TechPowered By

More tech

Wildside MTB 2012

Date range:
January 28-31, 2012

January 28, Day 1 - Pencil Pine: 69km

Paul van der Ploeg opens race with win

By:
Cycling News
Published:
January 28, 2012, 14:14 GMT,
Updated:
January 28, 2012, 15:09 GMT

King dominates the women's category on day 1

Victorian Paul Van Der Ploeg, left, wins the first stage by a hundredth of a second from NSW veteran Andrew Blair. Sid Taberlay was right on their wheel in third.

Victorian Paul Van Der Ploeg, left, wins the first stage by a hundredth of a second from NSW veteran Andrew Blair. Sid Taberlay was right on their wheel in third.

view thumbnail gallery

The Pure Tasmania Wildside MTB kicked off for day 1 in hot conditions on the open alpine trails around Cradle Mt, Tasmania. Thirty-eight kilometers of racing in two stages tested the field of almost 500 riders.

Day 1 featured close racing amongst the elite men, with just 32 seconds separating the top six riders at the end of the day.

Under 23 rider Paul van der Ploeg set a narrow lead with an overall time of 1:34:47, ahead of Andrew Blair in 1:34:52 and previous Widside winner Adrian Jackson in 1:35:08. Tasmania's Sid Taberlay is currently fourth overall in 1:35:08. Current Canadian Champion, Max Plaxton, finished a very close fifth in 1:35:13.

Stage 1 was won by Paul van der Ploeg by just half a wheel; however on the more open trails of stage 2, Jackson set the pace, coming in ahead of Neil van der Ploeg.

The women's race was dominated by Jenni King, who won both stages in an overall time of 1:56:30. Jessica Douglas was second overall ahead of Amity Mc Swan in 2:03:34.

Day 2 should prove interesting when the course becomes more technical, testing the of the riders as they head into the rainforest of Mt Black. Riders will complete the Stirling Valley and Montezuma Falls race stages, finishing in Zeehan.

