TechPowered By

More tech

Vuelta Independencia Nacional 2012

Date range:
February 19-27, 2012

February 23, Stage 5: Santo Domingo - San Francisco 135km

Milan gets another win

By:
Cycling News
Published:
February 26, 2012, 21:38,
Updated:
February 26, 2012, 21:40

Cruz takes over race lead

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Diego Milan Jimenez (Spa) Aro & Pedal-Inteja 2:59:09  
2 Jose Bone Leon (Ecu) Ecuador    
3 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador    
4 César Alberto Marte (Dom) Club Arco Iris    
5 Wendy Cruz (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santiago    
6 Steven Calderón (Col) Soacha-Puerto Rico    
7 Anthony Rodríguez (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moca    
8 Bruno Langlois (Can) 1% Por El Planeta    
9 Javier Eduardo Gomez Pineda (Col) Epm-Une    
10 Jorge Camilo Castiblanco Cubides (Col) Epm-Une    
11 Augusto Sanchez Beriguete (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Energia    
12 Alejandro Guzmán (Dom) San Pedro De Macoris    
13 Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) Epm-Une    
14 Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Epm-Une    
15 Florian Smits (Ned) Global Cycling    
16 David Van Eerd (Ned) Global Cycling    
17 Mickael Clarico (Fra) A.S.C. Vetiver    
18 Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) Epm-Une    
19 Jaime Vergara (Col) Epm-Une    
20 Alexander Dürager (Aut) ARBO-Oberndorfer-KTM    
21 Coulton Hartrich (USA) Firefighters R.T.    
22 Marcos Delgado (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Energia    
23 Anthony Taylor (USA) Team Romana    
24 Norlandis Taveras (Dom) Club Arco Iris    
25 Euris Vidal (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Energia    
26 Rafael Moreta (Dom) Fenix    
27 Peter Woestenberg (Ned) Global Cycling    
28 Tanner Putt (USA) USA National Team    
29 Anthony Hall (USA) 1% Por El Planeta    
30 Alain Van Der Velde (Ned) Global Cycling    
31 William Guzmán (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moca    
32 Christian Parrett (USA) Firefighters R.T.    
33 Gremmy Arias (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moca    
34 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador    
35 Jonatan Reynoso (Dom) San Cristobal-V.Alt.    
36 Kelvyn Pujols (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santiago    
37 Jorge Luis Martínez (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Energia    
38 Nelson Ismael Sanchez Jimenez (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Energia    
39 Efren Ortega (PuR) Soacha-Puerto Rico    
40 Manuel Andres Sanchez Cuevas (Dom) San Cristobal-V.Alt.    
41 Ismael Collado (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santiago    
42 Carlos Lorenzo (Dom) San Cristobal-V.Alt.    
43 Jorge Perez (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Energia    
44 Russell Finsterwald (USA) USA National Team    
45 Spencer Gaddy (USA) 1% Por El Planeta    
46 Hector Patarroyo (Col) Soacha-Puerto Rico    
47 Emmanuel Fernández (Dom) Fenix    
48 Jean González (Dom) San Cristobal-V.Alt.    
49 Alex Osborne (USA) Miderec-Bicicentro    
50 Kerry Werner (USA) USA National Team    
51 Ross Shane Bradley (USA) Firefighters R.T.    
52 Claudio De Jesús (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santiago    
53 Erik Castanos (Ecu) Ecuador    
54 Jos Chalmers (USA) USA National Team    
55 Carlos Eduardo Quisphe (Ecu) Ecuador    
56 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador    
57 Quinten Winkel (AHo) Curazao    
58 Lars Pria (Rom) ARBO-Oberndorfer-KTM    
59 Gavriel Epstein (Can) 1% Por El Planeta    
60 Roeland Dijkshoorn (Ned) Global Cycling    
61 Jonnathan Toussaint (Col) Soacha-Puerto Rico    
62 Elvis Rodríguez (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santiago    
63 Grant Potter (USA) 1% Por El Planeta    
64 Adellyn Cruz (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santiago    
65 Kelian Lankester (Ned) Curazao    
66 Wilmi Gil (Dom) Aro & Pedal-Inteja    
67 Charlihoo Hernández (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moca    
