Race leader Rojas Villegas wins penultimate time trial

Costa Rican on track to win national tour for second time

Full Results
1Juan Carlos Rojas Villegas (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant0:42:11 
2Gregory Obando Brenes (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:00:33 
3Henry Mendez Raabe (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue0:00:36 
4Giel De Nijs (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland0:00:56 
5Jose Vega Solano (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant0:01:22 
6José Adrian Bonilla (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue0:01:24 
7Juan Pablo Araya (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant0:01:30 
8José Chacon (Ven) Venezuela0:01:52 
9Marco Salas (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant0:01:55 
10Aldo Valero (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América0:02:09 
11Eddier Godinez (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:02:42 
12Nieves Carrasco (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant  
13Fabricio Quiros (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:02:46 
14Marconi Duran (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue0:03:01 
15Daniel Rincon Quintana (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América0:03:11 
16Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba0:03:18 
17José Ismael Sarmiento Riano (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América0:03:26 
18Antonio Incera (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant0:03:36 
19Moises Hernandez (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:03:38 
20Uri Martins (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:03:39 
21Guillermo González (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:03:42 
22Fernando Silva (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América0:04:24 
23Cory Wallace (Can) Le Tour de Québec0:04:37 
24José Irias (CRc) KHS - Montoya0:04:38 
25Yasmani Martinez Regalado (Cub) Cuba0:04:42 
26Marco Salas Morera (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek0:04:43 
27Salvador Moreno (Spa) Boyacá-Orgullo de América0:04:44 
28Herbert Rivas (Ven) Venezuela0:04:48 
29Paulo Vargas Barrantes (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek0:04:55 
30Angel Rivas (Ven) Venezuela0:04:58 
31Lisuandi Alonso Ruano (Cub) Cuba  
32Paulo Mudarra (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:05:01 
33Yennier Lopez Fonseca (Cub) Cuba0:05:02 
34Pedro Portuondo Torres (Cub) Cuba0:05:15 
35Graciano Fonseca Fuquen (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América0:05:22 
36Allan Morales (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:05:24 
37Darwin Luis Urrea Vergara (Ven) Venezuela0:05:34 
38Wilmer Bravo (Ven) Venezuela0:05:36 
39Josué González (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue0:05:45 
40Jose Edmundo Trobledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:05:48 
41Raul Alcala (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:05:54 
42Alien Garcia (Cub) Cuba0:05:58 
43Jonnathan Carballo (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue0:05:59 
44Ivan Carbajal (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos  
45Deiber Esquivel (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue0:06:03 
46John Nava (Ven) Venezuela0:06:11 
47Yosvans Rojas (Ven) Venezuela0:06:13 
48Juan Solis (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek0:06:45 
49Ryan Atkins (Can) Le Tour de Québec0:06:53 
50Huberlino Mesa Estepa (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América0:06:58 
51Enrique Artavia (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue  
52Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:07:02 
53Léon Burger (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland0:07:08 
54Manuel Sánchez (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek  
55Mainor Rojas (CRc) KHS - Montoya0:07:29 
56Francisco Santoyo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:07:54 
57Alfredo Sánchez (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek0:08:24 
58Allan Cordero Molin (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek0:08:29 
59Thomas Hartog (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland0:11:24 
60Miguel Rojas (CRc) KHS - Montoya  
61Marco Guillen (CRc) KHS - Montoya0:12:12 
Teams
1Junta de Protección Social - Giant2:09:25 
2Citi - Economy - Blue0:02:09 
3BCR - Pizza Hut0:03:09 
4Boyacá-Orgullo de América0:05:54 
5Venezuela0:08:46 
6Cuba0:10:06 
7Empacadora San Marcos0:12:29 
8Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek0:13:31 
9Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland0:16:36 
10KHS - Montoya0:20:39 
General classification after stage 11
1Juan Carlos Rojas Villegas (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant32:30:33 
2Gregory Obando Brenes (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:02:21 
3Henry Mendez Raabe (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue0:02:55 
4Aldo Valero (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América0:04:44 
5José Ismael Sarmiento Riano (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América0:06:12 
6Juan Pablo Araya (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant0:06:28 
7José Adrian Bonilla (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue0:10:24 