Full Results

Men open stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sid Taberlay 0:43:27  
2 Max Plaxton 0:00:01  
3 Neil van der Ploeg 0:00:44  
4 Adrian Jackson 0:00:46  
5 Josh Carlson 0:01:30  
6 Sam Chancellor 0:02:10  
7 Andrew Mock 0:03:52  
8 Nicholas Morgan 0:05:02  
9 John Groves    
10 Andrew Fellows 0:05:07  
11 Matthew Patten 0:06:33  
12 Seb Dunne 0:07:08  
13 Jarrod Quinn 0:07:24  
14 Hayden Kerr 0:07:59  
15 Daniel Van der Ploeg 0:08:19  
16 Matthew Callow 0:08:36  
17 Samuel Gadient 0:09:38  
18 James Maebus 0:09:44  
19 Timothy Doman 0:09:47  
20 Christopher Crocker 0:10:34  
21 James Reid 0:11:02  
22 Sam Robertson 0:11:35  
23 Wes Heckendorf 0:11:46  
24 Mick Ross 0:11:59  
25 Leigh Kemp 0:12:00  
26 Evan Jones 0:12:19  
27 Anthony Edler 0:12:55  
28 Bryan Powell 0:13:21  
29 Tilden Eldridge Bassett 0:14:31  
30 Simon Brown 0:14:51  
31 Brendan Murphy 0:15:08  
32 Jordan Andrews 0:15:39  
33 Peter Glorie 0:19:39  
34 Emlyn Jones 0:20:39  
35 Joel Thorby 0:21:26  
36 James Kelly 0:23:26  
37 James Bowler 0:24:47  
38 Cole Reid 0:29:09  
DNS Ryan Kimberley    
Women open stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jenni King 0:53:20  
2 Hanny Allston 0:02:45  
3 Jody Bush 0:03:49  
4 Niki Fisher 0:04:39  
5 Edwina Hughes 0:06:12  
6 Bethany Thompson 0:06:33  
7 Crystal Callaghan 0:07:42  
8 Amy Fletcher 0:12:00  
9 Rosemarie Donnelly 0:28:29  
DNS Rowena Fry    
U23 men stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Paul van der Ploeg 0:43:21  
2 Ben Bradley 0:02:29  
3 Jacob Langham 0:09:11  
4 Nicholas Perillo 0:15:34  
5 Theodore Adcock 0:15:40  
6 Patrick Ryan 0:16:00  
7 Huw Apted 0:19:29  
8 Josef Kloser 0:19:49  
9 Christopher Finlay 0:20:20  
10 Sean Kinder 0:25:36  
11 Ashby Cooper 0:30:09  
U23 women stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Eliza Eldridge Bassett 1:04:15  
2 Sophie Kelly 0:01:28  
Veteran men 30-39 stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andrew Blair 0:43:22  
2 Stuart Brown 0:03:04  
3 Rohin Adams 0:03:21  
4 Ashley Bleeker 0:03:22  
5 Scott Needham 0:03:29  
6 Ken Allen 0:03:49  
7 Ben May 0:04:54  
8 Richard Wilkinson 0:05:23  
9 Grant Lebbink 0:06:01  
10 Dion Shaw 0:06:10  
11 Duncan Murray 0:06:24  
12 Justin Woolford 0:06:35  
13 Dave Bingley 0:06:41  
14 Ben Osborne 0:06:52  
15 Con Mavroudakis 0:06:53  
16 Aaron Long 0:07:01  
17 Luke Rapley 0:07:21  
18 Jason Andersch 0:07:38  
19 Mark McClure 0:07:54  
20 Anthony Lardner 0:07:56  
21 Chris Carter 0:08:02  
22 Todd Stanton 0:08:03  
23 Phil Leslie 0:08:19  
24 Jamie Lechte 0:08:45  
25 Ross Farrell 0:08:56  
26 Jason Mennitz 0:09:10  
27 Adrian Flood 0:09:12  
28 Nathan Jackson 0:09:19  
29 Chris Smith 0:09:20  
30 Tim King 0:09:26  
31 Adam Kelly 0:09:29  
32 Matt Davis 0:09:41  
33 John Atkinson 0:09:46  
34 Ben English 0:09:59  
35 Grant Brow 0:10:07  
36 Matthias Schwarze 0:10:15  
37 Ben Szczesny    
38 Rupert Elkington-Cole 0:10:20  
39 Mike Back 0:10:28  
40 Andrew Spencer 0:10:57  
41 Alex Stone 0:11:01  
42 George Thomas 0:11:08  
43 Aaron Lindsay 0:11:14  
44 Andrew Low 0:11:18  
45 Simon Easy    
46 Clinton Dean 0:11:37  
47 Tim Storer 0:12:04  
48 Vaughan Kemsley 0:12:11  
49 Karl Pavey 0:12:20  
50 John Corbett 0:12:24  
51 Steve Burns 0:12:27  
52 Brendan Scarborough    
53 Simon Coffin 0:12:44  
54 Luke Roberts 0:12:46  
55 Ian Donnelly 0:12:54  
56 Luke Beuchat 0:12:55  
57 Richard Carroll 0:12:57  
58 Gary Mueller 0:12:58  
59 Sam Duncan 0:13:05  
60 Steven Scharapow 0:13:22  
61 Tim Chadd 0:13:27  
62 Aaron Davies 0:13:31  
63 Jacob Reus 0:13:40  
64 Scott Lohrey 0:13:50  
65 Thomas Hansen 0:13:58  
66 Joel Brewer 0:13:59  
67 Jeremy Grey 0:14:12  
68 Adam Gourlay 0:14:18  
69 Courtenay Lee Shoy 0:14:43  
70 Brad Fitzgerald 0:14:47  
71 Jamie Webster 0:15:23  
72 Jonathon Woods 0:15:25  
73 Piers Dunstan 0:15:38  
74 Dylan Coulson 0:15:51  
75 Nicholas Eagle 0:15:54  
76 Brett Stewart 0:15:58  
77 Roger Shepherd 0:16:34  
78 Rick Southwell 0:16:44  
79 Matt Limbrick 0:16:51  
80 Hugh Pederson 0:16:58  
81 Grant Austin 0:17:02  
82 Leigh Fitzgerald 0:17:07  
83 Mathew Yarrow 0:17:32  
84 Benn Clayton 0:17:38  
85 Nigel Adcock 0:17:42  
86 James Blair 0:17:43  
87 Michael Norman 0:17:44  
88 William Sargent 0:17:45  
89 Jorge Baron 0:18:10  
90 Gregor Urquhart 0:18:35  
91 Chris Browne 0:18:36  
92 Peter Gill    
93 Dallas Hewett 0:18:37  
94 James Taylor 0:18:41  
95 Simon Mann 0:18:55  
96 Alex Schwetz 0:19:08  
97 Shannon Rademaker 0:19:11  
98 Jamie Hunter 0:19:19  
99 Richard Jupe 0:19:27  
100 Brett Dennison 0:19:32  
101 Richard Alberthsen 0:19:41  
102 Tim Bigarelli 0:20:06  
103 David Kamprad 0:20:19  
104 Kevin Stephens 0:20:34  
105 Tristan Edis 0:20:44  
106 Abe Francis 0:20:54  
107 James Sprott 0:21:16  
108 Troy Melrose 0:21:56  
109 William Yuncken 0:22:01  
110 Jarlath Leyden 0:22:09  
111 Jon Gourlay 0:22:10  
112 Alexander Bibby 0:22:14  
113 Nathan Fellows 0:22:31  
114 Andrew Blaney 0:22:51  
115 Adam Hyland 0:23:13  
116 Benedict Coyne 0:23:15  
117 Brendon Hyland    
118 Mark Dobbin 0:24:42  
119 Mark Mollenhagen 0:24:55  
120 Ross Alexander 0:25:30  
121 Darren Harvey 0:25:38  
122 Stephen Geason 0:26:12  
123 Martyn Sweet 0:27:05  
124 Liam Barry 0:27:20  
125 Russell Goslin 0:28:12  
126 Frans Cronje 0:28:36  
127 Jason Unwin 0:28:38  
128 Benjamin Thomson 0:28:47  
129 Ben McDermott 0:29:37  
130 Michael Carey 0:30:28  
131 Matthew Barr 0:31:18  
132 Michael Sumner 0:32:56  
133 Steve Annis-Brown 0:39:49  
134 Duan Davies 0:49:54  
DNS Troy Bunney    
DNS Ian Warren    
DNS David Votava    
DNS Joe Wheadon    
Veteran women 30-39 stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jessica Douglas 0:53:22  
2 Bronwyn Sax 0:04:34  
3 Jo Williams 0:05:25  
4 Nikola Terry 0:07:12  
5 Josie Simpson 0:07:28  
