TechPowered By

More tech

Vuelta Ciclista al Uruguay 2012

Date range:
March 30 - April 8, 2012

April 07, Stage 9: Montevideo - Durazno 185km

Diaz takes the sprint on stage 9

By:
Cycling News
Published:
April 10, 2012, 17:09 BST,
Updated:
April 10, 2012, 18:10 BST

Nazaret holds onto race lead

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa 5:00:04  
2 Edgardo Simon (Arg) Real Cyclist Team    
3 Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis    
4 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Colombia    
5 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
6 Luis Macias (Mex) Movistar Colombia    
7 Marvin Angarita (Col) Movistar Colombia    
8 Nestor Pias (Uru) Amanecer    
9 Bilker Castro (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo    
10 Adam Josee Pierzca (Pol) U.S.C. Goyave    
11 Emannuel Yanes (Uru) Federación Trinitaria    
12 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave    
13 Edgar Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
14 Yeferson Jargas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
15 Joan De Souza (Uru) Amanecer    
16 Magno Nazaret (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba    
17 Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Porongos    
18 Ivan Casas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
19 Edgard Palma (Uru) Amanecer    
20 Diego Bentancourt (Uru) C. C. Maroñas    
21 Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Real Cyclist Team    
22 Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
23 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
24 Juan Manuel Sanchez (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso    
25 Wilder Miravalles (Uru) Villa Teresa    
26 Jose Zabala (Arg) Vinos Fraternal de San Juan    
27 Claudio Granizal (Uru) C. C. Maroñas    
28 Jonathan Paredes (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
29 Tomas Margalet (Uru) Amanecer    
30 Rafael Ferrero (Uru) Amanecer    
31 Gregolry Panizo (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba    
32 Mariano De Dino (Uru) Villa Teresa    
33 Jorge Bravo (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
34 Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
35 Luis Amorim (Bra) Real Cyclist Team    
36 Soto Jorge (Uru) Porongos    
37 Juan A. Ramirez (Uru) Federación Trinitaria    
38 Johan Galviz (Ven) Movistar Colombia    
39 Thomas Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
40 Jose Luis Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
41 Alvaro Suarez (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso    
42 Mateo Sasso (Uru) Villa Teresa    
43 Gonzalo Tagliabue (Uru) Villa Teresa    
44 Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic Pindamonhangaba    
45 Gabriel Richard (Arg) Porongos    
46 Alvaro Tardaguilla (Uru) Amanecer    
47 Roderyck Asconeguy (Uru) Porongos    
48 Matias Medici (Arg) Porongos    
49 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador    
50 Ivan Malpica (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
51 Hernan Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
52 Edwin Sanchez (Col) U.S.C. Goyave    
53 Jose Rodrigues (Bra) Real Cyclist Team    
54 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador    
55 Rodrigo Nascimento (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis 0:00:14  
56 Alex Diniz (Bra) Real Cyclist Team    
57 Eduardo Pereira (Bra) Data Ro    
58 Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba    
59 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador    
60 Roberto Silva (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 0:00:23  
61 Flavio Cardoso (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba    
62 Christian Larrama (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla 0:00:25  
63 Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Movistar Colombia    
64 Renato Santos (Bra) Data Ro 0:07:21  
65 Marcelo Craces (Uru) Federación Trinitaria    
66 Luis Martinez (Uru) Porongos    
67 Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
68 Heber Gonzalez (Uru) Estacion De Minas    
69 Tom Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
70 Federico Castex (Uru) Cruz Del Sur    
71 Juan Jose Branco (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso    