8Marco Salas (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant0:10:25 
9Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba0:10:50 
10Fernando Silva (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América0:14:42 
11Daniel Rincon Quintana (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América0:15:11 
12Fabricio Quiros (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:15:30 
13Eddier Godinez (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:19:25 
14Graciano Fonseca Fuquen (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América0:21:04 
15Salvador Moreno (Spa) Boyacá-Orgullo de América0:24:09 
16Marconi Duran (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue0:24:20 
17Marco Salas Morera (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek0:26:16 
18Herbert Rivas (Ven) Venezuela0:27:16 
19Huberlino Mesa Estepa (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América0:27:53 
20Angel Rivas (Ven) Venezuela0:38:25 
21Allan Morales (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:38:41 
22Paulo Mudarra (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:38:46 
23Jonnathan Carballo (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue0:42:54 
24Antonio Incera (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant0:44:54 
25Deiber Esquivel (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue0:46:09 
26Yasmani Martinez Regalado (Cub) Cuba0:52:27 
27Moises Hernandez (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:52:45 
28Uri Martins (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:53:54 
29Guillermo González (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:54:42 
30Giel De Nijs (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland0:57:10 
31Josué González (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue0:57:19 
32Pedro Portuondo Torres (Cub) Cuba0:58:23 
33Paulo Vargas Barrantes (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek1:01:01 
34José Chacon (Ven) Venezuela1:01:09 
35Juan Solis (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek1:02:49 
36Lisuandi Alonso Ruano (Cub) Cuba1:05:01 
37John Nava (Ven) Venezuela1:05:18 
38Yosvans Rojas (Ven) Venezuela1:05:48 
39Darwin Luis Urrea Vergara (Ven) Venezuela1:05:54 
40Jose Vega Solano (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant1:07:56 
41Enrique Artavia (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue1:10:36 
42Cory Wallace (Can) Le Tour de Québec1:10:50 
43Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos1:11:20 
44Yennier Lopez Fonseca (Cub) Cuba1:12:45 
45Allan Cordero Molin (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek1:13:39 
46José Irias (CRc) KHS - Montoya1:17:56 
47Nieves Carrasco (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant1:19:09 
48Raul Alcala (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos1:20:12 
49Alien Garcia (Cub) Cuba1:23:59 
50Jose Edmundo Trobledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos1:27:12 
51Alfredo Sánchez (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek1:35:49 
52Wilmer Bravo (Ven) Venezuela1:38:31 
53Mainor Rojas (CRc) KHS - Montoya1:39:52 
54Ivan Carbajal (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos1:41:28 
55Léon Burger (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland1:53:41 
56Manuel Sánchez (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek1:55:16 
57Thomas Hartog (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland1:55:51 
58Francisco Santoyo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos1:59:01 
59Ryan Atkins (Can) Le Tour de Québec2:00:45 
60Marco Guillen (CRc) KHS - Montoya2:24:53 
61Miguel Rojas (CRc) KHS - Montoya2:32:46 
Points classification
1Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba145pts
2Henry Mendez Raabe (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue125 
3Wilmer Bravo (Ven) Venezuela112 
4Marco Salas (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant95 
5Juan Carlos Rojas Villegas (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant87 
6Gregory Obando Brenes (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut82 
7Eddier Godinez (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut79 
8Herbert Rivas (Ven) Venezuela62 
9Darwin Luis Urrea Vergara (Ven) Venezuela54 
10Paulo Vargas Barrantes (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek47 
11Fabricio Quiros (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut46 
12Yasmani Martinez Regalado (Cub) Cuba45 
13José Adrian Bonilla (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue44 
14Jim Van Den Berg (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland44 
15José Ismael Sarmiento Riano (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América36 
16Enrique Artavia (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue35 
17Juan Pablo Araya (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant35 
18Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Le Tour de Québec32 
19Ivan Carbajal (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos28 
20Aldo Valero (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América27 
21Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos18 
22Uri Martins (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos17 
23Salvador Moreno (Spa) Boyacá-Orgullo de América17 
24Jose Vega Solano (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant17 
25Daniel Rincon Quintana (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América16 