6 Andrea Heron 0:08:48  
7 Marcelle Ottaway 0:08:53  
8 Rachael Alderman 0:10:54  
9 Jade Forsyth 0:12:02  
10 Turi Berg 0:12:04  
11 Louisa Hay 0:12:29  
12 Megan Farebrother 0:13:12  
13 Nikki Stanley 0:14:41  
14 Monica Campi 0:15:04  
15 Edith O'Shea 0:17:03  
16 Angela Miller 0:17:16  
17 Rishi Fox 0:18:09  
18 Julia Anders 0:19:45  
19 Nicole Anderson 0:20:19  
20 Melissa Kruger 0:21:54  
21 Jacqui Knee 0:24:49  
22 Rebecca Hill 0:26:14  
23 Corinne Alberthsen 0:26:20  
24 Jane Neasey 0:27:04  
25 Jane Weatherley 0:27:43  
Master men 40-49 stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Damien Jones 0:48:28  
2 Rob Eva 0:00:20  
3 Ollie Klein 0:00:24  
4 Mark Fenner 0:00:56  
5 Scott Smith 0:01:40  
6 Richard Peil 0:02:28  
7 Craig Cummings 0:02:35  
8 Steven Brown 0:02:38  
9 Jonathan Pitt 0:02:46  
10 Jonathan McComb 0:03:01  
11 Jay Heather 0:03:14  
12 Michael Berry 0:03:38  
13 Duncan Rose 0:04:11  
14 Anthony Caffery 0:04:15  
15 Scott Murchison 0:04:19  
16 John Whittington 0:04:54  
17 Adam Smith 0:05:14  
18 Maurice De Jersey 0:05:21  
19 Steven Banbury 0:05:24  
20 Geoff Clark 0:05:26  
21 Rod Johnson 0:05:29  
22 Win Mahar 0:05:53  
23 Willem Van den Bosch 0:05:59  
24 Gordon Taylor 0:06:02  
25 Steve Campbell 0:06:11  
26 Paul Black 0:06:14  
27 Rod Barnard 0:06:36  
28 Scott Dransfield 0:06:44  
29 Duane Pitt 0:06:46  
30 Duncan McGlashan 0:06:47  
31 Ron Whitehead 0:07:08  
32 Graham Hammond    
33 Jamin Davies 0:07:09  
34 Troy Hands 0:07:15  
35 Marcus Morse 0:07:23  
36 Shane Jenkin 0:07:25  
37 Steven Watchorn 0:07:44  
38 James Spargo 0:08:04  
39 Adam Guilmartin 0:08:20  
40 Jason Amsters 0:08:27  
41 Shane Kerrison 0:08:31  
42 Ian Humphries 0:08:36  
43 Brian Heazlewood 0:08:49  
44 Andrew Hollole 0:09:13  
45 Rob King 0:09:19  
46 Tim Robertson 0:09:20  
47 Toby Cook 0:09:23  
48 Marcus Anstey 0:09:24  
49 Adam Clayton 0:09:30  
50 Ken Glasco 0:09:32  
51 Ludovic Pichonneau 0:09:33  
52 Adam Potito 0:09:39  
53 Rodney Barrett 0:10:06  
54 Nick Lawrence 0:10:27  
55 Jonathan Stark 0:10:28  
56 Anthony Loone 0:10:32  
57 Paul Fulton    
58 Thomas Blazevic 0:10:36  
59 Maurice Williams 0:10:40  
60 Steven Lane 0:10:59  
61 Michael Bremner 0:11:04  
62 Matt Carlsson 0:11:13  
63 Craig Hoey 0:11:16  
64 Jules Evans 0:11:22  
65 Anthony Binns 0:11:24  
66 Andrew Maticka 0:11:44  
67 Greg Norden 0:12:12  
68 Peter Millar 0:12:25  
69 Ben Davidson 0:12:39  
70 Gary Farebrother 0:12:40  
71 Jorn Rudloff 0:12:41  
72 James Foster 0:12:47  
73 Damien Geason 0:12:54  
74 Jonty Barnett 0:13:00  
75 Geoff Johnstone 0:13:03  
76 Paul Plank 0:13:07  
77 Keith Murfet 0:13:26  
78 Michael Jones 0:13:27  
79 Andrew Ottaway 0:13:31  
80 Adam Mason 0:13:38  
81 David Edis 0:13:41  
82 Matthew Cordell 0:13:50  
83 Scott Wilson-Haffenden 0:13:56  
84 Darren Saunders 0:14:36  
85 Tim Gardner 0:14:37  
86 Dale Weston    
87 Cameron Morgan 0:14:40  
88 Stephen Costar 0:14:45  
89 Gavin Spinks 0:14:58  
90 Malcolm Barrett    
91 Nigel Bridgeman 0:15:28  
92 Stephen Down 0:15:30  
93 James Down    
94 Richard Fricke 0:15:31  
95 Christian Haidacher    
96 James Ashmore 0:15:36  
97 Anthony Chisholm 0:15:39  
98 James Fordyce 0:15:44  
99 Andrew Bird 0:16:08  
100 Michael Logan 0:16:20  
101 Steven Woolcock 0:16:21  
102 Robert Stevenson 0:16:54  
103 Rory Ford 0:16:55  
104 David Walker 0:17:04  
105 Mark Spearing 0:17:15  
106 Wayne Gipters 0:17:53  
107 Greg Pearsall 0:18:05  
108 Robert Casey 0:18:12  
109 Bryan Larkins 0:18:26  
110 Greg Foster 0:18:36  
111 Lukas Reitsema 0:18:51  
112 Gordon Scrim 0:19:08  
113 Tony Murdoch 0:19:38  
114 Rob Bryson 0:19:50  
115 Fraser White 0:19:56  
116 Andrew Kidd 0:20:29  
117 John Klein 0:20:49  
118 Scott Macdonald 0:20:55  
119 Damien White 0:21:34  
120 Dave Dare 0:21:40  
121 Simon Trewin 0:22:17  
122 John Wakeford 0:23:34  
123 Jeff Westmore 0:25:04  
124 Scott McGilchrist 0:25:32  
125 Peter Zielony 0:28:02  
126 Edward King 0:38:33  
127 Simon Thiessen 0:54:48  
DNS Andrew Harmer    
DNS Mark Hitchins    
DNS Noel Higgs    
DNS Josh Slattery    
DNS Andrew Lane    
DNS Jason Richards    
DNS Scott Steedman    
DNS Brad Johnson    
Master women 40-49 stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Amity McSwan 0:55:31  
2 Traci Lonergan 0:02:07  
3 Jo Riley 0:03:24  
4 Su Sprott 0:04:59  
5 Pip Morse 0:05:35  
6 Juliet Plumb 0:06:26  
7 Robyn Simionato 0:06:27  
8 Julia Jago 0:06:28  
9 Sue Thompson 0:07:09  
10 Sally Fenner 0:08:21  
11 Cath MacKay 0:10:01  
12 Becky Herridge 0:10:43  
13 Toni Spinks 0:11:41  
14 Janice March 0:14:04  
15 Fay Cunningham 0:14:52  
16 Ally Roche 0:17:49  
17 Cathe Macpherson 0:18:31  
18 Karen Ward 0:21:06  
19 Kerrie Jesiolowski 0:21:08  
20 Janelle Jones 0:21:38  
21 Sue Donoghoe 0:21:55  
22 Elizabeth Story 0:23:32  
Super master men 50-59 stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Roger Butorac 0:53:21  
2 Darryl Smith 0:00:08  
3 David Olle 0:00:11  
4 Andrew Lloyd 0:00:37  
5 Robert Bleeker 0:01:41  
6 Gary Hitches    
7 John Travers 0:02:47  
8 Nick Tilbrook 0:02:51  
9 Bernard Walker 0:02:54  
10 James Eldridge 0:03:00  
11 Jim Phillipson 0:03:11  
12 Marcus Langham 0:03:47  
13 Robert Rhodes 0:04:27  
14 Rodney Clark 0:04:52  
15 Leslie Paton 0:05:06  
16 Lynton Stretton 0:05:07  
17 Wayne Chapman 0:05:16  
18 Paul Strong 0:05:28  
19 Ian Biddell 0:05:36  
20 Rudy Kloser 0:05:50  
21 Paul Scarfe 0:05:53  
22 Paul Saxer-Tidswell 0:05:54  
23 Mordy Bromberg 0:07:17  
24 Peter Macartney 0:07:54  
25 Mark Scarborough 0:08:32  
26 Roger Simionato 0:08:35  
27 Tim Evans 0:08:51  
28 Patrick Murphy 0:08:52  
29 Ross Hazelwood 0:08:59  
30 John Pearce 0:09:08  
31 Ian Smith 0:09:25  
32 John Breen 0:09:38  
33 Richard Roffe 0:09:41  
34 Robert Furmston 0:09:58  
35 Peter Muller 0:09:59  
36 Eric Riegler 0:10:20  
