Martinez solos to victory

Cuban takes over general classification lead

Full Results
1Yasmani Martinez Regalado (Cub) Cuba3:15:25 
2Darwin Luis Urrea Vergara (Ven) Venezuela0:00:08 
3Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba0:01:14 
4Fabricio Quiros (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut  
5Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Le Tour de Québec  
6Jim Van Den Berg (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland  
7Alien Garcia (Cub) Cuba  
8Gregory Obando Brenes (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut  
9Ruud Kooymans (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland  
10Henry Mendez Raabe (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue  
11Ivan Carbajal (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos  
12Wilmer Bravo (Ven) Venezuela  
13Marco Salas (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant  
14Eddier Godinez (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut  
15Guillermo González (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut  
16Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos  
17Uri Martins (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos  
18Enrique Artavia (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue  
19Juan Carlos Rojas Villegas (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant  
20Juan Solis (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek  
21Angel Rivas (Ven) Venezuela  
22José Adrian Bonilla (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue  
23Antonio Incera (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant  
24José Irias (CRc) KHS - Montoya  
25Juan Pablo Araya (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant  
26Mainor Rojas (CRc) KHS - Montoya  
27Salvador Moreno (Spa) Boyacá-Orgullo de América  
28Daniel Rincon Quintana (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América  
29Paulo Mudarra (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut  
30Allan Morales (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut  
31Thomas Hartog (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland  
32Herbert Rivas (Ven) Venezuela  
33Jose Edmundo Trobledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos  
34Marconi Duran (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue  
35Lisuandi Alonso Ruano (Cub) Cuba  
36Pedro Portuondo Torres (Cub) Cuba  
37Yosvans Rojas (Ven) Venezuela  
38Jonnathan Carballo (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue  
39Yennier Lopez Fonseca (Cub) Cuba  
40Raul Alcala (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos  
41Peter Van Agtmaal (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland  
42Herson Jimenez (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant  
43Thijs Poelstra (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland  
44Huberlino Mesa Estepa (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América  
45Josué González (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue  
46Paulo Vargas Barrantes (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek  
47Alfredo Sánchez (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek  
48Cuitlahuac Chavez Uriel (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos  
49Aldo Valero (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América  
50Ryan Atkins (Can) Le Tour de Québec  
51Etienne Samson (Can) Le Tour de Québec  
52Deiber Esquivel (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue  
53Oscarely Salazar (CRc) KHS - Montoya  
54José Chacon (Ven) Venezuela  
55Luis A. Rojas (CRc) KHS - Montoya  
56Giel De Nijs (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland  
57Manuel Sánchez (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek  
58Allan Cordero Molin (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek  
59Graciano Fonseca Fuquen (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América  
60John Nava (Ven) Venezuela  
61Fernando Silva (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América  
62Moises Hernandez (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut  
63Cory Wallace (Can) Le Tour de Québec  
64José Ismael Sarmiento Riano (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América  
65Miguel Rojas (CRc) KHS - Montoya  
66Léon Burger (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland  
67Francisco Santoyo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos  
68Marco Salas Morera (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek  
69Ruderick Juarez (CRc) KHS - Montoya0:01:28 
70Marco Guillen (CRc) KHS - Montoya0:01:35 
71Nieves Carrasco (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant  
72Timothy Carleton (Can) Le Tour de Québec  
73Luis Álvarez (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek  
74Jose Vega Solano (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant  
Sprint 1 - Cruce Chomes
1Darwin Luis Urrea Vergara (Ven) Venezuela5pts
2Yasmani Martinez Regalado (Cub) Cuba3 
3Paulo Vargas Barrantes (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek1 
Sprint 2 - Rtv Cañas
1Darwin Luis Urrea Vergara (Ven) Venezuela5pts
2Yasmani Martinez Regalado (Cub) Cuba3 
3Wilmer Bravo (Ven) Venezuela1 
Sprint 3 - Cruce Bagaces
1Yasmani Martinez Regalado (Cub) Cuba5pts
2Darwin Luis Urrea Vergara (Ven) Venezuela3 
3Wilmer Bravo (Ven) Venezuela1 
Teams
1Cuba9:48:43 
2Venezuela0:00:08 
3BCR-Pizza Hut0:01:14 
4Empacadora San Marcos  
5Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland  
6Citi - Economy - Blue  
7Junta de Protección Social - Giant  
8Boyacá-Orgullo de América  
9KHS-Montoya  
10Le Tour de Québec  
11Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek  
General classification after stage 2
1Yasmani Martinez Regalado (Cub) Cuba6:16:18 
2Gregory Obando Brenes (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:00:38 
3Henry Mendez Raabe (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue  
4Marco Salas (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant  
5Wilmer Bravo (Ven) Venezuela  
6Juan Carlos Rojas Villegas (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant  
7Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba  
8Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos  
9Eddier Godinez (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut  
10Antonio Incera (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant  
11Juan Pablo Araya (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant  
12Daniel Rincon Quintana (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América  
13José Adrian Bonilla (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue  
14Herbert Rivas (Ven) Venezuela  
15Allan Morales (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut  
16Raul Alcala (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos  
17Jonnathan Carballo (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue  
18Marconi Duran (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue  
