TechPowered By

More tech

Vuelta Independencia Nacional 2012

Date range:
February 19-27, 2012

February 25, Stage 7: Santiago 117km

Langlois wins stage 7

By:
Cycling News
Published:
February 26, 2012, 21:43 GMT,
Updated:
February 26, 2012, 21:43 GMT

Canadian takes over race lead

Full results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bruno Langlois (Can) 1% Por El Planeta 2:37:17  
2 Carlos Eduardo Quisphe (Ecu) Ecuador 0:00:06  
3 Diego Milan Jimenez (Spa) Aro & Pedal-Inteja 0:00:16  
4 Jaime Vergara (Col) Epm-Une    
5 Tanner Putt (USA) USA National Team    
6 Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Epm-Une    
7 Wendy Cruz (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santiago    
8 Efren Ortega (PuR) Soacha-Puerto Rico    
9 Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) Epm-Une    
10 Steven Calderón (Col) Soacha-Puerto Rico 0:00:22  
11 Coulton Hartrich (USA) Firefighters R.T.    
12 Nelson Ismael Sanchez Jimenez (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Energia    
13 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador    
14 Rafael German Meran (Dom) Club Arco Iris    
15 Alain Van Der Velde (Ned) Global Cycling    
16 Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) Epm-Une    
17 Anthony Hall (USA) 1% Por El Planeta    
18 Peter Woestenberg (Ned) Global Cycling    
19 Florian Smits (Ned) Global Cycling    
20 Jorge Camilo Castiblanco Cubides (Col) Epm-Une    
21 Javier Eduardo Gomez Pineda (Col) Epm-Une 0:00:33  
22 Erik Castanos (Ecu) Ecuador 0:00:35  
23 Christian Parrett (USA) Firefighters R.T.    
24 William Guzmán (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moca    
25 Kelian Lankester (Ned) Curazao    
26 Augusto Sanchez Beriguete (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Energia    
27 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador    
28 Adellyn Cruz (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santiago 0:02:28  
29 Jorge Perez (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Energia 0:02:31  
30 Mickael Clarico (Fra) A.S.C. Vetiver    
31 Jose Bone Leon (Ecu) Ecuador 0:02:46  
32 Elvis Rodríguez (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santiago 0:08:12  
33 Marcos Delgado (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Energia 0:09:40  
34 Euris Vidal (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Energia    
35 Jorge Luis Martínez (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Energia    
36 Claudio De Jesús (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santiago 0:09:47  
37 Kelvyn Pujols (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santiago 0:09:51  
38 Anthony Rodríguez (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moca    
39 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador 0:19:43  
40 Kerry Werner (USA) USA National Team    
41 Spencer Gaddy (USA) 1% Por El Planeta    
42 Carlos Lorenzo (Dom) San Cristobal-V.Alt.    
43 Jonnathan Toussaint (Col) Soacha-Puerto Rico    
44 Rene Bauer (Aut) ARBO-Oberndorfer-KTM    
45 Gavriel Epstein (Can) 1% Por El Planeta    
46 Russell Finsterwald (USA) USA National Team    
47 Quinten Winkel (AHo) Curazao    
48 Rafael Moreta (Dom) Fenix    
49 Gremmy Arias (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moca    
50 Robert Pérez (Dom) Aro & Pedal-Inteja    
51 Grant Potter (USA) 1% Por El Planeta    
52 Leo Frayre (USA) Firefighters R.T.    
53 Etienne Samson (Can) 1% Por El Planeta    
54 Navarro Ayala (Mex) Firefighters R.T.    
55 Alejandro Guzmán (Dom) San Pedro De Macoris    
56 George Winterdal (Aru) Curazao    
57 Jacques Serna (Fra) A.S.C. Vetiver    
58 David Van Eerd (Ned) Global Cycling    
