Boonen wins World Ports Classic opener

Belgian beats Greipel in Antwerp

Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) won the opening stage of the inaugural World Ports Classic with a powerful sprint that delighted his home fans in Antwerp. Boonen, a native of nearby Mol, proved too quick for André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) and Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) in the finishing straight.

The 190km stage from Rotterdam to Antwerp took the peloton along the North Sea coast and Boonen’s Omega Pharma-QuickStep took control of affairs as winds buffeted the race. Their aggressive riding split the peloton in two and although the group reformed in the finale, Boonen’s teammates set the agenda for the finale.

Omega Pharma-QuickStep’s Andy Fenn clipped off the front on the run-in in the company of Michael Mørkøv (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank), and when he was swept up the stage was set for a bunch finish, where Boonen took the spoils.

“It’s really a collective victory because my teammate did a great job to set up a great lead-out train,” Boonen said afterwards. “When the day is difficult, I know that I have a good chance in the sprint against the specialists and that was the case again today.”

Winner of E3 Harelbeke, Gent-Wevelgem, the Tour of Flanders and Paris-Roubaix already this year, Boonen had no difficulty in dealing with the windy conditions. “The weather was ideal for making the race hard,” he said. “Our strategy was effectively to make the race hard from the start, create echelons and that worked perfectly.”

The World Ports Classic concludes tomorrow with a return leg from Antwerp to Rotterdam.