19Herson Jimenez (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant  
20Yennier Lopez Fonseca (Cub) Cuba  
21Aldo Valero (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América  
22José Chacon (Ven) Venezuela  
23Deiber Esquivel (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue  
24José Ismael Sarmiento Riano (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América  
25Graciano Fonseca Fuquen (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América  
26Marco Salas Morera (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek  
27Darwin Luis Urrea Vergara (Ven) Venezuela0:00:41 
28Fabricio Quiros (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:00:44 
29Paulo Mudarra (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut  
30Angel Rivas (Ven) Venezuela0:01:06 
31Salvador Moreno (Spa) Boyacá-Orgullo de América0:01:11 
32Huberlino Mesa Estepa (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América  
33Luis A. Rojas (CRc) KHS - Montoya  
34Jose Edmundo Trobledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:01:14 
35Lisuandi Alonso Ruano (Cub) Cuba  
36Yosvans Rojas (Ven) Venezuela  
37Paulo Vargas Barrantes (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek  
38Juan Solis (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek0:01:16 
39Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Le Tour de Québec0:01:54 
40Josué González (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue  
41Alien Garcia (Cub) Cuba0:02:14 
42Uri Martins (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos  
43Ruud Kooymans (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland0:02:36 
44Guillermo González (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut  
45John Nava (Ven) Venezuela  
46Cory Wallace (Can) Le Tour de Québec  
47Ivan Carbajal (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:02:43 
48Ryan Atkins (Can) Le Tour de Québec  
49Fernando Silva (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América  
50Thomas Hartog (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland0:02:53 
51Nieves Carrasco (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant0:02:57 
52Giel De Nijs (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland0:03:01 
53José Irias (CRc) KHS - Montoya0:03:14 
54Jose Vega Solano (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant0:03:22 
55Enrique Artavia (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue0:04:11 
56Pedro Portuondo Torres (Cub) Cuba  
57Allan Cordero Molin (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek0:04:24 
58Moises Hernandez (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:05:14 
59Francisco Santoyo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:08:21 
60Manuel Sánchez (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek0:15:54 
61Mainor Rojas (CRc) KHS - Montoya0:18:35 
62Alfredo Sánchez (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek0:18:55 
63Marco Guillen (CRc) KHS - Montoya0:18:56 
64Ruderick Juarez (CRc) KHS - Montoya0:19:09 
65Cuitlahuac Chavez Uriel (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:19:50 
66Jim Van Den Berg (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland0:19:54 
67Léon Burger (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland  
68Peter Van Agtmaal (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland0:19:56 
69Thijs Poelstra (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland  
70Timothy Carleton (Can) Le Tour de Québec0:20:11 
71Miguel Rojas (CRc) KHS - Montoya0:22:40 
72Oscarely Salazar (CRc) KHS - Montoya0:24:41 
73Luis Álvarez (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek0:25:02 
74Etienne Samson (Can) Le Tour de Québec0:25:23 
Points classification
1Darwin Luis Urrea Vergara (Ven) Venezuela42pts
2Yasmani Martinez Regalado (Cub) Cuba36 
3Marco Salas (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant28 
4Henry Mendez Raabe (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue26 
5Gregory Obando Brenes (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut25 
6Wilmer Bravo (Ven) Venezuela21 
7Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba16 
8Fabricio Quiros (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut14 
9Juan Carlos Rojas Villegas (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant14 
10Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Le Tour de Québec13 
11Daniel Rincon Quintana (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América10 
12Jim Van Den Berg (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland10 
13Juan Pablo Araya (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant9 
14Alien Garcia (Cub) Cuba9 
15Antonio Incera (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant8 
16Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos7 
17Ruud Kooymans (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland7 
18Herbert Rivas (Ven) Venezuela6 
19Eddier Godinez (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut5 
20Raul Alcala (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos5 
21Ivan Carbajal (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos5 
22Paulo Vargas Barrantes (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek5 
23Marco Guillen (CRc) KHS - Montoya5 
24José Ismael Sarmiento Riano (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América4 
25Angel Rivas (Ven) Venezuela3 
26Juan Solis (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek3 
27Jonnathan Carballo (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue2 
28Allan Morales (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut1 
29Guillermo González (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut1 
30Nieves Carrasco (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant1 
31Fernando Silva (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América1 
Mountains classification
1Juan Pablo Araya (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant4pts
2Darwin Luis Urrea Vergara (Ven) Venezuela2 
3Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos1 
Sprints classification
1Darwin Luis Urrea Vergara (Ven) Venezuela18pts
2Yasmani Martinez Regalado (Cub) Cuba11 
3Paulo Vargas Barrantes (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek6 
4Marco Guillen (CRc) KHS - Montoya5 
5Wilmer Bravo (Ven) Venezuela5 
6Angel Rivas (Ven) Venezuela3 
7Juan Solis (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek3 
8Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Le Tour de Québec1 
9Fernando Silva (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América1 
10Nieves Carrasco (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant1 
Teams classification
1Venezuela18:49:42 
2Cuba0:00:28 
3Junta de Protección Social - Giant0:01:06 
4BCR-Pizza Hut  
5Citi - Economy - Blue  
6Boyacá-Orgullo de América  
7Empacadora San Marcos0:01:42 
8Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek0:02:20 
9Le Tour de Québec0:06:25 
10Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland0:07:42 
11KHS-Montoya0:22:12 
Back to top