37 Bill Butler 0:10:29  
38 STEVE BENCE 0:10:48  
39 Chris Morley 0:10:49  
40 John Forbes 0:10:53  
41 Dale McKee 0:11:08  
42 Andrew March 0:12:11  
43 Brett Richardson 0:13:28  
44 Phillip Tuck 0:14:37  
45 Michael Bigarelli 0:15:22  
46 Bill Vandendool 0:15:52  
47 Russell Hoffman 0:16:37  
48 Arthur Apted 0:17:17  
49 Alan McDowell 0:17:22  
50 John Geddes 0:17:23  
51 David Fidler 0:17:42  
52 John Dalco 0:18:06  
53 Leigh Onions 0:18:31  
54 Ian McGuffie 0:18:54  
55 Wayne Bristow 0:19:08  
56 Clive Tilsley 0:19:43  
57 Kevin Hall 0:20:11  
58 Kevin Joy 0:20:14  
59 John Brown 0:20:27  
60 Bernard Murphy 0:20:38  
61 Peter Volker 0:20:54  
62 Richard De Waal 0:21:28  
63 David Hockey 0:32:39  
64 Mike Yanko 0:32:47  
65 Peter Macgill 0:32:50  
66 Brett Best 0:50:58  
Super master women 50-59 stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carolyn Jackson 1:03:10  
2 Alison Forbes 0:00:08  
3 Leah Dent 0:02:17  
4 Penny Yanko 0:28:56  
Grand master men 60+ stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kerry Ryan 0:54:00  
2 Bruce Dickey 0:02:00  
3 Brian Scarborough 0:02:06  
4 Phillip Dent 0:02:57  
5 Raymond Land 0:05:17  
6 Michael Poppell 0:08:14  
7 Christopher Howe 0:09:58  
8 Bruno Wicki 0:10:01  
9 David Blair 0:10:12  
10 Wayne Strong 0:11:02  
11 Richard Pearson 0:14:18  
12 Neil Kinder 0:15:52  
13 Peter Crocker 0:17:52  
DNS Gerry Van der Ploeg    
Singlespeed stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Brill 0:49:36  
2 Tim Calkins 0:00:45  
3 Nicholas Yaxley 0:00:46  
4 Craig Pullen 0:02:48  
5 David Procter 0:05:07  
6 Aaron Mattison 0:05:49  
7 Al Gribble 0:06:27  
8 Rob Parbery 0:07:34  
9 Jason Johnson 0:07:41  
10 Mark Lunn 0:08:59  
11 Andrew Ling 0:09:42  
12 Kim McFadden 0:11:29  
13 Trudy Nicholas 0:13:29  
14 Adrian Whittaker 0:17:40  
15 Richard Douglas 0:19:21  
16 Jody Dennison 0:22:46  
17 Michael Kornacki 0:23:23  
18 Wayne Keygan 0:39:36  
DNS Greg Hogan    
DNS Darrylle Jones    
DNS Orion Riggs    
Men open stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Adrian Jackson 0:50:55  
2 Neil van der Ploeg 0:00:13  
3 Sid Taberlay 0:00:50  
4 Max Plaxton 0:00:53  
5 Josh Carlson 0:03:19  
6 Andrew Fellows 0:04:32  
7 John Groves 0:05:57  
8 Nicholas Morgan 0:05:59  
9 Andrew Mock 0:06:01  
10 Sam Chancellor 0:07:48  
11 Jarrod Quinn 0:08:39  
12 Hayden Kerr 0:09:16  
13 Matthew Patten 0:11:28  
14 Daniel Van der Ploeg 0:11:46  
15 Matthew Callow 0:11:51  
16 Samuel Gadient 0:11:55  
17 Seb Dunne 0:12:08  
18 James Reid 0:14:34  
19 Christopher Crocker 0:14:53  
20 Anthony Edler 0:15:22  
21 Timothy Doman 0:16:26  
22 Mick Ross 0:16:53  
23 Simon Brown 0:17:56  
24 James Maebus 0:18:18  
25 Wes Heckendorf 0:18:42  
26 Sam Robertson 0:19:33  
27 Bryan Powell 0:19:45  
28 Leigh Kemp 0:20:49  
29 Tilden Eldridge Bassett 0:23:48  
30 Jordan Andrews 0:24:16  
31 Peter Glorie 0:24:29  
32 Evan Jones 0:28:09  
33 James Kelly 0:30:32  
34 Brendan Murphy 0:31:35  
35 Joel Thorby 0:32:45  
36 Emlyn Jones 0:32:50  
37 James Bowler 0:37:32  
38 Cole Reid 1:48:56  
DNS Ryan Kimberley    
Women open stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jenni King 1:03:09  
2 Edwina Hughes 0:07:22  
3 Niki Fisher 0:07:24  
4 Jody Bush 0:08:37  
5 Crystal Callaghan 0:13:39  
6 Bethany Thompson 0:16:29  
7 Hanny Allston 0:19:17  
8 Amy Fletcher 0:21:05  
9 Rosemarie Donnelly 0:54:42  
DNS Rowena Fry    
U23 men stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Paul van der Ploeg 0:51:25  
2 Ben Bradley 0:01:49  
3 Jacob Langham 0:15:20  
4 Nicholas Perillo 0:17:43  
5 Theodore Adcock 0:19:24  
6 Patrick Ryan 0:24:15  
7 Josef Kloser 0:24:59  
8 Christopher Finlay 0:29:15  
9 Sean Kinder 0:32:37  
10 Ashby Cooper 0:35:46  
11 Huw Apted 0:46:21  
U23 women stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Eliza Eldridge Bassett 1:22:17  
2 Sophie Kelly 0:09:39  
Veteran men 30-39 stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andrew Blair 0:51:29  
2 Scott Needham 0:03:21  
3 Rohin Adams 0:03:23  
4 Ashley Bleeker 0:04:23  
5 Stuart Brown 0:04:25  
6 Ross Farrell 0:05:01  
7 Ben May 0:06:35  
8 Dion Shaw 0:07:56  
9 Ken Allen 0:08:35  
10 Luke Beuchat 0:08:53  
11 Grant Lebbink 0:09:33  
12 Aaron Long 0:09:44  
13 Chris Carter    
14 Anthony Lardner 0:10:29  
15 Dave Bingley 0:10:48  
16 Justin Woolford 0:10:51  
17 Phil Leslie 0:10:54  
18 Duncan Murray 0:11:00  
19 Mike Back 0:11:26  
20 Adrian Flood 0:11:41  
21 Ben Osborne 0:11:46  
22 Jamie Lechte 0:12:00  
23 Tim King 0:12:08  
24 Luke Rapley 0:12:16  
25 Con Mavroudakis 0:12:20  
26 Richard Wilkinson 0:12:24  
27 Jason Mennitz 0:12:59  
28 Mark McClure 0:13:31  
29 Grant Brow 0:13:34  
30 John Atkinson 0:14:03  
31 Andrew Low 0:14:08  
32 Todd Stanton 0:14:24  
33 Jason Andersch 0:14:25  
34 Nathan Jackson 0:15:19  
35 Karl Pavey 0:15:31  
36 Matt Davis 0:15:44  
37 Ian Donnelly 0:15:55  
38 Jorge Baron 0:16:15  
39 George Thomas 0:16:46  
40 Gary Mueller 0:16:52  
41 Courtenay Lee Shoy    
42 Ben English 0:16:59  
43 Simon Easy 0:17:02  
44 Alex Stone 0:17:03  
45 Ben Szczesny 0:17:08  
46 Chris Smith 0:17:11  
47 Brendan Scarborough 0:17:21  
48 Simon Coffin 0:17:24  
49 Aaron Lindsay 0:17:40  
50 Adam Kelly    
51 Vaughan Kemsley 0:17:53  
52 Steve Burns 0:18:12  
53 Thomas Hansen 0:18:36  
54 Brad Fitzgerald 0:19:15  
55 Rupert Elkington-Cole 0:19:48  
56 Scott Lohrey 0:20:04  
57 Piers Dunstan 0:20:09  
58 Jonathon Woods 0:20:11  
59 Clinton Dean 0:20:24  
60 Tim Bigarelli 0:20:28  
61 John Corbett 0:20:35  
62 Steven Scharapow 0:20:43  
63 Jeremy Grey 0:21:07  
64 Grant Austin 0:21:21  
65 Andrew Spencer 0:21:34  
66 Luke Roberts 0:21:45  
67 Tim Storer 0:21:51  
68 Richard Carroll    
69 Matt Limbrick 0:21:56  
70 Dallas Hewett 0:22:10  
71 Jamie Webster 0:22:18  
72 Aaron Davies 0:22:31  
73 Tim Chadd 0:23:00  