59 Martijn Knol (Ned) Global Cycling    
60 Manuel Andres Sanchez Cuevas (Dom) San Cristobal-V.Alt.    
61 Ruiggeri Pinedoe (AHo) Curazao    
62 Franck Sartori (Fra) A.S.C. Vetiver    
63 Gregorio Alfonseca (Dom) Fenix    
64 Wilfrid Camelia (AHo) Curazao    
65 Ross Shane Bradley (USA) Firefighters R.T.    
66 Ismael Collado (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santiago 0:29:43  
67 Lars Pria (Rom) ARBO-Oberndorfer-KTM    
68 César Alberto Marte (Dom) Club Arco Iris    
69 Juan José Cueto (Dom) Club Arco Iris    
70 Ramón Checo (Dom) Club Arco Iris    
71 Wilmi Gil (Dom) Aro & Pedal-Inteja    
72 Erizon Peña (Dom) San Pedro De Macoris    
73 Roeland Dijkshoorn (Ned) Global Cycling    
74 Jonathan Encarnación (Dom) Miderec-Bicicentro    
75 Charlihoo Hernández (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moca    
76 Yordalis Hernández (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moca    
77 Silverio Mejia (Dom) Team Romana    
78 Emmanuel Fernandez (Fra) A.S.C. Vetiver 0:39:43  
79 Hector Patarroyo (Col) Soacha-Puerto Rico    
80 Norlandis Taveras (Dom) Club Arco Iris    
81 Jonatan Reynoso (Dom) San Cristobal-V.Alt.    
DNQ Benigno De La Cruz (Dom) Miderec-Bicicentro    
DNF Jos Chalmers (USA) USA National Team    
DNF Alexander Dürager (Aut) ARBO-Oberndorfer-KTM    
DNF Seon Ho Park (Kor) ARBO-Oberndorfer-KTM    
DNF Rodny Minier (Dom) Aro & Pedal-Inteja    
DNF Kilian González (Dom) Fenix    
DNF Joel Capellán (Dom) Fenix    
DNF Emmanuel Fernández (Dom) Fenix    
DNF José Rodríguez (Dom) Miderec-Bicicentro    
DNF Alex Osborne (USA) Miderec-Bicicentro    
DNF Franklin Bencosme (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moca    
DNF Gustavo Payano (Dom) San Pedro De Macoris    
DNF Manuel Pena (Dom) San Pedro De Macoris    
DNF Héctor De Los Santos (Dom) San Cristobal-V.Alt.    
DNF Deivy Capellan Almonte (Dom) San Cristobal-V.Alt.    
DNF Anthony Taylor (USA) Team Romana    
General classification after stage 7
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bruno Langlois (Can) 1% Por El Planeta 2:37:17  
2 Carlos Eduardo Quisphe (Ecu) Ecuador 0:00:06  
3 Diego Milan Jimenez (Spa) Aro & Pedal-Inteja 0:00:16  
4 Jaime Vergara (Col) Epm-Une    
5 Tanner Putt (USA) USA National Team    
6 Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Epm-Une    
7 Wendy Cruz (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santiago    
8 Efren Ortega (PuR) Soacha-Puerto Rico    
9 Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) Epm-Une    
10 Steven Calderón (Col) Soacha-Puerto Rico 0:00:22  
11 Coulton Hartrich (USA) Firefighters R.T.    
12 Nelson Ismael Sanchez Jimenez (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Energia    
13 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador    
14 Rafael German Meran (Dom) Club Arco Iris    
15 Alain Van Der Velde (Ned) Global Cycling    
16 Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) Epm-Une    
17 Anthony Hall (USA) 1% Por El Planeta    
18 Peter Woestenberg (Ned) Global Cycling    
19 Florian Smits (Ned) Global Cycling    
20 Jorge Camilo Castiblanco Cubides (Col) Epm-Une    
21 Javier Eduardo Gomez Pineda (Col) Epm-Une 0:00:33  
22 Erik Castanos (Ecu) Ecuador 0:00:35  
23 Christian Parrett (USA) Firefighters R.T.    
24 William Guzmán (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moca    
25 Kelian Lankester (Ned) Curazao    
26 Augusto Sanchez Beriguete (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Energia    
27 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador    
28 Adellyn Cruz (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santiago 0:02:28  