72 Nemesio Garcia (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo    
73 Javier Moreira (Uru) Cruz Del Sur    
74 Camilo Moyano (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
75 Matias Perez (Uru) C. C. Maroñas    
76 Carlos Cabrera (Uru) C.C. Fenix    
77 Pablo Pintos (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo    
78 Leonardo Barrera (Uru) Estacion De Minas    
79 Fernando Mendez (Uru) C.C. Fenix    
80 Jeremias Rodriguez (Arg) Cruz Del Sur    
81 Marcelo Fariña (Uru) Estacion De Minas    
82 Gregory Duarte (Uru) Villa Teresa    
83 Emanuel Buffa (Uru) San Antonio De Florida    
84 Cleberson Weber (Bra) Data Ro    
85 Mario Alvarez (Uru) C.C. Fenix    
86 Marcos Caches (Uru) Artigas De San Ramón    
87 Roman Mastrangelo (Arg) C.C. Fenix 0:07:28  
88 Federico Diaz (Uru) San Antonio De Florida 0:07:29  
89 Alexis Mengen (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla    
90 Gustavo Zorzo (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis 0:20:19  
91 Guilherme Hadlich (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis    
92 Gaston Rovere (Uru) Artigas De San Ramón 0:20:27  
DNF Camilo Pimentel (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo    
DNF Alcides Vieira (Bra) Data Ro    
DNF Murillo Ferraz (Bra) Data Ro    
DNF Renato Seabra (Bra) Data Ro    
DNS Jonathan Mumford (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
DNS Boris Carene (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave    
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa 15  pts
2 Edgardo Simon (Arg) Real Cyclist Team 12  
3 Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis 10  
4 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Colombia 8  
5 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 7  
6 Luis Macias (Mex) Movistar Colombia 6  
7 Marvin Angarita (Col) Movistar Colombia 5  
8 Nestor Pias (Uru) Amanecer 4  
9 Bilker Castro (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 3  
10 Adam Josee Pierzca (Pol) U.S.C. Goyave 2  
Mountain 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nemesio Garcia (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 5  pts
2 Jose Luis Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia 3  
3 Luis Martinez (Uru) Porongos 2  
Mountain 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis 5  pts
2 Jose Rodrigues (Bra) Real Cyclist Team 3  
3 Yeferson Jargas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 2  
Sprint 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luis Martinez (Uru) Porongos 3  pts
2 Tom Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 2  
3 Jose Luis Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia 1  
Sprint 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luis Martinez (Uru) Porongos 3  pts
2 Jose Luis Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia 2  
3 Nemesio Garcia (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Movistar Colombia 15:00:12  
2 Amanecer    
3 Boyaca Orgullo America    
4 Villa Teresa    
5 Real Cyclist Team    
6 Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
7 Usc Goyave    
8 Alas Rojas Sta.Lucia    
9 Funvic-Pindamonhangaba    
10 Porongos    
11 Ecuador 0:00:14  
12 Federacion Trinitaria 0:07:21  
13 Maroñas    
14 Club Atletico Progreso    
15 C.C.Cerro Largo 0:14:42  
16 Dataro 0:14:56  
17 Avai-Fme Florianopolis 0:20:33  
18 Cruz Del Sur 0:22:03  
19 Estacion De Minas    
20 C.C. Fenix    
General classification after stage 9
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Magno Nazaret (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 31:09:54  
2 Thomas Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:00:18  
3 Edgardo Simon (Arg) Real Cyclist Team 0:00:32  
4 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
5 Ivan Casas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 0:00:43  
6 Luis Amorim (Bra) Real Cyclist Team 0:00:52  
7 Nestor Pias (Uru) Amanecer 0:00:59  
8 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Colombia 0:01:09  
9 Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Movistar Colombia 0:01:13  
10 Johan Galviz (Ven) Movistar Colombia 0:01:14  
11 Mariano De Dino (Uru) Villa Teresa 0:01:35  
12 Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis 0:01:38  
