Holloway leads Raleigh 1-2

Sevilla remains in pole position on GC

New Raleigh signing Daniel Holloway took out today's sixth stage of the Vuelta Mexico, sprinting to the win ahead of his British teammate Toby Horton.

Angelo Furlan (Christian Watches) was third over the line.

There was no major changes to the general classification with ovenight leader Oscar Sevilla remaining firmly in control. The Spaniard still holds a more than 3 minute lead over his rivals.

 

Full Results
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Holloway (USA) Team Raleigh - GAC1:59:14 
2Tobyn Horton (GBr) Team Raleigh - GAC  
3Angelo Furlan (Ita) Chistina Watches On Fone  
4Jose Antogna (Arg) Jamis Sutter Home  
5Jaime Castaneda (Col) Seleccion Colombia  
6Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba  
7Hector Hugo Rangel (Mex) Seleccion Mexico  
8Javier Benitez (Spa) Mutua Levante - Cafemax  
9Jose Ramon Aguirre (Mex) Canel´S Turbo  
10Edwin Avila (Col) Seleccion Colombia  
11Tucker Gerald (USA) Fire Fighters Racing Team  
12Domingo Gonzalez (Mex) Orven - Zacatecas  
13Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba  
14Antonio BACA  
15Fabrizio Von Nacher (Mex) Seleccion Mexico  
16Youvcho Yovchev (Bul) Amore & Vita  
17Philip Grenfell (Aus) Competitive Cyclist Racing  
18Uri Martins (Mex) Amore & Vita  
19Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Team Raleigh - GAC  
20Abraham Isa Martinez (Mex) Hermanos Correa Ciao Ital  
21Julio Padilla (Gua) Seleccion De Guatemala  
22Leonardo Colex (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex  
23Oscar Sevilla (Col) Empacadora San Marcos  
24Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Orven - Zacatecas  
25Jarosiav Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita  
26Andres Sanchez (Spa) Mutua Levante - Cafemax  
27Juan Antonio Aguirre (Mex) Canel´S Turbo  
28Luis Pulido (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex  
29Michael Reims (Den) Chistina Watches On Fone  
30Juan Ramon Juarez (Mex) Seleccion Mexico  
31Marlon Perez (Col) Seleccion Colombia  
32Niv Libner (Isr) Amore & Vita  
33Eduardo Villa (Mex) Hermanos Correa Ciao Ital  
34David Zamudio (Mex) Hermanos Correa Ciao Ital  
35Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis Sutter Home  
36Bernardo Colex (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex  
37Ulises Alfr Castillo (Mex) Seleccion Mexico  
38Gustavo Lopez (Arg) S C T Atacama Floery D  
39Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita  
40Jose Edmundo Robledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos  
41Guillermo Ferrer (Spa) Mutua Levante - Cafemax  
42Rafael Montiel (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia  
43Christian Parrett (USA) Fire Fighters Racing Team  
44Javier Acevedo (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia  
45Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba  
46Martin Lind (Den) Chistina Watches On Fone  
47Santos Cris Ajpacaja (Gua) Seleccion De Guatemala  
48Omar Garcia (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex  
49Cole House (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing  
50Maxim Jenkins (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing  
51Eder Frayre (Mex) Mutua Levante - Cafemax  
52William Valencia (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia  
53Evan Oliphant (GBr) Team Raleigh - GAC  
54Michel Rasmussen (Den) Chistina Watches On Fone  
55Edwar Stiber (Col) Seleccion Colombia  
56Ivan De Jes Carbajal (Mex) Seleccion Mexico  
57Daniel Jaramillo (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia  