74 Peter Gill 0:23:22  
75 Chris Browne 0:23:23  
76 Gregor Urquhart    
77 James Taylor 0:23:24  
78 Nigel Adcock 0:23:29  
79 Adam Gourlay 0:23:30  
80 Jacob Reus 0:23:37  
81 Roger Shepherd 0:24:01  
82 Sam Duncan 0:24:11  
83 James Blair 0:24:19  
84 Shannon Rademaker 0:24:49  
85 Nicholas Eagle    
86 Mathew Yarrow 0:24:53  
87 Leigh Fitzgerald 0:25:30  
88 Joel Brewer 0:25:36  
89 Jamie Hunter 0:26:24  
90 Matthias Schwarze 0:26:37  
91 Michael Norman 0:26:40  
92 Richard Jupe 0:27:03  
93 Dylan Coulson 0:27:05  
94 Brett Dennison 0:27:38  
95 Rick Southwell 0:27:50  
96 Simon Mann 0:28:24  
97 Darren Harvey 0:28:30  
98 Brett Stewart 0:28:37  
99 Adam Hyland 0:28:52  
100 Nathan Fellows 0:28:53  
101 Alex Schwetz 0:30:21  
102 Richard Alberthsen 0:30:43  
103 William Sargent 0:31:13  
104 Troy Melrose 0:31:21  
105 Hugh Pederson 0:31:55  
106 Kevin Stephens 0:32:46  
107 Jarlath Leyden 0:34:10  
108 Martyn Sweet 0:34:13  
109 Jon Gourlay 0:35:26  
110 Andrew Blaney 0:35:31  
111 William Yuncken 0:35:58  
112 Tristan Edis 0:36:38  
113 Benedict Coyne 0:36:39  
114 David Kamprad 0:37:09  
115 Mark Dobbin 0:37:26  
116 Mark Mollenhagen 0:37:29  
117 Abe Francis 0:37:52  
118 Benn Clayton 0:37:56  
119 Michael Carey 0:38:10  
120 Brendon Hyland 0:38:46  
121 Alexander Bibby 0:39:35  
122 Ross Alexander 0:40:16  
123 Jason Unwin 0:40:52  
124 Liam Barry 0:41:59  
125 Stephen Geason 0:42:18  
126 Benjamin Thomson 0:43:12  
127 Frans Cronje 0:43:49  
128 James Sprott 0:44:29  
129 Russell Goslin 0:45:15  
130 Michael Sumner 0:48:56  
131 Matthew Barr 0:48:59  
132 Steve Annis-Brown 0:55:36  
133 Ben McDermott 0:55:51  
134 Duan Davies 1:06:52  
DNS David Votava    
DNS Troy Bunney    
DNS Ian Warren    
DNS Joe Wheadon    
Veteran women 30-39 stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jessica Douglas 1:09:38  
2 Jo Williams 0:02:08  
3 Bronwyn Sax 0:03:35  
4 Josie Simpson 0:07:44  
5 Marcelle Ottaway 0:08:59  
6 Nikola Terry 0:09:03  
7 Turi Berg 0:09:21  
8 Andrea Heron 0:11:04  
9 Jade Forsyth 0:11:21  
10 Rachael Alderman 0:14:41  
11 Monica Campi 0:18:54  
12 Megan Farebrother 0:20:26  
13 Louisa Hay 0:20:29  
14 Melissa Kruger 0:21:09  
15 Edith O'Shea 0:22:51  
16 Angela Miller 0:23:19  
17 Nikki Stanley 0:23:23  
18 Rishi Fox 0:23:27  
19 Julia Anders 0:27:22  
20 Nicole Anderson 0:33:42  
21 Jane Weatherley 0:40:18  
22 Jane Neasey 0:41:07  
23 Corinne Alberthsen 0:41:45  
24 Jacqui Knee 0:42:43  
25 Rebecca Hill 0:53:54  
Master men 40-49 stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Damien Jones 0:56:55  
2 Rob Eva 0:00:22  
3 Steven Brown 0:00:54  
4 Ollie Klein 0:03:07  
5 Richard Peil 0:04:17  
6 Mark Fenner 0:04:55  
7 Scott Smith 0:04:59  
8 Jonathan Pitt 0:05:04  
9 Anthony Caffery 0:07:48  
10 Michael Berry 0:07:53  
11 Duncan Rose 0:07:57  
12 Geoff Clark 0:08:10  
13 Paul Black 0:08:20  
14 Adam Smith 0:08:39  
15 Jay Heather 0:09:48  
16 Scott Murchison 0:10:13  
17 Willem Van den Bosch 0:10:39  
18 John Whittington 0:10:46  
19 Scott Dransfield 0:10:59  
20 Steven Banbury 0:11:05  
21 Shane Jenkin 0:11:10  
22 Rod Johnson 0:11:36  
23 Steve Campbell 0:12:35  
24 Marcus Morse 0:12:40  
25 Toby Cook 0:13:14  
26 Greg Norden 0:13:17  
27 Win Mahar 0:13:18  
28 Jamin Davies 0:13:50  
29 Gordon Taylor 0:13:54  
30 Jonathan McComb 0:14:00  
31 Craig Cummings 0:14:23  
32 Rod Barnard 0:14:46  
33 Troy Hands 0:14:56  
34 Duncan McGlashan 0:15:21  
35 Maurice De Jersey 0:15:24  
36 Duane Pitt 0:15:59  
37 Anthony Binns 0:16:26  
38 Adam Potito 0:16:34  
39 Ron Whitehead 0:16:36  
40 Adam Guilmartin 0:16:42  
41 Steven Lane 0:16:43  
42 Nigel Bridgeman 0:16:56  
43 Maurice Williams 0:16:58  
44 Tim Robertson 0:17:44  
45 Andrew Hollole 0:18:05  
46 Jonathan Stark 0:18:08  
47 Steven Watchorn 0:18:34  
48 Ian Humphries 0:18:43  
49 Ben Davidson 0:18:46  
50 Jules Evans 0:18:48  
51 Paul Fulton 0:19:19  
52 Jason Amsters 0:19:20  
53 Rodney Barrett 0:19:24  
54 Shane Kerrison 0:19:50  
55 Brian Heazlewood 0:19:52  
56 Thomas Blazevic 0:19:56  
57 James Spargo 0:20:17  
58 Craig Hoey 0:20:25  
59 Christian Haidacher 0:20:26  
60 Peter Millar 0:20:36  
61 Michael Jones 0:20:43  
62 James Foster 0:20:46  
63 Jonty Barnett 0:20:47  
64 Matt Carlsson 0:21:02  
65 Jorn Rudloff 0:21:05  
66 Geoff Johnstone 0:21:17  
67 Marcus Anstey 0:22:07  
68 Ken Glasco 0:22:30  
69 Adam Mason 0:22:31  
70 Michael Bremner 0:22:33  
71 Nick Lawrence 0:23:08  
72 James Fordyce 0:23:13  
73 Gary Farebrother 0:23:16  
74 Damien Geason 0:23:28  
75 Dale Weston 0:23:44  
76 Ludovic Pichonneau 0:24:23  
77 Tim Gardner 0:24:27  
78 Matthew Cordell 0:24:29  
79 Stephen Costar 0:24:34  
80 Keith Murfet 0:24:50  
81 Darren Saunders 0:25:21  
82 Andrew Bird 0:25:26  
83 Graham Hammond 0:25:32  
84 Richard Fricke 0:26:07  
85 Anthony Chisholm 0:26:25  
86 Andrew Ottaway 0:26:53  
87 John Klein 0:27:29  
88 Bryan Larkins 0:27:35  
89 Adam Clayton 0:27:38  
90 Paul Plank 0:27:41  
91 David Edis 0:27:49  
92 Rory Ford 0:28:29  
93 Scott Macdonald 0:28:42  
94 Malcolm Barrett 0:28:53  
95 James Ashmore 0:29:01  
96 Greg Pearsall 0:29:17  
97 Rob Bryson 0:31:21  
98 Gavin Spinks 0:31:33  
99 Lukas Reitsema 0:31:40  
100 Robert Casey 0:31:42  
101 James Down 0:31:44  
102 Stephen Down    
103 Scott Wilson-Haffenden 0:32:45  
104 Andrew Kidd 0:33:07  
105 Damien White 0:33:51  
106 Greg Foster 0:34:56  
107 John Wakeford 0:35:28  
108 Tony Murdoch 0:36:10  
109 David Walker 0:38:12  
110 Mark Spearing 0:40:01  
111 Fraser White 0:40:02  
112 Steven Woolcock 0:41:25  
113 Michael Logan 0:41:26  
114 Simon Trewin 0:41:46  
115 Cameron Morgan 0:43:43  
116 Robert Stevenson 0:44:39  
117 Wayne Gipters 0:45:30  
118 Scott McGilchrist 0:47:23  
119 Rob King 0:49:19  
120 Jeff Westmore 1:03:44  
121 Gordon Scrim 1:10:48  