13 Soto Jorge (Uru) Porongos 0:01:40  
14 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave 0:01:58  
15 Jorge Bravo (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia 0:02:19  
16 Hernan Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia 0:02:31  
17 Gregolry Panizo (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 0:02:34  
18 Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia 0:02:58  
19 Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia 0:03:06  
20 Luis Macias (Mex) Movistar Colombia 0:03:09  
21 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador 0:03:19  
22 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:03:28  
23 Tomas Margalet (Uru) Amanecer 0:03:29  
24 Gonzalo Tagliabue (Uru) Villa Teresa 0:03:37  
25 Marvin Angarita (Col) Movistar Colombia 0:03:43  
26 Alvaro Tardaguilla (Uru) Amanecer 0:03:48  
27 Jose Luis Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia 0:03:57  
28 Matias Medici (Arg) Porongos 0:04:08  
29 Roberto Silva (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 0:04:37  
30 Emannuel Yanes (Uru) Federación Trinitaria 0:05:07  
31 Ivan Malpica (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 0:05:13  
32 Adam Josee Pierzca (Pol) U.S.C. Goyave 0:05:52  
33 Edgard Palma (Uru) Amanecer 0:08:23  
34 Roderyck Asconeguy (Uru) Porongos 0:09:02  
35 Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba    
36 Gabriel Richard (Arg) Porongos 0:10:11  
37 Yeferson Jargas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 0:11:01  
38 Cleberson Weber (Bra) Data Ro 0:11:05  
39 Fernando Mendez (Uru) C.C. Fenix 0:11:47  
40 Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa 0:11:48  
41 Luis Martinez (Uru) Porongos 0:11:52  
42 Mateo Sasso (Uru) Villa Teresa 0:13:41  
43 Edwin Sanchez (Col) U.S.C. Goyave 0:19:01  
44 Alex Diniz (Bra) Real Cyclist Team 0:21:53  
45 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador 0:22:35  
46 Jonathan Paredes (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 0:23:48  
47 Jose Rodrigues (Bra) Real Cyclist Team 0:24:04  
48 Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 0:24:24  
49 Javier Moreira (Uru) Cruz Del Sur 0:24:55  
50 Rafael Ferrero (Uru) Amanecer 0:25:11  
51 Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Porongos 0:25:46  
52 Bilker Castro (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 0:25:55  
53 Roman Mastrangelo (Arg) C.C. Fenix 0:27:07  
54 Juan Manuel Sanchez (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso 0:28:01  
55 Flavio Cardoso (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 0:28:12  
56 Mario Alvarez (Uru) C.C. Fenix 0:29:35  
57 Pablo Pintos (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 0:30:16  
58 Claudio Granizal (Uru) C. C. Maroñas 0:31:25  
59 Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:32:02  
60 Eduardo Pereira (Bra) Data Ro 0:32:31  
61 Edgar Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 0:32:51  
62 Camilo Moyano (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
63 Juan A. Ramirez (Uru) Federación Trinitaria 0:34:30  
64 Nemesio Garcia (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 0:34:59  
65 Wilder Miravalles (Uru) Villa Teresa 0:35:18  
66 Joan De Souza (Uru) Amanecer 0:36:22  
67 Rodrigo Nascimento (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis 0:38:11  
68 Alvaro Suarez (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso 0:39:20  
69 Carlos Cabrera (Uru) C.C. Fenix 0:41:21  
70 Diego Bentancourt (Uru) C. C. Maroñas 0:47:51  
71 Jeremias Rodriguez (Arg) Cruz Del Sur 0:49:00  
72 Jose Zabala (Arg) Vinos Fraternal de San Juan 0:50:59  
73 Marcelo Craces (Uru) Federación Trinitaria 0:53:39  
74 Gregory Duarte (Uru) Villa Teresa 0:54:11  
75 Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Real Cyclist Team 0:56:19  
76 Tom Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:56:52  
77 Matias Perez (Uru) C. C. Maroñas 0:57:37  
78 Christian Larrama (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla 0:57:39  
79 Renato Santos (Bra) Data Ro 0:57:50  
80 Federico Castex (Uru) Cruz Del Sur 0:59:18  
81 Marcos Caches (Uru) Artigas De San Ramón 0:59:44  
82 Leonardo Barrera (Uru) Estacion De Minas 1:05:04  
83 Federico Diaz (Uru) San Antonio De Florida 1:06:20  