26Jose Edmundo Trobledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos16 
27Fernando Silva (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América14 
28Huberlino Mesa Estepa (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América13 
29Giel De Nijs (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland13 
30Marco Guillen (CRc) KHS - Montoya11 
31Thomas Hartog (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland11 
32Manuel Sánchez (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek10 
33Herson Jimenez (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant10 
34Paulo Mudarra (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut9 
35Alien Garcia (Cub) Cuba9 
36Raul Alcala (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos9 
37Antonio Incera (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant8 
38Marconi Duran (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue7 
39José Irias (CRc) KHS - Montoya7 
40Ruud Kooymans (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland7 
41Léon Burger (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland6 
42Allan Morales (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut6 
43Thijs Poelstra (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland5 
44Jonnathan Carballo (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue5 
45Yosvans Rojas (Ven) Venezuela5 
46Cuitlahuac Chavez Uriel (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos5 
47José Chacon (Ven) Venezuela3 
48Angel Rivas (Ven) Venezuela3 
49Allan Cordero Molin (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek3 
50Juan Solis (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek3 
51Graciano Fonseca Fuquen (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América3 
52Guillermo González (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut1 
53Nieves Carrasco (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant1 
54Deiber Esquivel (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue1 
Mountains classification
1Juan Pablo Araya (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant31pts
2Juan Carlos Rojas Villegas (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant28 
3Marco Salas (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant18 
4José Ismael Sarmiento Riano (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América14 
5Graciano Fonseca Fuquen (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América10 
6Salvador Moreno (Spa) Boyacá-Orgullo de América10 
7Marconi Duran (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue8 
8Gregory Obando Brenes (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut7 
9Herbert Rivas (Ven) Venezuela6 
10Jose Edmundo Trobledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos6 
11Allan Morales (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut4 
12Henry Mendez Raabe (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue4 
13Giel De Nijs (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland4 
14Daniel Rincon Quintana (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América4 
15Fernando Silva (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América2 
16Aldo Valero (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América2 
17Darwin Luis Urrea Vergara (Ven) Venezuela2 
18Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba2 
19Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos1 
Sprint classification
1Wilmer Bravo (Ven) Venezuela44pts
2Paulo Vargas Barrantes (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek36 
3Darwin Luis Urrea Vergara (Ven) Venezuela27 
4Jose Edmundo Trobledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos16 
5José Adrian Bonilla (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue13 
6Jose Vega Solano (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant11 
7Yasmani Martinez Regalado (Cub) Cuba11 
8Herbert Rivas (Ven) Venezuela10 
9Marco Guillen (CRc) KHS - Montoya7 
10Giel De Nijs (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland6 
11Salvador Moreno (Spa) Boyacá-Orgullo de América5 
12Cuitlahuac Chavez Uriel (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos5 
13Angel Rivas (Ven) Venezuela3 
14Jonnathan Carballo (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue3 
15Allan Cordero Molin (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek3 
16Juan Solis (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek3 
17Herson Jimenez (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant3 
18Marco Salas (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant3 
19Fernando Silva (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América2 
20Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Le Tour de Québec1 
21Huberlino Mesa Estepa (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América1 
22José Irias (CRc) KHS - Montoya1 
23Nieves Carrasco (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant1 
24Deiber Esquivel (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue1 
Teams classification
1Junta de Protección Social - Giant97:47:59 
2Boyacá-Orgullo de América0:04:42 
3BCR - Pizza Hut0:15:38 
4Citi - Economy - Blue0:18:40 
5Venezuela1:40:06 
6Cuba1:40:56 
7Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek2:12:35 
8Empacadora San Marcos2:42:02 
9Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland3:51:15 
10KHS - Montoya4:24:03 
Back to top