Williams wins Winston-Salem Cycling Classic

Hagens Berman-Supermint rider beats Sierra and Penuela from select group

Lily Williams (Hagens Berman-Supermint) out-kicked Arlenis Sierra (Astana) and Diana Peñuela (UnitedHealthcare) to take the win at the Winston-Salem Cycling Classic in North Carolina on Monday. The lead trio were part of a seven-rider group that slipped away in the rain over the final kilometres of the UCI 1.1 race.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lily Williams (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint2:45:35 
2Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team  
3Diana Carolina Peñuela Martinez (Col) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
4Kirsti Lay (Can) Rally Cycling  
5Alison Jackson (Can) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank0:00:01 
6Flavia De Oliveira (Bra) Fearless Femme Racing  
7Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team0:00:04 
8Emma Grant (GBr) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank  
9Jasmin Duehring (Can) Twenty20 p/b Sho - Air0:00:05 
10Jennifer Valente (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho - Air0:00:14 
11Leah Thomas (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:16 
12Brodie Chapman (Aus)0:00:18 
13Deborah Paine (NZl)0:00:21 
14Rachel Langdon (GBr)0:00:23 
15Starla Teddergreen (USA) Hagens Berman Supermint  
16Christina Gokey-Smith (USA)0:00:24 
17Samantha Schneider (USA)  
18Laura Jorgensen (USA)0:00:25 
19Elena Franchi (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini0:00:28 
20Rocio Parrado Guarnizo (Col) Colombia0:00:29 
21Whitney Allison (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint0:00:31 
22Carolina Rodriguez Gutierrez (Mex) Astana Women's Team  
23Shannon Malseed (Aus) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank0:00:37 
24Janelle Cole (USA)0:00:40 
25Lindsay Goldman (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint  
26Erica Allar (USA) Rally Cycling0:00:48 
27Heidi Franz (USA) Rally Cycling0:00:49 
28Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:50 
29Blanca Liliana Moreno Canchon (Col) Astana Women's Team0:00:51 
30Allie Dragoo (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho - Air0:01:05 
31Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:25 
32Ana María Hernández Delgado (Mex)0:01:29 
33Ariadna Gutierrez Arzaluz (Mex)  
34Beth Ann Orton (USA)0:01:57 
35Jolene Holland (USA)0:02:20 
36Hanna Muegge (Ger)0:02:37 
37Veronique Bilodeau (Can)0:02:51 
38Madeline Bemis (USA)0:03:03 
39Manuela Escobar Jaramillo (Col) Colombia  
40Courteney Lowe (NZl)0:03:40 
41Luisa Fernanda Motavita Duarte (Col) Colombia0:03:42 
42Kristen Arnold (USA)0:03:47 
43Natalia Franco Villegas (Col) Colombia  
44Margot Clyne (USA)0:04:57 
45Leigh Ganzar (USA)0:05:13 
46Tina Pic (USA)  
47Georgia Baker (Aus)  
48Flora Yan (USA)  
49Catherine Ouellette (Can)  
50Jessica Mundy (Aus)  
51Katie Clouse (USA)0:05:24 
52Larissa Castelari De Lima (Bra)0:07:48 
53Emily Newsom (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank0:08:39 
54Carolyn Defoore (USA)0:08:55 
55Luce Bourbeau (Can)0:09:03 
56Hannah Arensman (USA)0:09:10 
57Hannah Shell (USA)  
58Madison Kelly (USA)0:09:12 
59Emily Spence (Can)  
60Charlotte Culver (Aus)  
61Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini0:09:13 
62Jessie Hodges (NZl)  
63Clemilda Fernandes Silva (Bra) Conceria Zabri - Fanini0:09:14 
64Julyn Renee Aguila Hernandez (Mex)  
65Philippa Sutton (NZl)0:09:15 
66Claudia Verónica Leal Balderas (Mex)0:09:18 
67Sara Rains (USA)  
68Brenna Wrye-Simpson (USA)0:09:25 
69Emily Shields (USA)0:09:28 
70Emma Langley (USA)0:09:33 
71Daniela Magnetto Allietta (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini0:10:05 
72Nicole Mertz (USA)0:10:14 
73Abigail Mickey (USA) Rally Cycling0:11:56 
OTLBasei Marzia Salton (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini0:18:18 
OTLAngie Liliana Sanabria Puerto (Col) Colombia0:19:00 
OTLNicola Macdonald (Aus)0:28:54 
OTLKathryn Buss (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank0:29:01 
OTLGillian Ellsay (Can) Rally Cycling0:29:53 
OTLLauren Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:29:54 
DNFCaroline Baur (Swi)  
DNFDebbie Milne (USA)  
DNFJosie Talbot (Aus)  
DNFYusseli Mendivil Soto (Mex)  
DNFJulie Kuliecza (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint  
DNFKristina Vrouwenvelder (USA)  
DNFGrace Chappell (USA)  
DNFRebecca Wiasak (Aus)  
DNFDaphne Karagianis (USA)  
DNFTeresa O'sullivan (Irl)  
DNFPeta Mullens (Aus) Hagens Berman-Supermint  
DNFKimberly Lucie (USA)  
DNFMelanie Beale (USA)  
DNFMichaela Drummond (NZl)  
DNFAliesha Larsen (USA)  
DNFBriana Clark (USA)  
DNFAllison Arensman (USA)  
DNFDanielle Clark (USA)  
DNFStephanie Nave (USA)  
DNFSummer Moak (USA) Rally Cycling  
DNFKyrstin Bluhm (USA)  
DNFJustine Barrow (Aus)  
DNFPaige Kostanecki (USA)  
DNFNina Wollaston (NZl)  
DNFStephanie Roorda (Can) Twenty20 p/b Sho - Air  
DNFAshlee Ankudinoff (Aus)  
DNFAllyson Gillard (Can)  
DNFDafne Theroux Izquierdo (Can)  
DNFLiezel Jordaan (Rsa)  
DNFKrystal Burnham (USA)  
DNFElizabeth Kieffer (USA)  
DNFAustin Thompson (USA)  
DNFAnn Pascale Ouellet (Can)  
DNFVanessa Botero (Col)  
DNFSamantha Verrill (GBr)  
DNFEmma Roberts (Aus)  
DNFSimone Boilard (Can)  
DNFCynthia Frazier (USA)  
DNFEdwige Pitel (Fra)  
DNFJennifer Caicedo (Col) Colombia  
DNSSharlotte Lucas (NZl)  
DNSValentina Scandolara (Ita)  
Back to top