TechPowered By

More tech

Vuelta Independencia Nacional 2012

Date range:
February 19-27, 2012

February 26, Stage 8a: La Vega - Santo Domingo 115km

American Tanner Putt takes stage 8a

By:
Luis Barbosa
Published:
February 26, 2012, 21:44 GMT,
Updated:
February 27, 2012, 0:37 GMT

Sanchez holds race lead on last day

American Tanner Putt won the eighth stage of the Vuelta Independencia in the Dominican Republic, which took place between La Vega and Santo Domingo.

The eighth day on paper was expected to be quiet, but became a flight of 4 riders one of the most emotional of return on its thirty-third edition, Colombians Eduard Beltran and Isaac Bolivar (EPM-UNE), Stiven Suarez Calderon (Soacha) and Putt (USA).

The leaders jumped at 40 kilometres into the stage and were able to take an advantage of over a minute on the peloton, including overall leader Sanchez, who was easily able to keep the gap within control, partly thanks to the work of the other local teams.

As the escape reached the final kilometres they still held a small advantage that allowed them to fight out the stage in the comfort that there would be no comeback from the group behind them.

Putt proved to be the fastest in the sprint, easily taking the stage in the end ahead of Ecuadorian Jose Bone Leon.

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tanner Putt (USA) USA National Team 2:30:17  
2 Jose Bone Leon (Ecu) Ecuador 0:00:01  
3 Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Epm-Une    
4 Diego Milan Jimenez (Spa) Aro & Pedal-Inteja    
5 Peter Woestenberg (Ned) Global Cycling    
6 Rafael German Meran (Dom) Club Arco Iris    
7 Alejandro Guzmán (Dom) San Pedro De Macoris    
8 César Alberto Marte (Dom) Club Arco Iris    
9 Bruno Langlois (Can) 1% Por El Planeta    
10 David Van Eerd (Ned) Global Cycling    
11 Marcos Delgado (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Energia    
12 Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) Epm-Une    
13 Florian Smits (Ned) Global Cycling    
14 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador    
15 Jorge Camilo Castiblanco Cubides (Col) Epm-Une    
16 Mickael Clarico (Fra) A.S.C. Vetiver    
17 Kelvyn Pujols (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santiago    
18 Manuel Andres Sanchez Cuevas (Dom) San Cristobal-V.Alt.    
19 Navarro Ayala (Mex) Firefighters R.T.    
20 Lars Pria (Rom) ARBO-Oberndorfer-KTM    
21 Wilfrid Camelia (AHo) Curazao    
22 Alain Van Der Velde (Ned) Global Cycling    
23 Erizon Peña (Dom) San Pedro De Macoris    
24 Steven Calderón (Col) Soacha-Puerto Rico    
25 Anthony Hall (USA) 1% Por El Planeta    
26 Nelson Ismael Sanchez Jimenez (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Energia    
27 Etienne Samson (Can) 1% Por El Planeta    
28 Gavriel Epstein (Can) 1% Por El Planeta    
29 Carlos Lorenzo (Dom) San Cristobal-V.Alt.    
30 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador    
31 Coulton Hartrich (USA) Firefighters R.T.    
32 Kerry Werner (USA) USA National Team    
33 Jorge Luis Martínez (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Energia    
34 Erik Castanos (Ecu) Ecuador    
35 Ruiggeri Pinedoe (AHo) Curazao    
36 Russell Finsterwald (USA) USA National Team    
37 Wendy Cruz (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santiago    
38 Efren Ortega (PuR) Soacha-Puerto Rico    
39 Spencer Gaddy (USA) 1% Por El Planeta    
40 Ismael Collado (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santiago    
41 Hector Patarroyo (Col) Soacha-Puerto Rico    
42 Rafael Moreta (Dom) Fenix    
43 Jos Chalmers (USA) USA National Team    
44 Anthony Rodríguez (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moca    