58Weimar Roldan (Col) Seleccion Colombia  
59Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Seleccion Colombia  
60Liam Holohan (GBr) Team Raleigh - GAC  
61Rene Guiller Corella (Mex) Seleccion Mexico  
62Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Chistina Watches On Fone  
63Coulton Hartrich (USA) Wonderful Pistachios  
64Angel Andy Portillo (Mex) Hermanos Correa Ciao Ital  
65Agustin Martinez (Cub) Cuba  
66Florencio Ramos (Mex) Canel´S Turbo  
67Edgardo Lugo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos  
68Manuel Oseas Rodas (Gua) Seleccion De Guatemala  
69Carlos Lopez (Mex) Canel´S Turbo  
70Cesar Grajales (Col) Competitive Cyclist Racing0:00:11 
71José Luis REYES  
72Cesar Salvad Vaquera (Mex) Hermanos Correa Ciao Ital  
73Julian Rodas (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia  
74Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex  
75Pedro Portuondo (Cub) Cuba  
76Alayn Gonzalez (Cub) Cuba  
77Adam Koble (USA) Fire Fighters Racing Team  
78Victor Manuel Garcia (Spa) Canel´S Turbo  
79Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing  
80David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing  
81Jose De Jesus Gomez (Mex) Mutua Levante - Cafemax  
82Efren Ortega (PuR) Wonderful Pistachios  
83Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba  
84Oscar Alvarez (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia  
85Miguel Luis ÁLVAREZ  
86Carson Miller (USA) Jamis Sutter Home  
87Daniel Foder (Den) Chistina Watches On Fone  
88Sergio Zamudio (Mex) Fire Fighters Racing Team  
89Jose De Jes Gonzalez (Mex) Orven - Zacatecas  
90Alex Cano (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia  
91Jose Arellanes (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex  
92Arturo Garcia (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex  
93Jose A Mojica (Cub) Cuba  
94Arles Antonio Castro (Col) Seleccion Colombia  
95Dorian Monterroso (Gua) Seleccion De Guatemala  
96Jorge Pancoatl (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos  
97Peter Van (Ned) Jamis Sutter Home  
98Philip Mooney (USA) Jamis Sutter Home  
99Irving Aguilar (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos  
100Uriel Chavez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos  
101Juan Enrique Aldapa (Mex) Seleccion Mexico  
102Alejandro Ramirez (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia  
103Pedro Sibila (Cub) Cuba  
104Walter Filad Escobar (Gua) Seleccion De Guatemala0:00:22 
105Francisco GONZÁLEZ  
106Alder Torres (Gua) Seleccion De Guatemala  
107Russell Hampton (GBr) Team Raleigh - GAC0:00:24 
108Abundio Guerrero (Mex) Canel´S Turbo0:00:26 
109Jimmi Sorensen (Den) Chistina Watches On Fone0:00:32 
110Douglas Moi (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba  
111Marino Palandri (Ita) Amore & Vita0:00:34 
112Julio Cesar Benitez (Mex) Hermanos Correa Ciao Ital  
113Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Chistina Watches On Fone0:00:39 
114Miguel Angel Munoz (Gua) Seleccion De Guatemala0:00:41 
115Kris French (USA) Fire Fighters Racing Team0:00:43 
116Juan Manuel Riaucho (Mex) Canel´S Turbo0:15:26 
117Michael Fra Jasinski (USA) Wonderful Pistachios  
118Sergio Thoma Adriano (Spa) Orven - Zacatecas  
119Victor Ayala (Mex) Fire Fighters Racing Team  
120Eduardo Abraham Diaz (Mex) Hermanos Correa Ciao Ital  
121Cesar Amaya (Mex) Mutua Levante - Cafemax  
122Edward KWON  
123Cesar Ricard Marquez (Mex) Orven - Zacatecas  
124Adam MASTERS  
DNFStuart Morris Press (USA) Wonderful Pistachios  
General classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Oscar Sevilla (Col) Empacadora San Marcos18:19:35 