68 Martijn Knol (Ned) Global Cycling    
69 Navarro Ayala (Mex) Firefighters R.T.    
70 Erizon Peña (Dom) San Pedro De Macoris 0:02:25  
71 Ramón Checo (Dom) Club Arco Iris    
72 Gustavo Payano (Dom) San Pedro De Macoris    
73 Etienne Samson (Can) 1% Por El Planeta 0:02:32  
74 Gregorio Alfonseca (Dom) Fenix 0:02:37  
75 Jonathan Encarnación (Dom) Miderec-Bicicentro 0:03:10  
76 Michael Gogl (Aut) ARBO-Oberndorfer-KTM    
77 Rene Bauer (Aut) ARBO-Oberndorfer-KTM 0:03:30  
78 Seon Ho Park (Kor) ARBO-Oberndorfer-KTM    
79 Joel Capellán (Dom) Fenix 0:03:32  
80 Rodny Minier (Dom) Aro & Pedal-Inteja 0:03:50  
81 Ruiggeri Pinedoe (AHo) Curazao 0:04:34  
82 Jacques Serna (Fra) A.S.C. Vetiver    
83 Emmanuel Fernandez (Fra) A.S.C. Vetiver    
84 Franck Sartori (Fra) A.S.C. Vetiver 0:04:38  
85 Rafael German Meran (Dom) Club Arco Iris    
86 Robert Pérez (Dom) Aro & Pedal-Inteja 0:07:17  
87 George Winterdal (Aru) Curazao    
88 Juan José Cueto (Dom) Club Arco Iris    
89 Héctor De Los Santos (Dom) San Cristobal-V.Alt.    
90 Yordalis Hernández (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moca 0:07:56  
91 Franklin Bencosme (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moca    
92 Leo Frayre (USA) Firefighters R.T. 0:08:43  
93 Edward Benítez (Dom) San Pedro De Macoris 0:09:08  
94 Wilfrid Camelia (AHo) Curazao    
95 Silverio Mejia (Dom) Team Romana 0:09:12  
96 Benigno De La Cruz (Dom) Miderec-Bicicentro 0:13:41  
97 José Rodríguez (Dom) Miderec-Bicicentro 0:16:15  
98 Manuel Pena (Dom) San Pedro De Macoris 0:18:10  
99 Kilian González (Dom) Fenix    
100 Deivy Capellan Almonte (Dom) San Cristobal-V.Alt.    
DNF Amaury Perez (Dom) Club Arco Iris    
DNS Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazahastan    
DNS Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Kazahastan    
DNS Vladislav Gorbunov (Kaz) Kazahastan    
DNS Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Kazahastan    
DNS Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazahastan    
DNS Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazahastan    
DNS Ruslan Tleubaev (Kaz) Astana Continental    
DNS Alexandr SHUSHEMOIN    
DNS Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Astana Continental    
DNS Kanstantsin Klimiankou (Blr) Astana Continental    
DNS Nikita Umerbekov (Kaz) Astana Continental    
General classification after stage 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Wendy Cruz (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santiago 15:44:23  
2 Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) Epm-Une 0:00:06  
3 Nelson Ismael Sanchez Jimenez (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Energia 0:00:13  
4 Efren Ortega (PuR) Soacha-Puerto Rico 0:00:30  
5 Diego Milan Jimenez (Spa) Aro & Pedal-Inteja 0:01:16  
6 Rafael German Meran (Dom) Club Arco Iris 0:01:40  
7 Bruno Langlois (Can) 1% Por El Planeta 0:01:41  
8 Augusto Sanchez Beriguete (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Energia 0:01:47  
9 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador 0:01:49  
10 Florian Smits (Ned) Global Cycling 0:01:51  
11 Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Epm-Une    
12 Coulton Hartrich (USA) Firefighters R.T. 0:02:07  
13 Kerry Werner (USA) USA National Team    
14 Jorge Camilo Castiblanco Cubides (Col) Epm-Une 0:02:11  
15 Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) Epm-Une 0:02:16  
16 Jaime Vergara (Col) Epm-Une 0:02:52  
17 Javier Eduardo Gomez Pineda (Col) Epm-Une 0:04:15  
18 Alexander Dürager (Aut) ARBO-Oberndorfer-KTM 0:05:48  
19 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador 0:05:52  
20 Manuel Andres Sanchez Cuevas (Dom) San Cristobal-V.Alt. 0:05:56  
21 Elvis Rodríguez (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santiago    
22 Jose Bone Leon (Ecu) Ecuador 0:06:01  
23 Anthony Rodríguez (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moca 0:06:19  
24 Erik Castanos (Ecu) Ecuador 0:06:21  
25 Martijn Knol (Ned) Global Cycling    
26 Alejandro Guzmán (Dom) San Pedro De Macoris 0:06:25  
27 Alain Van Der Velde (Ned) Global Cycling 0:06:43  