Full Results
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep3:56:57 
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team  
4Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp  
5Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
6Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin - Sharp  
7Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
8Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
9Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
10Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp  
11Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
12Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
13Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
14Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
15Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
16Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
17Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
18Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
19Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team  
20Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team  
21Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
22Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
23Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
24Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
25Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
26Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
27Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos - Shimano  
28Bert De Backer (Bel) Argos - Shimano  
29Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
30Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
31Florian Senechal (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
32Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
33Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
34Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
35Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
36Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
37Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Sharp  
38Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
39Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
40Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:00:08 
41Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:00:09 
42Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:40 
43Roger Kluge (Ger) Argos - Shimano0:00:47 
44Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:00:50 
45Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:01:05 
46Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
47Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:10:37 
48Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:11:19 
49Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
50Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin - Sharp  
51Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
52Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
53Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Sharp  
54Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
55Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
56Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
57Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
58Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano  
59Tom Scully (NZl) Garmin - Sharp  
60Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
61Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
62Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
63Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:26:17 
64Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
65Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  
66André Schulze (Ger) Team NetApp  
67Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp  
68Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp  
69Christian Patron (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
70Legrand Philippe (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
71Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
72Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp  
73Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
74Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
75Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
76Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
77Kevin Claeys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
78Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp  
79Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
80Bjorn Selander (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10  
81Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
82Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
83Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
84Kévin Thome (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
85James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
86Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
87Guillaume Blot (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
88Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
89Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale  
90Reinier Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
91Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
92Marco Benfatto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
93Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
94Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
95Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
96Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
97Daniele Aldegheri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
98Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
99Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
100Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team  
101Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
102Matthias Krizek (Aut) Liquigas-Cannondale  
103Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
104Francois Parisien (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
105Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team  
106Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
107Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
108Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
109Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team  
110Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
111Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
112Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
113Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
114Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
115Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
116Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
117Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team  
118Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
119Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team  
120Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
121Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
122Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
123Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
124Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Sharp  
125Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
126Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
127Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team  
128Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Sharp  
129Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team  
130Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
131Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
132Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
HDJacek Morajko (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
HDErwann Corbel (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
HDJerome Gilbert (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
HDTimothy Stevens (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
HDCesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp  
HDMathieu Halleguen (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
HDJonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10  
DNFJurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
DNFKris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
DNFBarry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
DNFAleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
DNFFilippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
DNFJavier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
DNFJoeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
DNFSven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
DNFAntoine Duchesne (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
DNFFabio Polazzi (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
DNFJustin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
Points
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep25pts
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team22 
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team20 
4Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp18 
5Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team16 
6Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin - Sharp15 
7Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank14 
8Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator13 
9Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C1012 
10Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp11 
11Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's10 
12Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller9 
13Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team8 
14Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator7 
15Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano6 
16Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller5 
17Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano4 
18Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
19Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team2 
20Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team1 
Sprint 1 - Zeeland Neeltje Jans, 73.5km
1Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano3pts
2Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team2 
3Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
Sprint 2 - Stabroek, 172.5km
1Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank3pts
2Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep2 
3Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep1 
Young riders
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team3:56:57 
2Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp  
3Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin - Sharp  
4Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
5Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
6Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp  
7Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
8Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
9Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
10Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
11Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos - Shimano  
12Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
13Florian Senechal (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
14Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
15Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
16Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:00:09 
17Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:00:50 
18Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:01:05 
19Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole0:11:19 
20Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
21Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Sharp  
22Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
23Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
24Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano  
25Tom Scully (NZl) Garmin - Sharp  
26Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
27Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:26:17 
28Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp  
29Christian Patron (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
30Kevin Claeys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
31Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
32Bjorn Selander (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10  
33Kévin Thome (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
34Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
35Marco Benfatto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
36Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
37Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
38Daniele Aldegheri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
39Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
40Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team  
41Matthias Krizek (Aut) Liquigas-Cannondale  
42Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
43Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
44Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team  
45Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
46Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
47Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
48Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
49Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
50Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
51Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Sharp  
52Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
53Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
54Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
Teams
1Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator11:50:51 
2Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
3Argos - Shimano  
4Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
5Bretagne - Schuller  
6Rabobank Cycling Team  
7Lotto Belisol Team0:00:08 
8Garmin - Sharp0:11:19 
9Team NetApp0:26:17 
10Katusha Team  
11BMC Racing Team  
12Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
13Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:37:36 
14Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
15Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:48:13 
16Spidertech Powered By C100:52:34 
17Landbouwkrediet-Euphony1:03:53 
18Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
19Liquigas-Cannondale  
General classification after stage 1
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep3:56:47 
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:00:04 
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team0:00:06 
4Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:00:07 
5Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
6Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:08 
7Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
8Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:09 
9Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
10Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp0:00:10 
11Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin - Sharp  
12Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
13Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
14Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
15Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp  
16Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
17Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
18Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
19Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
20Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
21Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
22Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
23Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team  
24Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team  
25Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
26Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
27Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
28Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
29Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
30Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos - Shimano  
31Bert De Backer (Bel) Argos - Shimano  
32Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
33Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
34Florian Senechal (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
35Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
36Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
37Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
38Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Sharp  
39Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
40Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:00:18 
41Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:00:19 
42Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:50 
43Roger Kluge (Ger) Argos - Shimano0:00:57 
44Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:01:00 
45Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:01:15 
46Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
47Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:10:47 
48Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:11:29 
49Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
50Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin - Sharp  
51Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
52Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
53Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Sharp  
54Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
55Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
56Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
57Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
58Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano  
59Tom Scully (NZl) Garmin - Sharp  
60Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
61Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
62Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
63Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:26:27 
64Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
65Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  
66André Schulze (Ger) Team NetApp  
67Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp  
68Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp  
69Christian Patron (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
70Legrand Philippe (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
71Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
72Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp  
73Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
74Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
75Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
76Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
77Kevin Claeys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
78Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp  
79Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
80Bjorn Selander (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10  
81Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
82Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
83Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
84Kévin Thome (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
85James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
86Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
87Guillaume Blot (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
88Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
89Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale  
90Reinier Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
91Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
92Marco Benfatto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
93Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
94Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
95Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
96Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
97Daniele Aldegheri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
98Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
99Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
100Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team  
101Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
102Matthias Krizek (Aut) Liquigas-Cannondale  
103Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
104Francois Parisien (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
105Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team  
106Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
107Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
108Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
109Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team  
110Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
111Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
112Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
113Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
114Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
115Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
116Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
117Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team  
118Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
119Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team  
120Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
121Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
122Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
123Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
124Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Sharp  
125Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
126Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
127Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team  
128Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Sharp  
129Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team  
130Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
131Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
132Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
Points classification
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep25pts
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team22 
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team20 
4Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team18 
5Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp18 
6Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin - Sharp15 
7Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank14 
8Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator13 
9Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C1012 
10Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp11 
11Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's10 
12Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller9 
13Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team8 
14Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano7 
15Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator7 
16Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano6 
17Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller5 
18Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank3 
19Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
20Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep2 
21Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team2 
22Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep1 
23Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
24Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team1 
25Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony-25 
26Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony-25 
27Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team-25 
28André Schulze (Ger) Team NetApp-25 
29Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp-25 
30Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-25 
31Christian Patron (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole-25 
32Legrand Philippe (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole-25 
33Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team-25 
34Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp-25 
35Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi-25 
36Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team-25 
37Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony-25 
38Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's-25 
39Kevin Claeys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony-25 
40Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-25 
41Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 - Sanofi-25 
42Bjorn Selander (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10-25 
43Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team-25 
44Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's-25 
45Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller-25 
46Kévin Thome (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole-25 
47James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's-25 
48Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony-25 
49Guillaume Blot (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller-25 
50Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's-25 
51Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale-25 
52Reinier Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony-25 
53Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole-25 
54Marco Benfatto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale-25 
55Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne-25 
56Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale-25 
57Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole-25 
58Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team-25 
59Daniele Aldegheri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale-25 
60Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller-25 
61Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team-25 
62Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team-25 
63Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team-25 
64Matthias Krizek (Aut) Liquigas-Cannondale-25 
65Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale-25 
66Francois Parisien (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10-25 
67Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team-25 
68Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne-25 
69Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale-25 
70Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team-25 
71Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team-25 
72Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi-25 
73Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank-25 
74Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne-25 
75Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank-25 
76Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank-25 
77Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team-25 
78Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team-25 
79Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team-25 
80Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team-25 
81Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team-25 
82Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team-25 
83Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank-25 
84Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator-25 
85Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10-25 
86Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Sharp-25 
87Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator-25 
88Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10-25 
89Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team-25 
90Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Sharp-25 
91Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team-25 
92Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi-25 
93Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10-25 
94Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne-25 
Young riders classification
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team3:56:53 
2Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:02 
3Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp0:00:04 
4Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin - Sharp  
5Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
6Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
7Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp  
8Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
9Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
10Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
11Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
12Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos - Shimano  
13Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
14Florian Senechal (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
15Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
16Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:00:13 
17Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:00:54 
18Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:01:09 
19Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole0:11:23 
20Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
21Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Sharp  
22Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
23Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
24Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano  
25Tom Scully (NZl) Garmin - Sharp  
26Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
27Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:26:21 
28Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp  
29Christian Patron (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
30Kevin Claeys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
31Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
32Bjorn Selander (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10  
33Kévin Thome (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
34Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
35Marco Benfatto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
36Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
37Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
38Daniele Aldegheri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
39Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
40Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team  
41Matthias Krizek (Aut) Liquigas-Cannondale  
42Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
43Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
44Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team  
45Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
46Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
47Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
48Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
49Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
50Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
51Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Sharp  
52Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
53Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
54Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
Teams classification
1Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator11:50:51 
2Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
3Argos - Shimano  
4Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
5Bretagne - Schuller  
6Rabobank Cycling Team  
7Lotto Belisol Team0:00:08 
8Garmin - Sharp0:11:19 
9Team NetApp0:26:17 
10Katusha Team  
11BMC Racing Team  
12Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
13Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:37:36 
14Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
15Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:48:13 
16Spidertech Powered By C100:52:34 
17Landbouwkrediet-Euphony1:03:53 
18Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
19Liquigas-Cannondale  

Related Articles

Back to top