2Julian Rodas (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia0:03:19 
3Javier Acevedo (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia0:03:56 
4Daniel Jaramillo (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia0:04:03 
5Edwar Stiber (Col) Seleccion Colombia0:04:14 
6Carlos Lopez (Mex) Canel´S Turbo0:04:33 
7Florencio Ramos (Mex) Canel´S Turbo0:05:29 
8Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba0:05:40 
9Maxim Jenkins (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing0:05:42 
10Alex Cano (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia0:06:57 
11Jose Edmundo Robledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:08:20 
12Luis Pulido (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex0:08:32 
13Rafael Montiel (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia0:08:35 
14Alejandro Ramirez (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia0:09:00 
15Jaime Castaneda (Col) Seleccion Colombia0:09:49 
16Liam Holohan (GBr) Team Raleigh - GAC0:10:15 
17Youvcho Yovchev (Bul) Amore & Vita0:10:16 
18Marlon Perez (Col) Seleccion Colombia0:10:17 
19Oscar Alvarez (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia0:10:39 
20Victor Manuel Garcia (Spa) Canel´S Turbo0:10:57 
21Leonardo Colex (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex0:11:17 
22William Valencia (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia0:11:23 
23Hector Hugo Rangel (Mex) Seleccion Mexico0:11:32 
24Bernardo Colex (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex0:11:45 
25Eder Frayre (Mex) Mutua Levante - Cafemax0:11:46 
26Michel Rasmussen (Den) Chistina Watches On Fone0:11:50 
27Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis Sutter Home0:12:32 
28Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba0:13:41 
29Coulton Hartrich (USA) Wonderful Pistachios0:13:49 
30Alder Torres (Gua) Seleccion De Guatemala0:14:07 
31Carson Miller (USA) Jamis Sutter Home0:14:49 
32Angel Andy Portillo (Mex) Hermanos Correa Ciao Ital0:15:22 
33Evan Oliphant (GBr) Team Raleigh - GAC0:15:36 
34Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba0:17:31 
35Walter Filad Escobar (Gua) Seleccion De Guatemala0:19:23 
36Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex0:19:54 
37Julio Cesar Benitez (Mex) Hermanos Correa Ciao Ital0:20:44 
38Javier Benitez (Spa) Mutua Levante - Cafemax0:20:51 
39Cesar Grajales (Col) Competitive Cyclist Racing0:20:58 
40Jose Ramon Aguirre (Mex) Canel´S Turbo0:21:26 
41Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita0:21:49 
42Weimar Roldan (Col) Seleccion Colombia0:22:48 
43Juan Enrique Aldapa (Mex) Seleccion Mexico0:23:16 
44Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Seleccion Colombia0:23:20 
45Manuel Oseas Rodas (Gua) Seleccion De Guatemala0:24:41 
46Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Chistina Watches On Fone0:26:52 
47Juan Antonio Aguirre (Mex) Canel´S Turbo0:27:06 
48Peter Van (Ned) Jamis Sutter Home0:28:16 
49Jarosiav Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita0:28:22 
50Guillermo Ferrer (Spa) Mutua Levante - Cafemax0:28:27 
51Arles Antonio Castro (Col) Seleccion Colombia0:30:53 
52Edwin Avila (Col) Seleccion Colombia0:31:25 
53Miguel Angel Munoz (Gua) Seleccion De Guatemala0:32:51 
54Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Team Raleigh - GAC0:32:58 
55Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba0:33:35 
56Gustavo Lopez (Arg) S C T Atacama Floery D0:33:41 
57Jose De Jes Gonzalez (Mex) Orven - Zacatecas0:33:47 
58Sergio Zamudio (Mex) Fire Fighters Racing Team0:34:31 
59Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Orven - Zacatecas0:34:42 