122 Simon Thiessen 1:38:40  
DNF Dave Dare    
DNF Andrew Maticka    
DNS Mark Hitchins    
DNS Noel Higgs    
DNS Brad Johnson    
DNS Peter Zielony    
DNS Andrew Harmer    
DNS Edward King    
DNS Andrew Lane    
DNS Jason Richards    
DNS Josh Slattery    
DNS Scott Steedman    
DNS Anthony Loone    
Master women 40-49 stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Amity McSwan 1:08:03  
2 Traci Lonergan 0:05:39  
3 Jo Riley 0:05:42  
4 Sue Thompson 0:08:43  
5 Su Sprott 0:11:37  
6 Pip Morse 0:11:50  
7 Juliet Plumb 0:12:27  
8 Robyn Simionato 0:14:46  
9 Sally Fenner 0:16:49  
10 Becky Herridge 0:17:32  
11 Julia Jago 0:22:13  
12 Toni Spinks 0:23:40  
13 Cath MacKay 0:25:35  
14 Janice March 0:27:25  
15 Sue Donoghoe 0:31:03  
16 Fay Cunningham 0:34:58  
17 Ally Roche 0:36:58  
18 Kerrie Jesiolowski 0:38:25  
19 Cathe Macpherson 0:40:41  
20 Elizabeth Story 0:42:00  
21 Karen Ward 0:46:06  
22 Janelle Jones 0:48:05  
Super master men 50-59 stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 David Olle 1:05:04  
2 Gary Hitches 0:01:45  
3 Darryl Smith 0:03:03  
4 James Eldridge 0:05:11  
5 Roger Butorac 0:06:54  
6 Andrew Lloyd 0:07:54  
7 Robert Rhodes 0:08:34  
8 Robert Bleeker 0:08:49  
9 Bernard Walker 0:10:15  
10 Marcus Langham 0:10:17  
11 John Travers 0:10:20  
12 Ian Biddell 0:11:01  
13 Paul Strong 0:11:22  
14 Rudy Kloser 0:12:03  
15 Rodney Clark 0:13:52  
16 Mordy Bromberg 0:14:06  
17 Paul Scarfe 0:14:20  
18 Wayne Chapman 0:14:24  
19 Nick Tilbrook 0:14:34  
20 Peter Macartney 0:15:05  
21 Paul Saxer-Tidswell 0:15:16  
22 Tim Evans 0:15:17  
23 Leslie Paton 0:15:51  
24 John Breen 0:16:32  
25 Ross Hazelwood 0:18:06  
26 John Pearce 0:18:10  
27 John Forbes 0:18:20  
28 Mark Scarborough 0:18:39  
29 Ian Smith 0:19:05  
30 Peter Muller 0:19:30  
31 Jim Phillipson 0:20:42  
32 Roger Simionato 0:21:11  
33 Eric Riegler 0:22:13  
34 Bill Vandendool 0:23:15  
35 STEVE BENCE 0:23:37  
36 Chris Morley 0:23:38  
37 Brett Richardson 0:24:07  
38 Leigh Onions 0:24:38  
39 Robert Furmston 0:24:50  
40 Patrick Murphy 0:25:14  
41 Lynton Stretton 0:25:22  
42 Wayne Bristow 0:26:17  
43 Bill Butler 0:26:20  
44 Dale McKee 0:26:55  
45 Richard Roffe 0:27:00  
46 Michael Bigarelli 0:27:59  
47 Alan McDowell 0:28:46  
48 Andrew March 0:29:18  
49 Phillip Tuck 0:29:26  
50 Russell Hoffman 0:30:28  
51 Bernard Murphy 0:30:31  
52 Ian McGuffie 0:32:14  
53 David Fidler 0:33:05  
54 Clive Tilsley 0:33:21  
55 Arthur Apted 0:33:42  
56 John Geddes 0:34:32  
57 John Dalco 0:37:15  
58 Kevin Joy 0:38:26  
59 Richard De Waal 0:44:50  
60 John Brown 0:47:55  
61 Peter Volker 0:56:45  
62 Kevin Hall 0:57:50  
63 David Hockey 1:01:42  
64 Peter Macgill 1:09:58  
65 Mike Yanko 1:12:06  
66 Brett Best 1:37:10  
DNS Brett Best    
Super master women 50-59 stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carolyn Jackson 1:23:34  
2 Alison Forbes 0:03:20  
3 Leah Dent 0:04:31  
4 Penny Yanko 0:53:34  
Grand master men 60+ stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kerry Ryan 1:08:36  
2 Brian Scarborough 0:02:04  
3 Bruce Dickey 0:02:55  
4 Phillip Dent 0:03:01  
5 Raymond Land 0:06:57  
6 Bruno Wicki 0:13:49  
7 David Blair 0:15:42  
8 Wayne Strong 0:15:54  
9 Richard Pearson 0:20:05  
10 Michael Poppell 0:20:57  
11 Christopher Howe 0:29:43  
12 Peter Crocker 0:34:00  
13 Neil Kinder 0:43:52  
DNS Gerry Van der Ploeg    
Singlespeed stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nicholas Yaxley 1:04:27  
2 Tim Calkins 0:00:07  
3 Michael Brill 0:00:21  
4 Al Gribble 0:05:05  
5 Aaron Mattison 0:07:27  
6 David Procter 0:07:54  
7 Rob Parbery 0:08:51  
8 Craig Pullen 0:08:54  
9 Mark Lunn 0:11:33  
10 Jason Johnson 0:13:27  
11 Andrew Ling 0:13:48  
12 Kim McFadden 0:15:20  
13 Trudy Nicholas 0:17:41  
14 Jody Dennison 0:19:56  
15 Adrian Whittaker 0:24:50  
16 Richard Douglas 0:31:07  
17 Michael Kornacki 0:42:02  
18 Wayne Keygan 1:09:24  
DNS Darrylle Jones    
DNS Orion Riggs    
DNS Greg Hogan    
Men open general classification after day 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Adrian Jackson 1:35:08  
2 Sid Taberlay 0:00:05  
3 Max Plaxton 0:00:08  
4 Neil van der Ploeg 0:00:11  
5 Josh Carlson 0:04:03  
6 Andrew Fellows 0:08:53  
7 Andrew Mock 0:09:07  
8 Sam Chancellor 0:09:13  
9 John Groves 0:10:14  
10 Nicholas Morgan 0:10:15  
11 Jarrod Quinn 0:15:17  
12 Hayden Kerr 0:16:30  
13 Matthew Patten 0:17:15  
14 Seb Dunne 0:18:31  
15 Daniel Van der Ploeg 0:19:20  
16 Matthew Callow 0:19:41  
17 Samuel Gadient 0:20:48  
18 Christopher Crocker 0:24:42  
19 James Reid 0:24:50  
20 Timothy Doman 0:25:28  
21 James Maebus 0:27:16  
22 Anthony Edler 0:27:32  
23 Mick Ross 0:28:07  
24 Wes Heckendorf 0:29:42  
25 Sam Robertson 0:30:22  
26 Simon Brown 0:32:01  
27 Leigh Kemp 0:32:04  
28 Bryan Powell 0:32:20  
29 Tilden Eldridge Bassett 0:37:33  
30 Jordan Andrews 0:39:10  
31 Evan Jones 0:39:43  
32 Peter Glorie 0:43:23  
33 Brendan Murphy 0:45:57  
34 Emlyn Jones 0:52:44  
35 James Kelly 0:53:12  
36 Joel Thorby 0:53:26  
37 James Bowler 1:01:34  
38 Cole Reid 2:17:19  
Women open general classification after day 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jenni King 1:56:30  
2 Niki Fisher 0:12:03  
3 Jody Bush 0:12:25  
4 Edwina Hughes 0:13:34  
5 Crystal Callaghan 0:21:20  
6 Hanny Allston 0:22:01  
7 Bethany Thompson 0:23:02  
8 Amy Fletcher 0:33:04  
9 Rosemarie Donnelly 1:23:11  
U23 men general classification after day 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Paul van der Ploeg 1:34:47  
2 Ben Bradley 0:04:18  
3 Jacob Langham 0:24:31  
4 Nicholas Perillo 0:33:17  
5 Theodore Adcock 0:35:03  
6 Patrick Ryan 0:40:15  
7 Josef Kloser 0:44:48  
8 Christopher Finlay 0:49:35  
9 Sean Kinder 0:58:13  
10 Huw Apted 1:05:49  
11 Ashby Cooper 1:05:55  