28 Norlandis Taveras (Dom) Club Arco Iris 0:06:56  
29 Jorge Luis Martínez (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Energia 0:07:55  
30 Mickael Clarico (Fra) A.S.C. Vetiver 0:08:14  
31 William Guzmán (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moca 0:08:20  
32 Marcos Delgado (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Energia 0:09:02  
33 Steven Calderón (Col) Soacha-Puerto Rico 0:09:44  
34 Tanner Putt (USA) USA National Team 0:09:50  
35 Kelvyn Pujols (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santiago 0:09:53  
36 Lars Pria (Rom) ARBO-Oberndorfer-KTM 0:10:24  
37 Rene Bauer (Aut) ARBO-Oberndorfer-KTM    
38 Russell Finsterwald (USA) USA National Team 0:10:30  
39 Anthony Hall (USA) 1% Por El Planeta 0:10:31  
40 Hector Patarroyo (Col) Soacha-Puerto Rico 0:12:05  
41 Gremmy Arias (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moca 0:12:19  
42 Ismael Collado (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santiago 0:12:39  
43 Jonnathan Toussaint (Col) Soacha-Puerto Rico 0:12:40  
44 David Van Eerd (Ned) Global Cycling 0:12:54  
45 Ross Shane Bradley (USA) Firefighters R.T. 0:13:08  
46 Peter Woestenberg (Ned) Global Cycling 0:13:48  
47 Rafael Moreta (Dom) Fenix 0:14:30  
48 Jorge Perez (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Energia 0:14:31  
49 Erizon Peña (Dom) San Pedro De Macoris 0:14:44  
50 Claudio De Jesús (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santiago 0:14:57  
51 Euris Vidal (Dom) La Vega-Com.Nal.Energia 0:15:01  
52 Grant Potter (USA) 1% Por El Planeta 0:15:03  
53 Adellyn Cruz (Dom) Ochoa Finauto-Santiago 0:15:09  
54 Gavriel Epstein (Can) 1% Por El Planeta 0:15:30  
55 Carlos Eduardo Quisphe (Ecu) Ecuador 0:15:45  
56 Jos Chalmers (USA) USA National Team 0:16:43  
57 Emmanuel Fernández (Dom) Fenix 0:16:48  
58 Carlos Lorenzo (Dom) San Cristobal-V.Alt. 0:17:15  
59 Robert Pérez (Dom) Aro & Pedal-Inteja 0:17:51  
60 Ramón Checo (Dom) Club Arco Iris 0:18:39  
61 Alex Osborne (USA) Miderec-Bicicentro 0:18:49  
62 Quinten Winkel (AHo) Curazao 0:19:07  
63 Christian Parrett (USA) Firefighters R.T. 0:19:59  
64 Juan José Cueto (Dom) Club Arco Iris 0:20:25  
65 Deivy Capellan Almonte (Dom) San Cristobal-V.Alt. 0:20:35  
66 Spencer Gaddy (USA) 1% Por El Planeta 0:20:59  
67 Joel Capellán (Dom) Fenix 0:21:04  
68 Kelian Lankester (Ned) Curazao 0:21:45  
69 César Alberto Marte (Dom) Club Arco Iris 0:21:51  
70 Seon Ho Park (Kor) ARBO-Oberndorfer-KTM 0:22:33  
71 Rodny Minier (Dom) Aro & Pedal-Inteja 0:22:41  
72 Michael Gogl (Aut) ARBO-Oberndorfer-KTM 0:23:53  
73 Yordalis Hernández (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moca 0:25:01  
74 Gregorio Alfonseca (Dom) Fenix 0:25:29  
75 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador 0:25:37  
76 Etienne Samson (Can) 1% Por El Planeta 0:26:16  
77 Wilmi Gil (Dom) Aro & Pedal-Inteja 0:26:23  
78 Anthony Taylor (USA) Team Romana 0:27:37  
79 Charlihoo Hernández (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moca 0:28:16  
80 Gustavo Payano (Dom) San Pedro De Macoris 0:28:41  
81 Jean González (Dom) San Cristobal-V.Alt. 0:29:22  
82 Wilfrid Camelia (AHo) Curazao 0:31:01  
83 George Winterdal (Aru) Curazao 0:31:10  
84 Manuel Pena (Dom) San Pedro De Macoris 0:31:11  
85 Jonatan Reynoso (Dom) San Cristobal-V.Alt. 0:32:29  
86 Navarro Ayala (Mex) Firefighters R.T. 0:33:05  
87 Jacques Serna (Fra) A.S.C. Vetiver 0:33:57  
88 Roeland Dijkshoorn (Ned) Global Cycling 0:35:24  
89 Ruiggeri Pinedoe (AHo) Curazao 0:35:48  
90 Héctor De Los Santos (Dom) San Cristobal-V.Alt. 0:36:10  
91 Leo Frayre (USA) Firefighters R.T. 0:37:06  
92 Kilian González (Dom) Fenix 0:40:39  
93 Emmanuel Fernandez (Fra) A.S.C. Vetiver 0:42:53  
94 Franck Sartori (Fra) A.S.C. Vetiver 0:43:02  
95 Edward Benítez (Dom) San Pedro De Macoris 0:45:22  
96 Silverio Mejia (Dom) Team Romana 0:48:12  
97 Franklin Bencosme (Dom) Leon Ureña-Wilse Moca 0:51:33  
98 José Rodríguez (Dom) Miderec-Bicicentro 1:07:36  
99 Benigno De La Cruz (Dom) Miderec-Bicicentro 1:12:32  
100 Jonathan Encarnación (Dom) Miderec-Bicicentro 1:24:48  

For more about this week's racing see Cycling News HD