60Philip Mooney (USA) Jamis Sutter Home0:34:49 
61Daniel Foder (Den) Chistina Watches On Fone0:35:38 
62Edgardo Lugo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:35:45 
63Uriel Chavez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:36:44 
64Cole House (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing0:37:21 
65Marino Palandri (Ita) Amore & Vita0:39:52 
66Uri Martins (Mex) Amore & Vita0:40:35 
67Santos Cris Ajpacaja (Gua) Seleccion De Guatemala0:42:01 
68Jose A Mojica (Cub) Cuba0:42:05 
69Dorian Monterroso (Gua) Seleccion De Guatemala0:42:11 
70Jose De Jesus Gomez (Mex) Mutua Levante - Cafemax0:42:19 
71Omar Garcia (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex0:42:49 
72Juan Ramon Juarez (Mex) Seleccion Mexico0:42:55 
73Jorge Pancoatl (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:43:25 
74Pedro Portuondo (Cub) Cuba0:45:08 
75Pedro Sibila (Cub) Cuba0:46:21 
76Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing0:48:17 
77Domingo Gonzalez (Mex) Orven - Zacatecas0:48:32 
78Francisco GONZÁLEZ0:48:47 
79Jose Antogna (Arg) Jamis Sutter Home0:48:51 
80Arturo Garcia (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex0:49:25 
81Douglas Moi (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba0:50:14 
82Miguel Luis ÁLVAREZ0:50:27 
83Efren Ortega (PuR) Wonderful Pistachios0:51:43 
84David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing0:52:03 
85Cesar Salvad Vaquera (Mex) Hermanos Correa Ciao Ital0:53:45 
86Ivan De Jes Carbajal (Mex) Seleccion Mexico0:56:21 
87Tobyn Horton (GBr) Team Raleigh - GAC0:56:39 
88Alayn Gonzalez (Cub) Cuba0:56:56 
89Irving Aguilar (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:58:30 
90Ulises Alfr Castillo (Mex) Seleccion Mexico0:59:28 
91Antonio BACA1:02:19 
92Angelo Furlan (Ita) Chistina Watches On Fone  
93Michael Reims (Den) Chistina Watches On Fone1:02:23 
94Martin Lind (Den) Chistina Watches On Fone  
95Christian Parrett (USA) Fire Fighters Racing Team  
96José Luis REYES1:02:34 
97Agustin Martinez (Cub) Cuba1:02:39 
98Niv Libner (Isr) Amore & Vita1:03:37 
99Eduardo Villa (Mex) Hermanos Correa Ciao Ital  
100Jose Arellanes (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex1:03:48 
101Jimmi Sorensen (Den) Chistina Watches On Fone1:03:59 
102Russell Hampton (GBr) Team Raleigh - GAC1:05:54 
103Andres Sanchez (Spa) Mutua Levante - Cafemax1:09:40 
104Rene Guiller Corella (Mex) Seleccion Mexico1:10:34 
105Abundio Guerrero (Mex) Canel´S Turbo1:11:01 
106Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Chistina Watches On Fone1:14:40 
107Fabrizio Von Nacher (Mex) Seleccion Mexico1:17:01 
108Tucker Gerald (USA) Fire Fighters Racing Team1:17:52 
109Julio Padilla (Gua) Seleccion De Guatemala1:18:54 
110Sergio Thoma Adriano (Spa) Orven - Zacatecas1:19:03 
111Abraham Isa Martinez (Mex) Hermanos Correa Ciao Ital1:21:15 
112Daniel Holloway (USA) Team Raleigh - GAC1:23:43 
113David Zamudio (Mex) Hermanos Correa Ciao Ital1:23:56 
114Michael Fra Jasinski (USA) Wonderful Pistachios1:25:31 
115Eduardo Abraham Diaz (Mex) Hermanos Correa Ciao Ital1:26:20 
116Cesar Ricard Marquez (Mex) Orven - Zacatecas1:26:41 
117Kris French (USA) Fire Fighters Racing Team1:27:52 
118Adam Koble (USA) Fire Fighters Racing Team1:28:45 
119Cesar Amaya (Mex) Mutua Levante - Cafemax1:29:15 
120Philip Grenfell (Aus) Competitive Cyclist Racing1:31:37 
121Victor Ayala (Mex) Fire Fighters Racing Team1:36:43 
122Juan Manuel Riaucho (Mex) Canel´S Turbo1:53:57 
123Stuart Morris Press (USA) Wonderful Pistachios1:56:09 
124Edward KWON1:56:10 
125Adam MASTERS2:06:05 

 

Related Articles

Back to top