U23 women general classification after day 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Eliza Eldridge Bassett 2:26:32  
2 Sophie Kelly 0:11:08  
Veteran men 30-39 general classification after day 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andrew Blair 1:34:52  
2 Rohin Adams 0:06:44  
3 Scott Needham 0:06:49  
4 Stuart Brown 0:07:29  
5 Ashley Bleeker 0:07:44  
6 Ben May 0:11:28  
7 Ken Allen 0:12:23  
8 Ross Farrell 0:13:56  
9 Dion Shaw 0:14:06  
10 Grant Lebbink 0:15:33  
11 Aaron Long 0:16:44  
12 Duncan Murray 0:17:24  
13 Justin Woolford 0:17:26  
14 Dave Bingley 0:17:29  
15 Chris Carter 0:17:46  
16 Richard Wilkinson 0:17:47  
17 Anthony Lardner 0:18:24  
18 Ben Osborne 0:18:37  
19 Phil Leslie 0:19:12  
20 Con Mavroudakis 0:19:13  
21 Luke Rapley 0:19:36  
22 Jamie Lechte 0:20:45  
23 Adrian Flood 0:20:52  
24 Mark McClure 0:21:25  
25 Tim King 0:21:33  
26 Luke Beuchat 0:21:47  
27 Mike Back 0:21:54  
28 Jason Andersch 0:22:03  
29 Jason Mennitz 0:22:08  
30 Todd Stanton 0:22:26  
31 Grant Brow 0:23:41  
32 John Atkinson 0:23:49  
33 Nathan Jackson 0:24:37  
34 Matt Davis 0:25:24  
35 Andrew Low 0:25:25  
36 Chris Smith 0:26:30  
37 Ben English 0:26:57  
38 Adam Kelly 0:27:09  
39 Ben Szczesny 0:27:23  
40 Karl Pavey 0:27:51  
41 George Thomas 0:27:53  
42 Alex Stone 0:28:04  
43 Simon Easy 0:28:19  
44 Ian Donnelly 0:28:48  
45 Aaron Lindsay 0:28:54  
46 Brendan Scarborough 0:29:48  
47 Gary Mueller 0:29:49  
48 Vaughan Kemsley 0:30:03  
49 Simon Coffin 0:30:07  
50 Rupert Elkington-Cole    
51 Steve Burns 0:30:39  
52 Courtenay Lee Shoy 0:31:35  
53 Clinton Dean 0:32:00  
54 Andrew Spencer 0:32:30  
55 Thomas Hansen 0:32:33  
56 John Corbett 0:32:58  
57 Scott Lohrey 0:33:54  
58 Tim Storer 0:33:55  
59 Brad Fitzgerald 0:34:01  
60 Steven Scharapow 0:34:05  
61 Jorge Baron 0:34:24  
62 Luke Roberts 0:34:30  
63 Richard Carroll 0:34:47  
64 Jeremy Grey 0:35:19  
65 Jonathon Woods 0:35:36  
66 Piers Dunstan 0:35:47  
67 Aaron Davies 0:36:01  
68 Tim Chadd 0:36:27  
69 Matthias Schwarze 0:36:52  
70 Sam Duncan 0:37:16  
71 Jacob Reus    
72 Jamie Webster 0:37:40  
73 Adam Gourlay 0:37:48  
74 Grant Austin 0:38:22  
75 Matt Limbrick 0:38:46  
76 Joel Brewer 0:39:34  
77 Tim Bigarelli 0:40:33  
78 Roger Shepherd 0:40:34  
79 Nicholas Eagle 0:40:43  
80 Dallas Hewett 0:40:46  
81 Nigel Adcock 0:41:11  
82 Gregor Urquhart 0:41:57  
83 Chris Browne 0:41:58  
84 Peter Gill    
85 James Blair 0:42:01  
86 James Taylor 0:42:05  
87 Mathew Yarrow 0:42:25  
88 Leigh Fitzgerald 0:42:37  
89 Dylan Coulson 0:42:55  
90 Shannon Rademaker 0:44:00  
91 Michael Norman 0:44:23  
92 Rick Southwell 0:44:34  
93 Brett Stewart 0:44:35  
94 Jamie Hunter 0:45:42  
95 Richard Jupe 0:46:29  
96 Brett Dennison 0:47:10  
97 Simon Mann 0:47:18  
98 Hugh Pederson 0:48:53  
99 William Sargent 0:48:57  
100 Alex Schwetz 0:49:28  
101 Richard Alberthsen 0:50:24  
102 Nathan Fellows 0:51:23  
103 Adam Hyland 0:52:04  
104 Troy Melrose 0:53:16  
105 Kevin Stephens 0:53:19  
106 Darren Harvey 0:54:08  
107 Benn Clayton 0:55:33  
108 Jarlath Leyden 0:56:18  
109 Tristan Edis 0:57:21  
110 David Kamprad 0:57:28  
111 Jon Gourlay 0:57:36  
112 William Yuncken 0:57:59  
113 Andrew Blaney 0:58:22  
114 Abe Francis 0:58:45  
115 Benedict Coyne 0:59:53  
116 Martyn Sweet 1:01:18  
117 Alexander Bibby 1:01:49  
118 Brendon Hyland 1:02:00  
119 Mark Dobbin 1:02:08  
120 Mark Mollenhagen 1:02:23  
121 James Sprott 1:05:44  
122 Ross Alexander 1:05:45  
123 Stephen Geason 1:08:29  
124 Michael Carey 1:08:37  
125 Liam Barry 1:09:19  
126 Jason Unwin 1:09:29  
127 Benjamin Thomson 1:11:59  
128 Frans Cronje 1:12:24  
129 Russell Goslin 1:13:27  
130 Matthew Barr 1:20:16  
131 Michael Sumner 1:21:51  
132 Ben McDermott 1:25:27  
133 Steve Annis-Brown 1:35:24  
134 Duan Davies 1:56:45  
Veteran women 30-39 general classification after day 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jessica Douglas 2:03:00  
2 Jo Williams 0:07:34  
3 Bronwyn Sax 0:08:09  
4 Josie Simpson 0:15:12  
5 Nikola Terry 0:16:15  
6 Marcelle Ottaway 0:17:52  
7 Andrea Heron 0:19:53  
8 Turi Berg 0:21:26  
9 Jade Forsyth 0:23:23  
10 Rachael Alderman 0:25:35  
11 Louisa Hay 0:32:59  
12 Megan Farebrother 0:33:39  
13 Monica Campi 0:33:58  
14 Nikki Stanley 0:38:04  
15 Edith O'Shea 0:39:54  
16 Angela Miller 0:40:36  
17 Rishi Fox 0:41:37  
18 Melissa Kruger 0:43:03  
19 Julia Anders 0:47:07  
20 Nicole Anderson 0:54:01  
21 Jacqui Knee 1:07:33  
22 Jane Weatherley 1:08:02  
23 Corinne Alberthsen 1:08:05  
24 Jane Neasey 1:08:11  
25 Rebecca Hill 1:20:09  
Master men 40-49 general classification after day 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Damien Jones 1:45:24  
2 Rob Eva 0:00:41  
3 Ollie Klein 0:03:30  
4 Steven Brown 0:03:32  
5 Mark Fenner 0:05:51  
6 Scott Smith 0:06:38  
7 Richard Peil 0:06:45  
8 Jonathan Pitt 0:07:49  
9 Michael Berry 0:11:30  
10 Anthony Caffery 0:12:03  
11 Duncan Rose 0:12:08  
12 Jay Heather 0:13:01  
13 Geoff Clark 0:13:36  
14 Adam Smith 0:13:52  
15 Scott Murchison 0:14:32  
16 Paul Black 0:14:33  
17 John Whittington 0:15:40  
18 Steven Banbury 0:16:28  
19 Willem Van den Bosch 0:16:38  
20 Craig Cummings 0:16:57  
21 Jonathan McComb 0:17:01  
22 Rod Johnson 0:17:04  
23 Scott Dransfield 0:17:42  
24 Shane Jenkin 0:18:34  
25 Steve Campbell 0:18:45  
26 Win Mahar 0:19:10  
27 Gordon Taylor 0:19:56  
28 Marcus Morse 0:20:02  
29 Maurice De Jersey 0:20:44  
30 Jamin Davies 0:20:59  
31 Rod Barnard 0:21:22  
32 Duncan McGlashan 0:22:08  
33 Troy Hands 0:22:10  
34 Toby Cook 0:22:36  
35 Duane Pitt 0:22:45  
36 Ron Whitehead 0:23:43  
37 Adam Guilmartin 0:25:01  
38 Greg Norden 0:25:29  
39 Adam Potito 0:26:13  
40 Steven Watchorn 0:26:18  
41 Tim Robertson 0:27:04  
42 Andrew Hollole 0:27:18  
43 Ian Humphries    