29 Jorge Perez (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Energia 0:02:31  
30 Mickael Clarico (Fra) A.S.C. Vetiver    
31 Jose Bone Leon (Ecu) Ecuador 0:02:46  
32 Elvis Rodríguez (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santiago 0:08:12  
33 Marcos Delgado (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Energia 0:09:40  
34 Euris Vidal (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Energia    
35 Jorge Luis Martínez (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Energia    
36 Claudio De Jesús (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santiago 0:09:47  
37 Kelvyn Pujols (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santiago 0:09:51  
38 Anthony Rodríguez (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moca    
39 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador 0:19:43  
40 Kerry Werner (USA) USA National Team    
41 Spencer Gaddy (USA) 1% Por El Planeta    
42 Carlos Lorenzo (Dom) San Cristobal-V.Alt.    
43 Jonnathan Toussaint (Col) Soacha-Puerto Rico    
44 Rene Bauer (Aut) ARBO-Oberndorfer-KTM    
45 Gavriel Epstein (Can) 1% Por El Planeta    
46 Russell Finsterwald (USA) USA National Team    
47 Quinten Winkel (AHo) Curazao    
48 Rafael Moreta (Dom) Fenix    
49 Gremmy Arias (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moca    
50 Robert Pérez (Dom) Aro & Pedal-Inteja    
51 Grant Potter (USA) 1% Por El Planeta    
52 Leo Frayre (USA) Firefighters R.T.    
53 Etienne Samson (Can) 1% Por El Planeta    
54 Navarro Ayala (Mex) Firefighters R.T.    
55 Alejandro Guzmán (Dom) San Pedro De Macoris    
56 George Winterdal (Aru) Curazao    
57 Jacques Serna (Fra) A.S.C. Vetiver    
58 David Van Eerd (Ned) Global Cycling    
59 Martijn Knol (Ned) Global Cycling    
60 Manuel Andres Sanchez Cuevas (Dom) San Cristobal-V.Alt.    
61 Ruiggeri Pinedoe (AHo) Curazao    
62 Franck Sartori (Fra) A.S.C. Vetiver    
63 Gregorio Alfonseca (Dom) Fenix    
64 Wilfrid Camelia (AHo) Curazao    
65 Ross Shane Bradley (USA) Firefighters R.T.    
66 Ismael Collado (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santiago 0:29:43  
67 Lars Pria (Rom) ARBO-Oberndorfer-KTM    
68 César Alberto Marte (Dom) Club Arco Iris    
69 Juan José Cueto (Dom) Club Arco Iris    
70 Ramón Checo (Dom) Club Arco Iris    
71 Wilmi Gil (Dom) Aro & Pedal-Inteja    
72 Erizon Peña (Dom) San Pedro De Macoris    
73 Roeland Dijkshoorn (Ned) Global Cycling    
74 Jonathan Encarnación (Dom) Miderec-Bicicentro    
75 Charlihoo Hernández (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moca    
76 Yordalis Hernández (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moca    
77 Silverio Mejia (Dom) Team Romana    
78 Emmanuel Fernandez (Fra) A.S.C. Vetiver 0:39:43  
79 Hector Patarroyo (Col) Soacha-Puerto Rico    
80 Norlandis Taveras (Dom) Club Arco Iris    
81 Jonatan Reynoso (Dom) San Cristobal-V.Alt.    
DNQ Benigno De La Cruz (Dom) Miderec-Bicicentro    
DNF Jos Chalmers (USA) USA National Team    
DNF Alexander Dürager (Aut) ARBO-Oberndorfer-KTM    
DNF Seon Ho Park (Kor) ARBO-Oberndorfer-KTM    
DNF Rodny Minier (Dom) Aro & Pedal-Inteja    
DNF Kilian González (Dom) Fenix    
DNF Joel Capellán (Dom) Fenix    
DNF Emmanuel Fernández (Dom) Fenix    
DNF José Rodríguez (Dom) Miderec-Bicicentro    
DNF Alex Osborne (USA) Miderec-Bicicentro    
DNF Franklin Bencosme (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moca    
DNF Gustavo Payano (Dom) San Pedro De Macoris    
DNF Manuel Pena (Dom) San Pedro De Macoris    
DNF Héctor De Los Santos (Dom) San Cristobal-V.Alt.    
DNF Deivy Capellan Almonte (Dom) San Cristobal-V.Alt.    
DNF Anthony Taylor (USA) Team Romana