84 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador 1:08:50  
85 Emanuel Buffa (Uru) San Antonio De Florida 1:10:23  
86 Alexis Mengen (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla 1:11:53  
87 Marcelo Fariña (Uru) Estacion De Minas 1:15:08  
88 Juan Jose Branco (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso 1:17:10  
89 Gustavo Zorzo (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis 1:21:50  
90 Guilherme Hadlich (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis 1:22:53  
91 Heber Gonzalez (Uru) Estacion De Minas 1:59:06  
92 Gaston Rovere (Uru) Artigas De San Ramón 2:09:46  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Edgardo Simon (Arg) Real Cyclist Team 81  pts
2 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 76  
3 Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa 68  
4 Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 58  
5 Marvin Angarita (Col) Movistar Colombia 55  
6 Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis 47  
7 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Colombia 42  
8 Roberto Silva (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 28  
9 Luis Macias (Mex) Movistar Colombia 21  
10 Magno Nazaret (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 15  
11 Bilker Castro (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 14  
12 Soto Jorge (Uru) Porongos 13  
13 Jose Luis Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia 13  
14 Matias Medici (Arg) Porongos 12  
15 Adam Josee Pierzca (Pol) U.S.C. Goyave 12  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nemesio Garcia (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 25  pts
2 Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis 18  
3 Matias Perez (Uru) C. C. Maroñas 10  
4 Jose Rodrigues (Bra) Real Cyclist Team 8  
5 Roman Mastrangelo (Arg) C.C. Fenix 8  
6 Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa 8  
7 Luis Macias (Mex) Movistar Colombia 8  
8 Roberto Silva (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 7  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa 13  pts
2 Christian Larrama (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla 10  
3 Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis 8  
4 Luis Martinez (Uru) Porongos 7  
5 Edwin Sanchez (Col) U.S.C. Goyave 6  
6 Luis Macias (Mex) Movistar Colombia 5  
7 Matias Perez (Uru) C. C. Maroñas 5  
8 Soto Jorge (Uru) Porongos 3  
U23 classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia 31:13:00  
2 Roderyck Asconeguy (Uru) Porongos 0:05:56  
3 Rafael Ferrero (Uru) Amanecer 0:22:05  
4 Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Porongos 0:22:40  
5 Bilker Castro (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 0:22:49  
6 Juan Manuel Sanchez (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso 0:24:55  
7 Carlos Cabrera (Uru) C.C. Fenix 0:38:15  
8 Federico Castex (Uru) Cruz Del Sur 0:56:12  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carlos Cabrera (Uru) C.C. Fenix 31:51:15  
2 Emanuel Buffa (Uru) San Antonio De Florida 0:29:02  
3 Guilherme Hadlich (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis 0:41:32  
Regional rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nestor Pias (Uru) Amanecer 31:10:53  
2 Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Movistar Colombia 0:00:14  
3 Mariano De Dino (Uru) Villa Teresa 0:00:36  
4 Soto Jorge (Uru) Porongos 0:00:41  
5 Jorge Bravo (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia 0:01:20  
6 Hernan Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia 0:01:32  
7 Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia 0:01:59  
8 Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia 0:02:07  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Movistar Colombia 93:33:02  
2 Funvic-Pindamonhangaba 0:00:51  
3 Porongos 0:01:20  
4 OPTUM KELLY 0:01:35  
5 Amanecer 0:03:45  
6 Alas Rojas Sta.Lucia 0:04:31  
7 Boyaca Orgullo America 0:08:30  
8 Villa Teresa 0:14:21  
9 R.CYCLIST TEAM 0:18:50  
10 Usc Goyave 0:19:15  
11 Dataro 0:23:30  
12 Ecuador 1:03:47  
13 C.C. Fenix 1:05:07  
14 C.C.Cerro Largo 1:23:03  
15 FEDERACION 1:29:52  
16 Avai-Fme Florianopolis 1:31:44  
17 Cruz Del Sur 1:36:47  
18 Maroñas 2:03:39  
19 Club Atletico Progreso 2:12:28  
20 Estacion De Minas 4:15:58