44 Maurice Williams 0:27:37  
45 Steven Lane 0:27:42  
46 Jason Amsters 0:27:46  
47 Anthony Binns 0:27:50  
48 James Spargo 0:28:21  
49 Shane Kerrison    
50 Jonathan Stark 0:28:36  
51 Brian Heazlewood 0:28:41  
52 Rodney Barrett 0:29:29  
53 Paul Fulton 0:29:51  
54 Jules Evans 0:30:09  
55 Thomas Blazevic 0:30:32  
56 Ben Davidson 0:31:25  
57 Marcus Anstey 0:31:31  
58 Craig Hoey 0:31:40  
59 Ken Glasco 0:32:02  
60 Matt Carlsson 0:32:14  
61 Nigel Bridgeman 0:32:23  
62 Graham Hammond 0:32:40  
63 Peter Millar 0:33:01  
64 James Foster 0:33:33  
65 Nick Lawrence 0:33:35  
66 Michael Bremner 0:33:36  
67 Jorn Rudloff 0:33:46  
68 Jonty Barnett    
69 Ludovic Pichonneau 0:33:55  
70 Michael Jones 0:34:10  
71 Geoff Johnstone 0:34:19  
72 Gary Farebrother 0:35:55  
73 Christian Haidacher 0:35:57  
74 Adam Mason 0:36:09  
75 Damien Geason 0:36:22  
76 Adam Clayton 0:37:07  
77 Keith Murfet 0:38:15  
78 Matthew Cordell 0:38:18  
79 Dale Weston 0:38:21  
80 James Fordyce 0:38:56  
81 Tim Gardner 0:39:03  
82 Stephen Costar 0:39:19  
83 Darren Saunders 0:39:56  
84 Andrew Ottaway 0:40:24  
85 Paul Plank 0:40:48  
86 David Edis 0:41:29  
87 Andrew Bird 0:41:33  
88 Richard Fricke 0:41:37  
89 Anthony Chisholm 0:42:03  
90 Malcolm Barrett 0:43:51  
91 James Ashmore 0:44:36  
92 Rory Ford 0:45:23  
93 Bryan Larkins 0:46:00  
94 Gavin Spinks 0:46:31  
95 Scott Wilson-Haffenden 0:46:40  
96 Stephen Down 0:47:13  
97 James Down    
98 Greg Pearsall 0:47:21  
99 John Klein 0:48:17  
100 Scott Macdonald 0:49:36  
101 Robert Casey 0:49:54  
102 Lukas Reitsema 0:50:30  
103 Rob Bryson 0:51:10  
104 Greg Foster 0:53:31  
105 Andrew Kidd 0:53:35  
106 David Walker 0:55:16  
107 Damien White 0:55:25  
108 Tony Murdoch 0:55:47  
109 Mark Spearing 0:57:16  
110 Steven Woolcock 0:57:45  
111 Michael Logan    
112 Cameron Morgan 0:58:23  
113 Rob King 0:58:38  
114 John Wakeford 0:59:02  
115 Fraser White 0:59:58  
116 Robert Stevenson 1:01:32  
117 Wayne Gipters 1:03:22  
118 Simon Trewin 1:04:02  
119 Scott McGilchrist 1:12:55  
120 Jeff Westmore 1:28:48  
121 Gordon Scrim 1:29:56  
122 Simon Thiessen 2:33:28  
Master women 40-49 general classification after day 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Amity McSwan 2:03:34  
2 Traci Lonergan 0:07:47  
3 Jo Riley 0:09:07  
4 Sue Thompson 0:15:52  
5 Su Sprott 0:16:37  
6 Pip Morse 0:17:25  
7 Juliet Plumb 0:18:53  
8 Robyn Simionato 0:21:14  
9 Sally Fenner 0:25:11  
10 Becky Herridge 0:28:15  
11 Julia Jago 0:28:42  
12 Toni Spinks 0:35:22  
13 Cath MacKay 0:35:37  
14 Janice March 0:41:29  
15 Fay Cunningham 0:49:51  
16 Sue Donoghoe 0:52:59  
17 Ally Roche 0:54:47  
18 Cathe Macpherson 0:59:12  
19 Kerrie Jesiolowski 0:59:33  
20 Elizabeth Story 1:05:32  
21 Karen Ward 1:07:13  
22 Janelle Jones 1:09:44  
Super master men 50-59 general classification after day 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 David Olle 1:58:36  
2 Darryl Smith 0:03:01  
3 Gary Hitches 0:03:15  
4 Roger Butorac 0:06:44  
5 James Eldridge 0:08:01  
6 Andrew Lloyd 0:08:20  
7 Robert Bleeker 0:10:19  
8 Robert Rhodes 0:12:50  
9 John Travers 0:12:56  
10 Bernard Walker 0:12:58  
11 Marcus Langham 0:13:53  
12 Ian Biddell 0:16:26  
13 Paul Strong 0:16:39  
14 Nick Tilbrook 0:17:15  
15 Rudy Kloser 0:17:42  
16 Rodney Clark 0:18:33  
17 Wayne Chapman 0:19:29  
18 Paul Scarfe 0:20:03  
19 Leslie Paton 0:20:47  
20 Paul Saxer-Tidswell 0:21:00  
21 Mordy Bromberg 0:21:12  
22 Peter Macartney 0:22:48  
23 Jim Phillipson 0:23:42  
24 Tim Evans 0:23:57  
25 John Breen 0:26:00  
26 Ross Hazelwood 0:26:55  
27 Mark Scarborough 0:27:00  
28 John Pearce 0:27:08  
29 Ian Smith 0:28:20  
30 John Forbes 0:29:02  
31 Peter Muller 0:29:18  
32 Roger Simionato 0:29:35  
33 Lynton Stretton 0:30:19  
34 Eric Riegler 0:32:23  
35 Patrick Murphy 0:33:55  
36 STEVE BENCE 0:34:14  
37 Chris Morley 0:34:17  
38 Robert Furmston 0:34:37  
39 Richard Roffe 0:36:31  
40 Bill Butler 0:36:39  
41 Brett Richardson 0:37:24  
42 Dale McKee 0:37:52  
43 Bill Vandendool 0:38:57  
44 Andrew March 0:41:19  
45 Leigh Onions 0:42:58  
46 Michael Bigarelli 0:43:10  
47 Phillip Tuck 0:43:53  
48 Wayne Bristow 0:45:15  
49 Alan McDowell 0:45:58  
50 Russell Hoffman 0:46:55  
51 David Fidler 0:50:37  
52 Arthur Apted 0:50:48  
53 Ian McGuffie 0:50:58  
54 Bernard Murphy 0:50:59  
55 John Geddes 0:51:44  
56 Clive Tilsley 0:52:54  
57 John Dalco 0:55:10  
58 Kevin Joy 0:58:30  
59 Richard De Waal 1:06:07  
60 John Brown 1:08:11  
61 Peter Volker 1:17:29  
62 Kevin Hall 1:17:50  
63 David Hockey 1:34:10  
64 Peter Macgill 1:42:38  
65 Mike Yanko 1:44:43  
Super master women 50-59 general classification after day 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carolyn Jackson 2:26:45  
2 Alison Forbes 0:03:27  
3 Leah Dent 0:06:48  
4 Penny Yanko 1:22:30  
Grand master men 60+ general classification after day 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kerry Ryan 2:02:37  
2 Brian Scarborough 0:04:09  
3 Bruce Dickey 0:04:54  
4 Phillip Dent 0:05:57  
5 Raymond Land 0:12:13  
6 Bruno Wicki 0:23:49  
7 David Blair 0:25:53  
8 Wayne Strong 0:26:56  
9 Michael Poppell 0:29:10  
10 Richard Pearson 0:34:23  
11 Christopher Howe 0:39:40  
12 Peter Crocker 0:51:51  
13 Neil Kinder 0:59:43  
Singlespeed general classification after day 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Brill 1:54:24  
2 Nicholas Yaxley 0:00:25  
3 Tim Calkins 0:00:32  
4 Al Gribble 0:11:12  
5 Craig Pullen 0:11:22  
6 David Procter 0:12:41  
7 Aaron Mattison 0:12:56  
8 Rob Parbery 0:16:05  
9 Mark Lunn 0:20:12  
10 Jason Johnson 0:20:47  
11 Andrew Ling 0:23:09  
12 Kim McFadden 0:26:29  
13 Trudy Nicholas 0:30:50  
14 Adrian Whittaker 0:42:10  
15 Jody Dennison 0:42:22  
16 Richard Douglas 0:50:08  
17 Michael Kornacki 1:05:05  
18 Wayne Keygan 1:48:40