45 William Guzmán (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moca    
46 Norlandis Taveras (Dom) Club Arco Iris    
47 Euris Vidal (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Energia    
48 Rene Bauer (Aut) ARBO-Oberndorfer-KTM    
49 Quinten Winkel (AHo) Curazao    
50 Ramón Checo (Dom) Club Arco Iris    
51 Roeland Dijkshoorn (Ned) Global Cycling    
52 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador 0:00:15  
53 Martijn Knol (Ned) Global Cycling    
54 Augusto Sanchez Beriguete (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Energia 0:00:01  
55 Claudio De Jesús (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santiago 0:00:15  
56 Kelian Lankester (Ned) Curazao    
57 Gremmy Arias (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moca    
58 Jonnathan Toussaint (Col) Soacha-Puerto Rico 0:00:18  
59 Wilmi Gil (Dom) Aro & Pedal-Inteja    
60 Carlos Eduardo Quisphe (Ecu) Ecuador    
61 Robert Pérez (Dom) Aro & Pedal-Inteja 0:00:26  
62 Franck Sartori (Fra) A.S.C. Vetiver 0:00:27  
63 Elvis Rodríguez (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santiago 0:00:38  
64 Adellyn Cruz (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santiago 0:00:01  
65 Juan José Cueto (Dom) Club Arco Iris    
66 Silverio Mejia (Dom) Team Romana    
67 Javier Eduardo Gomez Pineda (Col) Epm-Une 0:01:23  
68 Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) Epm-Une 0:00:01  
69 Jaime Vergara (Col) Epm-Une 0:01:33  
70 Grant Potter (USA) 1% Por El Planeta 0:01:37  
71 Jorge Perez (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Energia 0:01:51  
72 Jonatan Reynoso (Dom) San Cristobal-V.Alt. 0:04:32  
73 Charlihoo Hernández (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moca 0:04:35  
74 Gregorio Alfonseca (Dom) Fenix 0:07:31  
75 Christian Parrett (USA) Firefighters R.T. 0:14:08  
76 George Winterdal (Aru) Curazao 0:15:33  
77 Jonathan Encarnación (Dom) Miderec-Bicicentro    
78 Benigno De La Cruz (Dom) Miderec-Bicicentro 0:15:40  
79 Leo Frayre (USA) Firefighters R.T. 0:20:04  
80 Jacques Serna (Fra) A.S.C. Vetiver 0:20:09  
81 Emmanuel Fernandez (Fra) A.S.C. Vetiver    
DNF Ross Shane Bradley (USA) Firefighters R.T.    
DNF Rodny Minier (Dom) Aro & Pedal-Inteja    
DNF Yordalis Hernández (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moca    
General classification after stage 8a
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nelson Ismael Sanchez Jimenez (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Energia 24:56:10  
2 Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Epm-Une 0:01:24  
3 Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) Epm-Une 0:01:25  
4 Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) Epm-Une 0:01:52  
5 Rafael German Meran (Dom) Club Arco Iris 0:02:01  
6 Diego Milan Jimenez (Spa) Aro & Pedal-Inteja 0:02:28  
7 Efren Ortega (PuR) Soacha-Puerto Rico 0:02:42  
8 Bruno Langlois (Can) 1% Por El Planeta 0:03:30  
9 Coulton Hartrich (USA) Firefighters R.T. 0:03:37  
10 Wendy Cruz (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santiago 0:03:41  
11 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador 0:03:55  
12 Augusto Sanchez Beriguete (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Energia 0:04:18  
13 Javier Eduardo Gomez Pineda (Col) Epm-Une 0:05:33  
14 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador 0:05:36  
15 Jaime Vergara (Col) Epm-Une 0:05:48  
16 Kerry Werner (USA) USA National Team 0:07:30  
17 Florian Smits (Ned) Global Cycling 0:10:02  
18 Steven Calderón (Col) Soacha-Puerto Rico 0:12:04  
19 Jorge Camilo Castiblanco Cubides (Col) Epm-Une 0:12:07  
