115Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:14 
116Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
117Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
118Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:01:21 
119Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad0:01:25 
120Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:26 
121David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:41 
122Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:42 
123Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
124Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Leopard-Trek0:01:48 
125Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:01:51 
126Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:01:54 
127Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:01:59 
128Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:02:05 
129Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:02:08 
130Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:12 
131Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:14 
132Joost Posthuma (Ned) Team Leopard-Trek0:02:16 
133Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team Radioshack0:02:21 
134Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana0:02:23 
135Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
136Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana  
137Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team  
138Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team  
139Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:02:26 
140Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:29 
141Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:02:40 
142Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team  
143Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:45 
144Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:02:54 
145Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone  
146Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:59 
147Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:03:00 
148Davide Viganò (Ita) Team Leopard-Trek0:03:03 
149Grégory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack0:03:16 
150Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:03:35 
151Mickaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:37 
152Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team0:03:44 
153Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:49 
154Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team0:04:07 
155Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:04:38 
156Ivan Murillo Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:52 
157Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:04:57 
158Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:05:07 
159Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team0:06:26 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo12 pts
2Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi10 
3Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD10 
4Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard8 
5Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad7 
6Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto6 
7Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli6 
8Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team5 
9Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana4 
10Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
11Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling3 
12Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
13Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team1 
14Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
15Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi10 pts
2Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli6 
3Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
4Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
5Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rabobank Cycling Team15:06:26 
2Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:09 
3HTC-Highroad0:00:10 
4Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:11 
5Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:22 
6BMC Racing Team0:00:26 
7Leopard Trek0:00:28 
8Team RadioShack0:00:30 
9Sky Procycling0:00:33 
10Lampre - ISD0:00:37 
11Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:41 
12Acqua & Sapone0:00:47 
13Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:51 
14Pro Team Astana  
15Movistar Team  
16Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:00:54 
17AG2R La Mondiale0:00:57 
18Katusha Team0:01:04 
19Quickstep Cycling Team0:01:08 
20Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:13 

Related Articles

Back to top