20 Erik Castanos (Ecu) Ecuador 0:12:45  
21 Anthony Hall (USA) 1% Por El Planeta 0:14:25  
22 William Guzmán (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moca 0:14:54  
23 Tanner Putt (USA) USA National Team 0:15:48  
24 Adellyn Cruz (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santiago 0:16:07  
25 Peter Woestenberg (Ned) Global Cycling 0:16:59  
26 Marcos Delgado (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Energia 0:17:35  
27 Elvis Rodríguez (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santiago 0:18:30  
28 Jorge Perez (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Energia 0:21:26  
29 Jose Bone Leon (Ecu) Ecuador 0:23:20  
30 Jorge Luis Martínez (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Energia 0:25:24  
31 Mickael Clarico (Fra) A.S.C. Vetiver 0:25:36  
32 Alain Van Der Velde (Ned) Global Cycling 0:26:03  
33 Kelvyn Pujols (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santiago 0:29:44  
34 Claudio De Jesús (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santiago 0:30:47  
35 Carlos Eduardo Quisphe (Ecu) Ecuador 0:30:49  
36 Manuel Andres Sanchez Cuevas (Dom) San Cristobal-V.Alt. 0:31:16  
37 Alejandro Guzmán (Dom) San Pedro De Macoris 0:31:57  
38 Anthony Rodríguez (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moca 0:32:02  
39 Kelian Lankester (Ned) Curazao 0:33:39  
40 Russell Finsterwald (USA) USA National Team 0:36:02  
41 Martijn Knol (Ned) Global Cycling 0:37:23  
42 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador 0:37:27  
43 Jonnathan Toussaint (Col) Soacha-Puerto Rico 0:40:21  
44 Rene Bauer (Aut) ARBO-Oberndorfer-KTM 0:41:12  
45 Euris Vidal (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Energia 0:43:39  
46 Rafael Moreta (Dom) Fenix 0:43:47  
47 Robert Pérez (Dom) Aro & Pedal-Inteja 0:47:08  
48 Gremmy Arias (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moca 0:48:08  
49 Spencer Gaddy (USA) 1% Por El Planeta 0:48:33  
50 Carlos Lorenzo (Dom) San Cristobal-V.Alt. 0:48:57  
51 Christian Parrett (USA) Firefighters R.T. 0:49:26  
52 Quinten Winkel (AHo) Curazao 0:49:55  
53 Gavriel Epstein (Can) 1% Por El Planeta 0:49:58  
54 Jos Chalmers (USA) USA National Team 0:51:10  
55 Ismael Collado (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santiago 0:51:56  
56 Grant Potter (USA) 1% Por El Planeta 0:53:55  
57 Erizon Peña (Dom) San Pedro De Macoris 0:55:32  
58 David Van Eerd (Ned) Global Cycling 0:55:58  
59 Lars Pria (Rom) ARBO-Oberndorfer-KTM 0:56:28  
60 Juan José Cueto (Dom) Club Arco Iris 0:57:49  
61 Etienne Samson (Can) 1% Por El Planeta 1:03:40  
62 Ramón Checo (Dom) Club Arco Iris 1:03:50  
63 Norlandis Taveras (Dom) Club Arco Iris 1:05:37  
64 César Alberto Marte (Dom) Club Arco Iris 1:06:19  
65 Navarro Ayala (Mex) Firefighters R.T. 1:09:09  
66 Hector Patarroyo (Col) Soacha-Puerto Rico 1:13:40  
67 Wilmi Gil (Dom) Aro & Pedal-Inteja 1:13:50  
68 Wilfrid Camelia (AHo) Curazao 1:13:56  
69 George Winterdal (Aru) Curazao 1:18:24  
70 Charlihoo Hernández (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moca 1:20:14  
71 Franck Sartori (Fra) A.S.C. Vetiver 1:20:52  
72 Roeland Dijkshoorn (Ned) Global Cycling 1:22:51  
73 Gregorio Alfonseca (Dom) Fenix 1:23:32  
74 Ruiggeri Pinedoe (AHo) Curazao 1:29:07  
75 Leo Frayre (USA) Firefighters R.T. 1:35:50  
76 Jacques Serna (Fra) A.S.C. Vetiver 1:37:09  
77 Jonatan Reynoso (Dom) San Cristobal-V.Alt. 1:43:16  
78 Silverio Mejia (Dom) Team Romana 1:45:27  
79 Emmanuel Fernandez (Fra) A.S.C. Vetiver 2:06:05  
80 Benigno De La Cruz (Dom) Miderec-Bicicentro 2:35:29  
81 Jonathan Encarnación (Dom) Miderec-Bicicentro 2:37:30